Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda leads the “Liver Health Pledge Ceremony” at the Health Camp organized by the Ministry, in presence of Union MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel
Shri Nadda reiterates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to the nation to reduce oil usage in cooking by at least 10% and spreading awareness about fighting obesity
Fatty liver is preventable and, to a great extent, reversible through the adoption of a healthy lifestyle: Shri Nadda
Liver Health Camp organized in collaboration with the FSSAI and Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences
21 APR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In observance of World Liver Day 2025, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda led the “Liver Health Pledge Ceremony” at the health camp organized by the Ministry, at Nirman Bhawan, today. Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Prof. (Dr.) S.K. Sarin, Director of Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) were also present at the occasion.
This year’s World Liver Day theme “Food is Medicine”—emphasizes the critical connection between nutrition and liver health.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister stated that “As we all know, the liver is one of the most vital organs of our body that performs essential functions like digestion, detoxification, and energy storage. If the liver is not healthy, the entire body suffers.”
Underlining the importance of Liver health, Shri Nadda stated that “Fatty liver not only impacts liver function but also significantly increases the risk of heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, and even cancer.” He also added that “The good news is that fatty liver is preventable and, to a great extent, reversible through the adoption of a healthy lifestyle and healthy food-habits.”
He emphasized that “Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, during his address in "Mann Ki Baat," appealed to the nation to reduce oil usage in cooking by at least 10%. This small yet powerful step can go a long way in ensuring better liver health and in reducing the burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in the country.” Shri Nadda called upon everyone to take the pledge for “taking care of liver health, get it checked regularly, and adopt a healthy lifestyle.”
At the camp, all participants pledged to make informed food choices, lead healthier lifestyle, reduce edible oil intake by at least 10% and spread awareness about fighting obesity in response to the call given by PM Narendra Modi.
The Ministry, in collaboration with FSSAI and the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) and hosted a comprehensive Liver Health Camp for officials and staff of the Ministry. In the Camp, the multidisciplinary team from ILBS—comprising expert doctors, nurses, and technicians offered the following services: clinical examination (including BMI, waist-hip ratio, and blood pressure); laboratory tests (fasting blood glucose, liver function tests, lipid profile, complete blood count, Hepatitis B & C screening); fibroScan for liver fat and fibrosis assessment; body composition analysis and personalized nutritional counselling focusing on reducing oil and processed food intake.
As part of the event, FSSAI set up an informative exhibition showcasing millets and liver-friendly diets, aligning with this year’s theme: “Food is Medicine.”
Highlighting the nutritional value of millets, the stall demonstrated their benefits in maintaining liver health. Rich in dietary fibre, antioxidants and essential micronutrients, millets aid in promoting bile secretion, reducing inflammation, improving lipid profiles and digestion—factors closely linked to liver health. Their inclusion in the daily diet helps prevent liver disorders, including Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD).
Additionally, the display promoted cruciferous vegetables (like broccoli and cauliflower), leafy greens, fatty fish (rich in omega-3), nuts and seeds, citrus fruits and healthy fats (such as olive oil), known to reduce oxidative stress, support detoxification processes, and maintain overall liver function.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা, স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেলের উপস্থিতিতে মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরে “লিভারের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায়” শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন
21 APR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
বিশ্ব লিভার দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগত প্রকাশ নাড্ডা আজ নির্মাণ ভবনে মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরে “লিভারের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায়” শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পুণ্য শলিলা শ্রীবাস্তব, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডাঃ অতুল গোয়েল, ইনস্টিটিউট অফ লিভার অ্যান্ড বাইলারি সায়েন্সেসের অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক ডাঃ এস কে সারিন, ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই)-এর সিইও শ্রী জি কমলা বর্ধনা রাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন অনুষ্ঠানে।
এবছরের বিশ্ব লিভার দিবসের থিম - “খাদ্যই ওষুধ” - যেখানে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে পুষ্টি এবং লিভারের স্বাস্থ্যের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যোগাযোগের উপর।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন যে, “আমরা তো সকলেই জানি, আমাদের শরীরে লিভার একটি অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ, যা হজম, বিষমুক্তিকরণ এবং প্রাণশক্তি সংরক্ষণের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ করে থাকে। যদি লিভার সুস্থ না থাকে, তাহলে গোটা শরীরই ভোগে”।
লিভাগের স্বাস্থ্যের গুরুত্বে জোর দিয়ে শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, “ফ্যাটি লিভার, লিভারের কাজকর্মে শুধু প্রভাব ফেলে তাই নয়, হৃদরোগ, মধুমেহ, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ এমনকি ক্যান্সারের আশংকা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি করে”। তিনি আরও বলেন, “ভালো খবর এটাই যে, ফ্যাটি লিভারকে প্রতিরোধ করা যায় অনেকটাই। স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর খাদ্যাভাসের মাধ্যমে পুরনো অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে আনা যায়।”
তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, “সম্প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজি ‘মন কি বাত’-এ তাঁর অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের মানুষের কাছে রান্নায় অন্তত ১০ শতাংশ তেল কম ব্যবহারের আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন। এই ছোট কিন্তু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ লিভারের স্বাস্থ্য আরও ভালো করে তুলতে অনেকটাই সাহায্য করতে পারে এবং দেশে অসংক্রমণযোগ্য ব্যাধির প্রকোপ কমাতে পারে।” শ্রী নাড্ডা প্রত্যেককে “লিভারের স্বাস্থ্যের যত্ন নিতে, নিয়মিত পরীক্ষা করাতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন করতে” শপথ নিতে বলেন।
শিবিরে সকল অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহ্বানের জবাবে সুখাদ্য বেছে নিতে, স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন করতে, অন্তত ১০ শতাংশ ভোজ্য তেলের ব্যবহার কমাতে এবং স্থূলতার বিরুদ্ধে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে শপথ নেন।
এফএসএসএআই এবং ইনস্টিটিউট অফ লিভার অ্যান্ড বাইলারি সায়েন্সেস (আইএলবিএস)-এর সহযোগিতায় মন্ত্রক আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীদের জন্য লিভার হেলথ ক্যাম্পের আয়োজন করে। শিবিরে আইএলবিএস-এর দক্ষ চিকিৎসক, নার্স এবং টেকনিশিয়ানের দল বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে এফএসএসএআই একটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে, যেখানে মিলেট এবং লিভারবান্ধব খাদ্যগুলি তুলে ধরা হয়।
মিলেটের পুষ্টিগুণ তুলে ধরে স্টলে লিভারের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় তার উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে দর্শকদের অবহিত করা হয়। মিলেটে আছে ডায়েটারি ফাইবার, অ্যান্টি অক্সিড্যান্টস এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্টস যা বাইল নিঃসরণে সাহায্য করে, লিপিড প্রোফাইল এবং হজম শক্তির উন্নতি করে। এছাড়াও ব্রকোলি এবং ফুলকপির মতো শব্জি, শাক-পাতা, ওমেগা থ্রি সমৃদ্ধ মাছ, বাদাম এবং বীজ, লেবু জাতীয় ফল এবং অলিভ অয়েলের মতো স্বাস্থ্যকর স্নেহ পদার্থ প্রদর্শিত হয় সেখানে।