Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda leads the “Liver Health Pledge Ceremony” at the Health Camp organized by the Ministry, in presence of Union MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel
Shri Nadda reiterates Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal to the nation to reduce oil usage in cooking by at least 10% and spreading awareness about fighting obesity
Fatty liver is preventable and, to a great extent, reversible through the adoption of a healthy lifestyle: Shri Nadda
Liver Health Camp organized in collaboration with the FSSAI and Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences
21 APR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In observance of World Liver Day 2025, the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda led the “Liver Health Pledge Ceremony” at the health camp organized by the Ministry, at Nirman Bhawan, today. Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services, Prof. (Dr.) S.K. Sarin, Director of Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) were also present at the occasion.
This year’s World Liver Day theme “Food is Medicine”—emphasizes the critical connection between nutrition and liver health.
Addressing the gathering, Union Health Minister stated that “As we all know, the liver is one of the most vital organs of our body that performs essential functions like digestion, detoxification, and energy storage. If the liver is not healthy, the entire body suffers.”
Underlining the importance of Liver health, Shri Nadda stated that “Fatty liver not only impacts liver function but also significantly increases the risk of heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, and even cancer.” He also added that “The good news is that fatty liver is preventable and, to a great extent, reversible through the adoption of a healthy lifestyle and healthy food-habits.”
He emphasized that “Recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, during his address in "Mann Ki Baat," appealed to the nation to reduce oil usage in cooking by at least 10%. This small yet powerful step can go a long way in ensuring better liver health and in reducing the burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in the country.” Shri Nadda called upon everyone to take the pledge for “taking care of liver health, get it checked regularly, and adopt a healthy lifestyle.”
At the camp, all participants pledged to make informed food choices, lead healthier lifestyle, reduce edible oil intake by at least 10% and spread awareness about fighting obesity in response to the call given by PM Narendra Modi.
The Ministry, in collaboration with FSSAI and the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) and hosted a comprehensive Liver Health Camp for officials and staff of the Ministry. In the Camp, the multidisciplinary team from ILBS—comprising expert doctors, nurses, and technicians offered the following services: clinical examination (including BMI, waist-hip ratio, and blood pressure); laboratory tests (fasting blood glucose, liver function tests, lipid profile, complete blood count, Hepatitis B & C screening); fibroScan for liver fat and fibrosis assessment; body composition analysis and personalized nutritional counselling focusing on reducing oil and processed food intake.
As part of the event, FSSAI set up an informative exhibition showcasing millets and liver-friendly diets, aligning with this year’s theme: “Food is Medicine.”
Highlighting the nutritional value of millets, the stall demonstrated their benefits in maintaining liver health. Rich in dietary fibre, antioxidants and essential micronutrients, millets aid in promoting bile secretion, reducing inflammation, improving lipid profiles and digestion—factors closely linked to liver health. Their inclusion in the daily diet helps prevent liver disorders, including Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD).
Additionally, the display promoted cruciferous vegetables (like broccoli and cauliflower), leafy greens, fatty fish (rich in omega-3), nuts and seeds, citrus fruits and healthy fats (such as olive oil), known to reduce oxidative stress, support detoxification processes, and maintain overall liver function.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் முன்னிலையில் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மருத்துவ முகாமில் "கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த உறுதிமொழி எடுத்தல் விழாவுக்கு" மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே பி நட்டா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
21 APR 2025 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கல்லீரல் தினம் 2025-ஐ கடைபிடிக்கும் வகையில், நிர்மான் பவனில் இன்று சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மருத்துவ முகாமில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா "கல்லீரல் சுகாதார உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு" தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல், மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவத்சவா, சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) அதுல் கோயல், கல்லீரல் மற்றும் பித்த நீர் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.கே.சரின், இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு ஜி கமலா வர்தன ராவ் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு உலக கல்லீரல் தின கருப்பொருள் "உணவே மருந்து" - ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு இடையிலான முக்கியமான தொடர்பை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், "நாம் அனைவரும் அறிந்தபடி, கல்லீரல் என்பது நம் உடலின் மிக முக்கியமான உறுப்புகளில் ஒன்றாகும், இது செரிமானம், நச்சுத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய செயல்பாடுகளைச் செய்கிறது. கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியமாக இல்லாவிட்டால், முழு உடலும் பாதிக்கப்படும் என்று கூறினார்.
கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நட்டா, "கொழுப்பு கல்லீரல் செயல்பாட்டை பாதிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், இதய நோய், நீரிழிவு, உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் புற்றுநோய் அபாயத்தையும் கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
"அண்மையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, "மனதின் குரல்" நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றியபோது, சமையலில் எண்ணெய் பயன்பாட்டை குறைந்தபட்சம் 10% குறைக்குமாறு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். இந்த சிறிய ஆனால் சக்திவாய்ந்த நடவடிக்கை சிறந்த கல்லீரல் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், நாட்டில் தொற்றா நோய்களின் சுமையை குறைப்பதிலும் நீண்ட தூரம் செல்ல முடியும். கல்லீரல் செயல்பாட்டை தவறாமல் பரிசோதிப்பது மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை பின்பற்றுவது குறித்து ஒவ்வொருவரும் உறுதிமொழி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு நட்டா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
முகாமில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவரும் சிறந்த உணவுத் தேர்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வது, ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை வழிநடத்துவது, சமையல் எண்ணெய் உட்கொள்ளலை குறைந்தது 10% குறைப்பது, உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது என்று உறுதி அளித்தனர்.