Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan's Brazil visit becomes important on many counts
Participates in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting; also initiates important steps towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasizes on promoting production and export of soya in India
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies
Joint efforts will strengthen global food security: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses concerns for small farmers in the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is schedule to return from his Brazil visit on Monday morning, 21 April. His Brazil visit is important on many counts. Besides leading the Indian delegation at the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting, the Union Minister’s visit is an important step towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil. During Brazil visit, the Union Minister stressed on promoting production and export of soya in India. He intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies. He said that joint efforts of various countries will strengthen global food security.
During his Brazil visit, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh mainly expressed his concerns related to small farmers of India. He said that unless the small farmers are protected and empowered, the goal of global food security will remain incomplete. The Union Minister said that India is fully committed to inclusive, equitable and sustainable agriculture. Echoing the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, he said that India always follow the message of trust and cooperation with all countries. He called for enhanced cooperation in agricultural technology, innovation, capacity building and trade facilitation so that farmers and agricultural enterprises of various countries can benefit. On the BRICS platform, India called for further strengthening cooperation in agricultural technology transfer, research, food processing and trade. Shri Chauhan’s address, on behalf of India, focused on global food security, empowerment of small farmers, agricultural innovation and technological cooperation and advancing partnership with BRICS countries.
Altogether, Shri Chouhan's visit to Brazil is not just a diplomatic but also a concrete initiative towards technological innovation, production increase and global partnership for Indian agriculture, which can yield direct benefits to the farmers.
The 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting, held in Brasilia, was attended by Agriculture Ministers/Senior Officials from India, host Brazil and BRICS member countries including Russia, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UAE, Ethiopia, Indonesia and Iran. The main theme of the meeting was “Promoting inclusive and sustainable agriculture through cooperation, innovation and equitable trade among BRICS countries”.
Besides participating in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' meeting, Shri Chouhan’s visit is expected to give a new direction to agricultural cooperation between India and Brazil. This will boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The Union Minister expressed his desire to share knowledge with Brazil on climate-friendly soyabean varieties, mechanization, precision farming and sustainable agricultural practices. He also expressed his desire to learn from Brazil's agricultural model, mechanization, irrigation and research and implement it in Indian agriculture so that maximum benefits can be transferred to the farmers.
Cooperation in the areas of biofuel, bioenergy, supply chain integration and agricultural machinery was discussed during the meetings which would enable Indian farmers to have access to global technology. Joint efforts of the two countries will also strengthen global food security as Brazil has achieved tremendous growth in agricultural exports in the last 50 years, an inspiration for India as well.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also held bilateral meetings with Brazil's Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, Carlos Henrique Baquetta Favero and Minister of Agricultural Development and Family Agriculture, Luiz Paulo Teixeira. During these meetings, the issues of enhancing cooperation in the areas of agriculture, agro-technology, rural development and food security were discussed. The Union Minister also met 27 members of Brazil's agribusiness community at Sao Paulo. During this meeting, possibilities of cooperation on agricultural trade, production technology, food processing, biofuel, technological innovation and supply chain integration were discussed.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan visited soyabean production plant, tomato farm and other institutes in Brazil and closely observed the latest technologies related to mechanization, irrigation and food processing. Currently India imports soyabean oil, but now both the countries are jointly exploring the possibilities of investing and setting up technology and plants for soyabean production and processing. This can boost soyabean production and export in India. Shri Chouhan said that there is a plan to work together with Brazil to increase soybean production and processing in India. Besides, possibilities of cooperation between the two countries in mechanization and seed research will also be explored.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s routine of planting a sapling every day continued in Brazil as well. He participated in the tree plantation drive at the Indian Embassy in Brasilia under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', promoting environmental protection and respect for motherhood. Shri Shivraj Singh also met the Indian diaspora at Sao Paulo in Brazil and appreciated their role in bilateral relations. He said that this is the Amrit Kaal of our independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In 2047, we will complete 100 years of independence and our goal is to make India a developed nation by then.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said, “During my stay in Brazil, I got the opportunities to enrich myself with various experiences and techniques. We will utilize these technologies to increase production in India. I am confident that the mutual cooperation between India and Brazil will empower our farmers and give a new direction to global food security.”
This visit is an important step towards India-Brazil agricultural cooperation, partnership with BRICS countries and accelerating innovation and sustainable growth in Indian agriculture, Shri Singh added.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कई मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण रही केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की ब्राज़ील यात्रा, 21 अप्रैल सुबह लौटेंगे भारत
15वीं ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में भागीदारी के साथ-साथ भारत व ब्राजील के बीच कृषि व्यापार, तकनीक और नवाचार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम
भारत में सोया उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का जोर
भारतीय किसानों को वैश्विक स्तर की तकनीक का लाभ दिलाने के साथ उन्नत करने की श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की मंशा
संयुक्त प्रयासों से वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को मिलेगी मजबूती- श्री चौहान
ब्रिक्स देशों के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने की छोटे किसानों की चिंता
20 APR 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान अपनी ब्राज़ील यात्रा से 21 अप्रैल, सोमवार सुबह लौट रहे है। श्री शिवराज सिंह की ब्राज़ील यात्रा कई मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण रही। 15वीं ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की भागीदारी के साथ-साथ यह दौरा भारत और ब्राजील के बीच कृषि व्यापार, तकनीक और नवाचार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ब्राजील प्रवास के दौरान, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का भारत में सोया उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर रहा। वहीं, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की मंशा भारतीय किसानों को वैश्विक स्तर की तकनीक का लाभ दिलाने के साथ उन्नत करने की है। श्री चौहान का कहना है कि विभिन्न देशों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूती मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने ब्राजील यात्रा के दौरान भी मुख्य रूप से भारत के छोटे किसानों की चिंता की। उनका कहना रहा कि जब तक छोटे किसानों को संरक्षित और सशक्त नहीं किया जाएगा, तब तक वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा का लक्ष्य अधूरा रहेगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और टिकाऊ कृषि के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत ने “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्” के भाव के साथ सभी देशों के साथ विश्वास और सहयोग का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कृषि तकनीक, नवाचार, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यापार सुलभता में सहयोग बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे विभिन्न देशों के किसान और कृषि उद्यम लाभान्वित हो सकें। भारत ने ब्रिक्स मंच के माध्यम से कृषि तकनीक हस्तांतरण, अनुसंधान, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, और व्यापार में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की बात कही। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का उद्बोधन भारत की ओर से वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा, छोटे किसानों के सशक्तिकरण, कृषि नवाचार व तकनीकी सहयोग और ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित रहा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की ब्राजील यात्रा सिर्फ कूटनीतिक नहीं, बल्कि भारतीय कृषि के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार, उत्पादन बढ़ोतरी और वैश्विक साझेदारी की दिशा में ठोस पहल है, जिससे किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिल सकता है। ब्रासीलिया में हुई 15वीं ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में भारत के साथ ही मेजबान ब्राजील तथा रूस, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, सऊदी अरब, मिस्र, यूएई, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया और ईरान सहित ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्री/वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। बैठक का मुख्य विषय “ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सहयोग, नवाचार और न्यायसंगत व्यापार के माध्यम से समावेशी और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देना” था।
केंदीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान की यह यात्रा 15वीं ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में भागीदारी के साथ-साथ भारत और ब्राजील के बीच कृषि सहयोग को नई दिशा देने वाली है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने ब्राजील के साथ जलवायु अनुकूल सोयाबीन किस्मों, यंत्रीकरण, प्रिसिजन फार्मिंग और सतत कृषि पद्धतियों पर ज्ञान साझाकरण की इच्छा जताई। उन्होंने ब्राजील के कृषि मॉडल, मैकेनाइजेशन, सिंचाई और रिसर्च से सीखने व भारतीय कृषि में लागू करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की ताकि अपने किसानों को अधिकाधिक लाभान्वित किया जा सकें।
बैठकों में बायोफ्यूल, बायोएनर्जी, सप्लाई चेन एकीकरण और कृषि मशीनरी के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई है जिससे भारतीय किसानों को वैश्विक स्तर की तकनीक मिल सकेगी। दोनों देशों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को भी मजबूती मिलेगी क्योंकि ब्राजील ने 50 वर्षों में कृषि निर्यात में जबरदस्त वृद्धि की है जो भारत के लिए भी प्रेरणादायक है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ब्राजील के कृषि एवं पशुधन मंत्री कार्लोस हेनरिक बैकेटा फेवरो और कृषि विकास एवं पारिवारिक कृषि मंत्री लुईज पाउलो टेक्सेरा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी की। इन बैठकों में कृषि, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी, ग्रामीण विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर चर्चा हुई, वहीं उन्होंने साओ पाउलो में ब्राजील के कृषि व्यवसाय समुदाय के 27 सदस्यों से मुलाकात की। इस दौरान कृषि व्यापार, उत्पादन तकनीक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, जैव ईंधन, तकनीकी नवाचार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एकीकरण पर सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने ब्राजील के सोयाबीन उत्पादन प्लांट, टमाटर के खेत और अन्य संस्थानों का दौरा कर मैकेनाइजेशन, सिंचाई और फूड प्रोसेसिंग जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को करीब से देखा। ब्राजील में लगभग 100% मैकेनाइजेशन है जिससे भारतीय कृषि को भी प्रेरणा मिल सकती है। अभी भारत सोया तेल का आयात करता है, लेकिन अब दोनों देश मिलकर सोयाबीन उत्पादन और प्रोसेसिंग में निवेश, तकनीक और प्लांट लगाने की संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं। इससे भारत में सोया उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में सोयाबीन उत्पादन और प्रोसेसिंग को बढ़ाने के लिए ब्राजील के साथ मिलकर काम करने की योजना है। साथ ही, मैकेनाइजेशन और बीज अनुसंधान में भी दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाएँ तलाशी जाएंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा प्रतिदिन पौधरोपण का सिलसिला ब्राजील में भी जारी रहा। उन्होंने ब्रासीलिया स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया, जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण और मातृत्व के सम्मान को बढ़ावा मिला। ब्राजील के साओ पाउलो में वहां के भारतीय प्रवासियों से भी श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह हमारी आजादी का अमृतकाल है। 2047 में हमें आजाद हुए 100 साल हो जाएंगे और तब संपूर्ण विकसित भारत बनाना ही हमारा लक्ष्य है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह का कहना है “ब्राजील प्रवास के दौरान कई तरह के अनुभवों और तकनीकों से समृद्ध होने का अवसर मिला है। हम भारत में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए इन तकनीकों का उपयोग करने की दिशा में कार्य करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत और ब्राजील के परस्पर सहयोग से हमारे किसान सशक्त होंगे और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा को नई दिशा मिलेगी।” यह यात्रा भारत-ब्राजील कृषि सहयोग, ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ साझेदारी और भारतीय कृषि में नवाचार व टिकाऊ विकास को गति देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।