Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan's Brazil visit becomes important on many counts
Participates in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting; also initiates important steps towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasizes on promoting production and export of soya in India
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies
Joint efforts will strengthen global food security: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses concerns for small farmers in the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is schedule to return from his Brazil visit on Monday morning, 21 April. His Brazil visit is important on many counts. Besides leading the Indian delegation at the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting, the Union Minister’s visit is an important step towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil. During Brazil visit, the Union Minister stressed on promoting production and export of soya in India. He intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies. He said that joint efforts of various countries will strengthen global food security.
During his Brazil visit, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh mainly expressed his concerns related to small farmers of India. He said that unless the small farmers are protected and empowered, the goal of global food security will remain incomplete. The Union Minister said that India is fully committed to inclusive, equitable and sustainable agriculture. Echoing the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, he said that India always follow the message of trust and cooperation with all countries. He called for enhanced cooperation in agricultural technology, innovation, capacity building and trade facilitation so that farmers and agricultural enterprises of various countries can benefit. On the BRICS platform, India called for further strengthening cooperation in agricultural technology transfer, research, food processing and trade. Shri Chauhan’s address, on behalf of India, focused on global food security, empowerment of small farmers, agricultural innovation and technological cooperation and advancing partnership with BRICS countries.
Altogether, Shri Chouhan's visit to Brazil is not just a diplomatic but also a concrete initiative towards technological innovation, production increase and global partnership for Indian agriculture, which can yield direct benefits to the farmers.
The 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting, held in Brasilia, was attended by Agriculture Ministers/Senior Officials from India, host Brazil and BRICS member countries including Russia, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UAE, Ethiopia, Indonesia and Iran. The main theme of the meeting was “Promoting inclusive and sustainable agriculture through cooperation, innovation and equitable trade among BRICS countries”.
Besides participating in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' meeting, Shri Chouhan’s visit is expected to give a new direction to agricultural cooperation between India and Brazil. This will boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The Union Minister expressed his desire to share knowledge with Brazil on climate-friendly soyabean varieties, mechanization, precision farming and sustainable agricultural practices. He also expressed his desire to learn from Brazil's agricultural model, mechanization, irrigation and research and implement it in Indian agriculture so that maximum benefits can be transferred to the farmers.
Cooperation in the areas of biofuel, bioenergy, supply chain integration and agricultural machinery was discussed during the meetings which would enable Indian farmers to have access to global technology. Joint efforts of the two countries will also strengthen global food security as Brazil has achieved tremendous growth in agricultural exports in the last 50 years, an inspiration for India as well.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also held bilateral meetings with Brazil's Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, Carlos Henrique Baquetta Favero and Minister of Agricultural Development and Family Agriculture, Luiz Paulo Teixeira. During these meetings, the issues of enhancing cooperation in the areas of agriculture, agro-technology, rural development and food security were discussed. The Union Minister also met 27 members of Brazil's agribusiness community at Sao Paulo. During this meeting, possibilities of cooperation on agricultural trade, production technology, food processing, biofuel, technological innovation and supply chain integration were discussed.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan visited soyabean production plant, tomato farm and other institutes in Brazil and closely observed the latest technologies related to mechanization, irrigation and food processing. Currently India imports soyabean oil, but now both the countries are jointly exploring the possibilities of investing and setting up technology and plants for soyabean production and processing. This can boost soyabean production and export in India. Shri Chouhan said that there is a plan to work together with Brazil to increase soybean production and processing in India. Besides, possibilities of cooperation between the two countries in mechanization and seed research will also be explored.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s routine of planting a sapling every day continued in Brazil as well. He participated in the tree plantation drive at the Indian Embassy in Brasilia under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', promoting environmental protection and respect for motherhood. Shri Shivraj Singh also met the Indian diaspora at Sao Paulo in Brazil and appreciated their role in bilateral relations. He said that this is the Amrit Kaal of our independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In 2047, we will complete 100 years of independence and our goal is to make India a developed nation by then.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said, “During my stay in Brazil, I got the opportunities to enrich myself with various experiences and techniques. We will utilize these technologies to increase production in India. I am confident that the mutual cooperation between India and Brazil will empower our farmers and give a new direction to global food security.”
This visit is an important step towards India-Brazil agricultural cooperation, partnership with BRICS countries and accelerating innovation and sustainable growth in Indian agriculture, Shri Singh added.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا برازیل کا دورہ کئی لحاظ سے اہم بن گیا
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے پندرہویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان زرعی تجارت، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم بھی اٹھائے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بھارت میں سویا کی پیداوار اور برآمد کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان بھارتی کسانوں کو عالمی ٹکنالوجی کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرکے انھیں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے برکس وزرائے زراعت کی میٹنگ میں چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے تشویش کا اظہار کیا
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پیر 21 اپریل کی صبح اپنے برازیل کے دورے سے واپس لوٹنے والے ہیں۔ ان کا برازیل کا دورہ کئی لحاظ سے اہم ہے۔ 15 ویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کے اجلاس میں بھارتی وفد کی قیادت کرنے کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر کا دورہ بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان زرعی تجارت ، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کو مستحکم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ برازیل کے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت میں سویا کی پیداوار اور برآمد کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ وہ بھارتی کسانوں کو عالمی ٹکنالوجیوں کے فوائد کے قابل بنا کر اپ گریڈ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ممالک کی مشترکہ کاوشوں سے عالمی فوڈ سیکیورٹی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اپنے برازیل دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے بنیادی طور پر بھارت کے چھوٹے کسانوں سے متعلق اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب تک چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کا تحفظ اور انھیں بااختیار نہیں بنایا جائے گا تب تک عالمی غذائی تحفظ کا ہدف نامکمل رہے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت جامع ، مساوی اور پائیدار زراعت کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ تمام ممالک کے ساتھ اعتماد اور تعاون کے پیغام کی پیروی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، جدت طرازی، استعداد کار بڑھانے اور تجارتی سہولیات کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا تاکہ مختلف ممالک کے کسان اور زرعی ادارے مستفید ہوسکیں۔ برکس پلیٹ فارم پر بھارت نے زرعی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، تحقیق ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تجارت میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ بھارت کے ذریعے جناب چوہان کے خطاب میں عالمی غذائی تحفظ ، چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے ، زرعی جدت طرازی اور تکنیکی تعاون اور برکس ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مجموعی طور پر جناب چوہان کا برازیل کا دورہ نہ صرف ایک سفارتی بلکہ بھارتی زراعت کے لیے تکنیکی جدت طرازی، پیداوار میں اضافہ اور عالمی شراکت داری کی سمت میں ایک ٹھوس پہل بھی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
برازیلیا میں منعقدہ 15 ویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کے اجلاس میں بھارت، میزبان برازیل اور برکس کے رکن ممالک بشمول روس، چین، جنوبی افریقہ، سعودی عرب، مصر، متحدہ عرب امارات، ایتھوپیا، انڈونیشیا اور ایران کے وزرائے زراعت/ سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کا مرکزی موضوع ’’برکس ممالک کے درمیان تعاون، جدت طرازی اور مساوی تجارت کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینا‘‘ تھا۔
15 ویں برکس وزرائے زراعت کے اجلاس میں شرکت کے علاوہ جناب چوہان کے دورے سے بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان زرعی تعاون کو ایک نئی سمت ملنے کی امید ہے۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زرعی تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے برازیل کے ساتھ آب و ہوا دوست سویابین کی اقسام، میکانائزیشن، درست کاشتکاری اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے برازیل کے زرعی ماڈل، میکانائزیشن، آبپاشی اور تحقیق سے سیکھنے اور اسے بھارتی زراعت میں لاگو کرنے کی خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا تاکہ کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد منتقل کیے جاسکیں۔
ملاقاتوں کے دوران بائیو فیول، بائیو توانائی، سپلائی چین انضمام اور زرعی مشینری کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس سے بھارتی کسانوں کو عالمی ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو بھی تقویت ملے گی کیونکہ برازیل نے گذشتہ 50 سالوں میں زرعی برآمدات میں زبردست ترقی حاصل کی ہے جو بھارت کے لیے بھی ایک ترغیب ہے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے برازیل کے وزیر زراعت و لائیو سٹاک کارلوس ہینرک باکیٹا فیویرو اور زرعی ترقی اور خاندانی زراعت کے وزیر لوئز پاؤلو ٹیکسیرا کے ساتھ بھی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں۔ ان ملاقاتوں کے دوران زراعت، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، دیہی ترقی اور فوڈ سیکیورٹی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ساؤ پالو میں برازیل کی زرعی کاروباری برادری کے 27 ارکان سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران زرعی تجارت، پیداواری ٹیکنالوجی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، بائیو فیول، تکنیکی جدت طرازی اور سپلائی چین انضمام پر تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے برازیل میں سویابین پروڈکشن پلانٹ ، ٹماٹر فارم اور دیگر اداروں کا دورہ کیا اور میکانائزیشن ، آبپاشی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ سے متعلق جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کیا۔ فی الحال بھارت سویابین کا تیل درآمد کرتا ہے ، لیکن اب دونوں ممالک مشترکہ طور پر سویابین کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری اور ٹکنالوجی اور پلانٹلگانے کے امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سے بھارت میں سویابین کی پیداوار اور برآمد کو فروغ مل سکتا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سویابین کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے برازیل کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ میکانائزیشن اور بیجوں کی تحقیق میں بھی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا روزانہ ایک پودا لگانے کا معمول برازیل میں بھی جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے تحت برازیلیا میں بھارتی سفارت خانے میں شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا، جس سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور زچگی کے احترام کو فروغ ملا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے برازیل کے ساؤ پالو میں بھارتی تارکین وطن سے بھی ملاقات کی اور دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ان کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری آزادی کا امرت کال ہے۔ 2047 میں ہم اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال پورے کریں گے اور ہمارا مقصد تب تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ برازیل میں قیام کے دوران مجھے مختلف تجربات اور تکنیکوں سے خود کو ثروت مند کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ہم بھارت میں پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے ان ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان باہمی تعاون ہمارے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دورہ بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان زرعی تعاون ، برکس ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری اور بھارتی زراعت میں جدت طرازی اور پائیدار ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔