Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan's Brazil visit becomes important on many counts
Participates in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting; also initiates important steps towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasizes on promoting production and export of soya in India
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies
Joint efforts will strengthen global food security: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses concerns for small farmers in the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is schedule to return from his Brazil visit on Monday morning, 21 April. His Brazil visit is important on many counts. Besides leading the Indian delegation at the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting, the Union Minister’s visit is an important step towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil. During Brazil visit, the Union Minister stressed on promoting production and export of soya in India. He intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies. He said that joint efforts of various countries will strengthen global food security.
During his Brazil visit, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh mainly expressed his concerns related to small farmers of India. He said that unless the small farmers are protected and empowered, the goal of global food security will remain incomplete. The Union Minister said that India is fully committed to inclusive, equitable and sustainable agriculture. Echoing the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, he said that India always follow the message of trust and cooperation with all countries. He called for enhanced cooperation in agricultural technology, innovation, capacity building and trade facilitation so that farmers and agricultural enterprises of various countries can benefit. On the BRICS platform, India called for further strengthening cooperation in agricultural technology transfer, research, food processing and trade. Shri Chauhan’s address, on behalf of India, focused on global food security, empowerment of small farmers, agricultural innovation and technological cooperation and advancing partnership with BRICS countries.
Altogether, Shri Chouhan's visit to Brazil is not just a diplomatic but also a concrete initiative towards technological innovation, production increase and global partnership for Indian agriculture, which can yield direct benefits to the farmers.
The 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting, held in Brasilia, was attended by Agriculture Ministers/Senior Officials from India, host Brazil and BRICS member countries including Russia, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UAE, Ethiopia, Indonesia and Iran. The main theme of the meeting was “Promoting inclusive and sustainable agriculture through cooperation, innovation and equitable trade among BRICS countries”.
Besides participating in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' meeting, Shri Chouhan’s visit is expected to give a new direction to agricultural cooperation between India and Brazil. This will boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The Union Minister expressed his desire to share knowledge with Brazil on climate-friendly soyabean varieties, mechanization, precision farming and sustainable agricultural practices. He also expressed his desire to learn from Brazil's agricultural model, mechanization, irrigation and research and implement it in Indian agriculture so that maximum benefits can be transferred to the farmers.
Cooperation in the areas of biofuel, bioenergy, supply chain integration and agricultural machinery was discussed during the meetings which would enable Indian farmers to have access to global technology. Joint efforts of the two countries will also strengthen global food security as Brazil has achieved tremendous growth in agricultural exports in the last 50 years, an inspiration for India as well.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also held bilateral meetings with Brazil's Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, Carlos Henrique Baquetta Favero and Minister of Agricultural Development and Family Agriculture, Luiz Paulo Teixeira. During these meetings, the issues of enhancing cooperation in the areas of agriculture, agro-technology, rural development and food security were discussed. The Union Minister also met 27 members of Brazil's agribusiness community at Sao Paulo. During this meeting, possibilities of cooperation on agricultural trade, production technology, food processing, biofuel, technological innovation and supply chain integration were discussed.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan visited soyabean production plant, tomato farm and other institutes in Brazil and closely observed the latest technologies related to mechanization, irrigation and food processing. Currently India imports soyabean oil, but now both the countries are jointly exploring the possibilities of investing and setting up technology and plants for soyabean production and processing. This can boost soyabean production and export in India. Shri Chouhan said that there is a plan to work together with Brazil to increase soybean production and processing in India. Besides, possibilities of cooperation between the two countries in mechanization and seed research will also be explored.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s routine of planting a sapling every day continued in Brazil as well. He participated in the tree plantation drive at the Indian Embassy in Brasilia under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', promoting environmental protection and respect for motherhood. Shri Shivraj Singh also met the Indian diaspora at Sao Paulo in Brazil and appreciated their role in bilateral relations. He said that this is the Amrit Kaal of our independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In 2047, we will complete 100 years of independence and our goal is to make India a developed nation by then.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said, “During my stay in Brazil, I got the opportunities to enrich myself with various experiences and techniques. We will utilize these technologies to increase production in India. I am confident that the mutual cooperation between India and Brazil will empower our farmers and give a new direction to global food security.”
This visit is an important step towards India-Brazil agricultural cooperation, partnership with BRICS countries and accelerating innovation and sustainable growth in Indian agriculture, Shri Singh added.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
പലവിധ പ്രാധാന്യങ്ങളാൽ ശ്രദ്ധയാകർഷിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാന്റെ ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശനം
ബ്രിക്സ് (BRICS) രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു; കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രസീലും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന നടപടികൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഏപ്രിൽ 21 തിങ്കളാഴ്ച രാവിലെ ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശനം കഴിഞ്ഞ് മടങ്ങിയെത്തും. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശനം പലതു കൊണ്ടും പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നു. ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ നയിച്ചതിനു പുറമേ, ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രസീലും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകലകളിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് കൂടിയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദർശനം. ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സോയ ഉത്പാദനവും കയറ്റുമതിയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംബന്ധിച്ച കാര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ വിജയം നേടിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കി ഇന്ത്യൻ കർഷകരെ നവീകരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചെറുകിട കർഷകരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആശങ്കകൾ പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ പങ്കു വച്ചു. ചെറുകിട കർഷകരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തില്ലെങ്കിൽ, ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം അപൂർണ്ണമായി തുടരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സംതുലിതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ കൃഷിരീതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. "വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം" എന്ന ദർശനത്തിൽ അടിയുറച്ചു നിന്ന് കൊണ്ട്, ലോക രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി വിശ്വാസവും സഹകരണവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ബന്ധം ഇന്ത്യ സദാ പിന്തുടരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ബ്രിക്‌സ് വേദിയിൽ, കാർഷിക സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റം, ഗവേഷണം, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്ക്കരണം, വ്യാപാരം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഇന്ത്യ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ചെറുകിട കർഷകരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം, കാർഷിക നവീകരണം, സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം, ബ്രിക്‌സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു.
സമഗ്ര വീക്ഷണത്തിൽ, ശ്രീ ചൗഹാന്റെ ബ്രസീൽ സന്ദർശനം ഒരു നയതന്ത്ര സംരംഭം മാത്രമല്ല, സാങ്കേതിക നവീകരണം, ഉത്പാദന വർദ്ധനവ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയ യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മൂർത്തമായ ഒരു സംരംഭം കൂടിയായിരുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാകും.
ബ്രസീലിയയിൽ നടന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ, ബ്രസീൽ, റഷ്യ, ചൈന, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, സൗദി അറേബ്യ, ഈജിപ്ത്, യുഎഇ, എത്യോപ്യ, ഇന്തോനേഷ്യ, ഇറാൻ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ബ്രിക്സ് അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നും ഉള്ള കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ബ്രിക്സ് കൃഷി മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ 15-ാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തതിന് പുറമേ, ഇന്ത്യയും ബ്രസീലും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാർഷിക സഹകരണത്തിന് പുതിയ ദിശാബോധം പകരുന്നത് കൂടിയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ ചൗഹാന്റെ സന്ദർശനം. ഇത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള കാർഷിക വ്യാപാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. കാലാവസ്ഥാ സൗഹൃദ സോയാബീൻ ഇനങ്ങൾ, യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, കൃത്യതാ കൃഷി, സുസ്ഥിര കാർഷിക രീതികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ബ്രസീലുമായി അറിവ് പങ്കിടാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ബ്രസീലിന്റെ കാർഷിക മാതൃക, യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, ജലസേചനം, ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് പാഠങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാനും അത് ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കാനുമുള്ള താത്പര്യവും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതുവഴി പരമാവധി നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കർഷകർക്ക് കൈമാറാൻ കഴിയും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കർഷകർക്ക് ആഗോള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ജൈവ ഇന്ധനം, ജൈവോർജ്ജം, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലാ സംയോജനം, കാർഷിക യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം യോഗങ്ങളിൽ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 50 വർഷത്തിനിടെ കാർഷിക കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ബ്രസീൽ വമ്പിച്ച വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും പ്രചോദനമാണ്.
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ ബ്രസീലിലെ സോയാബീൻ ഉത്പാദന പ്ലാന്റ്, തക്കാളി ഫാം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അനുബന്ധ കാർഷിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, ജലസേചനം, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്ക്കരണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സോയാബീൻ എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും സംയുക്തമായി സോയാബീൻ ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും സംസ്ക്കരണത്തിലും നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നതിനും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സോയാബീൻ ഉത്പാദനവും കയറ്റുമതിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സോയാബീൻ ഉത്പാദനവും സംസ്‌കരണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ബ്രസീലുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടാതെ, യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണത്തിലും വിത്ത് ഗവേഷണത്തിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകളും ആരായും.
ഇന്ത്യ-ബ്രസീൽ കാർഷിക സഹകരണം, ബ്രിക്സ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം, ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിയുടെ നവീകരണം, സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ച എന്നിവ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ സന്ദർശനമെന്ന് ശ്രീ സിംഗ് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.