Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan's Brazil visit becomes important on many counts
Participates in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting; also initiates important steps towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasizes on promoting production and export of soya in India
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies
Joint efforts will strengthen global food security: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh expresses concerns for small farmers in the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan is schedule to return from his Brazil visit on Monday morning, 21 April. His Brazil visit is important on many counts. Besides leading the Indian delegation at the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting, the Union Minister’s visit is an important step towards strengthening agricultural trade, technology and innovation between India and Brazil. During Brazil visit, the Union Minister stressed on promoting production and export of soya in India. He intends to upgrade Indian farmers by enabling them the benefits of global technologies. He said that joint efforts of various countries will strengthen global food security.
During his Brazil visit, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh mainly expressed his concerns related to small farmers of India. He said that unless the small farmers are protected and empowered, the goal of global food security will remain incomplete. The Union Minister said that India is fully committed to inclusive, equitable and sustainable agriculture. Echoing the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, he said that India always follow the message of trust and cooperation with all countries. He called for enhanced cooperation in agricultural technology, innovation, capacity building and trade facilitation so that farmers and agricultural enterprises of various countries can benefit. On the BRICS platform, India called for further strengthening cooperation in agricultural technology transfer, research, food processing and trade. Shri Chauhan’s address, on behalf of India, focused on global food security, empowerment of small farmers, agricultural innovation and technological cooperation and advancing partnership with BRICS countries.
Altogether, Shri Chouhan's visit to Brazil is not just a diplomatic but also a concrete initiative towards technological innovation, production increase and global partnership for Indian agriculture, which can yield direct benefits to the farmers.
The 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' Meeting, held in Brasilia, was attended by Agriculture Ministers/Senior Officials from India, host Brazil and BRICS member countries including Russia, China, South Africa, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, UAE, Ethiopia, Indonesia and Iran. The main theme of the meeting was “Promoting inclusive and sustainable agriculture through cooperation, innovation and equitable trade among BRICS countries”.
Besides participating in the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers' meeting, Shri Chouhan’s visit is expected to give a new direction to agricultural cooperation between India and Brazil. This will boost agricultural trade between the two countries. The Union Minister expressed his desire to share knowledge with Brazil on climate-friendly soyabean varieties, mechanization, precision farming and sustainable agricultural practices. He also expressed his desire to learn from Brazil's agricultural model, mechanization, irrigation and research and implement it in Indian agriculture so that maximum benefits can be transferred to the farmers.
Cooperation in the areas of biofuel, bioenergy, supply chain integration and agricultural machinery was discussed during the meetings which would enable Indian farmers to have access to global technology. Joint efforts of the two countries will also strengthen global food security as Brazil has achieved tremendous growth in agricultural exports in the last 50 years, an inspiration for India as well.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also held bilateral meetings with Brazil's Minister of Agriculture and Livestock, Carlos Henrique Baquetta Favero and Minister of Agricultural Development and Family Agriculture, Luiz Paulo Teixeira. During these meetings, the issues of enhancing cooperation in the areas of agriculture, agro-technology, rural development and food security were discussed. The Union Minister also met 27 members of Brazil's agribusiness community at Sao Paulo. During this meeting, possibilities of cooperation on agricultural trade, production technology, food processing, biofuel, technological innovation and supply chain integration were discussed.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan visited soyabean production plant, tomato farm and other institutes in Brazil and closely observed the latest technologies related to mechanization, irrigation and food processing. Currently India imports soyabean oil, but now both the countries are jointly exploring the possibilities of investing and setting up technology and plants for soyabean production and processing. This can boost soyabean production and export in India. Shri Chouhan said that there is a plan to work together with Brazil to increase soybean production and processing in India. Besides, possibilities of cooperation between the two countries in mechanization and seed research will also be explored.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s routine of planting a sapling every day continued in Brazil as well. He participated in the tree plantation drive at the Indian Embassy in Brasilia under the initiative 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', promoting environmental protection and respect for motherhood. Shri Shivraj Singh also met the Indian diaspora at Sao Paulo in Brazil and appreciated their role in bilateral relations. He said that this is the Amrit Kaal of our independence under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. In 2047, we will complete 100 years of independence and our goal is to make India a developed nation by then.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said, “During my stay in Brazil, I got the opportunities to enrich myself with various experiences and techniques. We will utilize these technologies to increase production in India. I am confident that the mutual cooperation between India and Brazil will empower our farmers and give a new direction to global food security.”
This visit is an important step towards India-Brazil agricultural cooperation, partnership with BRICS countries and accelerating innovation and sustainable growth in Indian agriculture, Shri Singh added.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषीमंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांची ब्राझील भेट अनेक कारणांनी ठरली महत्त्वाची, 21 एप्रिल रोजी होणार मायदेशी आगमन
15 व्या ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या परिषदेत सहभाग; भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील कृषी व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान व नवोन्मेष सशक्त करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पावले उचलली
20 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारचे कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान हे सोमवारी सकाळी, 21 एप्रिल रोजी ब्राझील दौऱ्यावरून परतणार आहेत. त्यांचा हा दौरा अनेक कारणांनी महत्त्वाचा आहे. 15 व्या ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करण्याबरोबरच, हा दौरा भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील कृषी व्यापार, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष यांना बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरले आहे.
ब्राझील दौऱ्यात त्यांनी भारतामध्ये सोयाबीन उत्पादन आणि निर्यात वाढविण्याच्या मुद्द्यावर भर दिला. जागतिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या हेतूने त्यांनी विविध उपक्रमांची चर्चा केली. विविध देशांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांतूनच जागतिक अन्नसुरक्षेला बळकटी मिळू शकते, असे त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.
या दौऱ्यात मंत्री शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी भारतातील लहान शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवल्या. लहान शेतकऱ्यांचे संरक्षण व सक्षमीकरण झाल्याशिवाय जागतिक अन्नसुरक्षा अपूर्ण राहील, असे त्यांनी या निमित्ताने स्पष्ट केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, भारत सर्वसमावेशक, समताधिष्ठित व शाश्वत कृषीसाठी पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम् या मूल्यभावनेला अनुसरून भारत देश नेहमीच परस्पर विश्वास व सहकार्याचा संदेश देतो, असे ते म्हणाले. कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, क्षमतेचा विकास आणि व्यापार सुलभीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात अधिक सहकार्य वाढवावे, जेणेकरून विविध देशांतील शेतकरी व कृषी उद्योजक यांना त्याचा लाभ घेता येईल, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
ब्रिक्स व्यासपीठावर भारताने कृषी तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण, संशोधन, अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि व्यापार या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याची मागणी केली. चौहान यांनी भारताच्या वतीने दिलेल्या भाषणात जागतिक अन्नसुरक्षा, लहान शेतकऱ्यांचे सक्षमीकरण, कृषी नवोन्मेष व तांत्रिक सहकार्य, तसेच ब्रिक्स देशांबरोबर भागीदारी वाढविण्यावर भर दिला.
एकूणच, शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांचा ब्राझील दौरा केवळ राजकीय नव्हे तर तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष, उत्पादनवाढ आणि भारतीय शेतीसाठी जागतिक भागीदारी साध्य करण्याचा एक उपक्रम आहे, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना थेट लाभ मिळू शकतो.
ब्राझिलिया येथे झालेल्या 15व्या ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीस भारत, यजमान ब्राझील तसेच ब्रिक्स सदस्य राष्ट्रे रशिया, चीन, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, सौदी अरेबिया, इजिप्त, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, इथिओपिया, इंडोनेशिया आणि इराण येथील कृषी मंत्री/वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी उपस्थिती लावली होती. या बैठकीचा मुख्य विषय “ब्रिक्स देशांमधील सहकार्य, नवोन्मेष आणि न्याय्य व्यापाराद्वारे सर्वसमावेशक व शाश्वत शेतीला प्रोत्साहन” हा होता.
15व्या ब्रिक्स कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभाग घेतल्यानंतर चौहान यांचा दौरा भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील कृषी सहकार्याला नवीन दिशा देईल, असा अंदाज आहे. यामुळे दोन्ही देशांमधील कृषी व्यापाराला चालना मिळेल. हवामानस्नेही सोयाबीन वाण, यांत्रिकीकरण, साधनसंपत्तीचा अचूक वापर असलेली शेती आणि शाश्वत शेतीच्या बाबतीत ब्राझीलसोबत ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची इच्छा केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ब्राझीलच्या कृषी प्रतिमानामधून यांत्रिकीकरण, सिंचन आणि संशोधन यांचे अध्ययन करून त्याची अंमलबजावणी भारतीय शेतीत करण्याचा उद्देश त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. यामुळे भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना अधिकाधिक लाभ मिळू शकेल.
या बैठकीत जैव इंधन, जैव ऊर्जा, पुरवठा साखळी एकीकरण आणि कृषी यंत्रसामग्री या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याबाबतही चर्चा झाली. त्यामुळे भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना जागतिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ मिळू शकेल. भारत आणि ब्राझील यांचे संयुक्त प्रयत्न जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षेला बळकटी देतील, कारण ब्राझीलने गेल्या 50 वर्षांत कृषी निर्यातीत मोठी वाढ साधली आहे, जी भारतासाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे.
शिवराजसिंह चौहान यांनी ब्राझीलचे कृषी व पशुधन मंत्री कार्लोस हेन्रिक बॅकेटा फाव्हेरो आणि कृषी विकास व कौटुंबिक शेती मंत्री लुईझ पावलो टेक्सेरा यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय बैठकाही घेतल्या. या बैठकीत कृषी, अ‍ॅग्रो-तंत्रज्ञान, ग्रामीण विकास आणि अन्न सुरक्षा या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा झाली. साओ पावलोमध्ये त्यांनी ब्राझीलमधील 27 कृषी उद्योग समुदायाच्या सदस्यांची देखील भेट घेतली. या बैठकीत कृषी व्यापार, उत्पादन तंत्रज्ञान, अन्न प्रक्रिया, जैव इंधन, तांत्रिक नवोन्मेष आणि पुरवठा साखळी एकीकरण या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी ब्राझीलमधील सोयाबीन उत्पादन प्रकल्प, टोमॅटो फार्म आणि इतर संस्थांना भेट दिली तसेच यांत्रिकीकरण, सिंचन आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया यांच्याशी संबंधित अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केले. सध्या भारत सोयाबीन तेल आयात करतो, परंतु आता दोन्ही देश संयुक्तपणे सोयाबीन उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रकल्प स्थापित करण्याच्या शक्यतांचा शोध घेत आहेत. यामुळे भारतात सोयाबीन उत्पादन आणि निर्यात वाढू शकते. भारतात सोयाबीन उत्पादन आणि प्रक्रिया वाढवण्यासाठी ब्राझीलसोबत एकत्र काम करण्याची योजना आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय, यांत्रिकीकरण आणि बियाणे संशोधनात दोन्ही देशांमधील सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांचाही पडताळणी केली जाईल, हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचा दररोज एक रोप लावण्याचा दिनक्रम त्यांनी ब्राझीलमध्येही सुरू ठेवला. त्यांनी पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि मातृत्वाचा आदर करणाऱ्या 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' या उपक्रमांतर्गत ब्राझीलिया येथील भारतीय दूतावासात वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेत भाग घेतला. शिवराज सिंह यांनी ब्राझीलमधील साओ पावलो येथे भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांची भेट घेतली आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमधील त्यांच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हा आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत काळ असून 2047 मध्ये, आपण स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे पूर्ण करू तेव्हा भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे आपले ध्येय आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
ब्राझीलमधील माझ्या वास्तव्यादरम्यान, मला विविध अनुभव आणि तंत्रांनी स्वतःला समृद्ध करण्याची संधी मिळाली. आम्ही या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर भारतात उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी करू. मला विश्वास आहे की भारत आणि ब्राझीलमधील परस्पर सहकार्य आपल्या शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करेल आणि जागतिक अन्न सुरक्षेला एक नवीन दिशा मिळेल,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले.
भारत-ब्राझील कृषी सहकार्य, ब्रिक्स देशांसोबतची भागीदारी आणि भारतीय शेतीमध्ये नवोन्मेष आणि शाश्वत वाढीला गती देण्याच्या दिशेने ही भेट एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे, असे सिंह म्हणाले.