Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President greets the nation on the eve of Easter
19 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On this Easter Sunday, I extend solemn greetings to all citizens across India, with special acknowledgment to our Christian communities celebrating this sacred occasion.
Easter symbolizes hope and renewal through the resurrection of Jesus Christ. His timeless teachings of compassion, forgiveness, and service guide us toward building a harmonious society.
May this holy day inspire all of us to renew our commitment towards the welfare of the vulnerable and to embodying Christ's message of unconditional love. Let peace and renewal fill our nation's homes and communities.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઇસ્ટરની પૂર્વસંધ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
19 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ ઇસ્ટર રવિવારના રોજ, હું આ પવિત્ર પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી કરતા ભારતભરના તમામ નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે આપણા ખ્રિસ્તી સમુદાયોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
ઇસ્ટર ઈસુ ખ્રિસ્તના પુનરુત્થાન દ્વારા આશા અને નવીકરણનું પ્રતીક છે. કરુણા, ક્ષમા અને સેવાના તેમના શાશ્વત ઉપદેશો આપણને સુમેળભર્યા સમાજના નિર્માણ તરફ માર્ગદર્શન આપે છે.
આ પવિત્ર દિવસ આપણને બધાને નબળા લોકોના કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યેની આપણી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને નવીકરણ કરવા અને ખ્રિસ્તના બિનશરતી પ્રેમના સંદેશને મૂર્તિમંત કરવા પ્રેરણા આપે. આપણા રાષ્ટ્રના ઘરો અને સમુદાયોમાં શાંતિ અને નવીકરણ છવાઈ જાય.