Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to leave tonight for an official visit to USA and Peru from 20th to 30th April 2025
Union Finance Minister to attend Spring Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
FM will also take part in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
Smt. Sitharaman will participate in multilateral dialogues on various fora to showcase India’s economic dynamism
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to USA and Peru beginning 20th April, 2025. During the visit to the USA, the Union Finance Minister will visit San Francisco and Washington D.C. from 20th to 25th April, 2025.
In the course of her two-day visit to San Francisco beginning 20th April 2025, the Union Finance Minister will deliver a keynote address at the Hoover Institution at the Stanford University, San Francisco, on ‘Laying the foundations of Viksit Bharat 2047’ followed by a fireside chat session.
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with top CEOs from prominent fund management firms during a Roundtable meeting with investors, besides holding bilateral meetings with CEOs from top information technology (IT) firms based in San Francisco. Smt. Sitharaman will also participate in an event featuring Indian diaspora in San Francisco and interact with the Indian community settled there.
During her visit to Washington D.C., USA, from 22nd to 25th April 2025, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in the Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings, Development Committee Plenary, IMFC Plenary, and Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) meeting.
On the sidelines of the Spring Meetings in Washington D.C., Smt. Sitharaman will hold bilateral meetings with her counterparts from several countries, including Argentina, Bahrain, Germany, France, Luxembourg, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, and USA; besides meeting EU Commissioner for Financial Services; President, Asian Development Bank (ADB); President, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB); United Nations Secretary-General's Special Advocate for Financial Health (UNSGSA); and First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
During her maiden visit to Peru from 26th to 30th April 2025, the Union Finance Minister will lead an Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance and business leaders, highlighting the strengthening bilateral economic and trade relations between the two nations.
Beginning her visit in Lima, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman is expected to call on the President of Peru, H.E. Ms. Dina Boluarte, and Prime Minister of Peru, H.E. Mr. Gustavo Adrianzén, besides holding bilateral meetings with the Peruvian Ministers of Finance and Economy; Defence; Energy and Mines; and also holding interaction with local public representatives.
In the course of her visit to Peru, the Union Finance Minister will chair the India-Peru Business Forum meeting with prominent business representatives in attendance from both India and Peru. Smt. Sitharaman will also hold an interaction with the Indian investors & businesses currently operating in Peru, as well as the Indian Business delegation visiting Peru.
Given Peru’s importance in the global supply chain of critical minerals and precious metals, discussions during these engagements are also expected to explore avenues for greater collaboration in the mining sector, particularly to strengthen India’s resource security and facilitate value-chain linkages between the two economies.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in a community event at Lima, where she will interact with the Indian diaspora living in Peru.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 20 سے 30 اپریل 2025 تک امریکہ اور پیرو کے سرکاری دورے پر آج رات روانہ ہوں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ آئی ایم ایف-ورلڈ بینک کی اسپرنگ میٹنگوں میں شرکت کریں گی
وزیر خزانہ کئی ممالک اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتوں کے علاوہ جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی میٹنگوں میں بھی حصہ لیں گی
محترمہ سیتا رمن ہندوستان کی اقتصادی حرکیات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مختلف فورموں پر کثیرالجہتی مکالموں میں شرکت کریں گی
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 20 اپریل 2025 سے امریکہ اور پیرو کے سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوں گی۔ امریکہ کے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ 20 سے 25 اپریل 2025 تک سان فرانسسکو اور واشنگٹن ڈی سی کا دورہ کریں گی ۔
20 اپریل 2025 سے شروع ہونے والے سان فرانسسکو کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اسٹین فورڈ یونیورسٹی ، سان فرانسسکو میں ہوور انسٹی ٹیوشن میں ’وکست بھارت 2047 کی بنیادیں رکھنے‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب کریں گی ۔اس کے بعد ایک غیررسمی گفتگو کا سیشن منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ گول میز میٹنگ کے دوران ممتاز فنڈ مینجمنٹ فرموں کے اعلی سی ای اوز کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی ، اس کے علاوہ سان فرانسسکو میں واقع اعلی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) فرموں کے سی ای اوز کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گی ۔محترمہ سیتا رمن سان فرانسسکو میں غیر مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں پر مشتمل ایک تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گی اور وہاں آباد ہندوستانی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی ۔
22 سے 25 اپریل 2025 تک واشنگٹن ڈی سی، امریکہ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، محترمہ سیتا رمن بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) اور عالمی بینک کے اسپرنگ میٹنگز ، جی 20 کے دوسرے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینک کے گورنر (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کے اجلاسوں ، ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے مکمل اجلاس ، آئی ایم ایف سی کے مکمل اجلاس اور عالمی خودمختار قرض گول میز (جی ایس ڈی آر) کے اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی ۔
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں موسم بہار کے اجلاسوں کے موقع پر ، محترمہ سیتا رمن ارجنٹینا ، بحرین ، جرمنی ، فرانس ، لگزمبرگ ، سعودی عرب ، برطانیہ اور امریکہ سمیت متعدد ممالک کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گی ؛ اس کے علاوہ یوروپی یونین کے کمشنر برائے مالیاتی خدمات ؛ ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے صدر ، ایشین انفرااسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) کے صدر، اقوام متحدہ کے سیکریٹری جنرل کے خصوصی ایڈووکیٹ برائے مالیاتی صحت (یو این ایس جی ایس اے) اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کے پہلے ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سے ملاقات کریں گی ۔
26 سے 30 اپریل 2025 تک پیرو کے اپنے پہلے دورے کے دوران ، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ وزارت خزانہ کے عہدیداروں اور کاروباری رہنماؤں کے ایک ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گی ، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ اقتصادی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی ۔
لیما میں اپنے دورے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن پیرو کی صدر عزت مآب محترمہ دینا بولورٹے اور پیرو کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآن جناب گستاوو ایڈرینزین سے متوقع ملاقات کریں گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ پیرو کے وزرائے خزانہ اور معیشت ، دفاع ، توانائی اور کانوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کریں گی اور مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کریں گی ۔
پیرو کے اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ بھارت-پیرو بزنس فورم کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گی، جس میں بھارت اور پیرو دونوں کے ممتاز کاروباری نمائندے شرکت کریں گے ۔محترمہ سیتا رمن اس وقت پیرو میں کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پیرو کا دورہ کرنے والے ہندوستانی کاروباری وفد کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی ۔
اہم معدنیات اور قیمتی دھاتوں کی عالمی سپلائی چین میں پیرو کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، ان مصروفیات کے دوران بات چیت سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے وسائل کی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور دونوں معیشتوں کے درمیان ویلیو چین روابط کو آسان بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کے راستے تلاش کرنے کی بھی توقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ لیما میں ایک کمیونٹی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گی ، جہاں وہ پیرو میں مقیم ہندوستانی باشندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی ۔