Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to leave tonight for an official visit to USA and Peru from 20th to 30th April 2025
Union Finance Minister to attend Spring Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
FM will also take part in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
Smt. Sitharaman will participate in multilateral dialogues on various fora to showcase India’s economic dynamism
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to USA and Peru beginning 20th April, 2025. During the visit to the USA, the Union Finance Minister will visit San Francisco and Washington D.C. from 20th to 25th April, 2025.
In the course of her two-day visit to San Francisco beginning 20th April 2025, the Union Finance Minister will deliver a keynote address at the Hoover Institution at the Stanford University, San Francisco, on ‘Laying the foundations of Viksit Bharat 2047’ followed by a fireside chat session.
Smt. Sitharaman will also interact with top CEOs from prominent fund management firms during a Roundtable meeting with investors, besides holding bilateral meetings with CEOs from top information technology (IT) firms based in San Francisco. Smt. Sitharaman will also participate in an event featuring Indian diaspora in San Francisco and interact with the Indian community settled there.
During her visit to Washington D.C., USA, from 22nd to 25th April 2025, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in the Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings, Development Committee Plenary, IMFC Plenary, and Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) meeting.
On the sidelines of the Spring Meetings in Washington D.C., Smt. Sitharaman will hold bilateral meetings with her counterparts from several countries, including Argentina, Bahrain, Germany, France, Luxembourg, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, and USA; besides meeting EU Commissioner for Financial Services; President, Asian Development Bank (ADB); President, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB); United Nations Secretary-General's Special Advocate for Financial Health (UNSGSA); and First Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
During her maiden visit to Peru from 26th to 30th April 2025, the Union Finance Minister will lead an Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance and business leaders, highlighting the strengthening bilateral economic and trade relations between the two nations.
Beginning her visit in Lima, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman is expected to call on the President of Peru, H.E. Ms. Dina Boluarte, and Prime Minister of Peru, H.E. Mr. Gustavo Adrianzén, besides holding bilateral meetings with the Peruvian Ministers of Finance and Economy; Defence; Energy and Mines; and also holding interaction with local public representatives.
In the course of her visit to Peru, the Union Finance Minister will chair the India-Peru Business Forum meeting with prominent business representatives in attendance from both India and Peru. Smt. Sitharaman will also hold an interaction with the Indian investors & businesses currently operating in Peru, as well as the Indian Business delegation visiting Peru.
Given Peru’s importance in the global supply chain of critical minerals and precious metals, discussions during these engagements are also expected to explore avenues for greater collaboration in the mining sector, particularly to strengthen India’s resource security and facilitate value-chain linkages between the two economies.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in a community event at Lima, where she will interact with the Indian diaspora living in Peru.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரதுறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2025 ஏப்ரல் 20 முதல் 30 வரை அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் பெருவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இன்றிரவு புறப்படுகிறார்
19 APR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரதுறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்,2025 ஏப்ரல் 20 முதல் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் பெருவிற்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிருக்கிறார். 2025, ஏப்ரல் 20 முதல் 25வரையிலான அமெரிக்கப் பயணத்தின் போது ​​அவர் சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ மற்றும் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.க்கு செல்வார்.
இரண்டு நாள் சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோ பயணத்தின் போது, ​​ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள ஹூவர் நிறுவனத்தில் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047-க்கு அடித்தளங்களை அமைத்தல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் முக்கிய உரையை நிகழ்த்துவார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமான உரையாடல் அமர்வும் நடைபெறும்.
சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோவை தளமாகக் கொண்ட சிறந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப (ஐடி) நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துவதோடு, முதலீட்டாளர்களுடனான வட்டமேசை சந்திப்பின் போது முக்கிய நிதி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் திருமதி சீதாராமன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். சான் பிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் உள்ள இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் பங்கேற்கும் நிகழ்விலும் அவர் பங்கேற்று அங்கு குடியேறிய இந்திய சமூகத்துடன் உரையாடுவார்.
ஏப்ரல் 22 முதல் 25, 2025 வரை அமெரிக்காவின் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.க்கு பயணம் செய்யும் போது, ​​திருமதி சீதாராமன், சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியம் மற்றும் உலக வங்கி கூட்டங்கள், 2வது ஜி20 நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி கவர்னர் கூட்டங்கள், மேம்பாட்டுக் குழுவின் விரிவடைந்த கூட்டம், சர்வதேச செலாவணி மற்றும் நிதிக்குழுவின் விரிவடைந்த கூட்டம், உலகளாவிய இறையாண்மை கடன் வட்டமேசை கூட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில்பங்கேற்பார்.
வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் நடைபெறும் கூட்டங்களுக்கு இடையே, அர்ஜென்டினா, பஹ்ரைன், ஜெர்மனி, பிரான்ஸ், லக்சம்பர்க், சவுதி அரேபியா, பிரிட்டன், அமெரிக்கா உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தனது சகாக்களுடன் திருமதி சீதாராமன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துவார். மேலும் நிதிச் சேவைகளுக்கான ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஆணையர்; ஆசிய மேம்பாட்டு வங்கியின் தலைவர்; ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் தலைவர்; ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பொதுச் செயலாளரின் நிதி சுகாதாரத்திற்கான சிறப்பு வழக்கறிஞர் சர்வதேச செலாவணி நிதியத்தின் முதல் துணை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரைச் சந்திப்பார்.
2025 ஏப்ரல் 26 முதல் 30 வரை பெரு நாட்டிற்கான தனது முதல் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​நிதி அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வணிகத் தலைவர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவை திருமதி சீதாராமன் வழிநடத்துவார், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைப்பார்.
லிமாவில் தமது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கும் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி சீதாராமன், பெருவின் அதிபர் திருமதி டினா போலுவார்டே பெருவின் பிரதமர் திருமதி குஸ்டாவோ அட்ரியன்ஜென் ஆகியோரை சந்திப்பார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பெருவியன் நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதாரம்; பாதுகாப்பு; எரிசக்தி மற்றும் சுரங்க அமைச்சர்களுடன் இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துவதோடு, உள்ளூர் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
பெருவிற்கான தனது பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியா-பெரு ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் கலந்துகொள்ளும் முக்கிய வணிக பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இந்தியா-பெரு வணிக மன்றக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ​​மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தலைமை தாங்குவார். பெருவில் தற்போது செயல்படும் இந்திய முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் வணிக நிறுவனங்களுடனும், பெருவிற்கு வருகை தரும் இந்திய வணிகக் குழுவுடனும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களின் உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலியில் பெருவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல்கள் சுரங்கத் துறையில் அதிக ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவின் ஆதாரவள பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இரு பொருளாதாரங்களுக்கிடையில் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்கவுமான வழிகளை ஆராயும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
லிமாவில் நடைபெறும் ஒரு சமூக நிகழ்விலும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பார், அங்கு அவர் பெருவில் வசிக்கும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.