President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens especially to the Christian community residing in India and abroad.
The sacred festival of Easter commemorating resurrection of the Lord Jesus Christ, conveys a message of selfless love and service. The sacrifice of Jesus Christ teaches us the value of renunciation and forgiveness. His life inspires humanity to follow the path of truth, justice and compassion.
On this joyous occasion, let us adopt his life-values and promote peace and prosperity in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইস্টারের প্রাক্কালে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ইস্টারের প্রাক্কালে সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, "ইস্টার উপলক্ষে আমি আমার সমস্ত দেশবাসী, বিশেষত ভারত এবং বিদেশে বসবাসরত খ্রিস্টান সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
প্রভু যিশু খ্রিস্টের পুনরুত্থান উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই পবিত্র উৎসব স্বার্থহীনতা, ভালোবাসা এবং সেবার বার্তা দেয়। যিশু খ্রিস্টের বলিদান ত্যাগ ও ক্ষমার শিক্ষা দেয়। তাঁর জীবন সততা, ন্যায় ও দয়ার পথ অনুসরণের জন্য মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
এই আনন্দের উৎসবে আসুন আমরা তাঁর মূল্যবোধকে অনুসরণ করি এবং সমাজে শান্তি এবং সমৃদ্ধির বার্তা তুলে ধরি।"
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তা দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc2025419542501.pdf