President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens especially to the Christian community residing in India and abroad.
The sacred festival of Easter commemorating resurrection of the Lord Jesus Christ, conveys a message of selfless love and service. The sacrifice of Jesus Christ teaches us the value of renunciation and forgiveness. His life inspires humanity to follow the path of truth, justice and compassion.
On this joyous occasion, let us adopt his life-values and promote peace and prosperity in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ایسٹر کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارک باد
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارک باد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا ہے ، ’’ایسٹر کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم عیسائی برادری کو مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
ایسٹر کا مقدس تہوار جو خداوند یسوع مسیح کے جی اٹھنے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، بے لوث محبت اور خدمت کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔یسوع مسیح کی قربانی ہمیں دست برداری اور معافی کی قدر سکھاتی ہے۔ان کی زندگی انسانیت کو سچائی، انصاف اور ہمدردی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اس خوشی کے موقع پر ، آئیے ہم ان کی زندگی کی اقدار کو اپنائیں اور معاشرے میں امن اور خوش حالی کو فروغ دیں۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں
Please click here to see the President's message -