President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF EASTER
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has sent her greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Easter.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Easter, I extend my greetings and good wishes to all fellow citizens especially to the Christian community residing in India and abroad.
The sacred festival of Easter commemorating resurrection of the Lord Jesus Christ, conveys a message of selfless love and service. The sacrifice of Jesus Christ teaches us the value of renunciation and forgiveness. His life inspires humanity to follow the path of truth, justice and compassion.
On this joyous occasion, let us adopt his life-values and promote peace and prosperity in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ईस्टरच्या पूर्वसंध्येला सर्व देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत
19 APR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
ईस्टरच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी सर्व देशवासियांना विशेषत: भारत तसेच परदेशात राहात असलेल्या ख्रिश्चन समुदायाला त्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.प्रभू येशू ख्रिस्तांच्या पुनरुत्थानाचे स्मरण म्हणून साजरा केला जाणारा ईस्टरचा पवित्र सण, निःस्वार्थ प्रेम आणि सेवेचा संदेश देतो. येशू ख्रिस्तांचे बलिदान आपल्याला त्याग आणि क्षमा करण्यासारख्या मूल्यांची शिकवण देते. त्यांचे जीवन मानवतेला सत्य, न्याय आणि करुणेच्या मार्गावर चालण्याची प्रेरणा देते.
या आनंदाच्या प्रसंगी आपण त्यांची जीवनमूल्ये अंगिकारू या आणि समाजात शांती आणि समृद्धी वाढवू या, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा -