Ministry of Defence
HQ IDS to conduct second edition of Tri-services Future Warfare Course in New Delhi
19 APR 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Tri-services Future Warfare Course will be held at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from April 21 to May 09, 2025. The course is being conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and coordinated by the Tri-services think-tank, Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS).
Building on the success of the first course held in September 2024, this expanded three-week program continues the vision of Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to prepare officers for the complex challenges of modern warfare. The course maintains its rank-agnostic approach, albeit with an enhanced and diverse participation.
This edition features an enhanced curriculum covering specialised subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations. It focuses on developing an erudite understanding on how war fighting is being impacted by technology, necessitating a relook at the thinking, concepts, doctrines, strategies and Tactics, Techniques and Procedures. It will align operational priorities with the capabilities of the indigenous defence industry and enable a free-flowing discussion on the various facets of modern and futuristic war fighting.
The attendees in the course range from Major Generals to Majors and their equivalent officers from other Services, along with representatives from other Departments under the Ministry of Defence, including DRDO, as well as the defence industry incorporating start-ups, MSMEs, DPSUs and private industry.
This second edition continues the larger mission of making the Armed Forces ‘future ready’ fostering Jointness and Integration among the Services and developing strategic leaders equipped to navigate the increasingly complex landscape of modern warfare.

وزارت دفاع
آئی ڈی ایس ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں ٹرائی سروسز فیوچر وارفیئر کورس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن منعقد کرے گا
19 APR 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائی سروسز فیوچر وارفیئر کورس کا دوسرا ایڈیشن 21 اپریل سے 09 مئی 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سینٹر میں منعقد ہوگا۔یہ کورس انٹیگریٹیڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے ہیڈ کوارٹر کے زیراہتمام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور ٹرائی سروسز تھنک ٹینک، سینٹر فار جوائنٹ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔
ستمبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے کورس کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، یہ تین ہفتوں کا توسیعی پروگرام چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان کے جدید جنگ کے پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کے لیے افسران کو تیار کرنے کے ویژن کو جاری رکھتا ہے۔یہ کورس بہتر اور متنوع شرکت کے باوجود اپنے رینک-اگنوسٹک نقطہ نظر کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
اس مرحلے میں ایک بہتر نصاب پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں خصوصی مضامین اور فوجی کارروائیوں میں مخصوص میدان جنگ کی پیش رفت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔یہ اس بارے میں ایک علمی تفہیم پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے جنگی لڑائی پر کس طرح اثر پڑ رہا ہے، جس سے سوچ، تصورات، عقائد اور حکمت عملیوں، تکنیکوں اور طریقہ کار پر دوبارہ غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔یہ مقامی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ آپریشنل ترجیحات کو ہم آہنگ کرے گا اور جدید اور مستقبل کی جنگی لڑائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر آزادانہ بحث کو فروغ دے گا۔
کورس میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں میجر جنرل سے لے کر میجر اور دیگر خدمات کے ان کے مساوی افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت دفاع کے تحت دیگر محکموں کے نمائندے، بشمول ڈی آر ڈی او، نیز اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای، ڈی پی ایس یو اور نجی صنعت کو شامل کرنے والی دفاعی صنعت شامل ہیں۔
یہ دوسرا ایڈیشن مسلح افواج کو ’مستقبل کے لیے تیار‘ بنانے کے بڑے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس میں افواج کے درمیان اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو فروغ دیا جانا اور جدید جنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ منظر نامے کو سمت دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک لیڈروں کا تیار کیا جانا شامل ہے۔