Ministry of Defence
HQ IDS to conduct second edition of Tri-services Future Warfare Course in New Delhi
19 APR 2025 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of the Tri-services Future Warfare Course will be held at Manekshaw Centre in New Delhi from April 21 to May 09, 2025. The course is being conducted under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and coordinated by the Tri-services think-tank, Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS).
Building on the success of the first course held in September 2024, this expanded three-week program continues the vision of Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan to prepare officers for the complex challenges of modern warfare. The course maintains its rank-agnostic approach, albeit with an enhanced and diverse participation.
This edition features an enhanced curriculum covering specialised subjects and domain-specific warfare developments in military operations. It focuses on developing an erudite understanding on how war fighting is being impacted by technology, necessitating a relook at the thinking, concepts, doctrines, strategies and Tactics, Techniques and Procedures. It will align operational priorities with the capabilities of the indigenous defence industry and enable a free-flowing discussion on the various facets of modern and futuristic war fighting.
The attendees in the course range from Major Generals to Majors and their equivalent officers from other Services, along with representatives from other Departments under the Ministry of Defence, including DRDO, as well as the defence industry incorporating start-ups, MSMEs, DPSUs and private industry.
This second edition continues the larger mission of making the Armed Forces ‘future ready’ fostering Jointness and Integration among the Services and developing strategic leaders equipped to navigate the increasingly complex landscape of modern warfare.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
IDS મુખ્યાલય નવી દિલ્હીમાં ટ્રાઇ-સર્વિસિસ ફ્યુચર વોરફેર કોર્સની બીજી આવૃત્તિનું આયોજન કરશે
19 APR 2025 10:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટ્રાઇ-સર્વિસિસ ફ્યુચર વોરફેર કોર્ષની બીજી આવૃત્તિ 21 એપ્રિલથી 09 મે, 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીના માણેકશા સેન્ટર ખાતે યોજાશે. આ કોર્ષ હેડક્વાર્ટર ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફના નેજા હેઠળ અને ટ્રાઇ-સર્વિસિસ થિંક-ટેન્ક, સેન્ટર ફોર જોઈન્ટ વોરફેર સ્ટડીઝ (CENJOWS) દ્વારા સંકલિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024માં યોજાયેલા પહેલા કોર્ષની સફળતાના આધારે, આ વિસ્તૃત ત્રણ અઠવાડિયાનો કાર્યક્રમ ચીફ ઓફ ધ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણના આધુનિક યુદ્ધના જટિલ પડકારો માટે અધિકારીઓને તૈયાર કરવાના વિઝનને ચાલુ રાખે છે. આ કોર્ષ તેના રેન્ક-અજ્ઞેયવાદી અભિગમને જાળવી રાખે છે, જોકે તેમાં ઉન્નત અને વૈવિધ્યસભર ભાગીદારી છે.
આ આવૃત્તિમાં લશ્કરી કામગીરીમાં વિશિષ્ટ વિષયો અને ડોમેન-વિશિષ્ટ યુદ્ધ વિકાસને આવરી લેતો ઉન્નત અભ્યાસક્રમ છે. તે ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા યુદ્ધ લડાઈને કેવી રીતે પ્રભાવિત કરી રહી છે તેના પર વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ સમજ વિકસાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જેના માટે વિચારસરણી, ખ્યાલો, સિદ્ધાંતો, વ્યૂહરચનાઓ અને યુક્તિઓ, તકનીકો અને પ્રક્રિયાઓ પર પુનર્વિચાર કરવાની જરૂર છે. તે સ્વદેશી સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગની ક્ષમતાઓ સાથે કાર્યકારી પ્રાથમિકતાઓને સંરેખિત કરશે અને આધુનિક અને ભવિષ્યવાદી યુદ્ધ લડાઈના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર મુક્ત ચર્ચાને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ કોર્ષમાં ભાગ લેનારાઓમાં મેજર જનરલોથી લઈને મેજર અને અન્ય સેવાઓના તેમના સમકક્ષ અધિકારીઓ, DRDO સહિત સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના અન્ય વિભાગોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, તેમજ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, MSME, DPSU અને ખાનગી ઉદ્યોગનો સમાવેશ કરતા સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બીજી આવૃત્તિ સશસ્ત્ર દળોને 'ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર' બનાવવા, સેવાઓ વચ્ચે સંયુક્તતા અને એકીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આધુનિક યુદ્ધના વધુને વધુ જટિલ લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં નેવિગેટ કરવા માટે સજ્જ વ્યૂહાત્મક નેતાઓ વિકસાવવાના મોટા મિશનને ચાલુ રાખે છે.