ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦାଉଦି ବୋହରା କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ୱକଫ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଲା ଦାଉଦି ବୋହରା କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ୱକଫ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟା କହିଲେ ଦାଉଦି ବୋହରା କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି
ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ
ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଦାଉଦି କମ୍ୟୁନିଟିର ପ୍ରଶଂସା
ମହିଳା, ବିଧବାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୱକଫ ଆଇନ କାମ କରିବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସୈଦନା ମୁଫଦ୍ଦଲ ସଇଫୁଦ୍ଦିନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୁରୁବାର ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଲୋକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ବାସଭବନରେ ଦାଉଦି ବୋହରା କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହେଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । ଏହି ଟିମରେ ବୋହରା କମ୍ୟୁନିଟିର କିଛି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ, ଚାକିରିଆ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ ରହିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜମିକୁ ଭୁଲବଶତଃ ୱକଫ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦାବି କରାଯାଇ ଆସୁଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଥିଲା । ତେବେ ୱକଫ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଆଣିଥିବାରୁ ଏହି କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ୱକଫ ଆଇନରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଅଣାଯିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଥିଲା । ହେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କମ୍ୟୁନିଟିର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଏହି ଆଇନ କେବଳ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଅତିି ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇବ ବୋଲି ମତପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସମାଜର ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଇପାରିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତବର୍ଷକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଅନୁସାରେ କାମ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ବୋହରା ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହେଉଥିବା କାମ ପ୍ରକୃତପକ୍ଷେ ତାଙ୍କ ଶାସନର ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ବିଜେପି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନା, ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଯୋଜନା, ବେଟି ବଚାଓ ବେଟି ପଢାଓ ଅଭିଯାନ, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ପରି ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା ବେଶ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ବୋହରା ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବାକଫ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଷ ତମାମ କାମ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅନୁନ୍ନତବର୍ଗର ମହିଳା ବିଶେଷକରି ବିଧବାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବୋହରା ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଅନେକ ବନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ଚାରଣ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷର ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ବାକଫ ଆଇନ ସଂଶୋଧନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ସମୟରେ କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ସୟେଦନା ମୁଫାଦ୍ଦଲ ସଇଫୁଦ୍ଦିନଙ୍କ ସହ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜେ କଥା ହୋଇଥିବା କହିଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community
Delegation thanks PM for bringing about Waqf Amendment Act which was their long pending demand
Delegation shares stories of challenges faced by the Community earlier due to claims by Waqf; says PM has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities
Praising PM’s leadership under which they feel spirit of inclusion, community members repose faith in PM’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
One of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows: PM
PM discusses his connect with the Dawoodi Bohra community and praises the contribution of Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin towards bringing forth the Waqf Act
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community members at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The Delegation included business leaders, professionals, doctors, educators and various prominent representatives of the Dawoodi Bohra community. They narrated their struggles and shared stories of how properties belonging to members of their community were wrongfully claimed by Waqf. They thanked the Prime Minister for bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act and said it was a long pending demand.
They spoke about the Prime Minister’s long-standing special connection with the Dawoodi Bohra community and the positive work done by him. Speaking about the benefit of the Act for their Community, they said that the Prime Minister has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities. While saying that India has always allowed their identity to flourish, they added that under PM's leadership, they feel the spirit of inclusion.
Discussing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, they expressed commitment and all possible assistance in the journey towards making India developed. They also lauded his leadership which brings focus on the aspect that true development should be people-centric. They praised several key initiatives like Aatmanirbhar Bharat, support for MSMEs etc saying they have been very helpful especially for small businesses. They also appreciated steps like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and other measures towards empowering Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister spoke about the years of work behind bringing forth the Waqf Amendment Act. He spoke about difficulties faced by people due to Waqf and said that one of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows.
Prime Minister recalled his strong bonds with members of the Dawoodi Bohra community. He praised the tradition of the community of working towards social welfare, which he has seen over the years. He also brought out the special contribution of the community towards bringing about the Act. He said when work towards bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act started, one of the first people he discussed this with was Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, who was instrumental in giving detailed comments about various nitty-gritties of the Act.