Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community
Delegation thanks PM for bringing about Waqf Amendment Act which was their long pending demand
Delegation shares stories of challenges faced by the Community earlier due to claims by Waqf; says PM has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities
Praising PM’s leadership under which they feel spirit of inclusion, community members repose faith in PM’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
One of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows: PM
PM discusses his connect with the Dawoodi Bohra community and praises the contribution of Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin towards bringing forth the Waqf Act
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community members at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The Delegation included business leaders, professionals, doctors, educators and various prominent representatives of the Dawoodi Bohra community. They narrated their struggles and shared stories of how properties belonging to members of their community were wrongfully claimed by Waqf. They thanked the Prime Minister for bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act and said it was a long pending demand.
They spoke about the Prime Minister’s long-standing special connection with the Dawoodi Bohra community and the positive work done by him. Speaking about the benefit of the Act for their Community, they said that the Prime Minister has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities. While saying that India has always allowed their identity to flourish, they added that under PM's leadership, they feel the spirit of inclusion.
Discussing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, they expressed commitment and all possible assistance in the journey towards making India developed. They also lauded his leadership which brings focus on the aspect that true development should be people-centric. They praised several key initiatives like Aatmanirbhar Bharat, support for MSMEs etc saying they have been very helpful especially for small businesses. They also appreciated steps like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and other measures towards empowering Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister spoke about the years of work behind bringing forth the Waqf Amendment Act. He spoke about difficulties faced by people due to Waqf and said that one of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows.
Prime Minister recalled his strong bonds with members of the Dawoodi Bohra community. He praised the tradition of the community of working towards social welfare, which he has seen over the years. He also brought out the special contribution of the community towards bringing about the Act. He said when work towards bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act started, one of the first people he discussed this with was Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, who was instrumental in giving detailed comments about various nitty-gritties of the Act.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے وفد سے ملاقات
وفد نے وقف ترمیمی قانون لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جو ان کا طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مطالبہ تھا
وفد نے وقف کے دعووں کے بارے میں اس سے قبل کے برادری کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا، کہا کہ وزیر اعظم یہ قانون نہ صرف اقلیتوں کے لیے بلکہ اقلیتوں کے اندر اقلیتوں کے لیے بھی لائے ہیں
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جس کے تحت وہ شمولیت کا جذبہ محسوس کرتے ہیں، کمیونٹی کے ممبران نے وزیر اعظم کے سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس کے وژن پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا
ایکٹ لانے کے پیچھے ایک اہم محرک یہ تھا کہ مروجہ نظام کی زیادہ تر شکار خواتین تھیں، خاص طور پر بیوائیں: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے ساتھ اپنے رشتے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور وقف ایکٹ لانے میں سیدنا مفضل سیف الدین کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج لوک کلیان مارگ پر واقع اپنی رہائش گاہ پر داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے ارکان کے ایک وفد سے گفت و شنید کی۔
وفد میں تاجر رہنما، پیشہ ور افراد، ڈاکٹر، اساتذہ اور داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے مختلف نمایاں نمائندے شامل تھے۔ انھوں نے اپنی جدوجہد کو بیان کیا اور کہانیاں شیئر کیں کہ کس طرح وقف کے ذریعہ ان کی برادری کے ممبروں کی جائیدادوں پر غلط طور پر دعوی کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے وقف ترمیمی قانون لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا مطالبہ ہے۔
انھوں نے داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے دیرینہ خصوصی تعلق اور ان کے ذریعہ کیے گئے مثبت کاموں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ اپنی کمیونٹی کے لیے اس ایکٹ کے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم یہ قانون نہ صرف اقلیتوں کے لیے بلکہ اقلیتوں کے اندر اقلیتوں کے لیے لائے ہیں۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ بھارت نے ہمیشہ ان کی شناخت کو پھلنے پھولنے دیا ہے ، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ، وہ شمولیت کے جذبے کو محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے سفر میں عزم اور ہر ممکن مدد کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے ان کی قیادت کی بھی تعریف کی جو اس پہلو پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے کہ حقیقی ترقی عوام پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی حمایت وغیرہ جیسے کئی اہم اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ خاص طور پر چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسے اقدامات اور ناری شکتی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وقف ترمیمی قانون لانے کے پیچھے برسوں کے کام کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے وقف کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو درپیش مشکلات کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ اس قانون کو لانے کے پیچھے ایک اہم محرک یہ ہے کہ موجودہ نظام کا زیادہ تر شکار خواتین ہیں ، خاص طور پر بیوائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے داؤدی بوہرہ برادری کے ممبروں کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوط تعلقات کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے سماجی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی کمیونٹی کی روایت کی تعریف کی ، جو انھوں نے سالوں سے دیکھی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس ایکٹ کو لانے کے لیے کمیونٹی کے خصوصی تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب وقف ترمیمی قانون لانے کی سمت میں کام شروع ہوا تو انھوں نے سب سے پہلے جن لوگوں کے ساتھ اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ان میں سے ایک سیدنا مفضل سیف الدین تھے جنہوں نے اس قانون کی مختلف خامیوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی آرا دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔