Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community
Delegation thanks PM for bringing about Waqf Amendment Act which was their long pending demand
Delegation shares stories of challenges faced by the Community earlier due to claims by Waqf; says PM has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities
Praising PM’s leadership under which they feel spirit of inclusion, community members repose faith in PM’s vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas
One of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows: PM
PM discusses his connect with the Dawoodi Bohra community and praises the contribution of Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin towards bringing forth the Waqf Act
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a Delegation of Dawoodi Bohra Community members at his residence at Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today.
The Delegation included business leaders, professionals, doctors, educators and various prominent representatives of the Dawoodi Bohra community. They narrated their struggles and shared stories of how properties belonging to members of their community were wrongfully claimed by Waqf. They thanked the Prime Minister for bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act and said it was a long pending demand.
They spoke about the Prime Minister’s long-standing special connection with the Dawoodi Bohra community and the positive work done by him. Speaking about the benefit of the Act for their Community, they said that the Prime Minister has brought this Act not only for minorities but for minority within minorities. While saying that India has always allowed their identity to flourish, they added that under PM's leadership, they feel the spirit of inclusion.
Discussing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, they expressed commitment and all possible assistance in the journey towards making India developed. They also lauded his leadership which brings focus on the aspect that true development should be people-centric. They praised several key initiatives like Aatmanirbhar Bharat, support for MSMEs etc saying they have been very helpful especially for small businesses. They also appreciated steps like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and other measures towards empowering Nari Shakti.
Prime Minister spoke about the years of work behind bringing forth the Waqf Amendment Act. He spoke about difficulties faced by people due to Waqf and said that one of the key drivers behind bringing the Act was that most of the sufferers of the prevalent system were women, especially widows.
Prime Minister recalled his strong bonds with members of the Dawoodi Bohra community. He praised the tradition of the community of working towards social welfare, which he has seen over the years. He also brought out the special contribution of the community towards bringing about the Act. He said when work towards bringing about the Waqf Amendment Act started, one of the first people he discussed this with was Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin, who was instrumental in giving detailed comments about various nitty-gritties of the Act.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజ ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రధాని సంభాషణ
* దీర్ఘకాలంగా డిమాండు చేస్తున్న వక్ఫ్ సవరణ చట్టాన్ని తెచ్చినందుకు ప్రధానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపిన ప్రతినిధులు
* వక్ఫ్ క్లెయిముల వల్ల గతంలో తాము ఎదుర్కొన్న ఇబ్బందులను పంచుకున్న ప్రతినిధులు
మైనారిటీల్లో మైనారిటీల కోసం ప్రధాని ఈ చట్టాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చారని ప్రశంస
* సబ్ కా సాత్ సబ్ కా వికాస్‌పై విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ ప్రధాని సారథ్యంలో సమ్మిళిత స్ఫూర్తి ఆచరణలో కనిపిస్తోందన్న ప్రతినిధులు
* పాత వ్యవస్థలో బాధిత మహిళలు వితంతువులుగా ఉండటమే ఈ చట్టాన్ని తీసుకురావడానికి ప్రధాన కారణం: పీఎం
* దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజంతో తనకున్న అనుబంధాన్ని వివరిస్తూ.. వక్ఫ్ చట్టం తీసుకురావడంలో సయద్నా ముఫద్దల్ సైఫుద్దీన్ అందించిన సహకారానికి ప్రధాని ప్రశంస
17 APR 2025 8:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజానికి చెందిన ప్రతినిధుల బృందంతో ఈ రోజు లోక కల్యాణ్ మార్గ్‌ లోని తన నివాసంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముచ్చటించారు.
ఈ బృందంలో దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజానికి చెందిన వ్యాపారవేత్తలు, నిపుణులు, వైద్యులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు ఉన్నారు. తమ సమాజం ఎదుర్కొన్న ఇబ్బందులను, తమలో కొందరికి చెందిన ఆస్తులను వక్ఫ్ అక్రమంగా ఎలా స్వాధీనం చేసుకుందో వివరించారు. వక్ఫ్ సవరణ చట్టాన్ని తీసుకొచ్చినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. మార్పు చేయాలన్న డిమాండు దీర్ఘకాలంగా ఆచరణకు నోచుకోలేదన్నారు.
దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజంతో ప్రధానమంత్రికి చాలాకాలంగా ఉన్న అనుబంధం గురించి, ఆయన చేపడుతున్న అభివృద్ధి గురించి వారు మాట్లాడారు. ఈ చట్టం వల్ల తమ సమాజానికి కలిగే ప్రయోజనాల గురించి వివరిస్తూ.. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆ చట్టాన్ని కేవలం మైనారిటీల కోసం మాత్రమే కాకుండా మైనారిటీల్లో ఉన్న మైనారిటీల కోసం తీసుకువచ్చారని పేర్కొన్నారు. తమ ఉనికిని గుర్తించేందుకు భారత్ నిరంతరం సహకరిస్తూనే ఉందని తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో సమ్మిళిత స్ఫూర్తిని కళ్లారా చూస్తున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు.
2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ సాధించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి లక్ష్యం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. భారత్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా మార్చేందుకు సాధ్యమైనంత వరకు అన్ని విధాలా సహకరిస్తామని వారు తెలిపారు. నిజమైన అభివృద్ధికి ప్రజలే కేంద్రంగా ఉండాలనే ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలకు తోడ్పాటు, తదితర కీలకమైన కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రశంసిస్తూ.. ఇవి ముఖ్యంగా చిన్న వ్యాపారాలకు సహకారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. అలాగే బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పడావో లాంటి నారీశక్తికి సాధికారత కల్పించే కార్యక్రమాలను సైతం వారు మెచ్చుకున్నారు.
వక్ఫ్ సవరణ చట్టం తీసుకు రావడానికి ఏళ్ల తరబడి చేసిన కృషి గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. వక్ఫ్ కారణంగా ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందుల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ.. మునుపటి వ్యవస్థలో ఎక్కువ మంది బాధిత మహిళలు వితంతువులుగా ఉండటమే ఈ చట్టం తీసుకురావడానికి ముఖ్యమైన కారణాల్లో ఒకటని పేర్కొన్నారు.
దావూదీ బోహ్రా సమాజంతో తనకున్న బలమైన అనుంబంధాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. సామాజిక సంక్షేమం కోసం పనిచేయాలనే వారి సంస్కృతిని అనేక సంవత్సరాలుగా చూస్తున్నానని ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ చట్టాన్ని తీసుకురావడంతో ఈ సమాజం చేసిన కృషిని సైతం ఆయన అభినందించారు. వక్ఫ్ సవరణ బిల్లును తీసుకొచ్చే పని ప్రారంభమైనప్పుడు దాని గురించి తాను మొదట చర్చించిన వారిలో సయ్యద్నా ముఫద్ధల్ సైఫుద్దీన్ ఒకరని, చట్టంలోని 99 లోపాలపై వివరణాత్మకమైన వ్యాఖ్యలు అందించడంలో కీలకంగా వ్యవహరించారని తెలిపారు.