નાણા મંત્રાલય
CBIC દ્વારા GST નોંધણી માટેની અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા માટે સુધારેલી સૂચનાઓ જારી કરવામાં આવી
ફિલ્ડ ફોર્મેશન માટે સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકા કરદાતાઓ પર પાલનનો બોજ ઘટાડશે અને નિયમ-આધારિત પારદર્શિતાને સરળ બનાવશે
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC), મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, નાણા મંત્રાલયને GST નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન અરજદારોને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓ અંગે ઘણી ફરિયાદો મળી છે, મુખ્યત્વે અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા વધારાના દસ્તાવેજોની માંગણી કરતા પ્રશ્નોના કારણે છે.
આ ફરિયાદોને દૂર કરવા અને GST નોંધણી પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે, CBIC એ અધિકારીઓને 17 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ GST નોંધણી અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા કરવા માટે સૂચનાઓ જારી કરી છે (નિર્દેશ નંબર 03/2025-GST). અધિકારીઓને નોંધણી અરજી ફોર્મમાં આપેલા દસ્તાવેજોની સૂચિનું કડક પાલન કરવાની સૂચના આપવામાં આવી છે. ચોક્કસ કિસ્સાઓમાં નોંધણી અરજી ફોર્મ સાથે અપલોડ કરવાના જરૂરી દસ્તાવેજોનો પણ સૂચનાઓમાં ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. અધિકારીઓને અનુમાનિત આધારો, નાની વિસંગતતાઓ અથવા અરજીઓની પ્રક્રિયા માટે જરૂરી ન હોય તેવા વધારાના દસ્તાવેજોના આધારે નોટિસ ન આપવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. અધિકારીઓને એવા કિસ્સાઓમાં સંબંધિત નાયબ/સહાયક કમિશનરની મંજૂરી લેવાનો પણ નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે જ્યાં સૂચિબદ્ધ દસ્તાવેજો સિવાયના દસ્તાવેજો મેળવવાની જરૂર હોય.
પ્રાદેશિક મુખ્ય કમિશનરોને નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે પદ્ધતિઓ વિકસાવવા અને જ્યાં જરૂર હોય ત્યાં યોગ્ય વેપાર સૂચનાઓ જારી કરવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે. આ સૂચનાઓનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનારા અધિકારીઓ સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવાની પણ સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.
આનાથી GST નોંધણી મેળવવાની પ્રક્રિયા વધુ સરળ બનશે, અનુપાલનનો બોજ ઓછો થશે અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
વિગતવાર સૂચનાઓ માટે કૃપા કરીને નીચેની લિંકને અનુસરો:
HTTPS://TAXINFORMATION.CBIC.GOV.IN/VIEW-PDF/1000532/ENG/INSTRUCTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATE LINK OF INSTRUCTION NO. 03/2025-GST

Ministry of Finance
CBIC issues revised instructions for processing applications for GST registration by CBIC formations
Revised guidelines to field formations will reduce compliance burden on taxpayers and facilitate transparency
18 APR 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Several grievances have been received by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, regarding difficulties being faced by applicants during the GST registration process, mainly on account of queries raised by officers on the grounds of seeking additional documents.
To resolve these grievances and to smoothen GST registration process, CBIC has issued instructions on 17th April, 2025 (Instruction No. 03/2025-GST) to the officers for processing GST registration applications. Officers have been instructed to strictly adhere to the prescribed list of documents provided in registration application form. Requisite documents in specific cases to be uploaded with registration application form have also been delineated in the instructions. Officers have been directed not to issue notices based on presumptive grounds, minor discrepancies, or for additional documents that are not essential for processing applications. Officers have been also directed to seek approval of the concerned Deputy/Assistant Commissioner in cases where document apart from the listed documents is required to be sought.
The Zonal Principal Chief Commissioner/Chief Commissioners have been advised to devise mechanism to closely monitor and issue suitable trade notices, wherever required. It has also been advised that the strict action should be taken against the officers deviating from these instructions.
This will further facilitate in the process of getting GST registration, ease compliance burden, and promote ease of doing business.
Please follow the following links for detailed instructions:
HTTPS://TAXINFORMATION.CBIC.GOV.IN/VIEW-PDF/1000532/ENG/INSTRUCTIONS
CLICK HERE FOR ALTERNATE LINK OF INSTRUCTION NO. 03/2025-GST