Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যমুনা নদী পরিষ্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে বৈঠক
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল যমুনা নদী পরিষ্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার পাশাপাশি দিল্লির পানীয় জল সংক্রান্ত সমস্যা সমাধানে এক বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। দিল্লির জনগণের জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো এবং 'সহজ জীবনযাত্রা' নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র দিল্লি সরকারের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করবে।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন:
“যমুনা নদী পরিষ্কার ও পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার পাশাপাশি দিল্লির পানীয় জল সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার সমাধান নিয়ে এক বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছি। আমার দিল্লির ভাইবোনদের জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে এবং 'সহজ জীবনযাত্রা' নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র দিল্লি সরকারের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করবে।”