Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی زیرِ صدارت دریائے یمنا کی صفائی اور بحالی سے متعلق اجلاس
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ روز یمنا ندی کی صفائی اور اس کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی میں پینے کے پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت دہلی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک میں کام کرے گی تاکہ دہلی کے عوام کے لیے عالمی معیار کا انفراسٹرکچر اور ’آسان زندگی‘ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم "ایکس" پر ایک پوسٹ میں لکھا:
’’کل یمنا کی صفائی اور بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ دہلی میں پینے کے پانی کے مسائل پر ایک اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میرے دہلی کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے مرکز، دہلی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر عالمی معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر اور ’آسان زندگی‘ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔‘‘