Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी भूषवले यमुना स्वच्छता आणि पुनरुज्जीवनविषयक बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद
17 APR 2025 11:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी काल यमुना स्वच्छता आणि पुनरुज्जीवनविषयक त्याबरोबरच दिल्लीमधील पिण्याच्या पाण्याची टंचाई दूर करण्यासंदर्भातील बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि दिल्लीच्या जनतेसाठी जीवनसुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली सरकारसोबत संपूर्ण सहकार्याने काम करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
एक्सवरील एका पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी लिहिले:
“काल यमुना स्वच्छता आणि पुनरुज्जीवनविषयक त्याबरोबरच दिल्लीमधील पिण्याच्या पाण्याची टंचाई दूर करण्यासंदर्भातील बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि दिल्लीमधील माझ्या भगिनी आणि बंधूंसाठी जीवनसुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली सरकारसोबत संपूर्ण सहकार्याने काम करेल.”