Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X ) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”