Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યમુનાની સફાઈ અને કાયાકલ્પ અંગે બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગઈકાલે દિલ્હીમાં યમુના નદીની સફાઈ અને કાયાકલ્પ તેમજ પીવાના પાણીની સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલ માટે એક બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર દિલ્હી સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે જેથી દિલ્હીના લોકો માટે વિશ્વસ્તરીય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને "જીવનની સરળતા" સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
તેમણે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
"ગઈકાલે દિલ્હીમાં યમુનાની સફાઈ અને કાયાકલ્પ તેમજ પીવાના પાણીની સમસ્યાઓના નિરાકરણ અંગે એક બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી. દિલ્હીના મારા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓ માટે વિશ્વસ્તરીય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને 'જીવનની સરળતા' સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર દિલ્હી સરકાર સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે."