Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi, yesterday. He affirmed that Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for the people of Delhi.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Yesterday, chaired a meeting on cleaning and rejuvenating the Yamuna as well as addressing drinking water related issues of Delhi. Centre will work closely with the Delhi Government to ensure world class infrastructure and ‘Ease of Living’ for my sisters and brothers of Delhi.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने यमुना की सफाई और पुनरूद्धार पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
17 APR 2025 10:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल यमुना की सफाई और पुनरूद्धार के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के पेयजल संबंधी मुद्दों पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की कि दिल्ली के लोगों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना और ‘जीवन की सुगमता’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र दिल्ली सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
“कल, यमुना की सफाई और पुनरूद्धार के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के पेयजल संबंधी मुद्दों पर बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। दिल्ली के मेरे बहनों और भाइयों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय अवसंरचना और ‘जीवन की सुगमता’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र दिल्ली सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।”