Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a national dialogue on ‘Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening’ for security forces personnel at Abu Road, Rajasthan
Brahma Kumari Sansthan has created a wonderful environment of simplicity, abstinence and cooperation in the world through sacrifice, penance and its brilliance
Brahma Kumari Sansthan is working as an ambassador of Indian culture by taking the message of peace and dialogue to the whole world
Prime Minister Modi Ji has done the work of giving our Vedic tradition to the whole world by celebrating International Yoga Day on 21st June
Today, crores of people in the world are walking the path of yoga, meditation and spirituality; this will become the path of world peace in the coming times
For the last 25 years, the efforts of Brahma Kumaris to reduce the stress of security personnel and lead them towards peace are commendable
Pujya Lekhraj Kripalani Ji established Brahma Kumari Sansthan and turned each one’s soul into a lamp to help them walk on the path of light
17 APR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a national dialogue on 'Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening' for security forces personnel in Rajasthan. Many dignitaries including Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Brahma Kumaris are working to light a lamp of peace and spiritual practice in every human being across the world through yoga and meditation. He said that efforts are made here to awaken the goodness within every person and they have been doing it for a long time now. He added that one can feel an amazingly peaceful atmosphere when they arrive here and it is because of the spiritual energy existing in this place.
Shri Amit Shah said that when one finds a Guru in personal life, he is able to lead the path of righteousness and there are many examples of it. He said that some people do such work that it turns every person's soul into a lamp and help them walk on the path of light. He said that by establishing Brahma Kumari, Lekhraj Kripalani Ji made a big call to make every person's soul a lamp and move forward on the path of light, which is having a huge impact on the society today.
Union Home Minister said that Brahma Kumaris have worked to create a wonderful environment of simplicity, abstinence and cooperation across the world through their sacrifice, penance and brilliance. He said that two programs have taken place here simultaneously today - first, the launch of the theme of the year 2025-26 of the Brahma Kumari Sansthan, 'Meditation for World Unity and World Faith, and, second, the inauguration of the national dialogue on self-empowerment through inner awakening of security force personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 75 years of independence, our country has come a long way and has become the fifth largest economy in the world and in a few years we will become the third largest economy. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are aiming to become the leader in every field in the world on the centenary of independence in 2047. He said that India's goal should be to take forward our traditions, that have the ability to lead to world brotherhood, connect the soul of every human with the divine and lead every life on the path of virtue, and organizations like Brahma Kumari are doing well in this direction.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nation’s safety today is the result of the immense sacrifice and dedication of our security forces. He acknowledged the tireless efforts of our personnel who guard the borders under the most challenging conditions. He emphasized that in matters of internal security, the Army, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and state police forces work diligently to uphold law and order and protect the vulnerable — a responsibility that often brings significant stress. Highlighting the importance of mental and emotional well-being, he said that helping security personnel find peace in their mind, body, and soul is a crucial mission. In this regard, he praised the Brahma Kumaris for their commendable efforts over the past 25 years in reaching out to security forces, alleviating their stress, and promoting inner peace, which in turn contributes to a stronger and more secure nation.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted India’s ancient tradition of harmonizing the mind, body, intellect, and soul through yoga and spirituality. He said that this legacy has long guided us on the path of knowledge, progress, and thoughtful policymaking to solve complex problems. He noted that today India continues to share this timeless wisdom with the world. He emphasized that the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the idea that the whole world is one family—originated from India’s Upanishads, which embraced a global sense of unity and belonging. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India took a significant step in promoting its Vedic heritage globally by establishing International Yoga Day on 21st June. He added that today millions around the world are embracing yoga, meditation, and spirituality as a way of life. He expressed confidence that this path will increasingly become a foundation for global peace in the years to come.
Union Home Minister said that the profound knowledge of the soul, God, and the cycle of creation received by Pujya Lekhraj Kripalani Ji came to be known as "Brahma," and the Brahma Kumaris organization was founded to share this spiritual wisdom with the world. He highlighted the vital role of women in this mission, noting that for generations, the divine feminine has been revered, and women have been at the heart of the Brahma Kumaris’ leadership and service. He emphasized that true change in the world begins with self-transformation—only when an individual transforms from within can they inspire change in others. Guided by this principle, the Brahma Kumaris have spread powerful and positive thoughts around the world. The Home Minister praised the organization for promoting values such as celibacy, vegetarianism, de-addiction, simplicity, and meditation. Through these practices, they help individuals connect the soul with God and realize their inner nature as pure, peaceful, and eternal beings—all in an accessible and relatable way. He said that through the strength of womanhood, the Brahma Kumaris have become ambassadors of Indian culture, spreading the message of peace, dialogue, and spiritual harmony across the globe.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجستھان میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ’اندرونی بیداری کے ذریعے خود کو بااختیار بنانے‘ پر ایک قومی مکالمے کا آغاز کیا
برہما کماری تنظیم نے اپنی قربانی، تپسیا اور ذہانت سے پوری دنیا میں سادگی، تحمل اور تعاون کا ایک شاندار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے
برہما کماری تنظیم پوری دنیا میں امن اور مکالمے کا پیغام لے کر ہندوستانی ثقافت کی سفیر کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اکیس جون کو انٹر نیشنل یوگا ڈے منا کر ہماری ویدک روایت کو پوری دنیا میں عام کرنے کا کام کیا ہے
آج دنیا میں کروڑوں لوگ یوگا، دھیان اور روحانیت کے راستے پر چل رہے ہیں۔ یہ آنے والے وقت میں عالمی امن کا راستہ بنے گا
گزشتہ پچیس سالوں سے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے تناؤ کو کم کرکے ، انہیں امن کی طرف لے جانے کی برہما کماریوں کی کوششیں قابل تعریف ہیں
پوجیہ لیکھراج کرپلانی جی نے برہما کماری تنظیم قائم کرکے ہر شخص کی روح کو مشعل بنا کر اس کی روشنی میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھایا
17 APR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجستھان میں سیکورٹی فورسز کے اہلکاروں کے لیے ‘Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening’ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ڈائیلاگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ برہما کماری یوگا اور مراقبہ کے ذریعے دنیا بھر کے ہر انسان میں امن اور روحانی مشق کا چراغ روشن کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں ہر شخص کے اندر نیکی کو بیدار کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے اور وہ کافی عرصے سے کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے ہر شخص کے اندر نیک احساس کو بیدار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور اسی روحانی طاقت کی وجہ سے یہاں پر حیرت انگیز سکون کی فضا محسوس کی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب کسی کو ذاتی زندگی میں گرو مل جاتا ہے تو وہ نیکی کی راہ پر گامزن ہونے کے قابل ہوتا ہے اور اس کی بہت سی مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ لوگ ایسے کام کرتے ہیں کہ ہر انسان کی روح کو چراغ بنا کر روشنی کی راہ پر چلنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہما کماری کا قیام کرکے لیکھراج کرپلانی جی نے ہر شخص کی روح کو چراغاں بنانے اور روشنی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کی ایک بڑی دعوت دی جس کا آج سماج پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑ رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ برہما کماریوں نے اپنی قربانی، تپسیا اور ذہانت سے پوری دنیا میں سادگی، پرہیزگاری اور تعاون کا ایک شاندار ماحول پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہاں بیک وقت دو پروگرام ہوئے ہیں - پہلا، برہما کماری سنستھان کے سال 2025-26 کے تھیم کا آغاز، 'عالمی اتحاد اور عالمی ایمان کے لیے مراقبہ، اور دوسرا، سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی اندرونی بیداری کے ذریعے خود کو بااختیار بنانے پر قومی مکالمے کا افتتاح۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد ہمارا ملک ایک طویل سفر طے کر چکا ہے اور دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور چند سالوں میں ہم تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہم 2047 میں آزادی کی صد سالہ پر دنیا کے ہر میدان میں لیڈر بننے کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری روایات ،عالمگیر بھائی چارے کی طرف لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے، ہر انسان کی روح کو پرماتما سے جوڑنے اور ہر زندگی کو نیکی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کی طاقت ہےکو بھی آگے لے جانا ہندوستان کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے، اور برہما کماری جیسی تنظیمیں اس سمت میں اچھی طرح کام کر رہی ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر کے وزیر نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی حفاظت ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز کی بے پناہ قربانیوں اور لگن کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے انتہائی مشکل حالات میں سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے ہمارے اہلکاروں کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ داخلی سلامتی کے معاملات میں، فوج، سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (CAPFs)، اور ریاستی پولیس دستے امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے اور کمزوروں کی حفاظت کے لیے تندہی سے کام کرتے ہیں - ایک ذمہ داری جو اکثر اہم تناؤ کا باعث بنتی ہے۔ ذہنی اور جذباتی تندرستی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو ان کے دماغ، جسم اور روح میں سکون حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ایک اہم مشن ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 25 سالوں سے ہر سیکورٹی فورس کا دورہ کرکے اہلکاروں کے تناؤ کو کم کرنے، روح کو سکون پہنچانے اور پرسکون دماغ اور صحت مند جسم کے ساتھ ملک کی بہتر سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی برہما کماری کی کوششیں قابل تعریف ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یوگا اور روحانیت کے ذریعے دماغ، جسم، عقل اور روح کو مربوط کرنا، علم کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہونا اور غور و فکر کے ذریعے مسائل کے حل کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانا ہندوستان کی بہت پرانی روایت رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی ہم اس روایت کو پوری دنیا میں پھیلانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے سب سے پہلے دنیا کو وسودھائیو کٹمبکم کا احساس دلایا اور پوری دنیا میرا خاندان ہے، اس احساس کے ساتھ ہمارے اپنشدوں نے پوری دنیا کو ہمارا خاندان بنا دیا۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا دن منا کر وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہماری ویدک روایت پوری دنیا کو دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا میں کروڑوں لوگ یوگا، مراقبہ اور روحانیت کے راستے پر اپنی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ راستہ آنے والے دنوں میں عالمی امن کا راستہ بننے والا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ روح، خدا، اور تخلیق کے چکر کے بارے میں گہرا علم پوجیا لیکھراج کرپلانی جی کو "برہما" کے نام سے جانا گیا اور برہما کماری تنظیم کی بنیاد اس روحانی حکمت کو دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے رکھی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس مشن میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ نسلوں سے، الہی نسائی کا احترام کیا جاتا رہا ہے، اور خواتین برہما کماری کی قیادت اور خدمت کے مرکز میں رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا میں حقیقی تبدیلی خود کی تبدیلی سے شروع ہوتی ہے - صرف اس صورت میں جب ایک فرد اپنے اندر سے بدلتا ہے وہ دوسروں میں تبدیلی کی ترغیب دے سکتا ہے۔ اس اصول کی رہنمائی میں برہما کماریوں نے پوری دنیا میں طاقتور اور مثبت خیالات کو پھیلایا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے برہمی، سبزی پرستی، نشہ چھوڑنے، سادگی اور مراقبہ جیسی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تنظیم کی تعریف کی۔ ان طریقوں کے ذریعے، وہ افراد کو روح کو خدا سے جوڑنے اور ان کی اندرونی فطرت کو خالص، پرامن، اور ابدی مخلوق کے طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں- یہ سب ایک قابل رسائی اور متعلقہ طریقے سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماں کی طاقت کے ذریعے برہما کماری پوری دنیا میں امن اور مکالمے کا پیغام لے کر ہندوستانی ثقافت کی سفیر کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔