Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a national dialogue on ‘Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening’ for security forces personnel at Abu Road, Rajasthan
Brahma Kumari Sansthan has created a wonderful environment of simplicity, abstinence and cooperation in the world through sacrifice, penance and its brilliance
Brahma Kumari Sansthan is working as an ambassador of Indian culture by taking the message of peace and dialogue to the whole world
Prime Minister Modi Ji has done the work of giving our Vedic tradition to the whole world by celebrating International Yoga Day on 21st June
Today, crores of people in the world are walking the path of yoga, meditation and spirituality; this will become the path of world peace in the coming times
For the last 25 years, the efforts of Brahma Kumaris to reduce the stress of security personnel and lead them towards peace are commendable
Pujya Lekhraj Kripalani Ji established Brahma Kumari Sansthan and turned each one’s soul into a lamp to help them walk on the path of light
17 APR 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated a national dialogue on 'Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening' for security forces personnel in Rajasthan. Many dignitaries including Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Brahma Kumaris are working to light a lamp of peace and spiritual practice in every human being across the world through yoga and meditation. He said that efforts are made here to awaken the goodness within every person and they have been doing it for a long time now. He added that one can feel an amazingly peaceful atmosphere when they arrive here and it is because of the spiritual energy existing in this place.
Shri Amit Shah said that when one finds a Guru in personal life, he is able to lead the path of righteousness and there are many examples of it. He said that some people do such work that it turns every person's soul into a lamp and help them walk on the path of light. He said that by establishing Brahma Kumari, Lekhraj Kripalani Ji made a big call to make every person's soul a lamp and move forward on the path of light, which is having a huge impact on the society today.
Union Home Minister said that Brahma Kumaris have worked to create a wonderful environment of simplicity, abstinence and cooperation across the world through their sacrifice, penance and brilliance. He said that two programs have taken place here simultaneously today - first, the launch of the theme of the year 2025-26 of the Brahma Kumari Sansthan, 'Meditation for World Unity and World Faith, and, second, the inauguration of the national dialogue on self-empowerment through inner awakening of security force personnel.
Shri Amit Shah said that after 75 years of independence, our country has come a long way and has become the fifth largest economy in the world and in a few years we will become the third largest economy. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are aiming to become the leader in every field in the world on the centenary of independence in 2047. He said that India's goal should be to take forward our traditions, that have the ability to lead to world brotherhood, connect the soul of every human with the divine and lead every life on the path of virtue, and organizations like Brahma Kumari are doing well in this direction.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nation’s safety today is the result of the immense sacrifice and dedication of our security forces. He acknowledged the tireless efforts of our personnel who guard the borders under the most challenging conditions. He emphasized that in matters of internal security, the Army, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), and state police forces work diligently to uphold law and order and protect the vulnerable — a responsibility that often brings significant stress. Highlighting the importance of mental and emotional well-being, he said that helping security personnel find peace in their mind, body, and soul is a crucial mission. In this regard, he praised the Brahma Kumaris for their commendable efforts over the past 25 years in reaching out to security forces, alleviating their stress, and promoting inner peace, which in turn contributes to a stronger and more secure nation.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted India’s ancient tradition of harmonizing the mind, body, intellect, and soul through yoga and spirituality. He said that this legacy has long guided us on the path of knowledge, progress, and thoughtful policymaking to solve complex problems. He noted that today India continues to share this timeless wisdom with the world. He emphasized that the concept of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—the idea that the whole world is one family—originated from India’s Upanishads, which embraced a global sense of unity and belonging. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India took a significant step in promoting its Vedic heritage globally by establishing International Yoga Day on 21st June. He added that today millions around the world are embracing yoga, meditation, and spirituality as a way of life. He expressed confidence that this path will increasingly become a foundation for global peace in the years to come.
Union Home Minister said that the profound knowledge of the soul, God, and the cycle of creation received by Pujya Lekhraj Kripalani Ji came to be known as "Brahma," and the Brahma Kumaris organization was founded to share this spiritual wisdom with the world. He highlighted the vital role of women in this mission, noting that for generations, the divine feminine has been revered, and women have been at the heart of the Brahma Kumaris’ leadership and service. He emphasized that true change in the world begins with self-transformation—only when an individual transforms from within can they inspire change in others. Guided by this principle, the Brahma Kumaris have spread powerful and positive thoughts around the world. The Home Minister praised the organization for promoting values such as celibacy, vegetarianism, de-addiction, simplicity, and meditation. Through these practices, they help individuals connect the soul with God and realize their inner nature as pure, peaceful, and eternal beings—all in an accessible and relatable way. He said that through the strength of womanhood, the Brahma Kumaris have become ambassadors of Indian culture, spreading the message of peace, dialogue, and spiritual harmony across the globe.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान में सुरक्षाबल कर्मियों के लिए ‘Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद का शुभारंभ किया
ब्रम्हाकुमारी संस्था ने अपने त्याग, तपस्या और तेज से दुनियाभर में सादगी, संयम और सहयोग का एक अद्भुत वातावरण खड़ा किया है
ब्रम्हाकुमारी संस्था पूरे विश्व में शांति और संवाद का संदेश लेकर भारत की संस्कृति की राजदूत बनकर कार्य कर रही है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 21 जून को International Yoga Day मनाकर हमारी वैदिक परंपरा को पूरे विश्व को देने का कार्य किया है
आज विश्व में करोड़ों लोग योग, ध्यान और आध्यात्म के मार्ग पर चल रहे हैं; यही आने वाले समय में विश्व शांति का मार्ग बनेगा
पिछले 25 वर्षों से सुरक्षाकर्मियों के तनाव को कम कर, शांति की ओर ले जाने के ब्रम्हाकुमारीज के प्रयास प्रशंसनीय हैं
पूज्य लेखराज कृपलानी जी ने ब्रम्हाकुमारी संस्था की स्थापना कर हर व्यक्ति की आत्मा को दीप बनाकर उसके प्रकाश में आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग दिखाया
17 APR 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान में सुरक्षाबल कर्मियों के लिए ‘Self-Empowerment through Inner Awakening’ विषय पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रह्मकुमारी, योग और ध्यान के माध्यम से पूरे विश्व में हर मानव के अंदर शांति और साधना का एक दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक वर्षों से हर व्यक्ति के अंदर की सद्वृत्ति को जागृत करने का यहां प्रयास हो रहा है और उसी तपोबल से एक अद्भुत शांति का वातावरण यहां महसूस किया जा सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत जीवन में जब गुरु मिल जाता है तब लोगों का जीवन सन्मार्ग पर प्रशस्त हो जाता है और इसके बहुत सारे उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग ऐसा काम कर जाते हैं जो हर व्यक्ति की आत्मा को एक दीप बनाकर प्रकाशमय मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रशस्त करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लेखराज कृपलानी जी ने ब्रह्मकुमारी की स्थापना कर हर व्यक्ति की आत्मा को दीप बनाकर उसके प्रकाश में आगे बढ़ने का बहुत बड़ा आह्वान किया जिसका आज समाज पर बहुत बड़ा असर दिख रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रह्मकुमारी ने अपने त्याग, तपस्या और तेज से दुनियाभर में सादगी, संयम और सहयोग का एक अद्भुत वातावरण खड़ा करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां दो कार्यक्रम एक साथ हुए हैं - पहला, ब्रह्मकुमारी संस्था की वर्ष 2025-26 की थीम ‘विश्व एकता और विश्व विश्वास हेतु ध्यान’ का लोकार्पण, और, दूसरा, सुरक्षाबल कर्मियों की आंतरिक जागृति के माध्यम से आत्मसशक्तिकरण के राष्ट्रीय संवाद का उद्घाटन।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष बाद हमारा देश बहुत बड़ी यात्रा तय कर विश्व में पांचवे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बना है और कुछ ही सालों में हम तीसरे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बनेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम 2047 में आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर पहुंचने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी परंपराओं, जिनमें विश्व बंधुत्व की ओर ले जाने की क्षमता, हर मानव के अंदर की आत्मा को परमात्मा के साथ जोड़ने औऱ हर जीवन को सदवृति के मार्ग पर चलाने की शक्ति है, को भी आगे ले जाना भारत का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए और ब्रह्मकुमारी जैसी संस्थाएं इस दिशा में अच्छे से काम कर रही हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षाबलों के त्याग, तप और बलिदान के कारण आज हम सुरक्षित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षाबलकर्मी हर प्रकार के कठिन वातावरण और परिस्थितियों में देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आंतरिक सुरक्षा में सेना, CAPFs और राज्यों के पुलिस बल कानून और व्यवस्था को संभालकर हर निर्बल को संरक्षण देने का काम करते हैं और ये काम कई प्रकार के तनाव पैदा करने वाला होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस तनाव से हमारे सुरक्षाकर्मियों को बाहर लाकर उनके मन, आत्मा और शरीर को शांति के मार्ग पर प्रशस्त करने का प्रयास करना अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा काम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 25 साल से हर सुरक्षाबल में जाकर कर्मियों के तनाव को कम कर आत्मा को शांति की ले जाना और शांत मन और स्वस्थ शरीर के साथ देश की सुरक्षा को और अच्छे से सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में ब्रह्मकुमारी के प्रयास प्रशंसनीय हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि योग और आध्यात्म से मन, शरीर, बुद्धि और आत्मा को एकरूप कर ज्ञान से प्रगति के रास्ते पर जाने और चिंतन से समस्याओं के निवारण के लिए नीतियों का सृजन करना भारत की बहुत पुरानी परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इस परंपरा को आज भी पूरे विश्व में पहुंचे के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सबसे पहले वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना विश्व को दी और पूरा विश्व मेरा परिवार है, इस भावना के साथ हमारे उपनिषदों ने पूरे विश्व को हमारा परिवार बनाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिन मनाकर हमारी वैदिक परंपरा को पूरे विश्व को देने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विश्व में करोड़ों लोग योग, ध्यान और आध्यात्म के रास्ते पर अपने जीवन को चलाने का काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये रास्ता ही आने वाले दिनों में विश्व शांति का रास्ता बनने वाला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूज्यनीय लेखराज कृपलानी जी ने आत्मा, परमात्मा और सृष्टिचक्र का जो ज्ञान प्राप्त किया उसी को ब्रह्मा कहा गया है और उसी के प्रचार के लिए ब्रह्मकुमारी की स्थापना की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्षों से हम मां के अंदर देवी का वास देखते आ रहे हैं और वर्षों से इस संस्था को चलाने में मातृशक्ति का अहम रोल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वपरिवर्तन से विश्व में परिवर्तन और व्यक्ति बदलता है तो ही विश्व को बदलने का कारण बन सकता है, इस थीम पर कई प्रकार के सदविचार ब्रह्मकुमारी ने विश्वभर में पहुंचाए हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रह्मचर्य का पालन, शाकाहार, नशामुक्ति, सादगीपूर्ण जीवन, ध्यान और इसके माध्यम से आत्मा का परमात्मा से मिलन और आत्मज्ञान की प्राप्ति से शुद्ध, शांत और अमर आत्मा के अंश की अनुभूति करने जैसी सारी चीजों को ब्रह्मकुमारी ने सरल और सहज तरीके से लोगों तक पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृशक्ति के माध्यम से ब्रह्मकुमारी पूरे विश्व में शांति और संवाद का संदेश लेकर भारत की संस्कृति के राजदूत बनकर काम कर रहे हैं।