इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इंडिया स्टील 2025 का शुभारंभ
24-26 अप्रैल, 2025 तक मुंबई में सबसे बड़ी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय इस्पात प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन का आयोजन
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री इस्पात उद्योग के इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे
17 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया स्टील 2025 का आयोजन *24 अप्रैल से 26 अप्रैल, 2025* तक मुंबई के बॉम्बे एक्जीबिशन सेंटर में किया जाएगा। द्विवार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन के इस छठे संस्‍करण में वैश्विक स्टील मूल्य श्रृंखला के अग्रणी हितधारक इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य की दिशा पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में विकास, स्थिरता, लचीलापन और नवाचार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
देश, राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति के अनुरूप 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन उत्पादन क्षमता और 160 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति खपत हासिल करने की दिशा में अग्रसर है। इस्पात क्षेत्र में इस महत्वाकांक्षी वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सम्मेलन का आयोजन अंतर-राज्यीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों को खोलने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने और इस्पात मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत के नीतिगत सुधारों और बुनियादी ढांचे की पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 24 अप्रैल 2025 को देश के प्रमुख इस्पात उद्योग समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर माननीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी , माननीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस और छत्तीसगढ़ के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत की विकास यात्रा में इस्पात के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व को दर्शाने वाले इस सम्मेलन में मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों सहित विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों के उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। माननीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एचडी कुमारस्वामी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, माननीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद वेंकटेश जोशी, माननीय खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, माननीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फड़नवीस, छत्तीसगढ़ के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई और ओडिशा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। मंत्री महोदय सम्मेलन के प्रमुख सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इन सत्रों में भारत की आर्थिक और औद्योगिक रणनीति में इस्पात की बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव और कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव सहित भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रमुख सत्रों की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के नेता और वरिष्ठ विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्ति उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का नेतृत्व करेंगे। रूसी संघ के उद्योग और व्यापार उप मंत्री, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, मोजाम्बिक और मंगोलिया के राजदूतों का इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होना इस्पात क्षेत्र में गहन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव और रणनीतिक सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
- प्रदर्शनी और नवाचार: इस्पात उद्योग में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रगति का प्रदर्शन।
- गोलमेज सम्मेलन: क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विषयों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गोलमेज और क्षेत्रीय गोलमेज सहित उभरते रुझानों पर चर्चा।
- रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (आरबीएसएम): व्यापार अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाना और नए व्यापारिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना।
- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहभागिता: दक्षिण कोरिया, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और मंगोलिया सहित प्रमुख इस्पात उत्पादक देशों को शामिल करते हुए देशों के लिए विशिष्ट सत्र। इन चर्चाओं में भारत के इस्पात उत्पादन को जोखिम मुक्त करने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में घरेलू खपत बढ़ाने, भविष्य में इस्पात के इस्‍तेमाल को प्रदर्शित करने और वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने जैसे मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
12,000 से अधिक व्यापारिक आगंतुकों, 250 प्रदर्शकों, तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, सरकारी विभागों, राज्य सरकारों, देश के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों, तथा भारत और विदेश से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीददारों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 1,200 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ यह सम्मेलन विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़े इस्पात आयोजनों में से एक होगा।

Ministry of Steel
Curtain Raiser: India Steel 2025
“India set to host the largest international steel event in Mumbai from April 24–26, 2025”
Hon’ble Prime Minister to inaugurate the flagship event of Steel Industry
17 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The India Steel 2025 is set to take place from *24 April to 26 April, 2025*, at the Bombay Exhibition Centre in Mumbai. This 6th edition of the biennial international exhibition and conference will bring together leading stakeholders from across the global steel value chain to discuss the future trajectory of the sector, with a sharp focus on growth, sustainability, resilience, and innovation.
India is on a trajectory to achieve a production capacity of 300 million tonnes and a per capita consumption of 160 kg by 2030, in line with the National Steel Policy. Keeping in view this ambitious growth in the steel sector, the conference is being organised to unlock new opportunities for inter-state and international collaboration, facilitate knowledge exchange, and showcase India’s policy reforms and infrastructure initiatives aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business across the steel value chain.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will address the premier Steel Industry event of the country on 24th April 2025 through Video conferencing , in the esteemed presence of dignitaries including Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Phadnavis and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chattisgarh Shri Vishu Deo Sai.
The conference will see presence of high-level participation from various Central Ministries and States including Chief Ministers and Union Ministers indicating the critical importance of Steel as an important clog in the wheel of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Among those who will grace the program with their presence include Union Ministers, Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy , Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. They will preside over key sessions of the conference, reflecting the multi-sectoral relevance of steel in India’s economic and industrial strategy.
Senior officials of the Government of India, including Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Secretary, Ministry of Coal will also chair key sessions during the event.
The event will also have a presence of global Industry leaders and senior Foreign dignitaries leading high-level delegations, including the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Ambassadors of Australia, Mozambique, and Mongolia, reflecting the deepening international engagement and strategic cooperation in the steel sector.
Key highlights of the International Conference-cum-Exhibition includes:
- Exhibition and Innovation Showcase: Displaying cutting-edge technologies and advancements in the steel industry.
- Roundtable Conferences: Discussions on sector-specific topics, international collaboration, and emerging trends including CEOs roundtable and Sectoral roundtables.
- Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM): Facilitating trade opportunities and fostering new business engagements.
- International Engagement: Country specific sessions involving key steel-producing nations, including the South Korea, Sweden, Australia, and Mongolia. These discussions will explore joint research, technology transfer, and resilient supply chains to de-risk India’s steel production and drive global competitiveness.
The event will also focus on themes like augmenting domestic consumption, showcasing futuristic steel applications, and fostering global partnerships
With more than 12,000 business visitors, 250 exhibitors, and 1,200 conference delegates representing various sectors, Government departments, State Governments, country delegations, and domestic and international buyers from India and abroad, the conference would be one of the biggest Steel event globally.