Ministry of Steel
Curtain Raiser: India Steel 2025
“India set to host the largest international steel event in Mumbai from April 24–26, 2025”
Hon’ble Prime Minister to inaugurate the flagship event of Steel Industry
17 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The India Steel 2025 is set to take place from *24 April to 26 April, 2025*, at the Bombay Exhibition Centre in Mumbai. This 6th edition of the biennial international exhibition and conference will bring together leading stakeholders from across the global steel value chain to discuss the future trajectory of the sector, with a sharp focus on growth, sustainability, resilience, and innovation.
India is on a trajectory to achieve a production capacity of 300 million tonnes and a per capita consumption of 160 kg by 2030, in line with the National Steel Policy. Keeping in view this ambitious growth in the steel sector, the conference is being organised to unlock new opportunities for inter-state and international collaboration, facilitate knowledge exchange, and showcase India’s policy reforms and infrastructure initiatives aimed at enhancing the ease of doing business across the steel value chain.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India will address the premier Steel Industry event of the country on 24th April 2025 through Video conferencing , in the esteemed presence of dignitaries including Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Phadnavis and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chattisgarh Shri Vishu Deo Sai.
The conference will see presence of high-level participation from various Central Ministries and States including Chief Ministers and Union Ministers indicating the critical importance of Steel as an important clog in the wheel of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Among those who will grace the program with their presence include Union Ministers, Hon’ble Minister of Steel and Heavy Industries Shri H. D. Kumaraswamy, Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of New & Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy , Hon’ble Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi. They will preside over key sessions of the conference, reflecting the multi-sectoral relevance of steel in India’s economic and industrial strategy.
Senior officials of the Government of India, including Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Secretary, Ministry of Coal will also chair key sessions during the event.
The event will also have a presence of global Industry leaders and senior Foreign dignitaries leading high-level delegations, including the Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation, Ambassadors of Australia, Mozambique, and Mongolia, reflecting the deepening international engagement and strategic cooperation in the steel sector.
Key highlights of the International Conference-cum-Exhibition includes:
- Exhibition and Innovation Showcase: Displaying cutting-edge technologies and advancements in the steel industry.
- Roundtable Conferences: Discussions on sector-specific topics, international collaboration, and emerging trends including CEOs roundtable and Sectoral roundtables.
- Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM): Facilitating trade opportunities and fostering new business engagements.
- International Engagement: Country specific sessions involving key steel-producing nations, including the South Korea, Sweden, Australia, and Mongolia. These discussions will explore joint research, technology transfer, and resilient supply chains to de-risk India’s steel production and drive global competitiveness.
The event will also focus on themes like augmenting domestic consumption, showcasing futuristic steel applications, and fostering global partnerships
With more than 12,000 business visitors, 250 exhibitors, and 1,200 conference delegates representing various sectors, Government departments, State Governments, country delegations, and domestic and international buyers from India and abroad, the conference would be one of the biggest Steel event globally.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
تعارف: انڈیا اسٹیل 2025
بھارت میں 24 سے 26 اپریل 2025 تک ممبئی میں اسٹیل سے متعلق سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی تقریب منعقد ہوگی
وزیر اعظم اسٹیل صنعت کی اس اہم تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
17 APR 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اسٹیل25- 2024 ، 24 سے 26 اپریل 2025 تک ممبئی کے بمبئی ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد ہونے والی یہ چھٹی بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کانفرنس ہے جس میں ترقی، پائیداری، لچکداری اور جدت پر بھرپور توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ اس کانفرنس میں اسٹیل کےشعبے کی مستقبل کی رفتار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے عالمی اسٹیل ویلیو چین کے سرکردہ متعلقہ فریقین یکجا ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان، قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کے مطابق 2030 تک 30 کروڑ ٹن کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور 160 کلوگرام فی کس کھپت حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ترقی کی اس رفتار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کانفرنس کا انعقاد بین ریاستی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے نئے موقع فراہم کرانے ، معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، اور ہندوستان کی پالیسی اصلاحات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد اسٹیل کے میدان میں کاروبار کومزید آسان بنانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ہند 24 اپریل 2025 کو اسٹیل اور ہیوی انڈسٹریز کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی، اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کےوزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما ، مہاراشٹرا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سہائے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔
کانفرنس میں وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزرا سمیت مختلف مرکزی ریاستوں کی اعلیٰ شخصیتیں شرکت کریں گی جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کی ترقی میں اسٹیل کے شعبہ کی اہمیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزارتوں سمیت اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی ،تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ریلویز کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانانئی نیز صارفین امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد وینکٹیش جوشی ، کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھو پتی راجو سری نواس ورما ، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس ، چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سہائے اور اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ کانفرنس کے بنیادی اجلاس کی صدرات کریں گےجس سے بھارت کی معیشت اور صنعت سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی ، مختلف شعبوں میں اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران ، جن میں الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری بھی تقریب کے دوران بنیادی اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں دنیا کے سرکردہ صنعت کار اور سینئر غیر ملکی شخصیتیں شرکت کریں گی۔ یہ غیر ملکی شخصیتیں اعلیٰ سطح کے وفود کی قیادت کریں گی ۔ جن میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صنعت و تجارت کے نائب وزیر ، آسٹریلیا، موزمبیق اور منگولیا کے سفارت کار بھی شامل ہیں جس سے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی سرگرمیوں اور اس سے متعلق تعاون میں آتی ہوئی گہرائی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس و نمائش کی خصوصیات :
نمائش اور اختراع: اسٹیل صنعت میں انتہائی جدید ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کی نمائش
گول میز کانفرنس : شعبے کے لیے مخصوص موضوعات پر بحث مباحثہ ، بین الاقوامی اشتراک اور سی ای او کی گول میز کانفرنس اور شعبوں کی گول میز کانفرنس سمیت ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات
ریورس بائر ۔ سیلر میٹنگ ( آر بی ایس ایم ): تجارتی موقوں کی سہولت اور نئی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کا فروغ
بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں: ملکوں کے لیے مخصوص اجلاس ، جن میں اسٹیل تیار کرنے والے اہم ممالک شامل ہیں،ان ملکوں میں جنوبی کوریا، سویڈین ، آسٹریلیا اور منگولیا شامل ہیں۔ ان مذاکرات میں مشترکہ تحقیق کے موقع تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔ ایک دوسرے کی ٹکنالوجی سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرایا جائے گا۔ نیز ایک لچک دار سپلائی چین کے بارے میں بات چیت کی جائے گی، تاکہ بھارت کی اسٹیل پیداوار سے متعلق اندیشوں کو دور کیا جائے گا اور عالمی سطح کی مسابقت کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس میں گھریلو کھپت کو بڑھانے ، مستقبل میں اسٹیل کے استعمال کی نمائش اور عالمی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس کانفرنس میں 12 ہزار سے زیادہ تاجر ، 250 نمائش کار اور 1200 کانفرنس میں مندوبین، جو مختلف شعبوں، سرکاری محکموں ، ریاستی سرکاروں کی نمائندگی کریں گےنیز ملک کے مندوبین اور گھریلو نیز بھارت اور غیر ملکی بین الاقوامی بائرز شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس اسٹیل کے شعبے کی عالمی سطح کی ابھی تک کی سب سے بڑی کانفرنس ہوگی۔