শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে জেম – এর মাধ্যমে ১ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নাগরিক বীমা করেছেন
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
ভারতের বৃহত্তম বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে জনসম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা – গভর্নমেন্ট ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে আরেকটি মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করেছে। এই অর্থবর্ষে ১০ লক্ষ জনসম্পদকে কাজে লাগানোর পাশাপাশি, জেম সফলভাবে স্বাস্থ্য, জীবন এবং ব্যক্তিগত দুর্ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে ১ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নাগরিককে বীমা পরিষেবা প্রদান করেছে। ২০২২ সালে স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ এবং ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী ব্যবস্থাপনায় বীমা পরিষেবাকে কাজে লাগাতে জেম বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। এক্ষেত্রে শুধুমাত্র ইন্স্যুরেন্স রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার অনুমোদিত বীমা সংস্থাগুলির পরিষেবাই নেওয়া হয়। গ্রুপ মেডিক্লেম, ব্যক্তিগত দুর্ঘটনা এবং টার্ম ইন্স্যুরেন্স পলিসির মতো ক্ষেত্রে উপভোক্তাদের সংগঠনগুলি জেম – এর সাহায্য নিয়ে থাকে। জেম – এর বীমা পরিষেবার সবচেয়ে বড় সুবিধা হ’ল, সরকারি বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং বীমা পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে এখানে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে আর্থিক লেনদেন করা হয়, অর্থাৎ তৃতীয় কোনও পক্ষের সাহায্যের প্রয়োজন হয় না।
জীবন বীমা ও স্বাস্থ্য বীমা ছাড়াও সম্পদ, পণ্য পরিবহণ, দায়বদ্ধতা, যানবাহন, শস্য এবং সাইবার বীমার মতো ক্ষেত্রেও জেম পরিষেবা প্রদান করছে। এরফলে, একটি একক, স্বচ্ছ ও দক্ষ প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলি বিভিন্ন বীমার চাহিদা পূরণ করতে পারছে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.