Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مالی سال2024-25 میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے 1.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کا بیمہ ہوا
جی ای ایم مالی سال 2024-25 میں 10 لاکھ افراد کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) ، عوامی خریداری کے لیے ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ای-مارکیٹ پلیس، مالی سال 25-2024 میں خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک اور سنگ میل طے کرتا ہے۔ مالی سال 25 -2024 میں 10 لاکھ افرادی قوت کے وسائل کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ، جی ای ایم نے صحت، زندگی اور ذاتی حادثاتی بیمہ کی پالیسیوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے 1.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کے بیمہ کی کامیابی کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
بیمہ پالیسیوں کی خریداری میں زیادہ کارکردگی، شفافیت اور لاگت کی تاثیر لانے کے لیے جنوری 2022 میں جی ای ایم پر انشورنس سروسز کا زمرہ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صرف انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) سے منظور شدہ سروس فراہم کنندگان شامل ہیں۔ جی ای ایم نے انشورنس خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور قابل اعتماد طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے، خریدار تنظیمیں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے گروپ میڈی کلیم، پرسنل ایکسیڈینٹ اور ٹرم انشورنس پالیسیاں حاصل کر سکتی ہیں، اس طرح استفادہ کنندگان کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو مالی تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس سنگ میل پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، سی ای او- جی ای ایم جناب اجے بھادو نے کہا کہ ’’ جی ای ایم بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے محفوظ اور کم لاگت کے حصولی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے پلیٹ فارم کو مسلسل بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ 1.3 کروڑ بیمہ شدہ افراد کا سنگ میل حکومتی تنظیموں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو کہ ان کی بیمہ کی ضرورتوں کی بحالی کے لیے جی ای ایم کے کردار کو بدلنے میں حکومتی اداروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔‘‘
جی ای ایم کی بیمہ خدمات کا ایک اہم فائدہ یہ ہے کہ یہ سرکاری خریداروں اور بیمہ فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان بغیر بچولیوں کے براہ راست لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔اس ہموار نقطہ نظر نے اس عمل کو نمایاں طور پر تیز کیا ہے جبکہ انشورنس پریمیم کو بھی کم کیا ہے جس سے سرکاری تنظیموں کے لیے لاگت کی بچت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
زندگی اور صحت کے بیمہ کے علاوہ پلیٹ فارم نے اپنی بیمہ پیشکشوں کو بڑھایا ہے جس میں اسیٹ بیمہ ، ٹرانزٹ اور میرین بیمہ ، لائبلٹی بیمہ ، لائیو اسٹاک بیمہ ، موٹر بیمہ ، فصل بیمہ اور سائبر بیمہ جیسی بیمہ خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج شامل ہے ۔خدمات کی اس طرح کی وسیع رینج اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سرکاری خریداروں کے ذریعے بیمہ خدمات حاصل کرنے میں رسائی اور لاگت کی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک واحد ، شفاف اور موثر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بیمہ کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے ۔