Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 లో జెమ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా 1.3 కోట్ల మందికి బీమా సౌకర్యం
2024-25 లో జెమ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా 10 లక్షల మందికి ఉపాధి అవకాశాల
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రజా అవసరాల కోసం ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టే సేకరణ ప్రక్రియకు అతిపెద్ద వేదిక అయిన గవర్నమెంట్ ఇ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ (జెమ్), 2024-25 లో మరో మైలురాయిని చేరుకుంది. 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 10 లక్షలకు పైగా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పించడం సహా 1.3 కోట్ల మందికి ఆరోగ్య, జీవిత, వ్యక్తిగత ప్రమాద బీమా పథకాల లబ్ధిని చేకూర్చింది.
బీమా పథకాలను పొందడంలో మరింత సామర్థ్యం, పారదర్శకత, ఖర్చు తగ్గింపులను సాధించేందుకు జనవరి 2022లో జెమ్ వేదికపై బీమా సేవల విభాగాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఇన్సూరెన్స్ సేవలను పొందేందుకు జెమ్ విశ్వసనీయ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది - బీమా నియంత్రణ, అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఐఆర్డీఏఐ) ధ్రువీకరణ పొందిన బీమా సంస్థలకు మాత్రమే పోర్టల్ పై ప్రవేశాన్ని కల్పించారు. ఈ వేదిక ద్వారా కొనుగోళ్ళు చేసే సంస్థలు గ్రూప్ మెడిక్లెయిమ్, వ్యక్తిగత ప్రమాద బీమా, టర్మ్ బీమా పాలసీలు వంటి పథకాలతో అనేక మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆర్థిక భద్రతను చేకూర్చగలుగుతాయి.
పోర్టల్ సాధించిన విజయాన్ని గురించి జెమ్ సీఈఓ అజయ్ భదూ మాట్లాడుతూ, “సురక్షితమైన, సులభమైన, అందుబాటు ధరల్లోని బీమా పథకాలను అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యానికి వేదిక కట్టుబడి ఉంది. 1.3 కోట్ల మందికి బీమా సదుపాయ కల్పన, జెమ్ పై వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు పెరుగుతున్న నమ్మకానికి, భరోసాకి సూచనగా భావించవచ్చు. ఆయా సంస్థల బీమా అవసరాలను తీరుస్తున్న జెమ్, ప్రజా సదుపాయాల కల్పనలో పరివార్తనాత్మక సాధనంగా తన ఉనికిని చాటుతోంది” అన్నారు.
ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల కొనుగోలుదార్లు, బీమా సంస్థల మధ్య ఎటువంటి మధ్యవర్తుల ప్రమేయం లేని వ్యవస్థగా నిలవడం జెమ్ బీమా సేవల ప్రత్యేకత. క్రమబద్ధీకరించిన విధానం వల్ల బీమా సేవల అందజేత వేగవంతమవడమే కాక, ఇన్సూరెన్స్ ప్రీమియం సొమ్ము తగ్గుదలకు దోహదపడి, ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు గణనీయమైన ఖర్చులను మిగులుస్తోంది.
సంప్రదాయ జీవిత, ఆరోగ్య బీమా పథకాలే కాక, ఈ వేదిక అనేక కొత్త పథకాలను అందిస్తోంది. అసెట్ (ఆస్తి) బీమా, ట్రాన్సిట్ (రవాణా) బీమా, మెరైన్ (నౌకావాణిజ్య) బీమా, లయబిలిటీ (పూచీకత్తు) బీమా, పశువుల బీమా, మోటారు వాహనాల బీమా, పంటల బీమా, సైబర్ రంగ బీమా వంటి అనేక నూతన పథకాలు వేదిక ద్వారా అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చాయి. అనేక రంగాలకు చెందిన బీమా సౌకర్యాలు ఒకే చోట, పారదర్శకంగా, సమర్థతతో లభ్యమవడంతో ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కొనుగోళ్ళను చేపట్టే ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు వ్యయంపై అదుపు సాధ్యమై, సౌలభ్యం మెరుగయ్యింది.