Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
'जेम' अर्थात गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस उपक्रमातून आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये सुमारे 1.3 कोटी लोकांना मिळाले विमा कवच
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 'जेम 1' ने दशलक्ष लोकांना सेवेत रुजू केले
16 APR 2025 12:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2025
सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी भारतातील सर्वात मोठे ई-मार्केटप्लेस असलेले गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस 'जेम'ने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये सेवा पुरवठ्यात आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 10 लाख मनुष्यबळाची भरती करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, 'जेम' ने आरोग्य, जीवन आणि वैयक्तिक अपघात विमा पॉलिसी समाविष्ट करून 1.3 कोटींहून अधिक व्यक्तींना यशस्वीरित्या विमा उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे.
विमा पॉलिसी खरेदीत अधिक कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शकता आणि किफायतशीरता आणण्याच्या दृष्टीने 'जेम' ने जानेवारी 2022 मध्ये विमा सेवा श्रेणी सुरू केली. यासाठी केवळ भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (IRDAI) - मान्यताप्राप्त सेवा प्रदात्यांनाच सहभागी करून घेतले गेले. या व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून खरेदीदार संस्था अखंडपणे ग्रुप मेडिक्लेम, वैयक्तिक अपघात आणि मुदत विमा पॉलिसी मिळवू शकतात, ज्यामुळे मोठ्या संख्येने लाभार्थ्यांना आर्थिक सुरक्षा मिळते.
या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीबद्दल बोलताना 'जेम' चे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अजय भादू म्हणाले, "सुविहित, सुरक्षित आणि कमी खर्चिक असे खरेदीचे माध्यम म्हणून या व्यासपीठाच्या सेवा वृद्धिंगत कार्यासाठी जेम वचनबद्ध आहे. 1.3 कोटी विमाधारकांच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीतून, केंद्र सरकारी संस्थांच्या विमा विषयक गरजांसाठी 'जेम' चा लाभ घेण्यातील वाढता विश्वास तसेच सार्वजनिक खरेदीत एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका बजावण्यात जेम ने केलेली कामगिरी प्रतिबिंबित होते, असे ते म्हणाले.
'जेम' च्या विमासेवांचा एक प्रमुख फायदा म्हणजे याअंतर्गत सरकारी खरेदीदार आणि विमा प्रदाता कंपन्यांमध्ये कोणाही मध्यस्थाशिवाय थेट व्यवहार घडून येतो.
या सुव्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोनामुळे प्रक्रियेला उल्लेखनीय गती मिळाली आहे त्याचबरोबर विमा प्रीमियम देखील कमी झाला आहे ज्यामुळे सरकारी संस्थांच्या खर्चात बचत झाली आहे.
जीवन आणि आरोग्य विम्याच्या पलीकडे, या प्लॅटफॉर्मने मालमत्ता विमा, वाहतूक आणि सागरी विमा, दायित्व विमा, पशुधन विमा, मोटार विमा, पीक विमा आणि सायबर विमा यासारख्या विमा सेवांची विस्तृत श्रेणी समाविष्ट करुन आपल्या विमा सेवांचा विस्तार केला आहे. सेवांच्या या विस्तृत श्रेणींमुळे सरकारी खरेदीदारांना विमा सेवांचा लाभ घेताना एकल, पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम व्यासपीठाद्वारे सर्वांना सुलभ आणि किफायशीर विमाविषयक सेवा पूर्ण करण्याची हमी मिळते.