Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में जेम के माध्यम से 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को बीमा कवरेज मिला
जेम ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 10 लाख लोगों को रोजगार की सुविधा प्रदान की
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के प्रमुख डिजिटल सार्वजनिक खरीद प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में सेवा क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। इस अवधि में जेम के माध्यम से 10 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य, जीवन और व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया, जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है।
जनवरी 2022 में आरंभ की गई बीमा सेवाओं की श्रेणी का उद्देश्य सरकारी खरीद प्रणाली में बीमा सेवाओं को अधिक पारदर्शी, प्रतिस्पर्धी और लागत-कुशल बनाना रहा है। जेम पर केवल भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) द्वारा अनुमोदित सेवा प्रदाताओं को सूचीबद्ध किया जाता है जिससे यह एक विश्वसनीय और प्रभावशाली प्लेटफार्म के रूप में स्थापित हो चुका है। जेम के माध्यम से सरकारी संस्थान अब ग्रुप मेडिक्लेम, टर्म इंश्योरेंस और पर्सनल एक्सीडेंट कवरेज जैसी बीमा सेवाओं को सीधे और सरल प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इससे क्रय प्रक्रियाओं में सहजता, प्रीमियम लागत में कमी और समयबद्ध सेवा वितरण संभव हुआ है।
जेम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अजय भादू ने इस उपलब्धि पर कहा कि जेम अपने प्लेटफॉर्म को बेहतर बनाने और सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए सहज, सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी खरीद प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करने का यह आंकड़ा दर्शाता है कि सरकारी संस्थान, जेम को न केवल खरीद के लिए, बल्कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा के एक प्रभावशाली माध्यम के रूप में भी अपना रहे हैं।
जेम की बीमा सेवाओं का एक प्रमुख लाभ यह है कि यह सरकारी खरीदारों और बीमा प्रदाताओं के बीच सीधे लेन-देन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और इसमें बिचौलियों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है। इस सुव्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण ने प्रक्रिया को काफी हद तक तेज कर दिया है और साथ ही बीमा प्रीमियम को भी कम कर दिया है जिससे सरकारी संगठनों के लिए लागत बचत सुनिश्चित हुई है।
जेम ने जीवन और स्वास्थ्य बीमा के साथ-साथ अब संपत्ति बीमा, माल परिवहन एवं समुद्री बीमा, देयता बीमा, पशुधन बीमा, मोटर बीमा, फसल बीमा और साइबर बीमा जैसी सेवाओं को भी अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कराया है। यह एकीकृत प्लेटफार्म सरकारी खरीदारों को विविध आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार बीमा सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराता है, जिससे प्रवेश की सरलता, लागत में पारदर्शिता और सेवा गुणवत्ता में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित हो रहा है।