Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Over 1.3 Crore Persons Insured through GeM in FY 2024-25
GeM facilitates hiring of 1 million people in FY 2024-25
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM), India's largest e-marketplace for public procurement, sets yet another milestone in services delivery in the FY 24-25. Apart from facilitating hiring of 1 million manpower resources in FY 24-25, GeM has successfully facilitated insurance of more than 1.3 crore individuals covering Health, Life and Personal Accident Insurance policies.
The Insurance Services category was introduced on GeM in January 2022 to bring greater efficiency, transparency and cost-effectiveness in procuring insurance policies. By ensuring that only Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) -approved service providers are onboarded. GeM has established a reliable and trusted mechanism for availing insurance services. Through this platform, buyer organizations can seamlessly procure Group Mediclaim, Personal Accident and Term Insurance policies, thereby offering financial security to a vast number of beneficiaries.
While commenting on this milestone, CEO-GeM Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “GeM remains committed to continuously enhancing its platform to provide seamless, secure and cost-effective procurement solutions. The milestone of 1.3 crore insured persons reflects the growing confidence of government organizations in leveraging GeM for their insurance needs, reaffirming its role as a transformative force in public procurement.”
A key advantage of GeM’s insurance services is that it facilitates direct transactions between government buyers and insurance providers without intermediaries. This streamlined approach has significantly expedited the process while also reducing insurance premiums thereby ensuring cost savings for government organisations.
Beyond Life and Health insurance, the platform has expanded its insurance offerings to include a comprehensive range of insurance services such as Asset Insurance, Transit and Marine Insurance, Liability Insurance, Livestock Insurance, Motor Insurance, Crop Insurance and Cyber Insurance. Such broad spectrum of services ensures that various insurance needs are met through a single, transparent and efficient platform to enhance accessibility and cost-effectiveness in availing Insurance services by Government Buyers.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં GeM દ્વારા 1.3 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને વીમા કવચ મળ્યું
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં GeMએ 10 લાખ લોકોને રોજગારી પૂરી પાડી
16 APR 2025 10:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારના મુખ્ય ડિજિટલ જાહેર ખરીદી પ્લેટફોર્મ, ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઈ માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) એ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં સેવા ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કર્યા છે. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન GeMના માધ્યમથી 10 લાખથી વધુ લોકોને રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવાની સાથો સાથ 1.3 કરોડથી વધુ લોકો માટે આરોગ્ય, જીવન અને વ્યક્તિગત અકસ્માત વીમા કવરેજ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે સામાજિક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
જાન્યુઆરી 2022માં રજૂ કરાયેલ વીમા સેવાઓની શ્રેણીનો હેતુ સરકારી ખરીદી પ્રણાલીમાં વીમા સેવાઓને વધુ પારદર્શક, સ્પર્ધાત્મક અને ખર્ચ-કાર્યક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે. ફક્ત વીમા નિયમનકારી અને વિકાસ સત્તામંડળ (IRDAI) દ્વારા માન્ય સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ જ GeM પર સૂચિબદ્ધ છે, જે તેને એક વિશ્વસનીય અને કાર્યક્ષમ પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવે છે. GeM દ્વારા સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ હવે ગ્રુપ મેડિકલેમ, ટર્મ ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ અને પર્સનલ એક્સિડન્ટ કવરેજ જેવી વીમા સેવાઓ સીધી અને સરળ પ્રક્રિયાઓ દ્વારા મેળવી શકે છે. આનાથી ખરીદી પ્રક્રિયાઓ સરળ બની છે, પ્રીમિયમ ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે અને સમયસર સેવા વિતરણ શક્ય બન્યું છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ પર બોલતા GeMના CEO શ્રી અજય ભાદુએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે GeM તેના પ્લેટફોર્મને સુધારવા અને સરકારી ખરીદદારો માટે એક સીમલેસ, સુરક્ષિત અને પારદર્શક ખરીદી પ્રણાલી પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. 1.3 કરોડથી વધુ લોકોને વીમા કવચ પૂરું પાડવાનો આ આંકડો દર્શાવે છે કે સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ માત્ર ખરીદી માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ સામાજિક સુરક્ષાના અસરકારક માધ્યમ તરીકે પણ GeM અપનાવી રહી છે.
GeMની વીમા સેવાઓનો એક મોટો ફાયદો એ છે કે તે સરકારી ખરીદદારો અને વીમા પ્રદાતાઓ વચ્ચે સીધા વ્યવહારોની સુવિધા આપે છે અને તેમાં મધ્યસ્થીઓ માટે કોઈ જગ્યા નથી. આ સુવ્યવસ્થિત અભિગમથી પ્રક્રિયામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે અને વીમા પ્રીમિયમમાં પણ ઘટાડો થયો છે જેનાથી સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટે ખર્ચ બચત સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ છે.
જીવન અને આરોગ્ય વીમાની સાથે GeM હવે તેના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મિલકત વીમો, નૂર અને દરિયાઈ વીમો, જવાબદારી વીમો, પશુધન વીમો, મોટર વીમો, પાક વીમો અને સાયબર વીમો જેવી સેવાઓ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવે છે. આ સંકલિત પ્લેટફોર્મ સરકારી ખરીદદારોની વિવિધ જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ વીમા સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે, જે પ્રવેશની સરળતા, ખર્ચમાં પારદર્શિતા અને સેવાની ગુણવત્તામાં સતત સુધારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.