आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के कराड ने सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट के सुरक्षित निपटान को सुनिश्चित करके एक मानक स्थापित किया
16 APR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में सैनिटरी कचरे का प्रबंधन एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इसका अनुचित तरीके से निपटान होने से पर्यावरण और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे पैदा होते हैं। इसके बीच खबर यह है कि महाराष्ट्र के सतारा जिले का एक छोटा शहर कराड इस मुद्दे से निपटने में एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है। सैनिटरी और बायोमेडिकल कचरे के शत-प्रतिशत पृथक्करण, संग्रह और प्रसंस्करण के साथ, कराड ने प्रभावी और टिकाऊ कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक मानक स्थापित किया है। सैनिटरी नैपकिन, डायपर और अन्य स्वच्छता उत्पादों जैसे सैनिटरी कचरे का उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने से कराड में स्वास्थ्य जोखिम, पर्यावरणीय नुकसान और सामाजिक लांछन को रोकने में मदद मिली है।
कराड में अस्पतालों, क्लीनिकों, घरों और अन्य स्थानों से प्रतिदिन लगभग 300 से 350 किलोग्राम सैनिटरी कचरा जमा किया जाता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रशासन द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों में से एक सैनिटरी कचरे से जुड़ी वर्जनाओं को तोड़ना था। उठाए गए कदमों का मुख्य उद्देश्य उचित सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व और अनुचित निपटान से जुड़े संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों के बारे में समुदाय को जागरूक करना और शिक्षित करना था। शहर ने कार्यशालाओं, सामुदायिक पहुंच कार्यक्रमों और सार्वजनिक सेवा घोषणाओं जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण पर लोगो को शिक्षित करने के लिए नई रणनीतियों को अपनाया है, जिन्होंने जिम्मेदार अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण और निपटान को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
कराड नगर परिषद (केएमसी) ने महिलाओं के साथ मिलकर काम किया, जिससे महिला समूहों का गठन हुआ, जिन्होंने आवासीय क्षेत्रों में उचित सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट निपटान और पृथक्करण के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई। इसे सुविधाजनक बनाने को शहरभर के सार्वजनिक शौचालयों में अलग-अलग लाल डिब्बे लगाए गए हैं, जिससे महिलाओं के लिए सैनिटरी कचरे का जिम्मेदारी से निपटान करना आसान हो गया है।
स्कूलों को सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीन और निपटान प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त शहर की आईईसी टीम स्वच्छतापूर्ण निपटान प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देती है, जैसे कि इस्तेमाल किए गए सैनिटरी पैड को फेंकने से पहले उन्हें कागज़ में लपेटा जाता है। इस पहल ने कई स्कूलों को भस्मक स्थापित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, जिससे सैनिटरी कचरे का उचित प्रसंस्करण सुनिश्चित होता है और बचे हुए अवशेषों को बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र में भेजा जाता है।
शहर में कचरा संग्रहण वाहन में सैनिटरी कचरे के संग्रह के लिए एक अलग से डिब्बा होता है। इसका उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करने को सफाई कर्मचारी इस कचरे को अलग से इकट्ठा करते हैं, जिससे केवल उपयुक्त सामग्री को ही जलाया जा सके। छांटे गए कचरे को फिर कराड अस्पताल संघ द्वारा संचालित एक उच्च तापमान भस्मक में संसाधित किया जाता है, जहाँ इसे उच्च तापमान पर जलाया जाता है। भस्मीकरण के दौरान कार्बनिक पदार्थ ऑक्सीकृत होते हैं, जिससे गर्मी, गैस और राख उत्पन्न होती है। पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए, हानिकारक पदार्थों को हटाने के लिए उत्पादित गैसों को फ़िल्टर किया जाता है। वायु गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए सुविधा के उत्सर्जन की निरंतर निगरानी की जाती है, जिसमें नियामक निरीक्षण के लिए राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) निगरानी प्रणाली से जुड़े वास्तविक समय के डेटा शामिल हैं।
सैनिटरी कचरे के निपटान को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कराड नगर परिषद (एमसी) ने सैनिटरी और बायोमेडिकल कचरे के उपचार के लिए कराड अस्पताल एसोसिएशन के साथ साझेदारी की संधि की है। इस समझौते के तहत केएमसी ने बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र के निर्माण के लिए जमीन आवंटित की है, जिसके संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी अस्पताल एसोसिएशन की होगी। व्यवस्था के हिस्से के रूप में अस्पताल एसोसिएशन ने 600 किलोग्राम/दिन की 'कॉमन बायोमेडिकल वेस्ट ट्रीटमेंट फैसिलिटी' (सीबीडब्ल्यूटीएफ) की स्थापना की, जहां नगर परिषद द्वारा निःशुल्क एकत्र किए गए सैनिटरी कचरे का प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है। शहर के सभी सैनिटरी कचरे को इस सुविधा में जलाया जाता है, जिसमें 1200 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक के तापमान तक पहुंचने में सक्षम एक केंद्रीकृत भस्मक होता है। यह उच्च तापमान भस्मीकरण प्रभावी रूप से संदूषण के जोखिम और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों को कम करता है, जिससे सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
कराड शहर में बेहतर सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता दोनों मामले में सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है। कराड अस्पताल संघ के साथ समझौते का फायदा यह हुआ है कि इसने कराड नगर परिषद पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम कर दिया है, क्योंकि यह केवल अपशिष्ट संग्रह और परिवहन की लागत वहन करता है। यह साझेदारी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल की प्रासंगिकता को उजागर करती है। सैनिटरी कचरे के उच्च तापमान पर भस्मीकरण ने स्वास्थ्य जोखिम और संदूषण को बहुत कम कर दिया है। इससे कचरे को संभालने वाले सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित हुई है। सैनिटरी कचरे के खुले में डंपिंग को खत्म करके शहर ने पर्यावरण क्षरण को भी रोका है और इससे बीमारियों का प्रसार भी रुका है।
इसमें सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह हुई है कि उचित अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण को लागू करके, जागरुकता बढ़ाकर और अधिक प्रभावी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करके कराड ने अपर्याप्त सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से उत्पन्न सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय खतरों को रोका। इसने न केवल शहर की स्वच्छता बढ़ी है बल्कि लोगों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को भी बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिली है, जो सैनिटरी अपशिष्ट निपटान से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से सीधे-सीधे प्रभावित होती हैं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Karad, Maharashtra has set a benchmark in sanitary waste management by ensuring the safe disposal of sanitary waste
16 APR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Sanitary waste management remains a major challenge across India, with improper disposal leading to environmental and health hazards. However, Karad, a small city in Maharashtra’s Satara district, has emerged as a role model in tackling this issue. With 100% segregation, collection, and processing of sanitary and biomedical waste, Karad has set a benchmark for effective and sustainable waste management. Ensuring the proper disposal of sanitary waste—such as sanitary napkins, diapers, and other hygiene products—has helped prevent health risks, environmental harm, and social stigma in Karad.
In Karad, approximately 300 to 350 kg of sanitary waste is collected daily from hospitals, clinics, households, and other facilities. One of the key steps taken by the administration was to break the taboo surrounding sanitary waste. This involved raising awareness and educating the community about the importance of proper sanitary waste management and the potential health risks associated with improper disposal. The city has adopted innovative strategies to educate residents on waste segregation via initiatives like workshops, community outreach programs, and public service announcements which played a key role in promoting responsible waste segregation and disposal.
Karad Municipal Council (KMC) collaborated with female residents, leading to the formation of women groups that played a pivotal role in raising awareness on proper sanitary waste disposal and segregation in the residential areas. To facilitate this, separate red bins have been installed in public toilets across the city, making it easier for women to dispose of sanitary waste responsibly.
Schools are also encouraged to install sanitary pad vending machines and disposal systems. Additionally, the city's IEC team promote hygienic disposal practices, such as wrapping used sanitary pads in paper before discarding them. This initiative has led many schools to install incinerators, ensuring proper processing of sanitary waste, with the remaining residue sent to the biomedical waste treatment plant.
The Garbage Collection Vehicle in the city carries a separate bin for collection of sanitary waste. To ensure proper disposal, sanitation staff collect this waste separately, allowing only suitable materials to be incinerated. The sorted waste is then processed at a high-temperature incinerator, operated by the Karad Hospital Association, where it is burned at high temperatures. During incineration, organic materials are oxidized, generating heat, gas, and ash. To minimize environmental impact, the gases produced are filtered to remove harmful substances. The facility’s emissions are continuously monitored to meet air quality standards, with real-time data linked to the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) monitoring system for regulatory oversight.
To enhance sanitary waste disposal, the Karad Municipal Council (MC) has partnered with the Karad Hospital Association for the treatment of sanitary and biomedical waste. Under this agreement, KMC has allocated land for the construction of a biomedical waste treatment plant, which the hospital association is responsible for operating and maintaining. As part of the arrangement, the hospital association established the 600 kg/day ‘Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility’ (CBWTF) where the sanitary waste collected by the municipal council free of charge is processed. All sanitary waste in the city is incinerated at this facility, which houses a centralized incinerator capable of reaching temperatures up to 1200°C. This high-temperature incineration effectively minimizes contamination risks and health hazards, ensuring a safer working environment for sanitation staff.
The improved sanitary waste management system in Karad City has had a significant positive impact on both public health and environmental sustainability. The agreement with the Karad Hospital Association has notably reduced the financial burden on the Karad Municipal Council, as it only bears the cost of waste collection and transportation. This partnership highlights the effectiveness of the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model in solid waste management. The high-temperature incineration of sanitary waste has greatly minimized health risks and contamination, particularly safeguarding sanitation workers who handle the waste. By eliminating the open dumping of sanitary waste, the city has also prevented environmental degradation and curbed the spread of diseases.
By implementing proper waste segregation, increasing awareness, and developing more effective infrastructure, Karad prevented the public health and environmental hazards posed by inadequate sanitary waste management. This is not only contributed to the city's cleanliness but also helped to improve the quality of life for the residents, particularly women, who are most directly affected by the challenges surrounding sanitary waste disposal.