Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Karad, Maharashtra has set a benchmark in sanitary waste management by ensuring the safe disposal of sanitary waste
16 APR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Sanitary waste management remains a major challenge across India, with improper disposal leading to environmental and health hazards. However, Karad, a small city in Maharashtra’s Satara district, has emerged as a role model in tackling this issue. With 100% segregation, collection, and processing of sanitary and biomedical waste, Karad has set a benchmark for effective and sustainable waste management. Ensuring the proper disposal of sanitary waste—such as sanitary napkins, diapers, and other hygiene products—has helped prevent health risks, environmental harm, and social stigma in Karad.
In Karad, approximately 300 to 350 kg of sanitary waste is collected daily from hospitals, clinics, households, and other facilities. One of the key steps taken by the administration was to break the taboo surrounding sanitary waste. This involved raising awareness and educating the community about the importance of proper sanitary waste management and the potential health risks associated with improper disposal. The city has adopted innovative strategies to educate residents on waste segregation via initiatives like workshops, community outreach programs, and public service announcements which played a key role in promoting responsible waste segregation and disposal.
Karad Municipal Council (KMC) collaborated with female residents, leading to the formation of women groups that played a pivotal role in raising awareness on proper sanitary waste disposal and segregation in the residential areas. To facilitate this, separate red bins have been installed in public toilets across the city, making it easier for women to dispose of sanitary waste responsibly.
Schools are also encouraged to install sanitary pad vending machines and disposal systems. Additionally, the city's IEC team promote hygienic disposal practices, such as wrapping used sanitary pads in paper before discarding them. This initiative has led many schools to install incinerators, ensuring proper processing of sanitary waste, with the remaining residue sent to the biomedical waste treatment plant.
The Garbage Collection Vehicle in the city carries a separate bin for collection of sanitary waste. To ensure proper disposal, sanitation staff collect this waste separately, allowing only suitable materials to be incinerated. The sorted waste is then processed at a high-temperature incinerator, operated by the Karad Hospital Association, where it is burned at high temperatures. During incineration, organic materials are oxidized, generating heat, gas, and ash. To minimize environmental impact, the gases produced are filtered to remove harmful substances. The facility’s emissions are continuously monitored to meet air quality standards, with real-time data linked to the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) monitoring system for regulatory oversight.
To enhance sanitary waste disposal, the Karad Municipal Council (MC) has partnered with the Karad Hospital Association for the treatment of sanitary and biomedical waste. Under this agreement, KMC has allocated land for the construction of a biomedical waste treatment plant, which the hospital association is responsible for operating and maintaining. As part of the arrangement, the hospital association established the 600 kg/day ‘Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility’ (CBWTF) where the sanitary waste collected by the municipal council free of charge is processed. All sanitary waste in the city is incinerated at this facility, which houses a centralized incinerator capable of reaching temperatures up to 1200°C. This high-temperature incineration effectively minimizes contamination risks and health hazards, ensuring a safer working environment for sanitation staff.
The improved sanitary waste management system in Karad City has had a significant positive impact on both public health and environmental sustainability. The agreement with the Karad Hospital Association has notably reduced the financial burden on the Karad Municipal Council, as it only bears the cost of waste collection and transportation. This partnership highlights the effectiveness of the Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model in solid waste management. The high-temperature incineration of sanitary waste has greatly minimized health risks and contamination, particularly safeguarding sanitation workers who handle the waste. By eliminating the open dumping of sanitary waste, the city has also prevented environmental degradation and curbed the spread of diseases.
By implementing proper waste segregation, increasing awareness, and developing more effective infrastructure, Karad prevented the public health and environmental hazards posed by inadequate sanitary waste management. This is not only contributed to the city's cleanliness but also helped to improve the quality of life for the residents, particularly women, who are most directly affected by the challenges surrounding sanitary waste disposal.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کراڈ، مہاراشٹر نے سینیٹری فضلہ کے محفوظ طریقے سے تلف کرنے کو یقینی بنا کر سینیٹری ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے
16 APR 2025 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
سینیٹری فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانا پورے ہندوستان میں ایک بڑا چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے،کیونکہ غلط طریقے سے فضلہ کوٹھکانے لگانے سے ماحولیات اور صحت کو خطرات لاحق ہیں۔ تاہم مہاراشٹر کے ستارہ ضلع کا ایک چھوٹا ساشہر کراڈ اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں ایک رول ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ سینیٹری اور بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ کی 100فیصد علیحدگی، جمع اور پروسیسنگ کے ساتھ کراڈ نے موثر اور پائیدار فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ سینیٹری فضلے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کو یقینی بنانا — جیسے سینیٹری نیپکن، ڈائپرز، اور دیگر حفظان صحت سے متعلق مصنوعات جیسے سینیٹری فضلے کے مناسب تلف کر نے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کراڈ نے صحت کے خطرات، ماحولیاتی نقصان، اور سماجی بدنامی کو روکنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
کراڈ میں ہسپتالوں ، کلینکوں ، گھروں اور دیگر سہولیات سے روزانہ تقریبا 300 سے 350 کلو گرام سینیٹری فضلہ اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔انتظامیہ کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک سینیٹری کچرے کے تعلق سے بنے ہوئے عام خیال کو توڑنا تھا ۔اس میں صفائی کے فضلے کے مناسب انتظام کی اہمیت اور نامناسب ٹھکانے لگانے سے وابستہ ممکنہ صحت کے خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معاشرے کو تعلیم دینا شامل تھا ۔شہر نے ورکشاپس ، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں ، اور عوامی خدمت کے اعلانات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے فضلہ کی علیحدگی کے بارے میں رہائشیوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے جدید حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جس نے ذمہ دارانہ فضلہ کی علیحدگی اور ٹھکانے لگانے کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
کراڈ میونسپل کونسل ( کے ایم سی ) نے خواتین رہائشیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں خواتین کے گروپس کی تشکیل ہوئی جنہوں نے رہائشی علاقوں میں صفائی کے فضلے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے اور الگ کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس کی سہولت کے لیے شہر بھر کے عوامی بیت الخلاء میں علیحدہ سرخ ڈبے لگائے گئے ہیں، جس سے خواتین کے لیے سینیٹری فضلے کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ ٹھکانے لگانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔
اسکولوں کو سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں اور ڈسپوزل سسٹم لگانے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، شہر کی آئی ای سی ٹیم حفظان صحت کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جیسے کہ استعمال شدہ سینیٹری پیڈز کو ضائع کرنے سے پہلے کاغذ میں لپیٹنا۔ اس اقدام کی وجہ سے بہت سے اسکولوں کو انسینریٹرز لگانے کا پابند بنا یا گیا ہے، جس سے سینیٹری فضلے کی مناسب پروسیسنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے اور باقیات کو بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
شہر میں کچرا اکٹھا کرنے والی گاڑی سینیٹری فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ ڈبے لے کر جاتی ہے ۔مناسب نپٹارے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، صفائی ستھرائی کا عملہ اس فضلے کو الگ سے جمع کرتا ہے ، جس سے صرف مناسب مواد کو جلایا جا سکتا ہے ۔اس کے بعد الگ کیے گئے کچرے کو کراڈ ہسپتال ایسوسی ایشن کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ایک اعلی درجہ حرارت والے جلانے والے پر پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں اسے زیادہ درجہ حرارت پر جلایا جاتا ہے ۔جلانے کے دوران ، نامیاتی مواد کو آکسائڈائز کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے حرارت ، گیس اور راکھ پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے پیدا ہونے والی گیسوں کو نقصان دہ مادوں کو ہٹانے کے لیے فلٹر کیا جاتا ہے ۔ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) کے نگرانی کے نظام سے منسلک حقیقی وقت کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ، ہوا کے معیار کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس سہولت کے اخراج کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔
صفائی کے کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، کراڈ میونسپل کونسل (ایم سی) نے صفائی اور بائیو میڈیکل کچرے کے علاج کے لیے کراڈ ہسپتال ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔اس معاہدے کے تحت ، کے ایم سی نے بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین مختص کی ہے ، جسے چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری ہسپتال ایسوسی ایشن کی ہے ۔انتظام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ہسپتال ایسوسی ایشن نے 600 کلوگرام/دن 'کامن بائیو میڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی' (سی بی ڈبلیو ٹی ایف) قائم کی جہاں میونسپل کونسل کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے سینیٹری کچرے کو مفت پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے ۔شہر کے تمام سینیٹری فضلے کو اس سہولت پر جلایا جاتا ہے ، جس میں ایک مرکزی آتش گیر ہوتا ہے جو 1200 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک درجہ حرارت تک پہنچنے کے قابل ہوتا ہے ۔یہ اعلی درجہ حرارت والا جلانا آلودگی کے خطرات اور صحت کے خطرات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرتا ہے ، جو صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے کے لیے کام کرنے کے ایک محفوظ ماحول کی تشکیل کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
کراڈ شہر میں سینیٹری فضلے مینجمنٹ کے بہتر نظام نے صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی استحکام دونوں پر نمایاں مثبت اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ کراڈ ہسپتال ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ معاہدے نے کراڈ میونسپل کونسل پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے، کیونکہ یہ صرف فضلہ جمع کرنے اور نقل و حمل کے اخراجات برداشت کرتی ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی ) ماڈل کی تاثیر کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ سینیٹری فضلے کے اعلی درجہ حرارت کو جلانے سے صحت کے خطرات اور آلودگی کو بہت کم کیا گیا ہے، خاص طور پر صفائی کے کارکنوں کی حفاظت جو فضلہ کو سنبھالتے ہیں۔ سینیٹری فضلے کے کھلے میں پھینکنے کو ختم کرکے شہر کے ماحول کو خراب ہونے اور بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو بھی روکا ہے۔
کچرے کی مناسب علیحدگی کو نافذ کرکے، بیداری پیدا کرکے اور زیادہ موثر انفراسٹرکچر تیار کرکے، کراڈ نے صحت عامہ اور ماحولیاتی خطرات کو روکا جو کہ سینیٹری فضلے کے ناکافی انتظام کے نتیجے میں ہیں۔ اس سے نہ صرف شہر کی صفائی میں مدد ملی ہے بلکہ رہائشیوں بالخصوص خواتین کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے جو کہ سینیٹری فضلے کو تلف کر نے سے منسلک چیلنجوں سے سب سے زیادہ براہ راست متاثر ہیں۔