रक्षा मंत्रालय
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा द्वितीय अभियान के अंतिम चरण में आईएनएसवी तारिणी केप टाउन से गोवा रवाना
15 APR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की महिला अधिकारियों द्वारा संचालित वैश्विक नौ-परिक्रमा- आईएसएनवी तारिणी नाविका सागर परिक्रमा द्वितीय अभियान अंतिम चरण में गोवा की वापसी यात्रा के लिए 15 अप्रैल, 2025 को स्थानीय समयानुसार सुबह 10:30 बजे (भारतीय समयानुसार दोपहर 1:00 बजे) रॉयल केप यॉट क्लब से समारोहपूर्वक रवाना किया गया। केप टाउन में आयोजित विदाई समारोह में भारत के कार्यवाहक महावाणिज्य दूत, दक्षिण अफ्रीका में भारत के रक्षा अटैशे, आरसीवाईसी गवर्निंग काउंसिल के सदस्य और केप टाउन में भारतीय समुदाय के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
इस महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारतीय समुद्री नौकायन को बढ़ावा देना, महिला नौसैनिकों की शक्ति और दृढ़ता प्रदर्शित करना तथा भारत की स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण तकनीक क्षमताओं को सामने लाना है।
नाविका सागर परिक्रमा द्वितीय अभियान के अंतर्गत लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए ने आईएनएसवी तारिणी का दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन में निर्धारित पड़ाव डाला था।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117120
केप टाउन में बंदरगाह प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएसवी तारिणी कई आउटरीच और कूटनीतिक कार्यक्रमों का केंद्र रहा और जहाजों पर कई प्रतिष्ठित मेहमान पहुंचे। इनमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री प्रभात कुमार, वेस्टर्न केप के उप सभापति श्री रीगन एलन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेटर और भारत के मित्र श्री जॉनाथन रोड्स, एकल भ्रमणकर्ता और प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डन ग्लोब रेस 2022-23 की विजेता सुश्री कर्स्टन न्यूशेफर, केपटाउन में भारत की काउंसल जनरल श्रीमती रूबी जसप्रीत तथा प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्य और स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल रहे।
इस यात्रा से सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान तथा भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूती मिली।
विशिष्ट मेहमानों की मेज़बानी के अलावा, आईएनएसवी तारिणी चालक दल ने लैंगिक समानता, महिला सशक्तिकरण और स्वदेशी पोत निर्माण में भारत की क्षमता बढ़ाने के कई संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिए। इनमें-
- भारतीय प्रवासी छात्रों के साथ विशेष संवाद।
- केप टाउन के रॉयल केप याट क्लब में प्रमुख नागरिकों और राजनयिकों के साथ अनुभव साझा करना, जिसमें नाविक सागर परिक्रमा अभियान में शामिल अधिकारियों ने अपनी यात्रा, समुद्री नौकायन की चुनौतियों और अभियान के दृष्टिकोण पर जानकारी साझा की।
- वेस्टर्न केप विश्वविद्यालय में संकाय और छात्रों के साथ औपचारिक संवाद सत्र।
- नौसेना कॉलेज के कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत और नौसेनिक अधिकारियों की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करना।
- रॉयल केप यॉट क्लब (आरसीवाईसी) सेलिंग अकादमी के युवा नाविकों के साथ बातचीत, समुद्री अभियान भावना और सौहार्द को बढ़ावा शामिल रहा।
अभियान दल ने इस पड़ाव का उपयोग आईएनएसवी तारिणी के नियमित और आवश्यक रखरखाव के लिए भी किया, ताकि यात्रा के अंतिम चरण के परिचालन के लिए इसे अच्छी स्थिति में रखा जा सके।
आईएनएसवी तारिणी के मई 2025 के अंत तक गोवा पहुंचने की संभावना है, जो भारत के समुद्री इतिहास में एक और सुनहरा अध्याय जोड़ेगा। नाविका सागर द्वितीय परिक्रमा अभियान महिला सशक्तिकरण, उत्कृष्ट समुद्री नौवहन क्षमता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव का प्रतीक है।
MHSO.jpeg)
5QA1.jpeg)
BF7W.jpeg)
YSFK.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INSV TARINI FLAGGED OFF FROM CAPE TOWN FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THE NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II EXPEDITION
15 APR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini was ceremonially flagged off from the Royal Cape Yacht Club for the final leg of her journey to Goa on 15 Apr 25, at 1030 hours local time (1400 hrs IST). The send-off was graced by the presence of the Officiating Consul General of India in Cape Town, the Defence Attaché of India to South Africa, members of the RCYC Governing Council, and representatives of the Indian community in Cape Town.
The circumnavigation is a significant endeavour aimed at promoting ocean sailing in India, showcasing the strength and resilience of Indian women in uniform, and highlighting India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities.
As part of the ongoing Navika Sagar Parikrama II, INSV Tarini, proudly crewed by Lieutenant Commander Dilna K and Lieutenant Commander Roopa A, made a scheduled stopover at Cape Town, South Africa.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117120
During her port call at Cape Town, INSV Tarini served as a hub for numerous outreach and diplomatic engagements. The vessel played host to several esteemed guests including:
• Shri Prabhat Kumar, Hon’ble High Commissioner of India to South Africa.
• Mr Reagan Allen, Deputy Speaker of the Western Cape.
• Mr Johnathan Rhodes, former international cricketer and a friend of India.
• Ms Kirsten Neuschäfer, winner of the prestigious Golden Globe Race 2022–23 and a noted solo circumnavigator.
• Smt Ruby Jaspreet, Counsel General of India at Cape Town.
• Members of the Indian diaspora and local dignitaries.
This visit also provided an opportunity for cultural exchange and highlighted the growing maritime cooperation between India and South Africa.
In addition to hosting high-profile guests, the crew of INSV Tarini engaged in a series of interactive events aimed at promoting gender equality, women’s empowerment, and India’s capability in indigenous boat building. These included:
• A special interaction with students from the Indian diaspora.
• Experience sharing with prominent citizens, and members of the diplomatic community at RCYC, Cape Town, where the officers shared insights into their journey, the challenges of ocean sailing, and the vision behind Navika Sagar Parikrama.
• A formal session with faculty and Select students at the University of the Western Cape.
• Engagement with Naval Cadets at the Naval College, inspiring the next generation of naval officers.
• Interaction with young aspiring sailors of the Royal Cape Yacht Club(RCYC) Sailing Academy, promoting maritime spirit and camaraderie.
The crew also utilized the stop to undertake routine and essential maintenance of INSV Tarini, ensuring the vessel remains in peak operational condition for the final stretch of the voyage.
INSV Tarini is expected to reach Goa by end May 2025, marking the successful completion of yet another proud chapter in India’s maritime history. The Navika Sagar Parikrama II continues to be a beacon of women empowerment, maritime excellence, and national pride.
MHSO.jpeg)
5QA1.jpeg)
BF7W.jpeg)
YSFK.jpeg)