பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ்வி தாரிணி கப்பல் கேப்டவுனில் இருந்து பெண்களின் கடற்பயணம் II -க்கான இறுதிக் கட்டப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கியது
15 APR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்கு சொந்தமான பாய்மரக்கப்பல் (ஐஎன்எஸ்வி) தாரிணி தனது இறுதிக்கட்ட கோவா பயணத்திற்காக தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் கேப்டவுனில் உள்ள ராயல் கேப் யாட் கிளப்பிலிருந்து இன்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 15) கொடியசைத்து வழியனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது. கேப் டவுனில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கடல் பயணத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், கடற்படையில் உள்ள இந்தியப் பெண்களின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் கட்டும் திறன்களை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும் இந்தப் பயண முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முன்னதாக பெண்களின் கடற்பயணம்-II-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் தில்னா கே, லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் ரூபா ஏ ஆகியோரால் இயக்கப்படும் ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி தாரிணி, தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் கேப்டவுனில் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட போது பல்வேறு ராஜாங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் மக்கள் சந்திப்பு மையமாகச் செயல்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயணம் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியதுடன், இந்தியா மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தது.
பாலின சமத்துவம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு படகு கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தியாவின் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் நடைபெற்ற பல்வேறு கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி தாரிணி குழுவினர் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ்.வி தாரிணி 2025 மே மாத இறுதியில் கோவாவை வந்தடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வரலாற்றில் மற்றொரு பெருமைமிக்க அத்தியாயத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்வதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2121885

Ministry of Defence
INSV TARINI FLAGGED OFF FROM CAPE TOWN FOR THE FINAL LEG OF THE NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II EXPEDITION
15 APR 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
INSV Tarini was ceremonially flagged off from the Royal Cape Yacht Club for the final leg of her journey to Goa on 15 Apr 25, at 1030 hours local time (1400 hrs IST). The send-off was graced by the presence of the Officiating Consul General of India in Cape Town, the Defence Attaché of India to South Africa, members of the RCYC Governing Council, and representatives of the Indian community in Cape Town.
The circumnavigation is a significant endeavour aimed at promoting ocean sailing in India, showcasing the strength and resilience of Indian women in uniform, and highlighting India's indigenous shipbuilding capabilities.
As part of the ongoing Navika Sagar Parikrama II, INSV Tarini, proudly crewed by Lieutenant Commander Dilna K and Lieutenant Commander Roopa A, made a scheduled stopover at Cape Town, South Africa.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117120
During her port call at Cape Town, INSV Tarini served as a hub for numerous outreach and diplomatic engagements. The vessel played host to several esteemed guests including:
• Shri Prabhat Kumar, Hon’ble High Commissioner of India to South Africa.
• Mr Reagan Allen, Deputy Speaker of the Western Cape.
• Mr Johnathan Rhodes, former international cricketer and a friend of India.
• Ms Kirsten Neuschäfer, winner of the prestigious Golden Globe Race 2022–23 and a noted solo circumnavigator.
• Smt Ruby Jaspreet, Counsel General of India at Cape Town.
• Members of the Indian diaspora and local dignitaries.
This visit also provided an opportunity for cultural exchange and highlighted the growing maritime cooperation between India and South Africa.
In addition to hosting high-profile guests, the crew of INSV Tarini engaged in a series of interactive events aimed at promoting gender equality, women’s empowerment, and India’s capability in indigenous boat building. These included:
• A special interaction with students from the Indian diaspora.
• Experience sharing with prominent citizens, and members of the diplomatic community at RCYC, Cape Town, where the officers shared insights into their journey, the challenges of ocean sailing, and the vision behind Navika Sagar Parikrama.
• A formal session with faculty and Select students at the University of the Western Cape.
• Engagement with Naval Cadets at the Naval College, inspiring the next generation of naval officers.
• Interaction with young aspiring sailors of the Royal Cape Yacht Club(RCYC) Sailing Academy, promoting maritime spirit and camaraderie.
The crew also utilized the stop to undertake routine and essential maintenance of INSV Tarini, ensuring the vessel remains in peak operational condition for the final stretch of the voyage.
INSV Tarini is expected to reach Goa by end May 2025, marking the successful completion of yet another proud chapter in India’s maritime history. The Navika Sagar Parikrama II continues to be a beacon of women empowerment, maritime excellence, and national pride.
MHSO.jpeg)
5QA1.jpeg)
BF7W.jpeg)
YSFK.jpeg)