Ministry of Earth Sciences
2025 Southwest Monsoon likely to be above normal, says IMD’S Long Range Forecast for the Southwest Monsoon Seasonal Rainfall
Seasonal rainfall expected at 105% of LPA with a margin of ±5%
Enso conditions neutral, but la Niña-like atmospheric patterns observed neutral ENSO likely to persist throughout the monsoon season
Indian ocean dipole remains neutral ahead of monsoon 2025 climate models predict continued neutral IOD conditions through the season
Below-normal snow cover in Eurasia for last three months may boost Indian monsoon
15 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
a) The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole during 2025 is most likely to be above normal (>104% of the Long Period Average (LPA)). Quantitatively, the seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 105% of LPA with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
b) Currently, Neutral El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region. However, the atmospheric Circulation features are similar to La Nina conditions. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) as well as other climate model forecasts indicate that the Neutral ENSO condition are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
c)At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the Neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season.
d)The snow cover areas of northern hemisphere and Eurasia during the last three months (January to March, 2025) were below normal. The winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has in general an inverse relationship with the subsequent Indian summer monsoon rainfall. IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2025.
1. Background
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon seasonal (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country as a whole in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or updated forecast is issued by the end of May. In 2021, IMD has implemented a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country by modifying the existing two stage forecasting strategy. The new strategy uses both dynamical and statistical forecasting system. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction centres, including IMD’s Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) are used.
As per the new LRF strategy, the first stage forecast issued in middle of April consists of the quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country.
The second stage forecast issued around end of May consist of update for the seasonal rainfall forecast issued in April along with the probabilistic forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over the four homogenous regions of India (northwest India, central India, south Peninsula and northeast India) and monsoon core zone (MCZ). In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the June rainfall over the country are also issued during the second state forecast.
In continuation to the above forecasts, monthly rainfall forecast is issued around end of June, July and August respectively for the subsequent one month. In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories for the second half of the season rainfall is issued around end of July along with the forecast for August.
2. Forecast for the 2025 Southwest Monsoon Season (June–September) rainfall over the country as a whole during 2025.
The forecast based on both dynamical and statistical models suggests that quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be 105% of the Long Period 3 3
Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
The five category probability forecasts for the Seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole are given below, which suggests that there is strong probability (59%) of southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall likely to be in the above normal category or higher (>104% of LPA).
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
2
16
Below Normal
90 - 95
9
17
Normal
96 -104
30
33
Above Normal
105-110
33
16
Excess
> 110
26
17
The MME forecast for the southwest monsoon season rainfall during 2025 was prepared based on the April initial conditions of a group of coupled climate models which have higher prediction skill over the Indian monsoon region.
The spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for tercile categories (above normal, normal and below normal) for the seasonal (June to September) rainfall during 2025 is shown in Fig.1. The spatial distribution suggests above-normal seasonal rainfall is very likely over most parts of the country except some areas over Northwest India, Northeast India and South Peninsular India, where below-normal rainfall is likely. The white-shaded areas within the land area represent no signal from the model with equal probabilities for all the tercile categories of rainfall.
3. Sea Surface Temperature (SST) Conditions in the equatorial Pacific & Indian Oceans
Currently, neutral ENSO conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region. However, the atmospheric Circulation features are similar to La Nina conditions. The latest MMCFS as well as other climate models forecast indicates that neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
At present, neutral IOD conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest climate model forecast indicates that the neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have a strong influence on the Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
4. Snow Cover over the Northern Hemisphere
The winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has in general an inverse relationship with the subsequent Indian summer monsoon rainfall. The areas of northern hemisphere snow cover and Eurasian snow cover during January to March, 2025 were observed to be below normal.
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal, and above normal) for the seasonal rainfall over India during southwest monsoon season (June -September), 2025. The figure illustrates the most likely categories as well as their probabilities. The white shaded areas represent no signal from the model with equal probabilities for all the tercile categories.
(*Tercile categories have equal climatological probabilities, of 33.33% each).

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷം സാധാരണയില്‍ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പിന്റെ പ്രവചനം
15 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനഭാഗങ്ങള്‍:
2025-ൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ (ജൂൺ മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ) മഴ സാധാരണയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും (ദീർഘകാല ശരാശരിയുടെ 104 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം). മഴയുടെ തോത് കണക്കാക്കിയാല്‍ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഇക്കാലയളവിലെ മഴ ദീര്‍ഘകാല ശരാശരിയുടെ 105% ആയിരിക്കാനും (5 ശതമാനം കുറവോ കൂടുതലോ ആയേക്കാം) സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്. 1971 മുതല്‍ 2020 വരെ കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ കാലവര്‍ഷ മഴയുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല ശരാശരി 87 സെന്റീമീറ്ററാണ്.
നിലവിൽ ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ ന്യൂട്രൽ എൽ നിനോ-സതേൺ ഓസിലേഷൻ (ഇഎന്‍എസ്ഒ) സ്ഥിതിവിശേഷം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അന്തരീക്ഷ വായുചംക്രമണം ലാ നിന സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സമാനമാണ്. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കാലവര്‍ഷ ദൗത്യ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനവും (എംഎംസിഎഫ്എസ്) മറ്റ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ മാതൃകാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും കാലവര്‍ഷ സമയത്ത് ന്യൂട്രൽ എൽ നിനോ-സതേൺ ഓസിലേഷൻ തുടരാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന സൂചന നല്‍കുന്നു.
നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിൽ ന്യൂട്രൽ ഡൈപോള്‍ (ഐഒഡി) സാഹചര്യം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ മാതൃകകളുടെ പ്രവചനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷ സമയത്തും ഈ സാഹചര്യം തുടരാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് മാസങ്ങളിൽ (2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ മാർച്ച് വരെ) വടക്കൻ അർധഗോളത്തിലെയും യുറേഷ്യയിലെയും മഞ്ഞുവീഴ്ചയുണ്ടായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി സാധാരണ നിലയിലും താഴെയായിരുന്നു. വടക്കൻ അർധഗോളത്തിലെയും യുറേഷ്യയിലെയും ശൈത്യകാല, വസന്തകാല മഞ്ഞുവ്യാപ്തി തുടർന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ വേനൽ മഴയുമായി പൊതുവെ വിപരീത ബന്ധമാണ് കാണിക്കുന്നത്. 2025 മെയ് അവസാന വാരം കാലവര്‍ഷ സമയത്തെ മഴയെക്കുറിച്ച് പുതുക്കിയ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും.
1. പശ്ചാത്തലം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് (ഐഎംഡി) രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ശരാശരി ലഭിക്കുന്ന തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷത്തിലെ (ജൂൺ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) മഴയെക്കുറിച്ച് ദീർഘകാല പ്രവചനം (എല്‍ആര്‍എഫ്) രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചുവരുന്നു. ആദ്യ ഘട്ട പ്രവചനം ഏപ്രിലിലും പുതുക്കിയ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട പ്രവചനം മെയ് അവസാനത്തോടെയും പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും. നിലവിലെ രണ്ടുഘട്ട പ്രവചന രീതിയില്‍ മാറ്റം വരുത്തി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷ മഴയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിമാസ, കാലാനുസൃത പ്രവർത്തനാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കാന്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ രീതി 2021-ൽ ഐഎംഡി നടപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ചലനാത്മക സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പുതിയ രീതി പ്രവചനം നടത്തുന്നു. ഐഎംഡിയുടെ കാലവര്‍ഷ ദൗത്യ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനം (എംഎംസിഎഫ്എസ്) ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ ആഗോള കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ കപ്പിൾഡ് ഗ്ലോബൽ ക്ലൈമറ്റ് മോഡലുകളെ (സിജിസിഎം) അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മൾട്ടി-മോഡൽ എൻസെംബിൾ (എംഎംഇ) പ്രവചന സംവിധാനമാണ് ഇതിനുപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
പുതിയ എൽആർഎഫ് രീതിയനുസരിച്ച്, ഏപ്രിൽ മധ്യത്തിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ആദ്യഘട്ട പ്രവചനത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ മഴയുടെ ആകെ അളവും സാധ്യതയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പ്രവചനങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കാലവര്‍ഷ (ജൂൺ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) മഴയുടെ ടെർസൈൽ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച (സാധാരണയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ, സാധാരണ, സാധാരണയേക്കാൾ കുറവ്) മേഖലാതല സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
മെയ് അവസാനത്തോടെ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട പ്രവചനത്തിൽ ഏപ്രിലിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച കാലവര്‍ഷ മഴ പ്രവചനം സംബന്ധിച്ച പുതുക്കിയ വിവരങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തെ നാല് ഏകീകൃത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും (വടക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഇന്ത്യ, മധ്യ ഇന്ത്യ, തെക്കൻ ഉപദ്വീപ്, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യ), മൺസൂൺ കോർ സോണിലെയും (എംസിഇസഡ്) ഇക്കാലയളവിലെ മഴയുടെ സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ മഴയുടെ അളവിലെ സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും ജൂണിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പെയ്യുന്ന മഴയുടെ ടെർസൈൽ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച (സാധാരണയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ, സാധാരണ, സാധാരണയേക്കാൾ കുറവ്) മേഖലാതല സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട പ്രവചനത്തിൽ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
മേല്‍പറഞ്ഞ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായി ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസാവസാനങ്ങളില്‍ പിന്നീടുള്ള ഒരു മാസത്തേക്ക് പ്രതിമാസ മഴ പ്രവചനം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ മഴയുടെ അളവും സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും, കാലവര്‍ഷത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പകുതിയില്‍ മഴയുടെ ടെർസൈൽ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മേഖലാതല സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും ജൂലൈ അവസാനം ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ പ്രവചനത്തോടൊപ്പം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നു.
2. 2025-ൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ മൺസൂൺ കാലത്തെ (ജൂൺ-സെപ്റ്റംബർ) മഴയുടെ പ്രവചനം
ചലനാത്മക സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പ്രവചനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് കാലവര്‍ഷത്തിലെ മഴയുടെ അളവ് ദീർഘകാല ശരാശരിയുടെ 105% ആയിരിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നാണ് (5% കുറവോ കൂടുതലോ ആവാന്‍ സാധ്യതയോടെ). രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 1971-2020 കാലയളവിൽ മഴയുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല ശരാശരി 87 സെന്റീമീറ്ററാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കാലവര്‍ഷ (ജൂൺ മുതൽ സെപ്റ്റംബർ വരെ) മഴയുടെ അഞ്ച് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ സാധ്യതാ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷ മഴയുടെ ശക്തമായ സാധ്യത (59%) സാധാരണയില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ വിഭാഗത്തിലോ അതിലും കൂടുതലോ ആയിരിക്കുമെന്നാണ് (ദീര്‍ഘകാല ശരാശരിയുടെ 104 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍).
2025-ലെ തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷ മഴയുടെ എംഎംഇ പ്രവചനം ഇന്ത്യൻ മൺസൂൺ മേഖലയെക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന പ്രവചന വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള ഒരു കൂട്ടം കപ്പിൾഡ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ മാതൃകകളുടെ ഏപ്രിലിലെ പ്രാരംഭ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
3. ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പസഫിക്, ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രങ്ങളിലെ സമുദ്ര ഉപരിതല താപനില (എസ്എസ്ടി) സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍
നിലവിൽ ഭൂമധ്യരേഖാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിൽ ന്യൂട്രൽ എൽ നിനോ-സതേൺ ഓസിലേഷൻ (ഇഎന്‍എസ്ഒ) സ്ഥിതിവിശേഷം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അന്തരീക്ഷ വായുചംക്രമണം ലാ നിന സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സമാനമാണ്. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കാലവര്‍ഷ ദൗത്യ കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനവും (എംഎംസിഎഫ്എസ്) മറ്റ് കാലാവസ്ഥാ മാതൃകാ പ്രവചനങ്ങളും കാലവര്‍ഷ സമയത്ത് ന്യൂട്രൽ എൽ നിനോ-സതേൺ ഓസിലേഷൻ തുടരാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന സൂചന നല്‍കുന്നു
നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിൽ ന്യൂട്രൽ ഡൈപോള്‍ (ഐഒഡി) സാഹചര്യം നിലനിൽക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ കാലാവസ്ഥാ മാതൃകകളുടെ പ്രവചനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തെക്കുപടിഞ്ഞാറൻ കാലവര്‍ഷ സമയത്തും ഈ സാഹചര്യം തുടരാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്നാണ്.
പസഫിക്, ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രങ്ങളിലെ സമുദ്ര ഉപരിതല താപനില (എസ്എസ്ടി) അവസ്ഥകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ കാലവര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ശക്തമായ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഈ സമുദ്ര ഉപരിതല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ മാറ്റം ഐഎംഡി ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചുവരുന്നു.
4. വടക്കൻ അർധഗോളത്തിലെ മഞ്ഞുവ്യാപ്തി
വടക്കൻ അർധഗോളത്തിലെയും യുറേഷ്യയിലെയും ശൈത്യകാല, വസന്തകാല മഞ്ഞുവീഴ്ചയുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയ്ക്ക് തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ വേനൽ മഴയുമായി പൊതുവെ വിപരീത ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. 2025 ജനുവരി മുതൽ മാർച്ച് വരെ കാലയളവിൽ വടക്കൻ അർധഗോളത്തിലെയും യുറേഷ്യയിലെയും മഞ്ഞുവ്യാപ്തി സാധാരണ നിലയിലും താഴെയാണെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു