Ministry of Earth Sciences
2025 Southwest Monsoon likely to be above normal, says IMD’S Long Range Forecast for the Southwest Monsoon Seasonal Rainfall
Seasonal rainfall expected at 105% of LPA with a margin of ±5%
Enso conditions neutral, but la Niña-like atmospheric patterns observed neutral ENSO likely to persist throughout the monsoon season
Indian ocean dipole remains neutral ahead of monsoon 2025 climate models predict continued neutral IOD conditions through the season
Below-normal snow cover in Eurasia for last three months may boost Indian monsoon
15 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
a) The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole during 2025 is most likely to be above normal (>104% of the Long Period Average (LPA)). Quantitatively, the seasonal rainfall over the country as a whole is likely to be 105% of LPA with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
b) Currently, Neutral El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region. However, the atmospheric Circulation features are similar to La Nina conditions. The latest Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) as well as other climate model forecasts indicate that the Neutral ENSO condition are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
c)At present, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the Neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season.
d)The snow cover areas of northern hemisphere and Eurasia during the last three months (January to March, 2025) were below normal. The winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has in general an inverse relationship with the subsequent Indian summer monsoon rainfall. IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2025.
1. Background
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon seasonal (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country as a whole in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or updated forecast is issued by the end of May. In 2021, IMD has implemented a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country by modifying the existing two stage forecasting strategy. The new strategy uses both dynamical and statistical forecasting system. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction centres, including IMD’s Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) are used.
As per the new LRF strategy, the first stage forecast issued in middle of April consists of the quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country.
The second stage forecast issued around end of May consist of update for the seasonal rainfall forecast issued in April along with the probabilistic forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over the four homogenous regions of India (northwest India, central India, south Peninsula and northeast India) and monsoon core zone (MCZ). In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the June rainfall over the country are also issued during the second state forecast.
In continuation to the above forecasts, monthly rainfall forecast is issued around end of June, July and August respectively for the subsequent one month. In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories for the second half of the season rainfall is issued around end of July along with the forecast for August.
2. Forecast for the 2025 Southwest Monsoon Season (June–September) rainfall over the country as a whole during 2025.
The forecast based on both dynamical and statistical models suggests that quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be 105% of the Long Period 3 3
Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the season rainfall over the country as a whole for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
The five category probability forecasts for the Seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country as a whole are given below, which suggests that there is strong probability (59%) of southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall likely to be in the above normal category or higher (>104% of LPA).
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
2
16
Below Normal
90 - 95
9
17
Normal
96 -104
30
33
Above Normal
105-110
33
16
Excess
> 110
26
17
The MME forecast for the southwest monsoon season rainfall during 2025 was prepared based on the April initial conditions of a group of coupled climate models which have higher prediction skill over the Indian monsoon region.
The spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for tercile categories (above normal, normal and below normal) for the seasonal (June to September) rainfall during 2025 is shown in Fig.1. The spatial distribution suggests above-normal seasonal rainfall is very likely over most parts of the country except some areas over Northwest India, Northeast India and South Peninsular India, where below-normal rainfall is likely. The white-shaded areas within the land area represent no signal from the model with equal probabilities for all the tercile categories of rainfall.
3. Sea Surface Temperature (SST) Conditions in the equatorial Pacific & Indian Oceans
Currently, neutral ENSO conditions are prevailing over the equatorial Pacific region. However, the atmospheric Circulation features are similar to La Nina conditions. The latest MMCFS as well as other climate models forecast indicates that neutral ENSO conditions are likely to continue during the monsoon season.
At present, neutral IOD conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest climate model forecast indicates that the neutral IOD conditions are likely to continue during the southwest monsoon season.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have a strong influence on the Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
4. Snow Cover over the Northern Hemisphere
The winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has in general an inverse relationship with the subsequent Indian summer monsoon rainfall. The areas of northern hemisphere snow cover and Eurasian snow cover during January to March, 2025 were observed to be below normal.
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal, and above normal) for the seasonal rainfall over India during southwest monsoon season (June -September), 2025. The figure illustrates the most likely categories as well as their probabilities. The white shaded areas represent no signal from the model with equal probabilities for all the tercile categories.
(*Tercile categories have equal climatological probabilities, of 33.33% each).

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
2025 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून सामान्य से अधिक रहने की संभावना: मौसम विभाग का इस मौसम के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के लिए दीर्घ अवधि वाला पूर्वानुमान
वर्षा दीर्घ अवधि औसत के 105 प्रतिशत के साथ ±5 प्रतिशत के मार्जिन के साथ अपेक्षित
ला नीना जैसे वायुमंडलीय आवर्ती तटस्थ, ईएनएसओ के पूरे मॉनसून सीजन में बने रहने की संभावना
हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव मॉनसून 2025 से पहले तटस्थ है जलवायु मॉडल का पूरे मौसम में तटस्थ आईओडी स्थितियों के जारी रहने का अनुमान
पिछले तीन महीनों से यूरेशिया में सामान्य से कम बर्फबारी मॉनसून को बढ़ावा दे सकती है
15 APR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
- 2025 के दौरान पूरे देश में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून (जून से सितंबर) सामान्य से अधिक ( दीर्घ अवधि औसत (एलपीए) का 104 प्रतिशत से अधिक) वर्षा होने की संभावना है। मात्रात्मक रूप से, पूरे देश में मौसमी वर्षा ± 5 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ एलपीए का 105 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है। 1971-2020 की अवधि के लिए पूरे देश में मौसमी वर्षा का एलपीए 87 सेमी है ।
- वर्तमान में, भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तटस्थ अल नीनो-दक्षिणी दोलन (ईएनएसओ) की स्थिति व्याप्त है। हालांकि, वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण की विशेषताएं ला नीना की स्थितियों के समान हैं। नवीनतम मॉनसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (एमएमसीएफएस) के साथ-साथ अन्य जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान संकेत देते हैं कि मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ ईएनएसओ की स्थिति जारी रहने की संभावना है।
- वर्तमान में, हिंद महासागर के ऊपर तटस्थ हिंद महासागर द्विध्रुव (आईओडी) स्थितियां मौजूद हैं और नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान से संकेत मिलता है कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ आईओडी स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
- पिछले तीन महीनों (जनवरी से मार्च, 2025) के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्ध और यूरेशिया के बर्फ कवर क्षेत्र सामान्य से कम थे। उत्तरी गोलार्ध के साथ-साथ यूरेशिया में सर्दियों और वसंत के दौरान बर्फ पड़ने का विस्तार आम तौर पर बाद के भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मॉनसून वर्षा के साथ विपरीत सम्बंध रखता है। मौसम विभाग मई 2025 के अंतिम सप्ताह में मॉनसून के लिए अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान जारी करेगा।
1. पृष्ठभूमि
वर्ष 2003 से, भारतीय मौसम विभाग पूरे देश में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून मौसमी (जून-सितंबर) वर्षा के लिए दो चरणों में परिचालन दीर्घावधि पूर्वानुमान (एलआरएफ) जारी कर रहा है। पहले चरण का पूर्वानुमान अप्रैल में जारी किया जाता है और दूसरे चरण या अद्यतन पूर्वानुमान मई के अंत तक जारी किया जाता है। वर्ष 2021 में, मौसम विभाग ने मौजूदा दो चरणीय पूर्वानुमान रणनीति को संशोधित करके देश भर में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा के लिए मासिक और मौसमी परिचालन पूर्वानुमान जारी करने के लिए एक नई रणनीति लागू की है। नई रणनीति में गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली दोनों का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसमें मौसम विभाग के मॉनसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान केंद्रों से युग्मित वैश्विक जलवायु मॉडल पर आधारित मल्टी-मॉडल एनसेंबल पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग किया जाता है।
नई एलआरएफ रणनीति के अनुसार, अप्रैल के मध्य में जारी प्रथम चरण के पूर्वानुमान में पूरे देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान शामिल होते हैं तथा देश भर में मौसमी (जून-सितंबर) वर्षा की तृतीयक श्रेणियों (सामान्य से अधिक, सामान्य और सामान्य से कम) के लिए संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण शामिल होता है।
मई के अंत में जारी किए जाने वाले दूसरे चरण के पूर्वानुमान में अप्रैल में जारी मौसमी वर्षा पूर्वानुमान के साथ-साथ भारत के चार समरूप क्षेत्रों (उत्तर-पश्चिम, मध्य भारत, दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप और पूर्वोत्तर) और मॉनसून कोर ज़ोन (एमसीजेड) में मौसमी वर्षा के लिए संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों के लिए अद्यतन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान, और देश भर में जून की वर्षा की तीन श्रेणियों (सामान्य से ऊपर, सामान्य और सामान्य से नीचे) के लिए संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण भी दूसरे राज्य पूर्वानुमान के दौरान जारी किया जाता है।
उपरोक्त पूर्वानुमानों के क्रम में, अगले एक महीने के लिए क्रमशः जून, जुलाई और अगस्त के अंत में मासिक वर्षा पूर्वानुमान जारी किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, पूरे देश के लिए मात्रात्मक और संभाव्य पूर्वानुमान, तथा मौसम की दूसरी छमाही के लिए तृतीयक श्रेणियों के लिए संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण अगस्त के पूर्वानुमान के साथ जुलाई के अंत में जारी किया जाता है।
2. देशभर में 2025 दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून सीज़न (जून-सितंबर) की वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान।
गतिशील और सांख्यिकीय दोनों मॉडलों पर आधारित पूर्वानुमान से पता चलता है कि मात्रात्मक रूप से, मॉनसून मौसमी वर्षा दीर्घावधि औसत की 105 प्रतिशत होने की संभावना है ।
औसत (एलपीए) ± 5 प्रतिशत की मॉडल त्रुटि के साथ। 1971-2020 की अवधि के लिए पूरे देश में मौसमी वर्षा का एलपीए 87 सेमी है ।
पूरे देश में मौसमी (जून से सितंबर) वर्षा के लिए पांच श्रेणी के संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान नीचे दिए गए हैं, जो यह सुझाव देते हैं कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून मौसमी वर्षा सामान्य से अधिक या उससे अधिक (एलपीए का 104 प्रतिशत से अधिक) होने की प्रबल संभावना (59 प्रतिशत) है।
वर्ग
वर्षा सीमा
(एलपीए का प्रतिशत)
पूर्वानुमान संभावना (प्रतिशत)
जलवायवीय
संभावना (प्रतिशत)
न्यून
< 90
2
16
सामान्य से नीचे
90 – 95
9
17
सामान्य
96 -104
30
33
सामान्य से उपर
105-110
33
16
अधिकतम
> 110
26
17
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा के लिए एमएमई पूर्वानुमान, युग्मित जलवायु मॉडलों के एक समूह की अप्रैल की प्रारंभिक स्थितियों के आधार पर तैयार किया गया है, जिनमें भारतीय मॉनसून क्षेत्र के सम्बंध में उच्च पूर्वानुमान क्षमता है।
वर्ष 2025 के दौरान (जून से सितंबर) वर्षा के लिए तीन श्रेणियों (सामान्य से अधिक, सामान्य और सामान्य से कम) के संभाव्य पूर्वानुमानों का स्थानिक वितरण चित्र 1 में दिखाया गया है। स्थानिक वितरण से पता चलता है कि उत्तर-पश्चिम, पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीपीय के कुछ क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में सामान्य से अधिक मौसमी वर्षा होने की संभावना है, जहां सामान्य से कम वर्षा होने की संभावना है। भूमि क्षेत्र के भीतर सफ़ेद रंग के छायांकित क्षेत्र वर्षा की सभी तीन श्रेणियों के लिए समान संभावनाओं वाले मॉडल से कोई संकेत नहीं दर्शाते हैं।
3. भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत और हिंद महासागर में समुद्र सतह तापमान (एसएसटी) की स्थिति
वर्तमान में, भूमध्यरेखीय प्रशांत क्षेत्र में तटस्थ ईएनएसओ स्थितियां बनी हुई हैं। हालांकि, वायुमंडलीय परिसंचरण विशेषताएं ला नीना स्थितियों के समान हैं। नवीनतम एमएमसीएसएफ के साथ-साथ अन्य जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान संकेत देते हैं कि मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ ईएनएसओ स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
वर्तमान में, हिंद महासागर के ऊपर तटस्थ आईओडी स्थितियां मौजूद हैं और नवीनतम जलवायु मॉडल पूर्वानुमान से संकेत मिलता है कि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के मौसम के दौरान तटस्थ आईओडी स्थितियां जारी रहने की संभावना है।
चूंकि प्रशांत और हिंद महासागरों पर समुद्री सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) की स्थिति का भारतीय मॉनसून पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है, इसलिए आईएमडी इन महासागरीय बेसिनों पर समुद्री सतह की स्थिति के विकास पर सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी रख रहा है।
4. उत्तरी गोलार्ध पर बर्फ की चादर
उत्तरी गोलार्ध के साथ-साथ यूरेशिया में सर्दियों और वसंत ऋतु में बर्फ की चादर का विस्तार आम तौर पर बाद में होने वाली भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मॉनसून वर्षा के साथ विपरीत सम्बंध रखता है। जनवरी से मार्च, 2025 के दौरान उत्तरी गोलार्ध और यूरेशियाई बर्फ की चादर के क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से कम बर्फ देखी गई।
चित्र 1. दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून सीजन (जून-सितंबर), 2025 के दौरान भारत में मौसमी वर्षा के लिए तीन श्रेणियों* (सामान्य से कम, सामान्य और सामान्य से अधिक) का संभाव्यता पूर्वानुमान। यह आंकड़ा सबसे संभावित श्रेणियों के साथ-साथ उनकी संभावनाओं को भी दर्शाता है। सफ़ेद छायांकित क्षेत्र सभी तीन श्रेणियों के लिए समान संभावनाओं के साथ मॉडल से कोई संकेत नहीं दर्शाते हैं।
(*तृतीयक श्रेणियों की जलवायु सम्भावनाएं समान हैं, प्रत्येक की 33.33प्रतिशत है)।