Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other Dignitaries offer Floral Tributes to Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 135th Birth Anniversary, at Parliament House Lawns, in New Delhi today
14 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The celebrations of the 135th Ambedkar Jayanti were organized on April 14, 2025, by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Campus.
The event began with floral tributes by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment (SJ&E) and Chairman (DAF), Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with other dignitaries including Ministers, Parliamentarians and other invited guests in the morning.
Thereafter the event was opened for the public, where a huge number of people paid their tributes at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Ambedkar at the Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Lawns. During the event, Buddhist chants were performed by Buddhist monks, while artists from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by the DAF to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of the visionary social reformer, jurist, economist and politician, who was the chief architect of the Constitution of India. Dr. Ambedkar championed the cause of marginalized communities. His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
The event was also graced by MoS (SJ&E), Shri B.L. Verma, Secretary (D/o SJ&E), Shri Amit Yadav, and other senior officers of the Ministry and DAF.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF)
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)
The Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist, and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त नवी दिल्लीत संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणात राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि इतर मान्यवरांनी त्यांना पुष्पांजली केली अर्पण
14 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने, डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनद्वारे 14 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी संसद भवन परिसरात डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याजवळ कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला सकाळी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय व सक्षमीकरण मंत्री आणि डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार यांच्यासह मंत्री, संसद सदस्य आणि इतर आमंत्रित पाहुण्यांसह इतर मान्यवरांनी पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
त्यानंतर हा कार्यक्रम जनतेसाठी खुला करण्यात आला. लोकांनी मोठ्या संख्येने संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणात असलेल्या प्रेरणास्थळ येथे, डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पूर्णाकृती पुतळ्याच्या चरणी आदरांजली वाहिली. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान बौद्ध भिख्खूनी बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार पठण केले, तर माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील कलाकारांनी डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांना समर्पित गीते सादर केली.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेचे शिल्पकारदूरदर्शी समाजसुधारक, कायदेतज्ज्ञ, अर्थशास्त्रज्ञ आणि राजकीय नेते डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची जयंती डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनद्वारे दरवर्षी साजरी करण्यात येते. डॉ. आंबेडकर यांनी उपेक्षित समुदायाच्या हक्कांसाठी लढा दिला. सामाजिक न्याय, समानता आणि लोकशाहीवरील त्यांचे विचार आजही प्रेरणा देतात.
या कार्यक्रमाला सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री बी. एल. वर्मा, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सचिव अमित यादव आणि मंत्रालय तसेच डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ)
डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचा संदेश आणि विचारसरणी प्रसारित करण्यासाठी डॉ. आंबेडकर फाउंडेशनची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम)
डॉ. आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक (डीएएनएम) हे डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचे जीवन, कार्य आणि योगदान यांचे संवर्धन आणि प्रसार यासाठी समर्पित आहे. डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर थोर समाजसुधारक, वक्ते, व्यासंगी लेखक, इतिहासकार, कायदेतज्ज्ञ, मानववंशशास्त्रज्ञ आणि राजकीय नेते होते.