Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other Dignitaries offer Floral Tributes to Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar on his 135th Birth Anniversary, at Parliament House Lawns, in New Delhi today
14 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The celebrations of the 135th Ambedkar Jayanti were organized on April 14, 2025, by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Campus.
The event began with floral tributes by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment (SJ&E) and Chairman (DAF), Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with other dignitaries including Ministers, Parliamentarians and other invited guests in the morning.
Thereafter the event was opened for the public, where a huge number of people paid their tributes at the feet of the life-size statue of Babasaheb Ambedkar at the Prerna Sthal in Parliament House Lawns. During the event, Buddhist chants were performed by Buddhist monks, while artists from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting performed songs dedicated to Babasaheb Ambedkar.
Dr. Ambedkar Jayanti is annually celebrated by the DAF to commemorate the Birth Anniversary of the visionary social reformer, jurist, economist and politician, who was the chief architect of the Constitution of India. Dr. Ambedkar championed the cause of marginalized communities. His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations.
The event was also graced by MoS (SJ&E), Shri B.L. Verma, Secretary (D/o SJ&E), Shri Amit Yadav, and other senior officers of the Ministry and DAF.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF)
The Dr. Ambedkar Foundation was constituted to disseminate the message and ideologies of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar. In 1991, a Centenary Celebration Committee of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was constituted and was headed by the then Prime Minister of India. This committee decided to set up Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF). On March 24, 1992, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), an autonomous body was established under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, to disperse programmes and activities for furthering the visions and thoughts of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar on a pan-Indian scale.
Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)
The Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM) is dedicated to preserving and showcasing the life, work, and contributions of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who was a renowned social reformer, orator, prolific writer, historian, jurist, anthropologist, and politician. The DANM museum houses a collection of personal belongings, photographs, letters, and documents related to Dr. Ambedkar's life, including his education, social reform movements, and political career. There are also audio-visual exhibits to showcase his speeches and interviews.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને અન્ય મહાનુભવોએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સંસદ ભવન લૉનમાં બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરને તેમની 135મી જન્મજયંતી પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
14 APR 2025 12:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
14 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ સંસદ ભવન પરિસરમાં બાબાસાહેબ ડો.બી.આર.આંબેડકરની પ્રતિમા પાસે કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય વતી ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (DAF) દ્વારા 135મી આંબેડકર જયંતીની ઉજવણીનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત ભારતનાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખર, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી, લોકસભાનાં અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા, કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રી (SJ&E) અને ચેરમેન તથા અધ્યક્ષ (DAF) ડો. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમાર તેમજ મંત્રીઓ, સાંસદો અને અન્ય આમંત્રિત મહેમાનો સહિત અન્ય મહાનુભાવોએ પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ, સ્થળ જાહેર જનતા માટે ખુલ્લું મૂકવામાં આવ્યું હતું જ્યાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકોએ સંસદ ભવનના લોન પર પ્રેરણા સ્થળ ખાતે બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકરની આદમ કદની પ્રતિમાના ચરણોમાં શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, બૌદ્ધ ભિક્ષુઓએ બૌદ્ધ મંત્રોચ્ચાર કર્યા જ્યારે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના કલાકારોએ બાબા સાહેબ આંબેડકરને સમર્પિત ગીતો રજૂ કર્યા.
ડૉ. આંબેડકર જયંતી દર વર્ષે ડીએએફ દ્વારા દૂરંદેશી સમાજ સુધારક, ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રી, અર્થશાસ્ત્રી અને રાજકારણી કે જેઓ ભારતના બંધારણના મુખ્ય ઘડવૈયા હતા, તેમની જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવે છે. ડૉ. આંબેડકરે હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલા સમુદાયોના ધ્યેયની હિમાયત કરી હતી. સામાજિક ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને લોકશાહી પરના તેમના વિચારો હજી પણ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
આ સમારંભમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં મંત્રી (SJ&E), શ્રી બી. એલ. વર્મા, સચિવ (ડી/ઓ એસજેએન્ડઇ), શ્રી અમિત યાદવ તથા મંત્રાલય તથા ડીએએફનાં અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (DAF)
ડો.આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશનની રચના બાબાસાહેબ ડો.બી.આર. આંબેડકરના સંદેશ અને વિચારધારાઓ ફેલાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. 1991માં, બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી.આર. આંબેડકર શતાબ્દી ઉજવણી સમિતિની રચના અને નેતૃત્વ ભારતના તત્કાલીન વડા પ્રધાન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ સમિતિએ ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (DAF) ની સ્થાપના કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો. 24 માર્ચ, 1992ના રોજ, કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ ડૉ. આંબેડકર ફાઉન્ડેશન (DAF)ની સ્થાપના એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. આંબેડકરના વિચારો અને દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારવા માટે કાર્યક્રમો અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો ફેલાવો કરવાનો હતો.
ડૉ. આંબેડકર રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મારક (DANM)
ડૉ. આંબેડકર રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મારક (DANM) બાબાસાહેબ ડૉ. બી. આર. આંબેડકરના જીવન, કાર્ય અને યોગદાનને સંરક્ષિત કરવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત છે, જેઓ પ્રસિદ્ધ સમાજ સુધારક, વક્તા, પ્રખર લેખક, ઇતિહાસકાર, ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રી, માનવશાસ્ત્રી અને રાજકારણી હતા. ડીએએનએમ મ્યુઝિયમમાં ડૉ. આંબેડકરના જીવન સાથે સંબંધિત વ્યક્તિગત ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ, પત્રો અને દસ્તાવેજોનો સંગ્રહ છે, જેમાં તેમનું શિક્ષણ, સામાજિક સુધારણાની ચળવળો અને રાજકીય કારકિર્દીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમના ભાષણો અને ઇન્ટરવ્યુને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ પ્રદર્શનો પણ છે.