President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, the architect of our Constitution, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
In his inspiring life, Babasaheb created a distinct identity of his own despite facing extreme difficulties and earned respect around the world with his extraordinary achievements.
A man of prodigious abilities and multifaceted personality, Babasaheb was an economist, educationist, jurist and a great social reformer. He was an ardent advocate of an egalitarian society and he waged a lifelong struggle for economic and social rights of women and deprived classes. He considered education as an important tool for social change and empowerment of the downtrodden. His contributions in various fields will continue to inspire future generations to work with commitment for nation-building.
On this occasion, let us pledge to adopt the ideals of Dr. Ambedkar in our lives and work to build a nation that embodies the spirit of social harmony and equality”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்த பாபா சாகேப் பீம்ராவ் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதயம் கனிந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
பாபா சாகேப் தமது வாழ்க்கையில், கடுமையான சிரமங்களை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும் தனக்கென ஒரு தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கிக் கொண்டார். தமது அசாதாரண சாதனைகளால் உலகம் முழுவதும் மரியாதையைப் பெற்றார்.
அளப்பரிய ஆற்றல்களைக் கொண்ட அம்பேத்கர் ஒரு பொருளாதார நிபுணர், கல்வியாளர், சட்ட வல்லுநர், சிறந்த சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி என பன்முக ஆளுமை கொண்டவராகத் திகழ்ந்தார். சமத்துவ சமுதாயத்தின் தீவிர ஆதரவாளராக இருந்த அவர், பெண்கள், ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் ஆகியோரின் பொருளாதார- சமூக உரிமைகளுக்காக வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் போராடினார். சமூக மாற்றத்துக்கும் அடித்தட்டு மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்குமான ஒரு முக்கியக் கருவியாக கல்வியை அவர் கருதினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் அவரது பங்களிப்புகள், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரை தேச நிர்மாணத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்றத் தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் கொள்கைகளை நம் வாழ்வில் பின்பற்றவும், சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், சமத்துவம் ஆகிய உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காகப் பணியாற்றவும் நாம் உறுதியேற்போம்."
இவ்வாறு தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.