President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, the architect of our Constitution, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
In his inspiring life, Babasaheb created a distinct identity of his own despite facing extreme difficulties and earned respect around the world with his extraordinary achievements.
A man of prodigious abilities and multifaceted personality, Babasaheb was an economist, educationist, jurist and a great social reformer. He was an ardent advocate of an egalitarian society and he waged a lifelong struggle for economic and social rights of women and deprived classes. He considered education as an important tool for social change and empowerment of the downtrodden. His contributions in various fields will continue to inspire future generations to work with commitment for nation-building.
On this occasion, let us pledge to adopt the ideals of Dr. Ambedkar in our lives and work to build a nation that embodies the spirit of social harmony and equality”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی پیدائش کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر اہل وطن کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’ہمارے آئین کے معمار بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر میں تمام ہم وطنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
اپنی متاثر کن زندگی میں باباصاحب نے انتہائی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود اپنی ایک الگ پہچان بنائی اور اپنے غیر معمولی کارناموں سے دنیا بھر میں عزت حاصل کی۔
شاندار صلاحیتوں اور کثیر جہتی شخصیت کے حامل بابا صاحب ایک ماہر معاشیات، ماہر تعلیم، فقیہ اور ایک عظیم سماجی مصلح تھے۔ وہ مبنی بر مساوات معاشرے کے پرجوش حامی تھے اور انہوں نے خواتین اور محروم طبقات کے معاشی اور سماجی حقوق کے لیے زندگی بھر جدوجہد کی۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کو سماجی تبدیلی اور پسماندہ افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ سمجھا۔ مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی شراکتیں آنے والی نسلوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتی رہیں گی۔
اس موقع پر، آئیے ہم عہد کریں کہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے نظریات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنائیں اور ایک ایسی قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کریں جو سماجی ہم آہنگی اور مساوات کے جذبے کو مجسم بنائے۔‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں-