President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF BIRTH ANNIVERSARY OF DR. B.R. AMBEDKAR
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, the architect of our Constitution, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
In his inspiring life, Babasaheb created a distinct identity of his own despite facing extreme difficulties and earned respect around the world with his extraordinary achievements.
A man of prodigious abilities and multifaceted personality, Babasaheb was an economist, educationist, jurist and a great social reformer. He was an ardent advocate of an egalitarian society and he waged a lifelong struggle for economic and social rights of women and deprived classes. He considered education as an important tool for social change and empowerment of the downtrodden. His contributions in various fields will continue to inspire future generations to work with commitment for nation-building.
On this occasion, let us pledge to adopt the ideals of Dr. Ambedkar in our lives and work to build a nation that embodies the spirit of social harmony and equality”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ડૉ. બી.આર. આંબેડકરની જન્મજયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિની શુભેચ્છાઓ
13 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ ડૉ. બી.આર. આંબેડકરની જન્મજયંતીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ દેશવાસીઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એક સંદેશમાં કહ્યું છે કે, “આપણા બંધારણના ઘડવૈયા બાબાસાહેબ ભીમરાવ રામજી આંબેડકરની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે, હું તમામ દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન અને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
તેમના પ્રેરણાદાયી જીવનમાં, બાબાસાહેબે ભારે મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરવા છતાં પોતાની એક અલગ ઓળખ બનાવી અને પોતાની અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓથી વિશ્વભરમાં આદર મેળવ્યો.
અદ્ભુત ક્ષમતાઓ અને બહુપક્ષીય વ્યક્તિત્વ ધરાવતા બાબાસાહેબ એક અર્થશાસ્ત્રી, શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રી, ન્યાયશાસ્ત્રી અને એક મહાન સમાજ સુધારક હતા. તેઓ સમાનતાવાદી સમાજના પ્રખર હિમાયતી હતા અને તેમણે મહિલાઓ અને વંચિત વર્ગોના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક અધિકારો માટે આજીવન સંઘર્ષ કર્યો. તેઓ શિક્ષણને સામાજિક પરિવર્તન અને દલિત વર્ગના સશક્તિકરણ માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન માનતા હતા. વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમનું યોગદાન ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને રાષ્ટ્રનિર્માણ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે કામ કરવા પ્રેરણા આપતું રહેશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, ચાલો આપણે આપણા જીવનમાં ડૉ. આંબેડકરના આદર્શોને અપનાવવાનો અને સામાજિક સંવાદિતા અને સમાનતાની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે કાર્ય કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કરીએ”.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો -