President's Secretariat
Deputy Prime Minister of Italy Calls on The President
12 APR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Italy, H.E. Mr. Antonio Tajani called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (April 12, 2025).
Welcoming Deputy Prime Minister Tajani and his delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President noted that both India and Italy are rooted in ancient civilizational heritage, with a proud history of contributing to the world through our philosophy, literature, and arts. We have been interconnected over the centuries through trade and the exchange of people and ideas. She noted that present era, the two countries are collaborating closely in emerging technologies, innovation, and defense; and are also working together on multilateral platforms such as the G-20.
The President said that there is great potential for growth in bilateral trade and investment between the two countries. India's rapid economic growth and the roadmap for 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047 present numerous opportunities for industrial partnerships and collaboration. She invited Italian companies and PSUs to expand their operations in India, especially for manufacturing and co-production. She also urged Italian green technology companies to explore possibilities of cooperation and partnership with Indian industry.
The President said that the Joint Strategic Action Plan announced during the meeting of Prime Minister Meloni and Prime Minister Modi in Rio in November 2024 is a blueprint for the next 5 years. This Action Plan will be a guiding framework to accelerate our joint efforts.
The President was happy to note that Italian universities and research centres are exploring possibilities of collaboration with Indian partners. She said that the new education policy has facilitated foreign universities to open campuses in India. Italian universities can be invited to open campuses in India.
The two leaders agreed that India-Italy strategic partnership would reach new heights in the times to come.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
इटली के उप प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
12 APR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
इटली के उप प्रधानमंत्री एवं विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री एंटोनियो तजानी ने आज (12 अप्रैल, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री तजानी और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और इटली दोनों ही प्राचीन सभ्यतागत विरासत के आधार पर विकसित हुए हैं तथा अपने दर्शन, साहित्य और कला के माध्यम से विश्व में योगदान देने का उनका गौरवपूर्ण इतिहास रहा है। हम सदियों से व्यापार तथा लोगों और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान युग में, दोनों देश उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचार और रक्षा में घनिष्ठ सहयोग कर रहे हैं; और जी-20 जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर भी मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। भारत की तीव्र आर्थिक वृद्धि और 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' का रोडमैप औद्योगिक साझेदारियों और सहयोग के लिए अनगिनत अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण और सह-उत्पादन के लिए इतालवी कंपनियों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को भारत में अपने परिचालन का विस्तार करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने इतालवी हरित प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों से भारतीय उद्योग जगत के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का भी आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नवंबर 2024 में रियो में प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेलोनी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की बैठक के दौरान घोषित संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए रूपरेखा है। यह कार्य योजना हमारे संयुक्त प्रयासों को गति देने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक ढांचा सिद्ध होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता प्रकट कि इतालवी विश्वविद्यालय और शोध केंद्र भारतीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति ने विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर खोलने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इतालवी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर खोलने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि आने वाले समय में भारत-इटली रणनीतिक साझेदारी नई ऊंचाइयां छूएगी।