सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने मेघालय की राजधानी शिलांग में दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
समीक्षा बैठक में देश भर में सहकारी क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए पहल और रणनीति तैयार करने पर चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय सहकारिता आधारित आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
डेयरी सेक्टर में ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे डेयरी समितियां महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण और बाल पोषण में सुधार कर सकती हैं
NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF और NAFED जैसी राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सहकारी संस्थाओं की भूमिका सहकारी आर्थिक तंत्र को बढ़ाने के साथ नवाचार और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने मेघालय की राजधानी शिलांग में आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। 10-11 अप्रैल 2025 तक आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में देश भर में सहकारी क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाने और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए पहल और रणनीति तैयार करने पर चर्चा की गई।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन को साकार करने के लिए मजबूत अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग के साथ सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाली आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में सहकारी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता का और सटीक आंकलन करने के लिए देश की सभी सहकारी समितियों के पैन नंबरों को एकत्रित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश में सहकारी आर्थिक तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर भी बल दिया ।
डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 डेयरी क्षेत्र के माध्यम से ग्रामीण उत्थान के लिए शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ इस बात के ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे यह क्षेत्र महिलाओं को सशक्त बना सकता है और बाल पोषण में सुधार कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम असम, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों को डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में सहायता देने के लिए अमूल और एनडीडीबी जैसी संस्थाओं के साथ साझेदारी कर रहे हैं। पशुपालन की आर्थिक क्षमता अब पारंपरिक फसल की खेती से कहीं अधिक है।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि भारत का पहला त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित करने के लिए विधेयक पारित होना एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यह विश्वविद्यालय सभी राज्यों में सहकारी शिक्षा को मानकीकृत करेगा और 250 से अधिक मौजूदा सहकारी संस्थाओं का उत्थान करेगा।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव और मेघालय सरकार के मुख्य सचिव ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष में "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" पहल के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया।
बैठक में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों, सहकारी संघों के अधिकारियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया, जिससे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक तालमेल के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच तैयार हुआ। राज्यों की समीक्षा सत्र में सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाने और नवाचार और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने में एनसीईएल, एनसीओएल, बीबीएसएसएल, एनसीसीएफ और नेफेड जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सहकारी संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रूरल मैनेजमेंट आणंद (IRMA) के निदेशक ने त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय के दृष्टिकोण, रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों और प्रस्तावित संस्थागत ढांचे को रेखांकित किया। सत्र में विश्व स्तरीय सहकारी शिक्षा और अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए मंत्रालय की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 पर एक समर्पित कार्यशाला, जिसमें सहकारी समितियों के लिए बेंचमार्किंग, प्रभाव मूल्यांकन और आगामी वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए व्यवसाय सुधार कार्य योजना तैयार करने जैसी रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और उत्तराखंड के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने सहकारी विकास में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवाचारों को साझा किया।
दो दिवसीय सत्रों में मुख्य रूप से सहकारी समितियों के लिए बैंकिंग सेवाओं का विस्तार और माइक्रो-एटीएम के माध्यम से घर-घर बैंकिंग सेवाएं सुनिश्चित करना, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS), डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और अन्य सहकारी संस्थाओं के सदस्यों को रुपे किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से शून्य-ब्याज ऋण का प्रावधान और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकिंग को मजबूत करना शामिल था। बहुउद्देश्यीय कृषि सहकारी समितियों (M-PACS), डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों, अनाज भंडारण योजना, पीएसीएस और कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंकों (ARDB) के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की समयबद्ध स्थापना का विस्तार, ताकि पारदर्शिता, परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा पहुंच में सुधार हो सके। NCDC की योजनाओं के प्रभाव और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ इसकी रणनीतिक दिशा के पुनःतालमेल (realignment) पर एक विश्लेषणात्मक चर्चा हुई।

Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addresses the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya
Initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country discussed during the Review Meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth
Dairy sector has shining examples of how the sector can empower women and improve child nutrition
Role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED pivotal in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addressed the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya. The Review meeting, held on 10-11 April 2025, discussed initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth with robust inter-state cooperation to realize the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi.” He stressed on collating the PAN numbers of all cooperative societies of the country to enable more accurate representation of the cooperative sector in the national GDP. Dr. Bhutani reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening and advancing the cooperative ecosystem in the country.
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that White Revolution 2.0 is one of the flagship initiatives, aimed at rural upliftment through the dairy sector. He said that the dairy sector has shining examples of how dairy can empower women and improve child nutrition. He said that we are partnering with institutions like Amul and NDDB to support states Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and other states in expanding dairy infrastructure. The economic potential of animal husbandry now exceeds that of traditional crop cultivation.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that passing of the bill to establish India’s first Tribhuvan Sahkari University is a historic move. This university will standardise cooperative education across states and uplift over 250 existing cooperative institutions.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and Chief Secretary, Govt. of Meghalaya, along with senior officials, took part in a tree plantation drive under the initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative in International Year of Cooperatives.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders including representatives from States and Union Territories, officials from cooperative federations, financial institutions, and policymakers, fostering a collaborative platform for knowledge exchange and strategic alignment.
The States Review Session spotlighted the pivotal role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity.
Director of IRMA, Anand (Gujarat), outlined the vision of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, the strategic objectives, and proposed institutional structure. The session reflected the Ministry’s long-term commitment to developing world-class cooperative education and research infrastructure.
A dedicated workshop on the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, focusing on strategic priorities such as benchmarking cooperative societies, impact assessment, and the formulation of a Business Reform Action Plan for the upcoming fiscal year. Delegations from Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Uttarakhand shared best practices and innovations in cooperative development.
The focus areas of the two-day sessions were on expansion of banking services for cooperative societies and ensure doorstep banking services via micro-ATMs along with provision of zero-interest loans through RuPay Kisan Credit Cards to members of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy Cooperative Societies and other Cooperative institutions, and strengthening of Rural Cooperative Banking. Expansion of time-bound establishment of Multi-Purpose Agriculture Cooperative Societies (MPACS), Dairy and fishery cooperatives, Grain Storage Plan, digital transformation of PACS and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) with an aim to improve transparency, operational efficiency, and service accessibility was also discussed. An analytical discussion was also held on the impact of NCDC’s schemes and the realignment of its strategic direction with broader national development priorities.