Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addresses the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya
Initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country discussed during the Review Meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth
Dairy sector has shining examples of how the sector can empower women and improve child nutrition
Role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED pivotal in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addressed the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya. The Review meeting, held on 10-11 April 2025, discussed initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth with robust inter-state cooperation to realize the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi.” He stressed on collating the PAN numbers of all cooperative societies of the country to enable more accurate representation of the cooperative sector in the national GDP. Dr. Bhutani reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening and advancing the cooperative ecosystem in the country.
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that White Revolution 2.0 is one of the flagship initiatives, aimed at rural upliftment through the dairy sector. He said that the dairy sector has shining examples of how dairy can empower women and improve child nutrition. He said that we are partnering with institutions like Amul and NDDB to support states Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and other states in expanding dairy infrastructure. The economic potential of animal husbandry now exceeds that of traditional crop cultivation.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that passing of the bill to establish India’s first Tribhuvan Sahkari University is a historic move. This university will standardise cooperative education across states and uplift over 250 existing cooperative institutions.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and Chief Secretary, Govt. of Meghalaya, along with senior officials, took part in a tree plantation drive under the initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative in International Year of Cooperatives.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders including representatives from States and Union Territories, officials from cooperative federations, financial institutions, and policymakers, fostering a collaborative platform for knowledge exchange and strategic alignment.
The States Review Session spotlighted the pivotal role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity.
Director of IRMA, Anand (Gujarat), outlined the vision of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, the strategic objectives, and proposed institutional structure. The session reflected the Ministry’s long-term commitment to developing world-class cooperative education and research infrastructure.
A dedicated workshop on the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, focusing on strategic priorities such as benchmarking cooperative societies, impact assessment, and the formulation of a Business Reform Action Plan for the upcoming fiscal year. Delegations from Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Uttarakhand shared best practices and innovations in cooperative development.
The focus areas of the two-day sessions were on expansion of banking services for cooperative societies and ensure doorstep banking services via micro-ATMs along with provision of zero-interest loans through RuPay Kisan Credit Cards to members of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy Cooperative Societies and other Cooperative institutions, and strengthening of Rural Cooperative Banking. Expansion of time-bound establishment of Multi-Purpose Agriculture Cooperative Societies (MPACS), Dairy and fishery cooperatives, Grain Storage Plan, digital transformation of PACS and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) with an aim to improve transparency, operational efficiency, and service accessibility was also discussed. An analytical discussion was also held on the impact of NCDC’s schemes and the realignment of its strategic direction with broader national development priorities.

تعاون کی وزارت
امدادباہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے ، شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں دو روزہ قومی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مزید مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کے لیے اقدامات اور حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت کوآپریٹیو کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ڈیری سیکٹر میں اس بات کی روشن مثالیں ہیں کہ یہ شعبہ کس طرح خواتین کو بااختیار بنا سکتا ہے اور بچوں کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے
قومی سطح کے کوآپریٹو اداروں جیسے این سی ای ایل، این سی او ایل، بی بی ایس ایس ایل، این سی سی ایف، اور نیفیڈکا کردار کوآپریٹیو ماحولیاتی نظام کو تحریک دینے اور اختراع اور شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ہے
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں دو روزہ قومی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ 10-11 اپریل 2025 کو منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مزید مضبوط اور جدید بنانے کے لیے اقدامات اور حکمت عملیاں وضع کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مضبوط بین ریاستی تعاون کے ساتھ کوآپریٹیو کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تمام کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کےپین نمبروں کو اکٹھا کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ قومی جی ڈی پی میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی زیادہ درست نمائندگی ممکن ہو سکے۔ ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے ملک میں کوآپریٹو ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط اور آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سکریٹری، وزارت امداد باہمی نے کہا کہ سفید انقلاب 2.0 ان اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈیری سیکٹر کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں اس بات کی روشن مثالیں موجود ہیں کہ ڈیری کس طرح خواتین کو بااختیار بنا سکتی ہے اور بچوں کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ریاستوں آسام، جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش اور دیگر ریاستوں کو ڈیری انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے کے لیے امول اور این ڈی ڈی بی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہے ہیں۔ مویشی پالنے کی معاشی صلاحیت اب روایتی فصلوں کی کاشت سے زیادہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پہلی تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے قیام کے بل کی منظوری ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ریاستوں میں کوآپریٹیو تعلیم کو معیاری بنائے گی اور 250 سے زیادہ موجودہ کوآپریٹو اداروں کو ترقی دے گی۔
سکریٹری، وزارت امدادباہمی ، اور چیف سکریٹری، حکومت میگھالیہ نے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کوآپریٹیو کے بین الاقوامی سال میں "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" پہل کے تحت درخت لگانے کی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز جمع ہوئے ،جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے، کوآپریٹیو فیڈریشنز کے عہدیداران، مالیاتی اداروں اور پالیسی ساز شامل ہیں،معلومات کے تبادلے اور اسٹریٹجک اعتبار سے ساتھ آنے کے لیے ایک باہمی پلیٹ فارم کو فروغ ملاہے ۔
ریاستوں کے جائزہ اجلاس نے کوآپریٹو ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے اور جدت اور شمولیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں قومی سطح کے کوآپریٹو اداروں جیسےاین سی ای ایل، این سی او ایل، بی بی ایس ایس ایل، این سی سی ایف، اور نیفیڈکے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آئی آر ایم اےکے ڈائریکٹر آنند (گجرات) نے تریبھون سہکاری یونیورسٹی کے وژن، اسٹریٹجک مقاصد، اور مجوزہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ سیشن نے عالمی معیار کے کوآپریٹیو پر مبنی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے وزارت کے طویل مدتی عزم کی عکاسی کی۔
کوآپریٹو کے بین الاقوامی سال 2025 کے بارے میں ایک مخصوص ورکشاپ، جس میں اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جیسے کہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی بینچ مارکنگ، اثرات کی تشخیص، اور آئندہ مالی سال کے لیے بزنس ریفارم ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل۔ مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور اتراکھنڈ کے وفود نے کوآپریٹیو پر مبنی ترقی میں بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعات کا اشتراک کیا۔
دو روزہ سیشن میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے بینکنگ خدمات کی توسیع اور مائیکرو-اے ٹی ایم کے ذریعے دہلیز پر بینکنگ خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری کوآپریٹو بینک اور دیگر کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کے ذریعے صفر سود قرضوں کی فراہمی ، دیگر کوآپریٹیواداروں اور دیہی کوآریٹیو بینکنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ کثیر المقاصد ایگریکلچر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز(ایم پی اے سی ایس)، ڈیری اور فشری کوآپریٹیو، اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ، پی اے سی ایس اور زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں(اے آر ڈی بی ایس)کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مقصد کے ساتھ شفافیت، آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، اور خدمات تک رسائی پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ این سی ڈی سی کی اسکیموں کے اثرات اور وسیع تر قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ اس کی اسٹریٹجک سمت کی از سر نو ترتیب پر ایک تجزیاتی بحث بھی کی گئی۔