Ministry of Cooperation
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addresses the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya
Initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country discussed during the Review Meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth
Dairy sector has shining examples of how the sector can empower women and improve child nutrition
Role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED pivotal in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, addressed the inaugural session of the two-day National Level Review Meeting in Shillong, Meghalaya. The Review meeting, held on 10-11 April 2025, discussed initiatives and formulation of strategies to further strengthen and modernise the Cooperative Sector across the country.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Ministry is committed to promoting cooperative-led economic growth with robust inter-state cooperation to realize the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi.” He stressed on collating the PAN numbers of all cooperative societies of the country to enable more accurate representation of the cooperative sector in the national GDP. Dr. Bhutani reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to strengthening and advancing the cooperative ecosystem in the country.
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation said that White Revolution 2.0 is one of the flagship initiatives, aimed at rural upliftment through the dairy sector. He said that the dairy sector has shining examples of how dairy can empower women and improve child nutrition. He said that we are partnering with institutions like Amul and NDDB to support states Assam, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and other states in expanding dairy infrastructure. The economic potential of animal husbandry now exceeds that of traditional crop cultivation.
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that passing of the bill to establish India’s first Tribhuvan Sahkari University is a historic move. This university will standardise cooperative education across states and uplift over 250 existing cooperative institutions.
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, and Chief Secretary, Govt. of Meghalaya, along with senior officials, took part in a tree plantation drive under the initiative “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative in International Year of Cooperatives.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders including representatives from States and Union Territories, officials from cooperative federations, financial institutions, and policymakers, fostering a collaborative platform for knowledge exchange and strategic alignment.
The States Review Session spotlighted the pivotal role of national-level cooperative institutions such as NCEL, NCOL, BBSSL, NCCF, and NAFED in enhancing the cooperative ecosystem and driving innovation and inclusivity.
Director of IRMA, Anand (Gujarat), outlined the vision of Tribhuvan Sahkari University, the strategic objectives, and proposed institutional structure. The session reflected the Ministry’s long-term commitment to developing world-class cooperative education and research infrastructure.
A dedicated workshop on the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, focusing on strategic priorities such as benchmarking cooperative societies, impact assessment, and the formulation of a Business Reform Action Plan for the upcoming fiscal year. Delegations from Maharashtra, Gujarat, and Uttarakhand shared best practices and innovations in cooperative development.
The focus areas of the two-day sessions were on expansion of banking services for cooperative societies and ensure doorstep banking services via micro-ATMs along with provision of zero-interest loans through RuPay Kisan Credit Cards to members of Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS), Dairy Cooperative Societies and other Cooperative institutions, and strengthening of Rural Cooperative Banking. Expansion of time-bound establishment of Multi-Purpose Agriculture Cooperative Societies (MPACS), Dairy and fishery cooperatives, Grain Storage Plan, digital transformation of PACS and Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) with an aim to improve transparency, operational efficiency, and service accessibility was also discussed. An analytical discussion was also held on the impact of NCDC’s schemes and the realignment of its strategic direction with broader national development priorities.

সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রক
মেঘালয়ের শিলংএ দুই দিনের জাতীয় পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা সভার উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ড. আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি
11 APR 2025 6:24PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫।। সমবায় খাতকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও আধুনিক করার উদ্যোগ ও কৌশল প্রণয়নের জন্য মেঘালয়ের শিলংয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে দু'দিনের জাতীয় পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক৷ এই বৈঠকের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব ড. আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি। ১০-১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ তারিখে অনুষ্ঠিত এই পর্যালোচনা সভায় সারা দেশের সমবায়ের বর্তমান অবস্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে৷
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে ডঃ আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায় মন্ত্রক "সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি" র দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আন্তঃরাজ্য সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সমবায়-নেতৃত্বাধীন অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি জাতীয় জিডিপিতে সমবায় খাতের পক্ষ থেকে আরও বেশি অবদান রাখার জন্য দেশের সমস্ত সমবায় সমিতির প্যান নম্বর একত্রিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। দেশের সমবায় বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে শক্তিশালী ও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রতি সরকারের অবিচল প্রতিশ্রুতির কথাও পুনরায় তুলে ধরেন তিনি৷
সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব বলেছেন, দুগ্ধ খাতের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে শ্বেত বিপ্লব ২.০ হল একটি প্রধান উদ্যোগ। তিনি বলেন, দুগ্ধ খাত মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং শিশু পুষ্টির উন্নতির একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ। তিনি আরও বলেন, আসাম, ঝাড়খন্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যের দুগ্ধ পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণে সহায়তা করার জন্য আমুল এবং এনডিডিবির মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে পশুপালনের অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনা ঐতিহ্যবাহী ফসল চাষের তুলনায় বেশি বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷
ড. আশীষ কুমার ভুটানি বলেন, ভারতের প্রথম ত্রিভুবন সহকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠা বিল পাস করা একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি রাজ্যগুলোর মধ্যে সমবায় শিক্ষার মান নির্ধারণ করবে এবং ২৫০টিরও বেশি বিদ্যমান সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের উন্নতি সাধন করবে।
সমবায় মন্ত্রকের সচিব এবং মেঘালয় সরকারের মুখ্যসচিব সহ অন্যান্য ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় বর্ষে 'এক পেড় মা কে নাম' উদ্যোগের আওতায় বৃক্ষরোপণ অভিযানেও অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
দুই দিনের এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রতিনিধি, সমবায় ফেডারেশনের কর্মকর্তা, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং নীতি নির্ধারকদের মতো মূল অংশীদাররা একত্রিত হয়েছিলেন, যেখানে পারস্পরিক জ্ঞান বিনিময় এবং কৌশলগত সমন্বয়ের জন্য একটি সহযোগিতামূলক প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছিল।
রাজ্যস্থরীয় পর্যালোচনা অধিবেশনে এনসিইএল, এনসিওএল, বিবিএসএসএল, এনসিসিএফ এবং নাফেডের মতো জাতীয় স্তরের সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সমবায় বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে উন্নীত করা এবং উদ্ভাবন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে উৎসাহিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সমবায়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে।
আইআরএমএ এর অধিকর্তা আনন্দ (গুজরাট), ত্রিভুবন সহকারি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠার দর্শন, কৌশলগত লক্ষ্য এবং প্রস্তাবিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির কাঠামো সম্পর্কে বিশদভাবে আলোচনা করেন। অধিবেশনে সমবায় মন্ত্রকের বিশ্বমানের শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের মত দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রতিশ্রুতির বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়৷
এখানে আন্তর্জাতিক সমবায় বর্ষ ২০২৫ উপলক্ষে একটি কর্মশালারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে কৌশলগত অগ্রাধিকার যেমন সমবায় সমিতিগুলোর বেঞ্চমার্কিং, এর প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন এবং আগামী অর্থবছরের জন্য একটি ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কার কর্ম পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়নের উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট এবং উত্তরাখণ্ডের প্রতিনিধিদলগুলি সমবায় উন্নয়নের সেরা পন্থা ও উদ্ভাবনের অভিজ্ঞতাগুলি এখানে শেয়ার করেছেন৷
দু'দিনের আলোচনার মূল ক্ষেত্রগুলি ছিল সমবায় সমিতিগুলির জন্য ব্যাংকিং পরিষেবার সম্প্রসারণ এবং মাইক্রো-এটিএমের মাধ্যমে ডোরস্টেপ ব্যাংকিং পরিষেবা নিশ্চিতকরণ, প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি (পিএসিএস), দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি এবং অন্য সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যদের রুপে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মাধ্যমে বিনা সুদে ঋণ প্রদান ও গ্রামীণ সমবায় ব্যাংকিংকে শক্তিশালী করা। মাল্টি-পারপাস এগ্রিকালচার কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি (এমপিএসিএস), দুগ্ধ ও মৎস্য সমবায় স্থাপন, শস্য সংরক্ষণ পরিকল্পনা, প্যাকস এবং কৃষি ও গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ব্যাংক (এআরডিবি) এর ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর সম্পর্কেও আলোচনা করা হয়েছে, যার লক্ষ্য ছিল স্বচ্ছতা, পরিচালন দক্ষতা, এবং পরিষেবার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি করা। এনসিডিসির প্রকল্পগুলির প্রভাব এবং বৃহত্তর জাতীয় উন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকারের সাথে এর কৌশলগত দিকনির্দেশনার পুনর্বিন্যাস সম্পর্কেও একটি বিশ্লেষণাত্মক আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।