రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
మహావీర్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహావీర్ జయంతి సందర్భంగా భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము తన సందేశంలో ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు: -
“మహావీర్ జయంతి శుభ సందర్భంగా.. నా తోటి పౌరులందరికీ, ముఖ్యంగా జైన సోదర సోదరీమణులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
‘అహింసా పరమో ధర్మః (అహింసే సర్వోన్నతమైన ధర్మం)’ సందేశం ద్వారా కరుణామూర్తి భగవాన్ మహావీరుడు మానవాళికి కొత్త దారిని చూపాడు. ఆధ్యాత్మిక మార్గాన్ని అనుసరించాలని, నిష్కాపట్యాన్నీ దయాగుణాన్నీ కలిగి ఉండాలని, భౌతిక సంపదా వాంఛల పట్ల తృష్ణను విడనాడాలన్న సందేశాన్ని మహావీరుడి జయంతి మనకు అందిస్తుంది.
భగవాన్ మహావీరుడి బోధనలను స్వీకరించి మన జీవితాల్లో ఆచరిద్దాం. సమాజంలో శాంతి, అహింస, సామరస్యాలను ప్రోత్సహిద్దాం”.
రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశాన్ని చూడడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి:-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the embodiment of non-violence and compassion, showed a new path to humanity through the message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’, which means non-violence is the supreme religion. Mahavir Jayanti gives us the message to follow the path of spirituality and adopt the values of simplicity, kindness and detachment from material possessions and desires.
Let us imbibe the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir in our lives and promote peace, non-violence and harmony in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's Message:-