President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the embodiment of non-violence and compassion, showed a new path to humanity through the message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’, which means non-violence is the supreme religion. Mahavir Jayanti gives us the message to follow the path of spirituality and adopt the values of simplicity, kindness and detachment from material possessions and desires.
Let us imbibe the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir in our lives and promote peace, non-violence and harmony in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's Message:-

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മഹാവീർ ജയന്തിയുടെ പൂർവസായാഹ്നത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആശംസകൾ
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 09 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
മഹാവീർ ജയന്തിയുടെ പൂർവസായാഹ്നത്തിൽ നൽകിയ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി. ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ഇപ്രകാരം പറഞ്ഞു: -
“മഹാവീർ ജയന്തിയുടെ ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, എല്ലാ സഹ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ജൈന സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാർക്കും ഞാൻ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകളും മംഗളങ്ങളും നേരുന്നു.
അഹിംസയുടെയും അനുകമ്പയുടെയും ആൾരൂപമായ ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീർ, ‘അഹിംസ പരമോ ധർമ്മ’ എന്ന സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ മാനവികതയിലേക്ക് ഒരു പുതിയ പാത കാണിച്ചു - അഹിംസയാണ് പരമോന്നത മതം. ആത്മീയതയുടെ പാത പിന്തുടരാനും ഭൗതിക സമ്പത്തിൽ നിന്നും ആസക്തികളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിയോഗം , ലാളിത്യം, ദയ എന്നീ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാനുമുള്ള സന്ദേശമാണ് മഹാവീർ ജയന്തി നമുക്ക് നൽകുന്നത്.
ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീറിൻ്റെ ഉപദേശങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും സമൂഹത്തിൽ സമാധാനവും അഹിംസയും ഐക്യവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാം.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സന്ദേശം വായിക്കുവാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക