President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the embodiment of non-violence and compassion, showed a new path to humanity through the message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’, which means non-violence is the supreme religion. Mahavir Jayanti gives us the message to follow the path of spirituality and adopt the values of simplicity, kindness and detachment from material possessions and desires.
Let us imbibe the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir in our lives and promote peace, non-violence and harmony in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's Message:-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:-
"மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டுமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும், குறிப்பாக ஜெயின் சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
அகிம்சை, இரக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் உருவகமான பகவான் மகாவீர், 'அகிம்சையே தர்மம்' என்ற செய்தியின் மூலம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு ஒரு புதிய பாதையைக் காட்டினார். ஆன்மீகத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றவும், எளிமை, கருணை, பற்றின்மை போன்ற பண்புகளைப் பின்பற்றவும் வேண்டும் என்று மகாவீர் ஜெயந்தி நமக்கு போதிக்கிறது.
பகவான் மகாவீரரின் போதனைகளை நம் வாழ்வில் கடைபிடித்து, சமூகத்தில் அமைதி, அகிம்சை, நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவோம்."
இவ்வாறு தமது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.