President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir, the embodiment of non-violence and compassion, showed a new path to humanity through the message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’, which means non-violence is the supreme religion. Mahavir Jayanti gives us the message to follow the path of spirituality and adopt the values of simplicity, kindness and detachment from material possessions and desires.
Let us imbibe the teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir in our lives and promote peace, non-violence and harmony in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's Message:-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
09 APR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा है: -
“महावीर जयंती के पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर जैन भाइयों और बहनों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
अहिंसा और करुणा की प्रतिमूर्ति भगवान महावीर ने 'अहिंसा परमो धर्म' के संदेश द्वारा मानवता को नया मार्ग दिखाया, जिसका अर्थ है अहिंसा ही सबसे बड़ा धर्म है। महावीर जयंती हमें आध्यात्मिकता के पथ पर चलने और सादगी, दयालुता और भौतिक संपत्ति तथा इच्छाओं से विराग के मूल्यों को अपनाने का संदेश देती है।
आइए हम भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाओं को अपने जीवन में आत्मसात करें और समाज में शांति, अहिंसा और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा दें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें:-