Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls profound impact of Bhagwan Mahavir’s Ideals on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remembered timeless teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, recalling the deep influence of his teachings on his own life.
Modi Archive, in a post on X, reflected on the Prime Minister’s long-standing spiritual bond with Bhagwan Mahavir’s teachings and the Jain community.
Responding to the X post of Modi Archive, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“The ideals of Bhagwan Mahavir have greatly inspired countless people, including me. His thoughts show the way to build a peaceful and compassionate planet.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহাবীর জয়ন্তীতে ভগবান মহাবীরের গভীর প্রভাবের কথা স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
মহাবীর জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর জীবনে ভগবান মহাবীরের গভীর প্রভাবের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান মহাবীরের শিক্ষা এবং জৈন সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
মোদী আর্কাইভের এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“ভগবান মহাবীরের আদর্শ অগণিত মানুষ সহ আমাকে ব্যাপকভাবে প্রভাবিত করেছে। তাঁর ভাবনাচিন্তা একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ ও সংবেদনশীল গ্রহ গড়ে তুলতে পথ দেখিয়েছে।”