Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls profound impact of Bhagwan Mahavir’s Ideals on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remembered timeless teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, recalling the deep influence of his teachings on his own life.
Modi Archive, in a post on X, reflected on the Prime Minister’s long-standing spiritual bond with Bhagwan Mahavir’s teachings and the Jain community.
Responding to the X post of Modi Archive, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“The ideals of Bhagwan Mahavir have greatly inspired countless people, including me. His thoughts show the way to build a peaceful and compassionate planet.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੋਦੀ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ (Modi Archive) ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘ-ਕਾਲੀ(long-standing) ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮੋਦੀ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ (Modi Archive) ਦੀ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਣਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ (ਗ੍ਰਹਿ) (a peaceful and compassionate planet) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।”