Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister recalls profound impact of Bhagwan Mahavir’s Ideals on Mahavir Jayanti
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remembered timeless teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir on the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, recalling the deep influence of his teachings on his own life.
Modi Archive, in a post on X, reflected on the Prime Minister’s long-standing spiritual bond with Bhagwan Mahavir’s teachings and the Jain community.
Responding to the X post of Modi Archive, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“The ideals of Bhagwan Mahavir have greatly inspired countless people, including me. His thoughts show the way to build a peaceful and compassionate planet.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાવીર જયંતી પર ભગવાન મહાવીરના આદર્શોના ઊંડા પ્રભાવને યાદ કર્યો
10 APR 2025 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહાવીર જયંતી નિમિત્તે ભગવાન મહાવીરના કાલાતીત ઉપદેશોને યાદ કર્યા, તેમના પોતાના જીવન પર તેમના ઉપદેશોના ઊંડા પ્રભાવને યાદ કર્યો.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, મોદી આર્કાઇવે, ભગવાન મહાવીરના ઉપદેશો અને જૈન સમુદાય સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધ પર પ્રતિબિંબ પાડ્યું.
મોદી આર્કાઇવની X પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“ભગવાન મહાવીરના આદર્શોએ મારા સહિત અસંખ્ય લોકોને ખૂબ પ્રેરણા આપી છે. તેમના વિચારો શાંતિપૂર્ણ અને કરુણાપૂર્ણ ગ્રહ બનાવવાનો માર્ગ બતાવે છે.”