وزارتِ تعلیم
پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) اسکیم کے تحت ’سامان کی لاگت‘ میں اضافہ
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری پوشن اسکیم ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت 10.36 لاکھ سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں تمام اسکولی دنوں میں بال واٹیکا اور کلاسیکم تاہشتم کے 11.20 کروڑ طلباء کو ایک گرم پکا ہوا کھانا پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد غذائی امداد فراہم کرنا اور طلباء کی اسکول میں شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت، کھانا پکانے کے لیے درکار مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء کی خریداری کے لیے سامان کی قیمت فراہم کی جاتی ہے:
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
لیبر بیورو، وزارت محنت پی ایم پوشن باسکٹکے تحت صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ دیہی مزدوروں (سی پی آئی-آر ایل) کی بنیاد پر پی ایم پوشن باسکٹ کے تحت ان اشیاء کے لئے مہنگائی کا ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس کے مطابق پی ایم پوشن کے لئے سی پی آئی انڈیکس کے مطابق کام کیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی آئی-آر ایل کو لیبر بیورو، چنڈی گڑھ نے ملک کی 20 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 600 گاؤں کے نمونے سے مسلسل ماہانہ قیمتیں جمع کرنے کی بنیاد پر بنایا ہے۔
لیبر بیورو کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ افراط زر کے اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نےمادی لاگت میں 9.50 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔ نئی شرحیں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں
یکم مئی2025سے لاگو ہوں گی۔ مرکزی حکومت اس اضافہ کی وجہ سے مالی سال 2025-26 میں تقریباً 954 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی لاگت برداشت کرے گی۔ فی طالب علم فی یوم سامان کی قیمت درج ذیل ے:
Classes
Existing material cost
Enhanced material cost w.e.f. 01.05.2025
Enhancement
Bal Vatika
6.19
6.78
0.59
Primary
6.19
6.78
0.59
Upper Primary
9.29
10.17
0.88
سامان لاگت کی یہ شرحیں کم از کم لازمی شرحیں ہیں، تاہم، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے مقررہ حصہ سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، کیونکہ کچھ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت بڑھے ہوئے غذائیت کے ساتھ کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنے وسائل سے اپنے کم از کم لازمی حصہ سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
سامان کی لاگت کے علاوہ، حکومت بھارت کا فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے تقریباً 26 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن غذائی اناج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہندوستان کے اناج کی 100فیصد قیمت برداشت کرتی ہے جس میں تقریباً سبسڈی بھی شامل ہے۔ روپے 9000 کروڑ سالانہ اور ایف سی آئی ڈپو سے اسکولوں تک اناج کی 100فیصد نقل و حمل کی لاگت۔ اسکیم کے تحت کھانے کے اناج کی قیمت سمیت تمام اجزاء کو شامل کرنے کے بعد فی کھانے کی قیمت لگ بھگ آتی ہے۔ بال واٹیکا اور پرائمری کلاسز کے لیے 12.13 روپے اور اپر پرائمری کلاسز کے لیے 17.62 روپے ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Enhancement of ‘Material Cost’ under the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme
10 APR 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
PM POSHAN Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme under which one hot cooked meal is served to 11.20 crore students studying in Balvatika and classes I to VIII, in 10.36 lakh Government and Government-aided schools on all school-days. The Scheme aims at providing nutritional support and enhancing school participation of students.
Under the PM POSHAN Scheme, ‘Material Cost’ is provided for procurement of following ingredients required for cooking the meals:
Ingredients
Per student per meal quantity
Bal Vatika & Primary
Upper Primary
Pulses
20 gm
30 gm
Vegetables
50 gm
75 gm
Oil
5 gm
7.5 gm
Spices & Condiments
As per need
As per need
Fuel
As per need
As per need
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour provides data on inflation for these items under the PM POSHAN basket on the basis of Consumer Price Index – Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) in consonance with CPI index for PM POSHAN and accordingly CPI index for PM POSHAN basket has been worked out. The CPI-RL is constructed by Labour Bureau, Chandigarh on the basis of collecting continuous monthly prices from the sample of 600 villages spread over 20 States of the country.
On the basis of inflation index provided by the Labour Bureau, the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has enhanced the ‘Material Cost’ by 9.50 %. The new rates will be applicable across all the States and UTs w.e.f. 01.05.2025. The Central Government will bear the additional cost of Rs 954 crore approximately in FY 2025-26 due to this enhancement. The per student per day Material cost is as under: -
(in Rs.)
Classes
Existing material cost
Enhanced material cost w.e.f. 01.05.2025
Enhancement
Bal Vatika
6.19
6.78
0.59
Primary
6.19
6.78
0.59
Upper Primary
9.29
10.17
0.88
These rates of Material Cost are the minimum mandatory rates, however, States / UTs are free to contribute more than their prescribed share, as some States/UTs have been contributing more than their minimum mandatory share from their own resources for providing meals with augmented nutrition under the PM POSHAN Scheme.
In addition to the Material Cost, the Govt. of India provides about 26 lakh MT foodgrains through Food Corporation of India. The Govt. of India bears 100% cost of foodgrains including subsidy of approx. Rs. 9000 crore per annum and 100% transportation cost of foodgrains from FCI depot to schools. The per meal cost after adding all components including foodgrains cost under the scheme comes to approx. Rs 12.13 for Bal Vatika and Primary classes and Rs 17.62 for upper primary classes.