ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਢਹਿ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਰਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨ੍ਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਈਬੀ), ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਕੋਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ (ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ), ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ) ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਘੁਸਪੈਠ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲੇ ਗਏ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਰੀਆ ਡੋਮੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਟੈਰਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 370 ਦੇ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ’ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 3 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਰਨਾਥਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation,Shri Amit Shah chairs a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism
Union Home Minister lauds the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth into terrorist organisations
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements against our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Home Minister directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir
Implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode
All agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained
08 APR 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a high-level security review meeting in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in Srinagar today. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief of Army Staff, GOC-in-C (Northern Command), Chief Secretary &DGP of Jammu and Kashmir, heads of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and other senior officials attended the meeting.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establishing lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eradicating terrorism. During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah lauded the efforts of security agencies for significant reduction in terror-related incidents, infiltration and recruitment of youth in terrorist organisations. He reiterated the zero tolerance policy against terrorism under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Shah said that Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the entire terror eco-system nurtured by elements inimical to our country in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
Shri Amit Shah directed all security agencies to continue efforts with a coordinated approach to eliminate terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. He also directed that the implementation of Area Domination Plan and Zero Terror Plan must be ensured in mission mode. Home Minister said that all agencies should continue to work in a coordinated manner so that the gains made after the abrogation of Article 370 in the Union Territory can be sustained and the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ can be achieved at the earliest. Home Minister said that the Modi Government is providing all resources necessary to achieve this goal.
Union Home Minister also reviewed the preparedness of Shri Amarnathji Yatra which is scheduled from 3rd July to 9th August this year and directed concerned agencies to take all necessary action for conducting holy yatra peacefully.