Ministry of Minority Affairs
SECRETARY MINISTRY OF MINORITY AFFAIRS IN SAUDI ARABIA TO REVIEW ONGOING PREPARATIONS FOR THIS YEAR’S HAJ PILGRIMAGE
09 APR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, along with Joint Secretary CPS Bakshi arrived in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on 8th April 2025.
Their visit aims to thoroughly review the ongoing preparations for this year’s Haj pilgrimage.
The visit underscores the government's commitment to ensuring a seamless and well-organized pilgrimage for Indian Haj pilgrims.
The Haj pilgrimage for 2025 is set to take place in early June.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव सऊदी अरब में इस वर्ष की हज यात्रा के लिए चल रही तैयारियों की समीक्षा करेंगे
09 APR 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव सीपीएस बख्शी के साथ 8 अप्रैल 2025 को जेद्दा पहुंचे।
उनकी यात्रा का उद्देश्य इस वर्ष की हज यात्रा के लिए चल रही तैयारियों की गहन समीक्षा करना है।
इन दोनों लोगों की यह यात्रा देश के हज यात्रियों के लिए निर्बाध और सुव्यवस्थित तीर्थयात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
हज यात्रा इस वर्ष जून की शुरुआत में होने वाली है।