കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും ഇസ്രായേൽ കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അവി ഡിക്ടറും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
08 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷകക്ഷേമ, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും ഇസ്രായേൽ കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അവി ഡിക്ടറും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ കാർഷിക ശാസ്ത്ര സമുച്ചയത്തിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിഥി മന്ദിരത്തിൽ ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ചേർന്നു. ഇസ്രായേൽ കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ശ്രീ അവി ഡിക്ടറിന്റെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ആദ്യ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
കാർഷിക പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ കാർഷിക സഹകരണ കരാറിലും കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയിലും ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. മണ്ണ്, ജല വിനിയോഗം, തോട്ടക്കൃഷി, കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദനം, വിളവെടുപ്പനന്തര സംസ്ക്കരണ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, കാർഷിക യന്ത്രവത്ക്കരണം, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ഗവേഷണ വികസനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം കരാറിലൂടെ ശക്തിപ്പെടും.
"സർവ്വേ ഭവന്തു സുഖിനഃ, സർവേ സന്തു നിരാമയഃ" (എല്ലാവരും സന്തുഷ്ടരാകട്ടെ, എല്ലാവരും രോഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മുക്തരാകട്ടെ), "പരഹിത് സരിസ് ധർമ്മ നഹി ഭായ്" (മറ്റുള്ളവരെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനേക്കാൾ വലിയ ധർമ്മമില്ല സഹോദരാ) എന്നീ ആദർശങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ആദരണീയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്ന പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ഇന്ത്യ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന കാര്യം അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള 43 മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ (CoE-കൾ) ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യ-ഇസ്രായേൽ കാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതികളുടെ വിജയത്തിൽ, MASHAV ന്റെ (ഇസ്രായേലിന്റെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വികസന സഹകരണ ഏജൻസിയാണ് MASHAV) സവിശേഷ പങ്കിനെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഇതിൽ 35 എണ്ണം പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായമികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ്. ഓരോ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രത്തെയും 30 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള ഇസ്രായേലിന്റെ വില്ലേജസ് ഓഫ് എക്സലൻസ് (VoE) എന്ന ആശയം ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2025 ലേക്കുള്ള ഇസ്രായേൽ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് ആദരണീയ മന്ത്രി ഹൃദ്യമായ ക്ഷണം കൈമാറി.
ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റം, ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള വിത്തുകളുടെ വികസനം, മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ (CoE) വിപുലീകരണം, ഗവേഷണ വികസനം, കീട നിയന്ത്രണം, കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, വിളവെടുപ്പനന്തര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകയുടെ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരുപക്ഷവും യോജിപ്പ് പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പഞ്ചവത്സര വിത്ത് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ പദ്ധതി (FYSIP) സംബന്ധിച്ച സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ ആരായാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയുടെയും കുറയുന്ന ഭൂലഭ്യതയുടെയും വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പരിഗണിച്ച് , കാർഷിക ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട വിത്തുകൾ കർഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ, ഇസ്രായേലി ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. വിവിധ കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ കാർഷിക ദൗത്യത്തിലും അത് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിലും ഇസ്രായേൽ സംഘം അതീവ താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും ഇസ്രായേലിനും എപ്രകാരം ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നല്കാനാകുമെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, ആഗോള ക്ഷേമത്തോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാൻ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. തുടർ സംഭാഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും നിശ്ചയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും സമയക്രമങ്ങളും അടങ്ങിയ വ്യക്തമായ ഒരു രൂപരേഖ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഒരു സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതിയും രൂപീകരിക്കും.
ഇരുവിഭാഗവും കാർഷിക മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും മുൻഗണനകളും പങ്കുവച്ചു. തോട്ടകൃഷി മേഖലയിലെ നിലവിലുള്ള സഹകരണം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വിപണി പ്രവേശനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിലും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾ കൈമാറി.
കൃഷി, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിമാരെ കൂടാതെ, അംബാസഡർ ശ്രീ റുവെൻ അസറും, വിദേശ വ്യാപാര, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ യാക്കോവ് പോളേഗും ഇസ്രായേൽ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാഗത്ത് നിന്ന്, DA&FW and DARE സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. ദേവേഷ് ചതുർവേദി, ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഡിവിഷൻ (IC), മിഷൻ ഫോർ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ (MIDH), നാച്ചുറൽ റിസോഴ്‌സ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് (NRM), പ്ലാന്റ് പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷൻ (PP) ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MEA) ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (WANA) തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനം വിജയകരവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായിത്തീരട്ടെ എന്ന ആശംസയോടെ യോഗം അവസാനിച്ചു.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting between Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Israel's Minister of Agriculture and Food Security Mr. Avi Dicter
Agreement signed to strengthen cooperation in the field of Agriculture
Work Plan exchanged between India and Israel in Horticulture Sector
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously working to strengthen its agriculture sector- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India is a country that moves forward with the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agreed to work together on food security, technology transfer, quality seeds, expanding CoEs, R&D, pest management, capacity building, and post-harvest technologies
To explore a Five-Year Seed Improvement Plan (FYSIP) to boost agricultural productivity and sustainability
Through joint efforts in agriculture, both countries will achieve meaningful outcomes and promote innovation and technology exchange
08 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance cooperation in the field of agriculture and food security, a high-level meeting was held today at the International Guest House, National Agricultural Science Complex, New Delhi, between the Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Israel’s Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Mr. Avi Dicter. The meeting marks the first official visit of Mr. Avi Dicter to India in his capacity as Agriculture and Food Security Minister of Israel.
Both countries have taken a significant step forward in strengthening their agricultural partnership with the signing of Agriculture Cooperation Agreement and Work Plan during the high-level meeting held in New Delhi today. This Agreement will strengthen the cooperation in the fields of soil and water management, horticultural & agricultural production, post-harvest and processing technology, agriculture mechanization, animal husbandry and research & development.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that India believes in the ideals of "Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah" (May all be happy, may all be free from illness) and "Parhit Saris Dharma Nahi Bhai" (There is no religion greater than serving others). He further emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as the fastest-growing major economy in the world.
He praised the role of MASHAV in the success of India-Israel Agricultural Work Plans, particularly through the network of 43 Centers of Excellence (CoEs) of which 35 fully functional CoEs across India. He noted that Israel’s concept of Villages of Excellence (VoE), aiming to connect 30 villages to each CoE, is a transformative step towards rural outreach. The Hon’ble Minister extended a cordial invitation to Israel delegation for World Food India 2025.
Mr. Avi Dicter, the Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, highlighted that Israel and India share a deep bond and both countries can work together in the development of high yielding seed varietiesand technology among other areas. He also added that given the challenges of climate change innovation in the agriculture sector is required to ensure food security in future.
The two sides agreed on the need to work together on several key areas, including food security, technology transfer, the development of high-quality seeds, the expansion of Centers of Excellence (CoE), research and development, pest management, capacity building, and the advancement of post-harvest technologies. Additionally, they agreed to explore to a Five-Year Seed Improvement Plan (FYSIP) to enhance agricultural productivity and sustainability.
Considering the challenges of increasing population and decreasing landholdings, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the need to enhance agricultural productivity. He underlined the importance of collaborative efforts between Indian and Israeli scientists to ensure that improved seeds reach farmers. The meeting also saw discussions on various innovations and other important issues related to agriculture.
Israeli side also showed keen interest in india’s digital agriculture mission and the way it is empowering farmers in India.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated India’s commitment to global welfare, highlighting how India and Israel can contribute significantly to resolving the global food security crisis. A Joint Working Group is being established to ensure continuous dialogue and the development of a clear roadmap with defined goals and timelines.
Both sides shared challenges & priorities in their agriculture sector and also reviewed the ongoing collaborations in the horticulture sector. They also exchanged views on the issues related to market access.
Besides the Ministers of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Ambassador Mr Reuven Azar and Yakov Poleg, Deputy Director General Foreign Trade and International Cooperationalso participated as part of members of the Israeli delegation. From the Indian side, Secretary DA&FW and DARE Sh. Devesh Chaturvedi along with Joint Secretaries of International Cooperation Division (IC), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Natural Resource Management (NRM), Plant Protection (PP) and Joint Secretary (WANA) from Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) participated in the meeting.
The meeting concluded with warm wishes for a successful and productive visit to India.