Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting between Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Israel's Minister of Agriculture and Food Security Mr. Avi Dicter
Agreement signed to strengthen cooperation in the field of Agriculture
Work Plan exchanged between India and Israel in Horticulture Sector
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India is continuously working to strengthen its agriculture sector- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India is a country that moves forward with the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agreed to work together on food security, technology transfer, quality seeds, expanding CoEs, R&D, pest management, capacity building, and post-harvest technologies
To explore a Five-Year Seed Improvement Plan (FYSIP) to boost agricultural productivity and sustainability
Through joint efforts in agriculture, both countries will achieve meaningful outcomes and promote innovation and technology exchange
08 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance cooperation in the field of agriculture and food security, a high-level meeting was held today at the International Guest House, National Agricultural Science Complex, New Delhi, between the Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Israel’s Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Mr. Avi Dicter. The meeting marks the first official visit of Mr. Avi Dicter to India in his capacity as Agriculture and Food Security Minister of Israel.
Both countries have taken a significant step forward in strengthening their agricultural partnership with the signing of Agriculture Cooperation Agreement and Work Plan during the high-level meeting held in New Delhi today. This Agreement will strengthen the cooperation in the fields of soil and water management, horticultural & agricultural production, post-harvest and processing technology, agriculture mechanization, animal husbandry and research & development.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan highlighted that India believes in the ideals of "Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah" (May all be happy, may all be free from illness) and "Parhit Saris Dharma Nahi Bhai" (There is no religion greater than serving others). He further emphasized that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as the fastest-growing major economy in the world.
He praised the role of MASHAV in the success of India-Israel Agricultural Work Plans, particularly through the network of 43 Centers of Excellence (CoEs) of which 35 fully functional CoEs across India. He noted that Israel’s concept of Villages of Excellence (VoE), aiming to connect 30 villages to each CoE, is a transformative step towards rural outreach. The Hon’ble Minister extended a cordial invitation to Israel delegation for World Food India 2025.
Mr. Avi Dicter, the Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, highlighted that Israel and India share a deep bond and both countries can work together in the development of high yielding seed varietiesand technology among other areas. He also added that given the challenges of climate change innovation in the agriculture sector is required to ensure food security in future.
The two sides agreed on the need to work together on several key areas, including food security, technology transfer, the development of high-quality seeds, the expansion of Centers of Excellence (CoE), research and development, pest management, capacity building, and the advancement of post-harvest technologies. Additionally, they agreed to explore to a Five-Year Seed Improvement Plan (FYSIP) to enhance agricultural productivity and sustainability.
Considering the challenges of increasing population and decreasing landholdings, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasized the need to enhance agricultural productivity. He underlined the importance of collaborative efforts between Indian and Israeli scientists to ensure that improved seeds reach farmers. The meeting also saw discussions on various innovations and other important issues related to agriculture.
Israeli side also showed keen interest in india’s digital agriculture mission and the way it is empowering farmers in India.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated India’s commitment to global welfare, highlighting how India and Israel can contribute significantly to resolving the global food security crisis. A Joint Working Group is being established to ensure continuous dialogue and the development of a clear roadmap with defined goals and timelines.
Both sides shared challenges & priorities in their agriculture sector and also reviewed the ongoing collaborations in the horticulture sector. They also exchanged views on the issues related to market access.
Besides the Ministers of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Ambassador Mr Reuven Azar and Yakov Poleg, Deputy Director General Foreign Trade and International Cooperationalso participated as part of members of the Israeli delegation. From the Indian side, Secretary DA&FW and DARE Sh. Devesh Chaturvedi along with Joint Secretaries of International Cooperation Division (IC), Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Natural Resource Management (NRM), Plant Protection (PP) and Joint Secretary (WANA) from Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) participated in the meeting.
The meeting concluded with warm wishes for a successful and productive visit to India.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அவி டிக்டர் ஆகியோர் சந்திப்பு
08 APR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய வேளாண் அறிவியல் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள சர்வதேச விருந்தினர் மாளிகையில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் நாட்டின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அவி டிக்டர் ஆகியோருக்கிடையில் உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இஸ்ரேலின் வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் என்ற முறையில் திரு. அவி டிக்டர் இந்தியாவுக்கு மேற்கொண்ட முதல் அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தை இந்தக் கூட்டம் குறிக்கிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டத்தின்போது கையெழுத்தான வேளாண் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளும் தங்களது வேளாண் கூட்டணியை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்து வைத்துள்ளன. மண் மற்றும் நீர் மேலாண்மை, தோட்டக்கலை மற்றும் வேளாண் உற்பத்தி, அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பம், வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கல், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
"சர்வே பவந்து சுகினா, சர்வே சாந்து நிர்மாயா" (அனைவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கட்டும், அனைவரும் நோயிலிருந்து விடுபடட்டும்) மற்றும் "பர்ஹித் சாரிஸ் தர்ம நஹி பாய்" (மற்றவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதை விட பெரிய மதம் எதுவும் இல்லை) ஆகிய கொள்கைகளை இந்தியா நம்புகிறது என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா உலகில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கிய பொருளாதாரமாக உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய-இஸ்ரேல் வேளாண் பணித் திட்டங்களின் வெற்றிக்கு, குறிப்பாக 43 சிறப்பு மையங்களின் வலையமைப்பு மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதில் மாஷவ் (இஸ்ரேலின் சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பு நிறுவனம்)இன் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார். ஒவ்வொரு சி.ஓ.இ உடனும் 30 கிராமங்களை இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இஸ்ரேலின் "சிறப்பான கிராமங்கள் என்ற கருத்து, கிராமப்புறங்களை சென்றடைவதை நோக்கிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025-க்கான இஸ்ரேல் தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இஸ்ரேலும் இந்தியாவும் ஆழமான உறவைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதாகவும், மற்ற துறைகளில் அதிக மகசூல் தரும் விதை வகைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற முடியும் என்றும் இஸ்ரேலின் வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. அவி டிக்டர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காலநிலை மாற்றத்தின் சவால்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எதிர்காலத்தில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய விவசாயத் துறையில் புத்தாக்கம் தேவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2120150