রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু পর্তুগালে; সেদেশের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছেন
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
পর্তুগাল এবং স্লোভাক প্রজাতন্ত্রে সরকারি সফরের প্রথমভাগে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু গতকাল (৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫) লিসবন পৌঁছেছেন। বিগত ২৭ বছরে এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির পর্তুগাল সফর।
পর্তুগালের রাষ্ট্রপতি মার্সেলো রেবেলো ডি সুসা ৭ এপ্রিল, সকালে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুকে লিসবনের ঐতিহাসিক প্রাকা দো ইম্পেরিও-তে স্বাগত জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতিকে গার্ড অফ অনার দিয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রোপদী মুর্মু সান্তামেরিয়া চার্চ পরিদর্শন করেন। সেখানে তিনি পর্তুগালের জাতীয় কবি লুইস ভাস ডি ক্যামোস-এর স্মৃতিস্তম্ভে পুষ্পস্তবক দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা জানান। রাষ্ট্রপতি পর্তুগালে ষোড়শ শতকের স্থাপত্যের এক অনুপম নিদর্শন জেরোনিমোসের মঠও সফর করেন।
এর পর রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এবং পর্তুগালের রাষ্ট্রপতি মার্সেলো রেবেলো ডি সুসা দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছর উদযাপন উপলক্ষে স্মারক ডাক টিকিট প্রকাশ করেন। ডাক টিকিটে ভারত-পর্তুগাল সমৃদ্ধ শৈল্পিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং উভয় দেশের উজ্জীবিত লোক পোশাক ফুটে উঠেছে। রাজস্থানের স্বতন্ত্র কালবেলিয়া পোশাক এবং পর্তুগালের প্রথাগত ভিয়ানা দো ক্যাস্তেলো পোশাক তাতে শোভা পাচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এরপর পর্তুগালের রাষ্ট্রপতি মার্সেলো রেবেলো ডি সুসা-র সঙ্গে একক বৈঠক এবং প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক সহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বৈশ্বিক এবং আঞ্চলিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত-পর্তুগাল সম্পর্ক ঐতিহাসিক সমন্বসূত্রে যুক্ত এবং সময়ের সঙ্গে তা আরও শক্তিশালী ও বিকাশের পথে এগিয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে এই সম্পর্ক বহুমুখী এবং গতিশীল হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, যোগাযোগ এবং গতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার উপর জোর দেন। বৈঠকের পর উভয় নেতা প্রেস বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/apr/doc202547536001.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN PORTUGAL; MEETS PRESIDENT OF PORTUGAL AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
WITNESSES THE LAUNCH OF POSTAGE STAMPS TO COMMEMORATE 50 YEARS OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS
INDIA-PORTUGAL RELATIONS ARE HISTORIC AND THESE RELATIONS HAVE CONTINUED TO GROW STRONGER: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Lisbon yesterday (April 6, 2025) on the first leg of her State Visit to Portugal and the Slovak Republic. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian President to Portugal in 27 years.
This morning (April 7, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by the President of the Republic of Portugal, H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa at the historic ‘Praca do Imperio’ in Lisbon. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome with the Guard of Honour.
President Droupadi Murmu also visited the Church of Santa Maria and laid a wreath at the tomb of Luis Vaz de Camoes – the national poet of Portugal. She also visited the Monastery of Jerónimos – a masterpiece of 16th-century architecture in Portugal.
In the next engagement, President Droupadi Murmu and President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal graced the launch of postage stamps commemorating 50 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The stamps reflect the rich artistic and cultural heritage of India and Portugal, and feature vibrant folk attire from both countries: Rajasthan's distinctive Kalbeliya costume and the traditional Viana do Castelo dress from Portugal.
Later, President Droupadi Murmu discussed various aspects of bilateral relations and global and regional issues of shared interest with President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal during one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks. The President said that India-Portugal relations are historic and these have continued to grow stronger and have evolved into a modern, multifaceted and dynamic partnership. She stressed the need to further strengthen long-standing bilateral ties, especially in trade and investment, science and technology, IT and digital technology, renewable energy, connectivity and mobility.
Both the leaders issued press statements after the meeting.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -