President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN PORTUGAL; MEETS PRESIDENT OF PORTUGAL AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
WITNESSES THE LAUNCH OF POSTAGE STAMPS TO COMMEMORATE 50 YEARS OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS
INDIA-PORTUGAL RELATIONS ARE HISTORIC AND THESE RELATIONS HAVE CONTINUED TO GROW STRONGER: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Lisbon yesterday (April 6, 2025) on the first leg of her State Visit to Portugal and the Slovak Republic. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian President to Portugal in 27 years.
This morning (April 7, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by the President of the Republic of Portugal, H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa at the historic ‘Praca do Imperio’ in Lisbon. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome with the Guard of Honour.
President Droupadi Murmu also visited the Church of Santa Maria and laid a wreath at the tomb of Luis Vaz de Camoes – the national poet of Portugal. She also visited the Monastery of Jerónimos – a masterpiece of 16th-century architecture in Portugal.
In the next engagement, President Droupadi Murmu and President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal graced the launch of postage stamps commemorating 50 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The stamps reflect the rich artistic and cultural heritage of India and Portugal, and feature vibrant folk attire from both countries: Rajasthan's distinctive Kalbeliya costume and the traditional Viana do Castelo dress from Portugal.
Later, President Droupadi Murmu discussed various aspects of bilateral relations and global and regional issues of shared interest with President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal during one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks. The President said that India-Portugal relations are historic and these have continued to grow stronger and have evolved into a modern, multifaceted and dynamic partnership. She stressed the need to further strengthen long-standing bilateral ties, especially in trade and investment, science and technology, IT and digital technology, renewable energy, connectivity and mobility.
Both the leaders issued press statements after the meeting.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارتی صدر جمہوریہ کا پرتگال دورہ : بھارتی صدر جمہوریہ نے پرتگال کے صدر سے ملاقات کی اور وفود کی سطح کے مذاکرات کی قیادت کی
سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا اجراء کیا
بھارت اور پرتگال کے مابین تعلقات تاریخی ہیں اور یہ تعلقات مسلسل مضبوط ہوتے جا رہے ہیں: صدر جمہوریہ ہند مرمو
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو پرتگال اور سلوواک جمہوریہ کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے پہلے مرحلے میں کل (6 اپریل 2025) لزبن پہنچیں ہیں ۔ 27 سالوں میں کسی ہندوستانی صدر کا پرتگال کا پہلا دورہ ہے ۔
آج صبح (7 اپریل ، 2025) جمہوریہ پرتگال کے صدر عزت مآب جناب مارسیلو ریبیلو ڈی سوسا نے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو کا لزبن میں تاریخی 'پراکا ڈو امپیریو' میں پرتپا ک خیرمقدم کیا ۔ گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ ان کا با ضابطہ استقبال کیا گیا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے چرچ آف سانتا ماریا کا بھی دورہ کیا اور پرتگال کے قومی شاعر لوئس ویز ڈی کیموز کے مقبرے پر گلہائے عقیدت نذ رکیے۔ انہوں نے پرتگال میں 16 ویں صدی کے فن تعمیر کے شاہکار جیرونیموس کی خانقاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔
میٹنگ کی اگلی مصروفیات میں ، صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو اور پرتگال کے صدر مارسیلو ریبیلو ڈی سوسا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے اجراء میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ بھارت اور پرتگال کے بھرپور فنکارانہ اور مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ، اور دونوں ممالک کے درخشا ں لوک لباس کو پیش کرتے ہیں: جس میں راجستھان کا مخصوص کالبیلیا لباس اور پرتگال کا روایتی ویانا ڈو کاسٹیلو لباس شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے پرتگال کے صدر مارسیلو ریبیلو ڈی سوسا کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگ اور وفد کی سطح کے مذاکرات کے دوران دو طرفہ تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور مشترکہ دلچسپی کے عالمی اور علاقائی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال کے مابین تعلقات تاریخی ہیں اور یہ وقت کے ساتھ فروغ پا کر مضبوط ہوتے رہے ہیں اور ایک جدید ، کثیر جہتی اور متحرک شراکت داری میں تبدیل ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، رابطے اور نقل و حرکت میں دیرینہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
اس کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی ملاقات کے بعد پریس بیانات جاری کیے ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -