President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN PORTUGAL; MEETS PRESIDENT OF PORTUGAL AND LEADS DELEGATION-LEVEL TALKS
WITNESSES THE LAUNCH OF POSTAGE STAMPS TO COMMEMORATE 50 YEARS OF DIPLOMATIC RELATIONS
INDIA-PORTUGAL RELATIONS ARE HISTORIC AND THESE RELATIONS HAVE CONTINUED TO GROW STRONGER: PRESIDENT MURMU
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu reached Lisbon yesterday (April 6, 2025) on the first leg of her State Visit to Portugal and the Slovak Republic. This is the first-ever visit by an Indian President to Portugal in 27 years.
This morning (April 7, 2025), President Droupadi Murmu was warmly received by the President of the Republic of Portugal, H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa at the historic ‘Praca do Imperio’ in Lisbon. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome with the Guard of Honour.
President Droupadi Murmu also visited the Church of Santa Maria and laid a wreath at the tomb of Luis Vaz de Camoes – the national poet of Portugal. She also visited the Monastery of Jerónimos – a masterpiece of 16th-century architecture in Portugal.
In the next engagement, President Droupadi Murmu and President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal graced the launch of postage stamps commemorating 50 years of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The stamps reflect the rich artistic and cultural heritage of India and Portugal, and feature vibrant folk attire from both countries: Rajasthan's distinctive Kalbeliya costume and the traditional Viana do Castelo dress from Portugal.
Later, President Droupadi Murmu discussed various aspects of bilateral relations and global and regional issues of shared interest with President Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa of Portugal during one-to-one meeting and delegation-level talks. The President said that India-Portugal relations are historic and these have continued to grow stronger and have evolved into a modern, multifaceted and dynamic partnership. She stressed the need to further strengthen long-standing bilateral ties, especially in trade and investment, science and technology, IT and digital technology, renewable energy, connectivity and mobility.
Both the leaders issued press statements after the meeting.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की पुर्तगाल यात्रा, पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया
राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में डाक टिकटों का लोकार्पण किया गया
भारत-पुर्तगाल संबंध ऐतिहासिक हैं और ये लगातार मजबूत होते जा रहे हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
07 APR 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु पुर्तगाल और स्लोवाक गणराज्य की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के पहले चरण में कल (6 अप्रैल, 2025) लिस्बन पहुँचीं। 27 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय राष्ट्रपति की यह पहली पुर्तगाल यात्रा है।
आज सुबह (7 अप्रैल, 2025), राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का पुर्तगाल गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा ने लिस्बन के ऐतिहासिक 'प्राका डो इम्पीरियो' में गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति का गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर के साथ औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सांता मारिया चर्च का भी दौरा किया और पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रीय कवि लुइस वाज़ डी कैमोस की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने जेरोनिमोस मठ का भी दौरा किया जो पुर्तगाल में 16वीं सदी के दौरान वास्तुकला का एक उत्कृष्ट नमूना है।
अगले कार्यक्रम में, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु और पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा ने दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में डाक टिकटों के विमोचन समारोह में भाग लिया। ये टिकट भारत और पुर्तगाल की समृद्ध कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाते हैं और इनमें दोनों देशों की जीवंत लोक पोशाकें शामिल हैं: राजस्थान की विशिष्ट कालबेलिया पोशाक और पुर्तगाल की पारंपरिक वियाना डो कास्टेलो पोशाक।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रपति मार्सेलो रेबेलो डी सूसा के साथ आमने-सामने की बैठक और प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं और साझा हित के वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-पुर्तगाल संबंध ऐतिहासिक हैं और ये लगातार मजबूत होते जा रहे हैं तथा एक आधुनिक, बहुआयामी और गतिशील साझेदारी के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से व्यापार और निवेश, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कनेक्टिविटी और गतिशीलता में दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक के बाद दोनों नेताओं ने प्रेस बयान जारी किये।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-