Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu and hands over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds
The whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country
Home Minister urges J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12 year old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, when he attains adulthood
Shri Amit Shah also pays his respects and expressed his gratitude to the family of Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company
The sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today and handed over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds. Union Home Minister paid tribute to the martyred police personnel and expressed gratitude to their families.
Addressing the families of the martyred police personnel, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for more than three and a half decades, Jammu and Kashmir has suffered the devastating effects of terrorism. He said that we are proud of the sacrifice of our brave policemen who laid down their lives to protect our country, our homes and our future. Home Minister said that the whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country. He said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology. Shri Shah also said that our mission is still not accomplished, because terrorism has been curbed, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Home Minister urged J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12-year-old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, upon attaining adulthood (18 years of age). Shri Shah also paid his respects and gratitude to the family of late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company, Gagangir, District Ganderbal. Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol made the supreme sacrifice while on duty during a terrorist attack on the critical infrastructure project of Sonamarg Tunnel on 20 October 2024. Home Minister said that no amount of words can take away the pain being felt by the bereaved, but it symbolizes our deep gratitude and the government's unwavering commitment to stand with the families of the brave martyrs, just as the loved ones of the martyrs have stood by the nation.
Union Home Minister urged everyone to follow the ideals of the martyrs and have an eternal love for duty, honour and ‘Maa Bharti’. He said that the sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams.
The visit of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation to Jammu and Kashmir reflects the continued commitment of the Government of India to bring peace and prosperity to Jammu and Kashmir, especially the significant steps taken for infrastructure development and strengthening the security situation.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଭେଟିବା ସହିତ ୯ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ସାହସୀ ପୋଲିସମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ
ସହିଦ ଏସଜିସିଟି ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପୁଅ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କ ଯୁବରାଜ ସିଂହ ବୟସ୍କ ହେବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ମୂଳକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏପିସିଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଡେପୁଟି ମ୍ୟାନେଜର/ଡିଜାଇନର୍ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶି ଭୂଷଣ ଅବ୍ରୋଲଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ସହିଦମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ, ସାହସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସର୍ବଦା ଆମ ହୃଦୟରେ ଅଙ୍କିତ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ
ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦୀ ବିଚାରଧାରାକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ୯ ଜଣ ମନୋନୀତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ସହିଦ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାଢ଼େ ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି ଜାମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଭୟଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଭୋଗୁଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମ ଦେଶ, ଆମ ଘର ଏବଂ ଆମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ଆମର ସାହସୀ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଗର୍ବିତ। ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିବା ସାହସୀ ପୋଲିସମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଗର୍ବିତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ମୁକାବିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦୀ ବିଚାରଧାରାକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇନାହିଁ, କାରଣ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ଦମନ କରାଯାଇଛି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ।
ସହିଦ ଏସଜିସିଟି ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପୁଅ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ୍କ ଯୁବରାଜ ସିଂହ ବୟସ୍କ ହେବା ପରେ (୧୮ ବର୍ଷ) ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ମୂଳକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗାନ୍ଦରବଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଗଗନଗିରସ୍ଥିତ ଏପିସିଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ କମ୍ପାନୀର ଡେପୁଟି ମ୍ୟାନେଜର/ଡିଜାଇନର୍ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶି ଭୂଷଣ ଅବ୍ରୋଲଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଓ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶି ଭୂଷଣ ଅବ୍ରୋଲ ୨୦ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ସୋନମର୍ଗ ଟନେଲର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଉପରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ସମୟରେ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟରତ ଥିବାବେଳେ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁଭୂତ ହେଉଥିବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରଣାକୁ କୌଣସି ଶବ୍ଦ ଦୂର କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହା ଆମର ଗଭୀର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ସାହସୀ ସହିଦଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ସହିତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ, ଯେପରି ସହିଦଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନମାନେ ଦେଶ ସହିତ ଛିଡ଼ା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସହିଦଙ୍କ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ, ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ 'ମା ଭାରତୀ' ପ୍ରତି ଚିରନ୍ତନ ପ୍ରେମ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ, ସାହସ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସର୍ବଦା ଆମ ହୃଦୟରେ ଅଙ୍କିତ ହୋଇ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଆଦି।