Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu and hands over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds
The whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country
Home Minister urges J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12 year old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, when he attains adulthood
Shri Amit Shah also pays his respects and expressed his gratitude to the family of Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company
The sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today and handed over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds. Union Home Minister paid tribute to the martyred police personnel and expressed gratitude to their families.
Addressing the families of the martyred police personnel, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for more than three and a half decades, Jammu and Kashmir has suffered the devastating effects of terrorism. He said that we are proud of the sacrifice of our brave policemen who laid down their lives to protect our country, our homes and our future. Home Minister said that the whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country. He said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology. Shri Shah also said that our mission is still not accomplished, because terrorism has been curbed, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Home Minister urged J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12-year-old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, upon attaining adulthood (18 years of age). Shri Shah also paid his respects and gratitude to the family of late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company, Gagangir, District Ganderbal. Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol made the supreme sacrifice while on duty during a terrorist attack on the critical infrastructure project of Sonamarg Tunnel on 20 October 2024. Home Minister said that no amount of words can take away the pain being felt by the bereaved, but it symbolizes our deep gratitude and the government's unwavering commitment to stand with the families of the brave martyrs, just as the loved ones of the martyrs have stood by the nation.
Union Home Minister urged everyone to follow the ideals of the martyrs and have an eternal love for duty, honour and ‘Maa Bharti’. He said that the sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams.
The visit of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation to Jammu and Kashmir reflects the continued commitment of the Government of India to bring peace and prosperity to Jammu and Kashmir, especially the significant steps taken for infrastructure development and strengthening the security situation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் வீர மரணமடைந்த காவல் துறையினரின் குடும்பத்தினரைச் சந்தித்து கருணை அடிப்படையில் 9 பேருக்கு பணிநியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார்
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா ஜம்முவில் இன்று ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் வீர மரணமடைந்த காவல் துறையினரின் குடும்பத்தினரைச் சந்தித்து கருணை அடிப்படையில் 9 பேருக்கு பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார். உயிரிழந்த காவலர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்திய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
வீர மரணமடைந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரானது பயங்கரவாதத்தின் பேரழிவு விளைவுகளை எதிர் கொண்டது என்று கூறினார். நமது நாட்டையும், நமது வீடுகளையும், நமது எதிர்காலத்தையும் பாதுகாக்க தங்கள் இன்னுயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த நமது துணிச்சலான காவலர்களின் தியாகம் குறித்து நாம் பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க தங்கள் உயிரைத் தியாகம் செய்த துணிச்சலான காவல்துறையினரால் முழு நாடும் பெருமை கொள்கிறது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். தற்போது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், பயங்கரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதிலும், பிரிவினைவாத சித்தாந்தத்தை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நமது நோக்கம் இன்னும் நிறைவேறவில்லை, ஏனெனில் பயங்கரவாதம் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுவிட்டது, ஆனால் அது முழுமையாக அகற்றப்படவில்லை என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
வீர மரணமடைந்த எஸ்ஜிசிடி ஜஸ்வந்த் சிங்கின் மகனான 12 வயது யுவராஜ் சிங் 18 வயதை அடைந்ததும் கருணை அடிப்படையில் நியமனம் செய்ய ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் அரசு சாதகமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கந்தர்பால் மாவட்டம், ககங்கீரில் உள்ள அப்கோ கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தின் துணை மேலாளர் / வடிவமைப்பாளர் மறைந்த திரு சஷி பூஷண் அப்ரோலின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு திரு அமித் ஷா தனது மரியாதையையும் நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்தார். மறைந்த திரு சஷி பூஷண் அப்ரோல் 20 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று சோனமார்க் சுரங்கப்பாதையின் முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் மீதான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலின் போது பணியில் இருந்தபோது மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகத்தை செய்தார். துயரமடைந்தவர்கள் உணரும் வலியை எத்தனை வார்த்தைகள் கூறியும் அகற்ற முடியாது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஆனால் இது நமது ஆழ்ந்த நன்றியையும், தியாகிகளின் அன்புக்குரியவர்கள் நாட்டின் பக்கம் நின்றதைப் போல, துணிச்சலான தியாகிகளின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்க அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒவ்வொருவரும் தியாகிகளின் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், கடமை, மரியாதை மற்றும் 'மா பார்தி' மீது என்றென்றும் அன்பு செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தியாகிகளின் தியாகம், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவை எப்போதும் நமது மனங்களில் பதிந்திருக்கும் என்றும், அவர்கள் கனவு காணும் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நமக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சரின் பயணம் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் அமைதியையும் செழிப்பையும் கொண்டு வருவதில் மத்திய அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையை வலுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.