Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu and hands over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds
The whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country
Home Minister urges J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12 year old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, when he attains adulthood
Shri Amit Shah also pays his respects and expressed his gratitude to the family of Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company
The sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today and handed over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds. Union Home Minister paid tribute to the martyred police personnel and expressed gratitude to their families.
Addressing the families of the martyred police personnel, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for more than three and a half decades, Jammu and Kashmir has suffered the devastating effects of terrorism. He said that we are proud of the sacrifice of our brave policemen who laid down their lives to protect our country, our homes and our future. Home Minister said that the whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country. He said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology. Shri Shah also said that our mission is still not accomplished, because terrorism has been curbed, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Home Minister urged J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12-year-old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, upon attaining adulthood (18 years of age). Shri Shah also paid his respects and gratitude to the family of late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company, Gagangir, District Ganderbal. Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol made the supreme sacrifice while on duty during a terrorist attack on the critical infrastructure project of Sonamarg Tunnel on 20 October 2024. Home Minister said that no amount of words can take away the pain being felt by the bereaved, but it symbolizes our deep gratitude and the government's unwavering commitment to stand with the families of the brave martyrs, just as the loved ones of the martyrs have stood by the nation.
Union Home Minister urged everyone to follow the ideals of the martyrs and have an eternal love for duty, honour and ‘Maa Bharti’. He said that the sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams.
The visit of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation to Jammu and Kashmir reflects the continued commitment of the Government of India to bring peace and prosperity to Jammu and Kashmir, especially the significant steps taken for infrastructure development and strengthening the security situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج جموں میں جموں و کشمیر کے شہید پولیس اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی اور ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر9 نامزد افراد کو تقرری نامہ فراہم کیا
ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی پیش کرنے والے بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں پر پورے ملک کو فخر ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ شہید ایس جی سی ٹی جسونت سنگھ کے بارہ سالہ بیٹے یووراج سنگھ، کے بالغ ہونے پرہمدردانہ تقرری کے لیے مثبت قدم اٹھائے
جناب امت شاہ آنجہانی جناب ششی بھوشن ابرول ڈپٹی مینیجر/ڈیزائنر، اے پی سی او کنسٹرکشن کمپنی کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں اپنے احترام اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا
شہداء کی قربانی، ہمت اورعزم ہمارے دلوں میں ہمیشہ نقش رہے گا اور تحریک کا کام کرے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج دہشت گردی اور علیحدگی پسندانہ نظریہ کو ختم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج جموں میں جموں و کشمیر کے شہید پولیس اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ سے ملاقات کی اور ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر 9 نامزد افراد کو تقرری نامہ پیش کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شہید پولیس اہلکاروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے اظہار تشکر کیا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے شہید پولیس اہلکاروں کے اہل خانہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ساڑھے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک جموں و کشمیر دہشت گردی کے تباہ کن اثرات کا شکار رہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں کی قربانی پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے اپنے ملک، اپنے گھروں اور ہمارے مستقبل کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کو ان بہادر پولیس اہلکاروں پر فخر ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج دہشت گردی کے خاتمے اور علیحدگی پسند نظریہ کو ختم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارا مشن ابھی تک پورا نہیں ہوا ہے کیونکہ دہشت گردی پر قابو پا لیا گیا ہے لیکن یہ مکمل طور پر ختم نہیں ہواہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے جموں و کشمیر حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ شہید ایس جی سی ٹی جسونت سنگھ کے 12 سالہ بیٹے یوراج سنگھ کے بالغ (18 سال کی عمر) حاصل کرنے پر ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرری کے لیے جہاں تک ممکن ہو مثبت قدم اٹھائے۔ جناب شاہ نے آنجہانی جناب ششی بھوشن ابرول، ڈپٹی منیجر/ڈیزائنر، اے پی سی او کنسٹرکشن کمپنی، گگنگیر، ضلع گاندربل کے خاندان کے تئیں بھی اپنے احترام اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا۔ آنجہانی جناب ششی بھوشن ابرول نے 20 اکتوبر 2024 کو دہشت گردانہ حملے کے دوران سونمرگ ٹنل کے ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے میں قوم کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے سب سے بڑی قربانی دی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی الفاظ سوگواروں کے درد کو دور نہیں کر سکتے، لیکن یہ ہمارے قلبی اظہار تشکر اور حکومت کی جانب سے شہداء کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ غیر متزلزل محبت کے ساتھ گہری وابستگی کی علامت ہے۔ ٹھیک ویسے ہی جیسے شہیدوں کے اقربا ملک کے لئے کھڑے رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شہداء کے نظریات پر عمل کرنے اور ماں بھارتی کے لیے فرض، احترام اور غیر متزلزل محبت رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہیدوں کی قربانی، ہمت اور عزم ہمیشہ ہمارے دلوں میں نقش رہے گا اور ہمیں اس ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیب دیتے رہیں گے جو انہوں نے دیکھا تھا۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر کا جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ ان اہم اقدامات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو خاص طور پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سلامتی کی صورتحال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور جموں و کشمیر میں امن اور خوشحالی لانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔