Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu and hands over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds
The whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country
Home Minister urges J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12 year old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, when he attains adulthood
Shri Amit Shah also pays his respects and expressed his gratitude to the family of Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company
The sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today and handed over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds. Union Home Minister paid tribute to the martyred police personnel and expressed gratitude to their families.
Addressing the families of the martyred police personnel, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for more than three and a half decades, Jammu and Kashmir has suffered the devastating effects of terrorism. He said that we are proud of the sacrifice of our brave policemen who laid down their lives to protect our country, our homes and our future. Home Minister said that the whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country. He said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology. Shri Shah also said that our mission is still not accomplished, because terrorism has been curbed, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Home Minister urged J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12-year-old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, upon attaining adulthood (18 years of age). Shri Shah also paid his respects and gratitude to the family of late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company, Gagangir, District Ganderbal. Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol made the supreme sacrifice while on duty during a terrorist attack on the critical infrastructure project of Sonamarg Tunnel on 20 October 2024. Home Minister said that no amount of words can take away the pain being felt by the bereaved, but it symbolizes our deep gratitude and the government's unwavering commitment to stand with the families of the brave martyrs, just as the loved ones of the martyrs have stood by the nation.
Union Home Minister urged everyone to follow the ideals of the martyrs and have an eternal love for duty, honour and ‘Maa Bharti’. He said that the sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams.
The visit of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation to Jammu and Kashmir reflects the continued commitment of the Government of India to bring peace and prosperity to Jammu and Kashmir, especially the significant steps taken for infrastructure development and strengthening the security situation.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં શહીદ થયેલા પોલીસકર્મીઓના પરિવારજનો સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી અને કરુણાના આધારે 9 ઉમેદવારોની નિમણૂકના પત્રો સુપરત કર્યા
દેશની રક્ષા માટે પોતાના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપનારા બહાદુર પોલીસકર્મીઓ પર સમગ્ર દેશ ગર્વ અનુભવે છે
ગૃહમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર સરકારને વિનંતી કરી છે કે શહીદ એસજીસીટી જસવંત સિંહના 12 વર્ષના પુત્ર યુવરાજ સિંહને પુખ્ત વયે કરુણાપૂર્ણ નિમણૂક માટે સકારાત્મક પગલાં લેવામાં આવે
શ્રી અમિત શાહે એપીકો કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન કંપનીના ડેપ્યુટી મેનેજર/ડિઝાઇનર સ્વ. શ્રી શશિ ભૂષણ અબ્રોલના પરિવાર પ્રત્યે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અને કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી
શહીદોનું બલિદાન, હિંમત અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હંમેશા આપણા હૃદયમાં અંકિત રહેશે અને તેમના સપનાના ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે આપણને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે
આજે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા અને અલગતાવાદી વિચારધારાને સમાપ્ત કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે જમ્મુમાં જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરના શહીદ પોલીસકર્મીઓના પરિવારજનો સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી અને કરુણાના ધોરણે 9 નામાંકિત લોકોને નિમણૂક પત્રો સોંપ્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ શહીદ થયેલા પોલીસ જવાનોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી અને તેમના પરિવારોનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
શહીદ થયેલા પોલીસ જવાનોના પરિવારજનોને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સાડા ત્રણ દાયકાથી વધુ સમયથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર આતંકવાદની વિનાશક અસરો સહન કરી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અમને આપણા દેશ, આપણા ઘરો અને આપણા ભવિષ્યની રક્ષા માટે પોતાનો જીવ ન્યોછાવર કરનારા આપણા બહાદુર પોલીસકર્મીઓના બલિદાન પર ગર્વ છે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, દેશની રક્ષા માટે શહીદી વહોરનારા બહાદુર પોલીસ જવાનો પર આખા દેશને ગર્વ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા અને અલગતાવાદી વિચારધારાનો અંત લાવવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ થઈ છે. શ્રી શાહે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, અમારું મિશન હજુ પૂર્ણ થયું નથી, કારણ કે આતંકવાદ પર અંકુશ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, પણ તેનો સંપૂર્ણપણે નાશ થયો નથી.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર સરકારને વિનંતી કરી હતી કે, તેઓ પુખ્તવયે (18 વર્ષ)ની ઉંમરે શહીદ એસજીસીટી જસવંતસિંહના પુત્ર 12 વર્ષીય યુવરાજ સિંહની કરુણાપૂર્ણ નિમણૂક માટે સકારાત્મક પગલાં લે. શ્રી શાહે એપીસીઓ કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન કંપની, ગાંદરબલના ડેપ્યુટી મેનેજર/ડિઝાઇનર સ્વ. શ્રી શશી ભૂષણ અબ્રોલના પરિવાર પ્રત્યે પણ આદર અને કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. સ્વર્ગીય શ્રી શશી ભૂષણ અબ્રોલે 20 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ સોનમર્ગ ટનલના મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ પર આતંકવાદી હુમલા દરમિયાન ફરજ પર હતા ત્યારે સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપ્યું હતું. ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગમે તેટલા શબ્દોથી શોકગ્રસ્તોને અનુભવાતી પીડા દૂર થઈ શકે તેમ નથી, પરંતુ જે રીતે શહીદોના સ્નેહીજનો રાષ્ટ્રની પડખે ઊભા રહ્યા છે, તેવી જ રીતે વીર શહીદોના પરિવારો સાથે ઉભા રહેવાની અમારી ઊંડી કૃતજ્ઞતા અને સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતીક છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ દરેકને શહીદોના આદર્શોને અનુસરવા અને કર્તવ્ય, સન્માન અને 'મા ભારતી' પ્રત્યે શાશ્વત પ્રેમ રાખવા વિનંતી કરી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, શહીદોનું બલિદાન, સાહસ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા હંમેશા આપણા હૃદયમાં અંકિત રહેશે અને તેમનાં સ્વપ્નોનાં ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરવા આપણને સતત પ્રેરિત કરતી રહેશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીની જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરની મુલાકાત ખાસ કરીને માળખાગત વિકાસ અને સુરક્ષાની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પગલાં, જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરમાં શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવવા માટે ભારત સરકારની સતત કટિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિબિંબ પાડે છે.