Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu and hands over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds
The whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country
Home Minister urges J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12 year old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, when he attains adulthood
Shri Amit Shah also pays his respects and expressed his gratitude to the family of Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company
The sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams
Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah met the families of martyred policemen of Jammu and Kashmir in Jammu today and handed over appointment letters to 9 nominees on compassionate grounds. Union Home Minister paid tribute to the martyred police personnel and expressed gratitude to their families.
Addressing the families of the martyred police personnel, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for more than three and a half decades, Jammu and Kashmir has suffered the devastating effects of terrorism. He said that we are proud of the sacrifice of our brave policemen who laid down their lives to protect our country, our homes and our future. Home Minister said that the whole country is proud of the brave policemen who sacrificed their lives to protect the country. He said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, significant progress has been achieved in tackling terrorism and ending separatist ideology. Shri Shah also said that our mission is still not accomplished, because terrorism has been curbed, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Home Minister urged J&K Government to take positive steps for compassionate appointment of 12-year-old Yuvraj Singh, son of martyr SGCT Jaswant Singh, upon attaining adulthood (18 years of age). Shri Shah also paid his respects and gratitude to the family of late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol, Deputy Manager/Designer, APCO Construction Company, Gagangir, District Ganderbal. Late Shri Shashi Bhushan Abrol made the supreme sacrifice while on duty during a terrorist attack on the critical infrastructure project of Sonamarg Tunnel on 20 October 2024. Home Minister said that no amount of words can take away the pain being felt by the bereaved, but it symbolizes our deep gratitude and the government's unwavering commitment to stand with the families of the brave martyrs, just as the loved ones of the martyrs have stood by the nation.
Union Home Minister urged everyone to follow the ideals of the martyrs and have an eternal love for duty, honour and ‘Maa Bharti’. He said that the sacrifice, courage and commitment of the martyrs will always remain etched in our hearts and will continue to inspire us to build the India of their dreams.
The visit of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation to Jammu and Kashmir reflects the continued commitment of the Government of India to bring peace and prosperity to Jammu and Kashmir, especially the significant steps taken for infrastructure development and strengthening the security situation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি জম্মুত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষীৰ পৰিয়ালক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু অনুকম্পাৰ ভিত্তিত ৯জন মনোনীত ব্যক্তিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে
দেশ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া সাহসী আৰক্ষীক লৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশ গৌৰৱান্বিত
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰক শ্বহীদ এছজিচিটি যশৱন্ত সিঙৰ ১২ বছৰীয়া পুত্ৰ যুৱৰাজ সিং প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক হ’লে অনুকম্পাৰ ভিত্তিত নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰয়াত শ্ৰী শশী ভূষণ আবৰোল, উপ-প্ৰবন্ধক/ডিজাইনাৰ, এপিচিঅ’ কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানীৰ পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে
শ্বহীদসকলৰ ত্যাগ, সাহস আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা সদায় আমাৰ হৃদয়ত খোদিত হৈ থাকিব আৰু প্ৰেৰণা হিচাপে কাম কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূল আৰু বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী মতাদৰ্শৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে
07 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি জম্মুত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষীৰ পৰিয়ালক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু অনুকম্পাৰ ভিত্তিত ৯জন মনোনীত ব্যক্তিক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষী জোৱান সকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াললৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্বহীদ আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলৰ পৰিয়ালক সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে চাৰে তিনি দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিধ্বংসী প্ৰভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি আমাৰ সাহসী আৰক্ষীৰ ত্যাগক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত, যিসকলে আমাৰ দেশ, আমাৰ ঘৰ আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিলে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিজৰ প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া সাহসী আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীসকলক লৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশ গৌৰৱান্বিত। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত আজি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিৰ্মূল কৰা আৰু বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী মতাদৰ্শ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ মিছন এতিয়াও সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাই কাৰণ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ ৰোধ কৰা হৈছে যদিও ইয়াক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰা হোৱা নাই।
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰক শ্বহীদ এছজিচিটি যশৱন্ত সিঙৰ ১২ বছৰীয়া পুত্ৰ যুৱৰাজ সিং প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক হ'লে (১৮ বছৰ বয়স) অনুকম্পাৰ ভিত্তিত নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে যথা সম্ভৱ ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে প্ৰয়াত শশী ভূষণ আবৰোল, ডেপুটি মেনেজাৰ/ডিজাইনাৰ, এপিচিঅ’ কনষ্ট্ৰাকচন কোম্পানী, গগণগিৰ, জিলা গণ্ডেৰবলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতিও শ্ৰদ্ধা আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰয়াত শশী ভূষণ আবৰোলে ২০২৪ চনৰ ২০ অক্টোবৰত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ সময়ত সোণামাৰ্গ সুৰংগৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱা কৰি থাকোঁতে সৰ্বোচ্চ বলিদান দিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই পীড়া শব্দত প্ৰকাশ কৰিব পৰা নাযায়, কিন্তু এয়া আমাৰ গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা আৰু বীৰ শ্বহীদৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে থিয় দিয়াৰ চৰকাৰ অটুট প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতীক, ঠিক তেনেদৰেই যেনেদৰে শ্বহীদসকলৰ প্ৰিয়জন দেশৰ বাবে থিয় দিলে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে শ্বহীদসকলৰ আদৰ্শৰ ওপৰত অগ্ৰসৰ হ’বলৈ আৰু কৰ্তব্য, সন্মান আৰু ভাৰত মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি অদম্য প্ৰেম ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্বহীদসকলৰ ত্যাগ, সাহস আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা আমাৰ হৃদয়ত সদায় খোদিত হৈ থাকিব আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে দেখা সপোনৰ ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি যাব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণে, বিশেষকৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপসমূহ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰলৈ শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি কঢ়িয়াই অনাৰ বাবে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটায়।