Ministry of Electronics & IT
India launches first Digital Threat Report 2024 to support cybersecurity in the Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) sector
At launch of Digital Threat Report 2024, MeitY Secretary S. Krishnan emphasizes need for unified cybersecurity framework to protect India's financial backbone
Report Identifies Sector-wide security gaps and emerging cyber risks, empowering BFSI institutions to strengthen defenses
Report is meant to empower financial institutions to stay ahead of adversaries, adapt to emerging risks and build long-term cyber resilience: Dr. Sanjay Bahl, DG, CERT-In
07 APR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to strengthen cybersecurity resilience in the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI) sector, CERT-In (MeitY), CSIRT-Fin and SISA, a global Cybersecurity company, collaborated to launch the Digital Threat Report 2024 for the BFSI sector, a comprehensive analysis of current and emerging cyber threats and defense strategies.
A group of men holding awardsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The report was launched by Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Shri M Nagaraju and Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri S Krishnan along with Director General, Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) Dr Sanjay Bahl and Founder and CEO, SISA, Dharshan Shanthamurthy.
Collaborative cyber defence strategy
Speaking at the launch, Shri S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, highlighted the growing cyber risks associated with the rapid digital transformation of the financial sector, stating: " The interconnected nature of the BFSI ecosystem means that a single cyberattack can have systemic repercussions, impacting multiple entities beyond the initial target. This underscores the urgent need for coordinated cybersecurity efforts at a national and sectoral level. CERT-In and CSIRT-Fin play a vital role in mitigating these risks by collaborating with regulators, industry stakeholders, and global cybersecurity bodies to ensure timely detection, response, and recovery from cyber incidents. This report, developed in collaboration with SISA, will enable BFSI organizations to secure defenses, minimize financial stability risks, and build a collective cybersecurity strategy to counter sophisticated cyberattacks effectively
Cybersecurity is the foundation of financial stability
Shri M. Nagaraju, IAS, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, underscored the critical need for stronger cyber defenses in financial services, emphasizing the far-reaching implications of cybersecurity on economic stability and trust - "Cybersecurity is no longer an optional safeguard but the foundation of financial stability in the digital age. As India’s BFSI sector rapidly expands, securing digital transactions is not just a regulatory necessity but an economic imperative. The Digital Threat Report 2024 for BFSI as a collaborative effort between national cybersecurity agencies and industry leaders highlights the urgency of an integrated approach - one that unifies technology, regulatory compliance, and proactive threat intelligence. It serves as a strategic blueprint, equipping financial institutions with the intelligence needed to anticipate vulnerabilities, strengthen their defenses, and build cyber resilience in an era of increasingly sophisticated threats.
The report provides a holistic analysis of the cybersecurity landscape shaping the BFSI sector. The collaborative nature of this initiative, bringing together frontline cybersecurity providers, national agencies, and financial sector incident response teams, underscores the urgency of a proactive, intelligence-driven approach to mitigating digital risks.
The BFSI sector is at the heart of global digital transformation, with digital payments projected to generate $3.1 trillion by 2028, accounting for 35% of total banking revenues. However, the rapid shift to digital transactions has also expanded the attack surface for cybercriminals. The 2024 Digital Threat Report stands apart by not only examining current threats and emerging vulnerabilities but also offering a deep dive into adversarial tactics that impact system-level operations. It provides a unique perspective on sector-wide security gaps while delivering a forward-looking analysis of anticipated cyber risks, equipping financial institutions with the insights needed to prepare for both todays and tomorrow’s cyber threats.
Digital Threat Report 2024 offers multi-dimensional cyber insights
Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General, Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In), Ministry of Electronics and IT, Government of India on the occasion said, “Cybersecurity is not just about protecting individual entities - it’s about securing an entire ecosystem. In today’s hyper-connected world, threats evolve faster than ever, making collaborative intelligence-sharing essential. This report is meant to empower financial institutions to stay ahead of adversaries, adapt to emerging risks, and build long-term cyber resilience. Initiatives like these reinforce India’s commitment to setting global benchmarks in financial cybersecurity, ensuring that as digital transactions grow, they remain secure, trusted, and resilient against future threats."
The report integrates real-world cyber intelligence from SISA’s forensic investigations, CERT-In’s cybersecurity oversight, and CSIRT-Fin’s financial sector incident response expertise, offering a multi-dimensional perspective on emerging threats. By identifying key attack vectors, evolving adversarial tactics, and persistent security gaps, the report not only outlines current challenges but also provides practical, actionable recommendations to help financial organizations implement preventive and detective security measures across people, process, and technology.
Commenting on the significance of the report, Dharshan Shanthamurthy, Founder & CEO of SISA, remarked: " Cybersecurity resilience is built on collaboration. By integrating real-world threat intelligence, national cybersecurity insights, and financial sector incident response, this report delivers actionable intelligence that enables financial institutions to stay ahead of evolving threats. Our commitment extends beyond insights—we aim to fortify resilience in India's BFSI sector and globally, driving a future where digital transactions are secure, seamless, and uncompromisingly protected.”
The 2024 Digital Threat Report for BFSI is a call to action for financial institutions, regulators, and security professionals to adopt a proactive stance against cyber threats. As the sector faces growing challenges from AI-driven attacks, sophisticated fraud tactics, and compliance complexities, this report serves as a strategic guide to navigating the evolving cybersecurity landscape.
About SISA:
SISA is a global forensics-driven cybersecurity solutions company for the digital payments industry, trusted by leading organizations for securing their businesses with robust preventive, detective, and corrective cybersecurity solutions. SISA’s problem-first, human-centric approach helps businesses strengthen their cybersecurity posture. SISA applies the power of forensic intelligence and advanced technology to offer true security to over 2,000 customers across over 40 countries.
For Digital Threat Report, click here

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए पहली डिजिटल खतरा रिपोर्ट 2024 लॉन्च की
डिजिटल खतरा रिपोर्ट 2024 के शुभारंभ पर, एमईआईटीवाई सचिव एस कृष्णन ने भारत के वित्तीय आधार की रक्षा के लिए एकीकृत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
रिपोर्ट में क्षेत्र-व्यापी सुरक्षा में कमी और उभरते साइबर जोखिमों की पहचान की गई है, जिससे बीएफएसआई संस्थानों को सुरक्षा मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी
रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को प्रतिद्वंद्वियों से आगे रखने, उभरते जोखिमों से निपटने और दीर्घकालिक साइबर लचीलापन बनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है: डॉ. संजय बहल, महानिदेशक, सीईआरटी-इन
07 APR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाओं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई) क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत सीईआरटी-इन (एमईआईटीवाई), सीएसआईआरटी-फिन और एसआईएसए, एक वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा कंपनी ने बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र के लिए डिजिटल थ्रेट रिपोर्ट 2024 को लॉन्च करने के लिए सहयोग किया , जो उभरते साइबर खतरों और रक्षा रणनीतियों का एक व्यापक हिस्सा है।
पुरस्कार धारण करने वाले पुरुषों का एक समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
इस रिपोर्ट को वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सचिव श्री एम नागराजू और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन तथा कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-इन) के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल और एसआईएसए के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ दर्शन शांतमूर्ति ने लॉन्च किया।
सहयोगात्मक साइबर रक्षा रणनीति
लॉंच के अवसर पर बोलते हुए भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव आईएएस श्री एस कृष्णन ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र के तेजी से डिजिटल होने से जुड़े बढ़ते साइबर जोखिमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "बीएफएसआई इको-सिस्टम की परस्पर प्रकृति का अर्थ है कि एक एकल साइबर हमले के प्रणालीगत नतीजे हो सकते हैं, जो प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य से परे कई संस्थाओं को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं। यह राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। सीईआरटी-इन और सीएसआईआरटी-फिन साइबर घटनाओं का समय पर पता लगाने, प्रतिक्रिया करने और पुनर्प्राप्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योग हितधारकों और वैश्विक साइबर सुरक्षा निकायों के साथ सहयोग करके इन जोखिमों को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। एसआईएसए के सहयोग से विकसित यह रिपोर्ट बीएफएसआई संगठनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, वित्तीय स्थिरता जोखिमों को कम करने और साइबर हमलों का प्रभावी ढंग से मुकाबला करने के लिए एक सामूहिक साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीति बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
साइबर सुरक्षा वित्तीय स्थिरता की नींव है
श्री एम. नागराजू, आईएएस, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय सेवाओं में मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक स्थिरता और विश्वास पर साइबर सुरक्षा के दूरगामी प्रभावों पर बल दिया और कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा अब एक वैकल्पिक सुरक्षा नहीं है बल्कि डिजिटल युग में वित्तीय स्थिरता की नींव है। जैसे-जैसे भारत का बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है, डिजिटल लेनदेन को सुरक्षित करना न केवल एक नियामक आवश्यकता है बल्कि एक आर्थिक अनिवार्यता भी है। राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और उद्योग के नेताओं के बीच एक सहयोगी प्रयास के रूप में बीएफएसआई के लिए डिजिटल खतरा रिपोर्ट 2024 एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की तात्कालिकता पर प्रकाश डालती है, जो प्रौद्योगिकी, नियामक अनुपालन और खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी को एकीकृत करती है।
रिपोर्ट में बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र को आकार देने वाले साइबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य का समग्र विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इस पहल की सहयोगात्मक प्रकृति, अग्रणी साइबर सुरक्षा प्रदाताओं, राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों और वित्तीय क्षेत्र की घटना प्रतिक्रिया टीमों को एक साथ लाती है, जो डिजिटल जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एक सक्रिय, खुफिया-संचालित दृष्टिकोण की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है।
बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र वैश्विक डिजिटल परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है, जिसमें डिजिटल भुगतान से 2028 तक 3.1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर उत्पन्न होने का अनुमान है, जो कुल बैंकिंग राजस्व का 35 प्रतिशत है। हालांकि, डिजिटल लेन-देन में तेज़ी से बदलाव ने साइबर अपराधियों के लिए हमले की सतह का भी विस्तार किया है। वर्ष 2024 की डिजिटल थ्रेट रिपोर्ट न केवल मौजूदा खतरों और उभरती कमज़ोरियों की जांच करने बल्कि सिस्टम-स्तरीय संचालन को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रतिकूल रणनीतियों में गहराई से विश्लेषण करता है। यह प्रत्याशित साइबर जोखिमों का दूरदर्शी विश्लेषण प्रदान करते हुए क्षेत्र-व्यापी सुरक्षा कमी पर एक अनूठा दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है और वित्तीय संस्थानों को आज और कल के साइबर खतरों के लिए तैयार होने के लिए आवश्यक अंतर्दृष्टि से लैस करता है।
डिजिटल खतरा रिपोर्ट 2024 बहुआयामी साइबर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती है
इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-आईएन) के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय बहल ने कहा, "साइबर सुरक्षा का मतलब सिर्फ़ व्यक्तिगत संस्थाओं की सुरक्षा नहीं है - बल्कि यह पूरे इको-सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करने के बारे में है। आज की हाइपर-कनेक्टेड दुनिया में खतरे पहले से कहीं ज़्यादा बढ़ गए हैं, जिस स्थिति में सहयोगात्मक खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना ज़रूरी हो गया है। इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को विरोधियों से आगे रखने, उभरते जोखिमों से निपटने और दीर्घकालिक साइबर लचीलापन बनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। इस तरह की पहल वित्तीय साइबर सुरक्षा में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है और यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि जैसे-जैसे डिजिटल लेनदेन बढ़ता है, वे भविष्य के खतरों के खिलाफ़ सुरक्षा को बढ़ाते रहे।"
रिपोर्ट में एसआईएसए की फोरेंसिक जांच, सीईआरटी-आईएन की साइबर सुरक्षा निगरानी और सीएसआईआरटी-एफआईएन की वित्तीय क्षेत्र की घटना प्रतिक्रिया विशेषज्ञता से वास्तविक दुनिया की साइबर खुफिया जानकारी को एकीकृत किया गया है, जो उभरते खतरों पर एक बहुआयामी परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करती है। प्रमुख हमले के वैक्टर विकसित हो रही प्रतिकूल रणनीति और लगातार सुरक्षा खामियों की पहचान करके रिपोर्ट न केवल मौजूदा चुनौतियों को रेखांकित करती है बल्कि वित्तीय संगठनों को लोगों, प्रक्रिया और प्रौद्योगिकी में निवारक और जासूसी सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करने में मदद करने के लिए व्यावहारिक एवं कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें भी प्रदान करती है।
रिपोर्ट के महत्व पर टिप्पणी करते हुए एसआईएसए के संस्थापक और सीईओ दर्शन शांतमूर्ति ने कहा, "साइबर सुरक्षा लचीलापन सहयोग पर आधारित है। वास्तविक दुनिया के खतरे की खुफिया जानकारी, राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अंतर्दृष्टि और वित्तीय क्षेत्र की घटना प्रतिक्रिया को एकीकृत करके यह रिपोर्ट कार्रवाई योग्य खुफिया जानकारी प्रदान करती है जो वित्तीय संस्थानों को उभरते खतरों से सावधान करने में सक्षम बनाती है। हमारी प्रतिबद्धता अंतर्दृष्टि से परे है। हमारा लक्ष्य भारत के बीएफएसआई क्षेत्र और विश्वस्तर पर लचीलापन मजबूत करना है। एक ऐसा भविष्य बनाना है जहां डिजिटल लेनदेन सुरक्षित, निर्बाध और बिना किसी समझौते के संरक्षित हो।"
बीएफएसआई के लिए 2024 डिजिटल खतरा रिपोर्ट वित्तीय संस्थानों, विनियामकों और सुरक्षा पेशेवरों के लिए साइबर खतरों के खिलाफ सक्रिय रुख अपनाने के लिए एक कार्रवाई का आह्वान है। चूंकि यह क्षेत्र एआई-संचालित हमलों, धोखाधड़ी रणनीति और अनुपालन जटिलताओं से बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, इसलिए यह रिपोर्ट उभरते साइबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को नेविगेट करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करती है।
एसआईएसए के बारे में:
एसआईएसए डिजिटल भुगतान उद्योग के लिए एक वैश्विक फोरेंसिक-संचालित साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान कंपनी है, जिस पर अग्रणी संगठन अपने व्यवसायों को मजबूत निवारक, जासूसी और सुधारात्मक साइबर सुरक्षा समाधानों के साथ सुरक्षित करने के लिए भरोसा करते हैं। एसआईएसए का समस्या-प्रथम, मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण व्यवसायों को उनकी साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद करता है। एसआईएसए 40 से अधिक देशों में 2,000 से अधिक ग्राहकों को मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए फोरेंसिक इंटेलिजेंस और उन्नत तकनीक की शक्ति का उपयोग करता है।
डिजिटल खतरे की रिपोर्ट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें