সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে আইএফএফসিও-র কারোল শাখার সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ইন্ডিয়ান ফারমার্স ফার্টিলাইজার কোঅপারেটিভ লিমিটেড (আইএফএফসিও)-র কারোল শাখার সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছেন এবং বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্য বিশিষ্টজনদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল।
ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আজ ইফকো-র সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী এবং বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্রের ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান। তিনি বলেন যে, ইফকো-র ৫০ বছরের উজ্জ্বল যাত্রা প্রমাণ করে যখন সমবায় এবং কর্পোরেট মূল্যবোধ একসঙ্গে কাজ করে তখন কতটা অভূতপূর্ব ফল পাওয়া যায়। তিনি বলেন, ইফকো গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, বিপণন, ব্র্যান্ডিং সংক্রান্ত সকল বিষয়ে কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে এবং প্রতিটি পরিবারে পৌঁছে গেছে।
শ্রী শাহ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত এখন খাদ্যশস্যে স্বনির্ভর এবং এই সাফল্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে ইফকো। তিনি বলেন, ইফকো কৃষকদের সারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে এবং সারকে সমবায়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে আরও কাজ করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ইফকো ৫০ বছরের উজ্জ্বল যাত্রা সম্পূর্ণ করে এখন গর্বিতভাবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। সমবায় মন্ত্রী আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন, যখন ইফকো শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করবে, তখন ইফকো-র সুনাম সারা বিশ্বে সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে ইফকো নানা ধরনের গবেষণা এবং উন্নয়নের কাজও করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, ইফকো-র কালোল কারখানা স্থাপনা যখন হয়েছিল সেই সময় এটাকে বড় বিপ্লব মনে করা হয়েছিল। যতো সময় এগিয়েছে ইফকো ন্যানো ইউরিয়া, ন্যানো ডিএপি, ন্যানো লিকুইড, ইউরিয়া, লিকুইড ডিএপি ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ও পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে এবং উৎপাদন বাড়িয়েছে।
তিনি তুলে ধরেন ইফকো বিশ্বে ন্যানো ইউরিয়া এবং ন্যানো ডিএপি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি আরও জানান ইফকো-র ন্যানো ইউরিয়া এবং ন্যানো ডিএপি এখন সারা বিশ্বে পৌঁচচ্ছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ গান্ধীনগরে বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্রে সূচনার উল্লেখ করে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক নতুন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সমবায় মন্ত্রক দেশের সমবায় ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৬২টি অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ইফকো যে কাজই হাতে নিয়েছে, সেই কাজই সফলভাবে করার পূর্ব ইতিহাস আছে। বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্র জমির উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, উৎপাদিত পণ্য আরও পুষ্টিকর হবে, জল এবং সার কম লাগবে, বীজের গুণমান বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ৫০ বছর আগে যখন ইফকো স্থাপিত হয়েছিল, তখন কেউ ভাবতে পারেনি ওই প্রতিষ্ঠান আজ এই উচ্চতায় পৌঁছবে। তেমনই আজ যে বীজ অনুসন্ধান কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস হল, সেই কেন্দ্রটিও কৃষকদের সমৃদ্ধ করতে একদিন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করতে প্রাথমিক সমবায় সোসাইটি এবং ডেয়ারিগুলিকেও শক্তিশালী করার ওপর জোর দিতে হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বর্তমানে সার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ৯ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিকটন। বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ পৌঁছেছে ১১ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিকটনে। লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ৪০,০০০ কোটি টাকা। লাভ হয়েছে ৩,২০০ কোটি টাকা। গত ৫০ বছরে ইফকো-র নেতৃত্বে রাসায়নিক সার থেকে ন্যানো সার এবং জৈব সারে যাত্রা ঘটেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ন্যানো ইউরিয়া এবং ন্যানো ডিএপি লিকুইড ব্যবহার করলে অন্য কোনো সার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই। ইফকো বর্তমানে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা যতটা বাড়িয়েছে, তাতে তাদের পণ্য এখন সারা বিশ্বে রপ্তানি হচ্ছে। আগামী ৫০ বছরে শতবর্ষের যাত্রাপথে জোর দেওয়া হবে আধুনিক কৃষিকাজের ওপর যাতে জমির গুণাগুণ এবং পরিবেশ অক্ষুন্ন রেখে আরও বেশি উৎপাদন করা যায়।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the Golden Jubilee celebration of IFFCO's Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and lays the foundation stone of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra
The 50-year glorious journey of IFFCO shows how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together
Today, India is self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played an important role
IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector renowned globally in the fields of Nano Urea and Nano DAP
Honouring contributions of Shri Tribhuvan Das Patel ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the country’s first Sahkari University in his name
The Sahkari University will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every area of cooperation, from PACS to Apex
Tribhuvan Sahkari University will connect the cooperative sector with modern technologies like AI
Today, IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now reaching all over the world
The Beej Anusandhan Kendra, whose foundation has been laid today, will prove to be instrumental in enhancing farmers' prosperity in the future
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the Golden Jubilee celebration of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited(IFFCO's) Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and laid the foundation stone for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the Golden Jubilee of IFFCO's Kalol Plant, and the groundbreaking ceremony for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. He said that the 50 years of IFFCO’s glorious journey demonstrate how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together. He mentioned that IFFCO has efficiently handled all aspects related to research and development, marketing, branding, and reaching every household.
Shri Shah emphasized that India is now self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played a significant role in this achievement. He said that IFFCO has connected farmers with fertilizers and has further worked to connect fertilizers with cooperatives. He added that IFFCO now stands proudly after completing fifty years of its glorious journey. Union Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that when IFFCO celebrates its centenary, the reputation of IFFCO will have grown significantly among cooperative organizations worldwide.
Shri Amit Shah said that IFFCO has also carried out various types of research and development work. He mentioned that when the groundbreaking ceremony of IFFCO's Kalol factory took place, it was considered a major revolution at that time. As time progressed, IFFCO conducted research and experiments in areas like Nano Urea, Nano DAP, Nano Liquid, Urea, Liquid DAP, etc., and increased production.
He highlighted that IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector prominent globally in the field of Nano Urea and Nano DAP. He added that IFFCO’s Nano Urea and Nano DAP are now reaching all over the world. Shri Shah further said that IFFCO has increased its capacity, expanded its reach to farmers' fields, and worked to bring the results of laboratory experiments through research and development directly to the fields.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today marks the establishment of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra in Gandhinagar. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated several new ventures in every sector of the country. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken nearly 62 unprecedented initiatives in the country’s cooperative sector. He further noted that recently, Parliament passed a bill for the establishment of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Shah said that in honor of Tribhuvan Das Patel’s contribution to the cooperative sector, Prime Minister Modi has named this Sahkari university after him. He explained that this university will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every sector of cooperation, from PACS to apex bodies. He added that this university will work to steer the entire cooperative movement in the country, using modern technologies like AI, and will conduct various analyses to determine the direction for the next 50 years based on these findings.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, IFFCO has launched the Beej Anusandhan Kendra, and IFFCO has a track record of successfully completing every task it has undertaken. He stated that this Beej Anusandhan Kendra will increase productivity on our land, make the produce more nutritious, reduce the use of water and fertilizers, and improve the quality of seeds. The center will also work on the preservation of our ancient seeds, some of which are thousands of years old.
Shri Shah further mentioned that when IFFCO was established 50 years ago, no one could have imagined that it would reach this level. Similarly, today, as the foundation for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra has been laid, this center will also prove to be a vital factor in enhancing the prosperity of our farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that to strengthen our cooperative institutions, we need to focus on strengthening primary cooperative societies and cooperative dairies. He mentioned that for this, the government has worked on computerization, linking primary agricultural credit societies (PACS) with new activities, and including the entire economic cycle of dairies into the cooperative system under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
He stated that today, IFFCO has production units in five locations across three states — Kandla, Kalol, Phulpur, Amla, and Paradip — and we have become self-reliant in the fertilizer sector. Shri Shah further mentioned that the current fertilizer production capacity is 9 million metric tons, with sales reaching 11 million metric tons, a turnover of ₹40,000 crore, and a profit of ₹3,200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past fifty years, the journey from chemical fertilizers to nano fertilizers and bio fertilizers has taken place under the leadership of IFFCO. He mentioned that when IFFCO was established, our focus in fertilizers was on bulk application, but today our focus is on targeted and controlled release, which ensures that nutrients are delivered without degrading our soil. He added that earlier, fertilizers had high costs and low efficiency, but now, IFFCO has made fertilizers low-cost and high-efficiency.
Union Minister of Cooperation noted that with Nano Urea and Nano DAP Liquid, there is no need to apply additional fertilizers. He highlighted that today IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now being exported all over the world. He said that IFFCO's 50 years have been dedicated to agriculture, grain production, the rural economy, and the prosperity of farmers. Similarly, he mentioned that IFFCO’s next 50 years, moving towards a century, will be focused on modernizing farming, making it the most productive, preserving our agricultural land, and protecting the environment.