Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the Golden Jubilee celebration of IFFCO's Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and lays the foundation stone of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra
The 50-year glorious journey of IFFCO shows how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together
Today, India is self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played an important role
IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector renowned globally in the fields of Nano Urea and Nano DAP
Honouring contributions of Shri Tribhuvan Das Patel ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the country’s first Sahkari University in his name
The Sahkari University will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every area of cooperation, from PACS to Apex
Tribhuvan Sahkari University will connect the cooperative sector with modern technologies like AI
Today, IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now reaching all over the world
The Beej Anusandhan Kendra, whose foundation has been laid today, will prove to be instrumental in enhancing farmers' prosperity in the future
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the Golden Jubilee celebration of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited(IFFCO's) Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and laid the foundation stone for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the Golden Jubilee of IFFCO's Kalol Plant, and the groundbreaking ceremony for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. He said that the 50 years of IFFCO’s glorious journey demonstrate how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together. He mentioned that IFFCO has efficiently handled all aspects related to research and development, marketing, branding, and reaching every household.
Shri Shah emphasized that India is now self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played a significant role in this achievement. He said that IFFCO has connected farmers with fertilizers and has further worked to connect fertilizers with cooperatives. He added that IFFCO now stands proudly after completing fifty years of its glorious journey. Union Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that when IFFCO celebrates its centenary, the reputation of IFFCO will have grown significantly among cooperative organizations worldwide.
Shri Amit Shah said that IFFCO has also carried out various types of research and development work. He mentioned that when the groundbreaking ceremony of IFFCO's Kalol factory took place, it was considered a major revolution at that time. As time progressed, IFFCO conducted research and experiments in areas like Nano Urea, Nano DAP, Nano Liquid, Urea, Liquid DAP, etc., and increased production.
He highlighted that IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector prominent globally in the field of Nano Urea and Nano DAP. He added that IFFCO’s Nano Urea and Nano DAP are now reaching all over the world. Shri Shah further said that IFFCO has increased its capacity, expanded its reach to farmers' fields, and worked to bring the results of laboratory experiments through research and development directly to the fields.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today marks the establishment of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra in Gandhinagar. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated several new ventures in every sector of the country. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken nearly 62 unprecedented initiatives in the country’s cooperative sector. He further noted that recently, Parliament passed a bill for the establishment of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Shah said that in honor of Tribhuvan Das Patel’s contribution to the cooperative sector, Prime Minister Modi has named this Sahkari university after him. He explained that this university will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every sector of cooperation, from PACS to apex bodies. He added that this university will work to steer the entire cooperative movement in the country, using modern technologies like AI, and will conduct various analyses to determine the direction for the next 50 years based on these findings.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, IFFCO has launched the Beej Anusandhan Kendra, and IFFCO has a track record of successfully completing every task it has undertaken. He stated that this Beej Anusandhan Kendra will increase productivity on our land, make the produce more nutritious, reduce the use of water and fertilizers, and improve the quality of seeds. The center will also work on the preservation of our ancient seeds, some of which are thousands of years old.
Shri Shah further mentioned that when IFFCO was established 50 years ago, no one could have imagined that it would reach this level. Similarly, today, as the foundation for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra has been laid, this center will also prove to be a vital factor in enhancing the prosperity of our farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that to strengthen our cooperative institutions, we need to focus on strengthening primary cooperative societies and cooperative dairies. He mentioned that for this, the government has worked on computerization, linking primary agricultural credit societies (PACS) with new activities, and including the entire economic cycle of dairies into the cooperative system under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
He stated that today, IFFCO has production units in five locations across three states — Kandla, Kalol, Phulpur, Amla, and Paradip — and we have become self-reliant in the fertilizer sector. Shri Shah further mentioned that the current fertilizer production capacity is 9 million metric tons, with sales reaching 11 million metric tons, a turnover of ₹40,000 crore, and a profit of ₹3,200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past fifty years, the journey from chemical fertilizers to nano fertilizers and bio fertilizers has taken place under the leadership of IFFCO. He mentioned that when IFFCO was established, our focus in fertilizers was on bulk application, but today our focus is on targeted and controlled release, which ensures that nutrients are delivered without degrading our soil. He added that earlier, fertilizers had high costs and low efficiency, but now, IFFCO has made fertilizers low-cost and high-efficiency.
Union Minister of Cooperation noted that with Nano Urea and Nano DAP Liquid, there is no need to apply additional fertilizers. He highlighted that today IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now being exported all over the world. He said that IFFCO's 50 years have been dedicated to agriculture, grain production, the rural economy, and the prosperity of farmers. Similarly, he mentioned that IFFCO’s next 50 years, moving towards a century, will be focused on modernizing farming, making it the most productive, preserving our agricultural land, and protecting the environment.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में IFFCO की कलोल इकाई के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए एवं बीज अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापना की
IFFCO की 50 वर्ष की गौरवशाली यात्रा यह बताती है कि जब कोओपरेटिव और कोर्पोरेट संस्कार मिलकर चलते हैं तो कैसे अद्भुत परिणाम मिलते हैं
आज भारत खाद्यान्न के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर है, इसमें IFFCO की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है
IFFCO ने नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी के क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व में भारत के कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र की धाक जमाने का काम किया है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में त्रिभुवन दास पटेल जी के योगदान को सम्मान देते हुए उनके नाम से सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय बनाया
सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय पैक्स से लेकर एपेक्स तक सहकारिता से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र में आधुनिक कोऑपरेटिव शिक्षा और पारदर्शिता लाने का काम करेगा
त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय सहकारिता क्षेत्र को AI जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ जोड़ेगा
आज IFFCO ने अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता इतनी बढ़ा ली है कि आज पूरी दुनिया में उसके उत्पाद जा रहे हैं
आज जिस बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र की नींव रखी गई है, आने वाले समय में वह केन्द्र किसानों की समृद्धि को बढ़ाने वाला सिद्ध होगा
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आजगुजरात के गांधीनगर में IFFCO की कलोल इकाई के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में शामिल हुए एवं बीज अनुसंधान केंद्र की स्थापनाकी। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रपटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज IFFCO के कलोल प्लान्ट की स्वर्ण जयंती और बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र का भूमिपूजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO के पचास वर्ष की गौरवशाली यात्रा ये दिखाती है कि जब कोओपरेटिव और कोर्पोरेट संस्कार मिलकर काम करते हैं तो कैसे अद्भुत परिणाम मिलते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO ने रिसर्च-डेवलपमेन्ट, मार्केटिंग, ब्राडिंग और घर-घर तक पहुंच बनाने से संबंधित सभी काम बेहद कुशलता के साथ किए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज भारत खाद्यान्न के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर है और इसमें IFFCO की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO ने देश के किसानों को फर्टिलाइजर के साथा जोड़ा और फिर फर्टिलाइजर को कोओपरेटिव के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO आज पचास वर्ष की गौरवपूर्ण यात्रा पूरी कर गौरव के साथ खड़ा है। सहकारिता मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जब IFFCO की शताब्दी मनायेंगे तब दुनियाभर की सहकारी संस्थाओं में IFFCO का रुतबा बढ़ चुका होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि IFFCO ने अनेक प्रकार के रिसर्च एन्ड डेवलपमेन्ट के काम भी किये है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब IFFCO के कलोल के कारखाने का भूमिपूजन हुआ उस जमाने में इसे एक बड़ी क्रांति माना गया था और जब समय बदला तब नेनो यूरिया, नेनो डीएपी, नेनौ लिक्विड, यूरिया, लिक्विड डीएपी आदि के लिए रिसर्च और प्रयोग करIFFCO ने उत्पादन भी बढ़ाया। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO ने नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी के क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व में भारत के कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र की धाक जमाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO के नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी आज पूरी दुनिया में पहुंच रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि IFFCO ने अपनी क्षमता भी बढ़ाई है, किसान के खेत तक पहुंच भी बढ़ाई हैऔर सोध एवं अनुसंधान के माध्यम से प्रयोगशाला में होनेवाले प्रयोगों को खेत की जमीन तक पहुंचाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र की भी स्थापना हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश में हर क्षेत्र में कई नई शुरूआत की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र में लगभग 62 अभूतपूर्व पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में संसद ने त्रिभुवनसहकारी युनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना के लिए विधेयक को पारित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र में त्रिभुवन दास पटेल जी के योगदान को सम्मान देते हुए उनके नाम से यह सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी बनाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी पैक्स से लेकर एपेक्स तकसहकारिता से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र में आधुनिक कोऑपरेटिव शिक्षाऔर पारदर्शिता लाने का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये यूनिवर्सिटी, पूरे देश के सहकारिता आंदोलन को AI जैसी आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग के साथ अनेक प्रकार के विश्लेषण और उनके आधार पर अगले 50 वर्षों की दिशा तय करने का काम करेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज IFFCO ने बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र की शुरूआत की है और IFFCO का रिकार्ड है कि जो भी काम इसने हाथ में लिया है, उसे लॉजिकल एन्ड तक पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कह कि यह बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र भी हमारी जमीन में उत्पादकता बढ़ायेगा, उत्पाद को पोषक बनायेगा, कम पानी और कम खाद का उपयोग हो, बीजोंमें इस प्रकार का सुधार करेगा और हमारे हजारे सालों पुराने बीजोंके संरक्षण का काम भी यह केन्द्र करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब 50 वर्ष पहले IFFCO की नींव डाली गई थी तब किसी ने नहीं सोचा था कि IFFCO यहां तक पहुंचेगा। इसी प्रकार, आज जब बीज अनुसंधान केन्द्र की नींव रखी गई है तबयह केन्द्र भी हमारे किसानों की समृद्धि को बढ़ाने वाला सिद्ध होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सहकारी संस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों और सहकारी डेयरियों को मजबूत बनाना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए कम्प्यूटराइजेशन, नई गतिविधियों के साथ प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS)को जोड़ना, डेयरियों के अर्थतंत्र का समावेशीकरण के पूरे चक्र को कोऑपरेटिव में शामिल करने का काम मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज
IFFCO , कंडला, कलोल, फूलपुर, आंवला औरपारादीप में तीन राज्यों में पांच स्थानों पर IFFCO का उत्पादन होता हैऔर हम खाद के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन गए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज खाद उत्पादन क्षमता 90 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, बिक्री 110 लाख मीट्रिक टन है, टर्नओवर 40 हजार करोड़ रूपये है और 3200 करोड़ रूपए का मुनाफा हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले पचास सालों में केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर से नैनो फर्टिलाइजर और बायो फर्टिलाइजर तक की यात्रा IFFCO के तत्वाधान में हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब IFFCO की स्थापना हुई तब फर्टिलाइजर में हमारा ध्यान बल्क एप्लीकेशन पर था लेकिन आज हमारा ध्यान टार्गेटेड और कंट्रोल रिलीज पर है, जिससे पोषक तत्व भी मिलेंगे और हमारी जमीन खराब भी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हाई कॉस्ट और लो एफिशियन्सी और अब लो कॉस्ट और हाई एफिशियन्सी तक पहुंचने का काम IFFCO ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नैनो यूरिया, नैनो डीएपी लिक्विड के साथ खाद डालने की जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज IFFCO ने अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता इतनी बढ़ा ली है कि आज पूरी दुनिया में IFFCO के उत्पाद जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि IFFCO के पचास वर्ष, हमारी खेती, अनाजउत्पादन, ग्रामीण अर्थतंत्र और किसानों की समृद्धि को समर्पित रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार IFFCO के आगामी पचास वर्ष से सौ वर्षों तक की यात्रा खेती को आधुनिक, सबसे ज्यादा उत्पादक बनाकर, अपनी खेती की जमीन का सरंक्षण करने और पर्यावरण को बचाने के चार और उदेश्यों के साथ पूरी होगी।