Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attends the Golden Jubilee celebration of IFFCO's Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and lays the foundation stone of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra
The 50-year glorious journey of IFFCO shows how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together
Today, India is self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played an important role
IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector renowned globally in the fields of Nano Urea and Nano DAP
Honouring contributions of Shri Tribhuvan Das Patel ji, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established the country’s first Sahkari University in his name
The Sahkari University will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every area of cooperation, from PACS to Apex
Tribhuvan Sahkari University will connect the cooperative sector with modern technologies like AI
Today, IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now reaching all over the world
The Beej Anusandhan Kendra, whose foundation has been laid today, will prove to be instrumental in enhancing farmers' prosperity in the future
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today attended the Golden Jubilee celebration of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited(IFFCO's) Kalol branch in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, and laid the foundation stone for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that today marks the Golden Jubilee of IFFCO's Kalol Plant, and the groundbreaking ceremony for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra. He said that the 50 years of IFFCO’s glorious journey demonstrate how incredible results are achieved when cooperative and corporate values work together. He mentioned that IFFCO has efficiently handled all aspects related to research and development, marketing, branding, and reaching every household.
Shri Shah emphasized that India is now self-reliant in the field of food grains, and IFFCO has played a significant role in this achievement. He said that IFFCO has connected farmers with fertilizers and has further worked to connect fertilizers with cooperatives. He added that IFFCO now stands proudly after completing fifty years of its glorious journey. Union Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that when IFFCO celebrates its centenary, the reputation of IFFCO will have grown significantly among cooperative organizations worldwide.
Shri Amit Shah said that IFFCO has also carried out various types of research and development work. He mentioned that when the groundbreaking ceremony of IFFCO's Kalol factory took place, it was considered a major revolution at that time. As time progressed, IFFCO conducted research and experiments in areas like Nano Urea, Nano DAP, Nano Liquid, Urea, Liquid DAP, etc., and increased production.
He highlighted that IFFCO has made India’s cooperative sector prominent globally in the field of Nano Urea and Nano DAP. He added that IFFCO’s Nano Urea and Nano DAP are now reaching all over the world. Shri Shah further said that IFFCO has increased its capacity, expanded its reach to farmers' fields, and worked to bring the results of laboratory experiments through research and development directly to the fields.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today marks the establishment of the Beej Anusandhan Kendra in Gandhinagar. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated several new ventures in every sector of the country. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken nearly 62 unprecedented initiatives in the country’s cooperative sector. He further noted that recently, Parliament passed a bill for the establishment of the Tribhuvan Sahkari University.
Shri Shah said that in honor of Tribhuvan Das Patel’s contribution to the cooperative sector, Prime Minister Modi has named this Sahkari university after him. He explained that this university will work to bring modern cooperative education and transparency to every sector of cooperation, from PACS to apex bodies. He added that this university will work to steer the entire cooperative movement in the country, using modern technologies like AI, and will conduct various analyses to determine the direction for the next 50 years based on these findings.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, IFFCO has launched the Beej Anusandhan Kendra, and IFFCO has a track record of successfully completing every task it has undertaken. He stated that this Beej Anusandhan Kendra will increase productivity on our land, make the produce more nutritious, reduce the use of water and fertilizers, and improve the quality of seeds. The center will also work on the preservation of our ancient seeds, some of which are thousands of years old.
Shri Shah further mentioned that when IFFCO was established 50 years ago, no one could have imagined that it would reach this level. Similarly, today, as the foundation for the Beej Anusandhan Kendra has been laid, this center will also prove to be a vital factor in enhancing the prosperity of our farmers.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that to strengthen our cooperative institutions, we need to focus on strengthening primary cooperative societies and cooperative dairies. He mentioned that for this, the government has worked on computerization, linking primary agricultural credit societies (PACS) with new activities, and including the entire economic cycle of dairies into the cooperative system under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
He stated that today, IFFCO has production units in five locations across three states — Kandla, Kalol, Phulpur, Amla, and Paradip — and we have become self-reliant in the fertilizer sector. Shri Shah further mentioned that the current fertilizer production capacity is 9 million metric tons, with sales reaching 11 million metric tons, a turnover of ₹40,000 crore, and a profit of ₹3,200 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the past fifty years, the journey from chemical fertilizers to nano fertilizers and bio fertilizers has taken place under the leadership of IFFCO. He mentioned that when IFFCO was established, our focus in fertilizers was on bulk application, but today our focus is on targeted and controlled release, which ensures that nutrients are delivered without degrading our soil. He added that earlier, fertilizers had high costs and low efficiency, but now, IFFCO has made fertilizers low-cost and high-efficiency.
Union Minister of Cooperation noted that with Nano Urea and Nano DAP Liquid, there is no need to apply additional fertilizers. He highlighted that today IFFCO has increased its production capacity to such an extent that its products are now being exported all over the world. He said that IFFCO's 50 years have been dedicated to agriculture, grain production, the rural economy, and the prosperity of farmers. Similarly, he mentioned that IFFCO’s next 50 years, moving towards a century, will be focused on modernizing farming, making it the most productive, preserving our agricultural land, and protecting the environment.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگرمیں افکو کی کلول یونٹ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شریک ہوئے اور بیج ریسرچ سنٹر قائم کیا
افکو کا پچاس سال کا شاندار سفر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب کوآپریٹو اور کارپوریٹ اقدار ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں تو کیسے حیرت انگیز نتائج ملتے ہیں
آج ہندوستان غذائی اجناس کے میدان میں خود کفیل ہے،اس میں افکو کااہم کردار رہا ہے
افکو نے نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی کے میدان میں پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کا وقار قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں تریبھون داس پٹیل کی شراکت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے،ان کے نام سے کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی بنائی
کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی پی اے سی ایس سےلیکر اپیکس تک تعاون سے متعلق ہر شعبے میں جدید کوآپریٹو تعلیم اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے کام کرے گی
تریبھون کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو اے آئی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے جوڑے گی
آج افکو نے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو اتنا بڑھا دیا ہے کہ اس کی مصنوعات پوری دنیا میں برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں
آج جس بیج ریسرچ سنٹر کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے،مستقبل میں وہ مرکز کسانوں کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرنے والا ثابت ہوگا
06 APR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں IFFCOکی کلول یونٹ کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شریک ہوئے اور بیج ریسرچ سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج IFFCO کے کلول پلانٹ کی گولڈن جوبلی اور بیج ریسرچ سنٹر کا بھومی پوجن ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ IFFCO کا پچاس سالہ شاندار سفر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جب کوآپریٹو اور کارپوریٹ اقدار ایک ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تو کتنے شاندار نتائج حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ IFFCO نے ریسرچ ڈویلپمنٹ، مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ اور ہر گھر تک پہنچانے سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اب غذائی اجناس کے میدان میں خود انحصار ہے، اور IFFCO نے اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ IFFCO نے کسانوں کو کھادوں سے جوڑا ہے اور کھاد کو کوآپریٹیو سے جوڑنے کے لیے مزید کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ IFFCO اب اپنے شاندار سفر کے پچاس سال مکمل کرنے کے بعد فخر سے کھڑا ہے۔ تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جب IFFCO اپنی صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، IFFCO کی ساکھ دنیا بھر میں کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے درمیان نمایاں طور پر بڑھے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ IFFCO نے مختلف قسم کے تحقیقی اور ترقیاتی کام بھی کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جب IFFCO کی کالول فیکٹری کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب ہوئی تو اسے اس وقت ایک بڑا انقلاب سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ جیسے جیسے وقت آگے بڑھا، IFFCO نے نینو یوریا، نینو ڈی اے پی، نینو مائع، یوریا، مائع ڈی اے پی، وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور تجربات کیے اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج IFFCO کی نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی پوری دنیا میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ IFFCO نے اپنی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، کسانوں کے کھیتوں تک رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور لیبارٹری میں کئے گئے تجربات کو تحقیق و تحقیق کے ذریعے کھیت کی زمین تک پہنچانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج یہاں ایک بیج ریسرچ سنٹر بھی قائم ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں ہر شعبے میں کئی نئی شروعات کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت نے ملک کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں تقریباً 62 بے مثال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں پارلیمنٹ نے تریبھون کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا بل پاس کیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے اس کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی کو تربھون داس پٹیل جی کے نام پر بنایا ہے تاکہ ملک کے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں ان کی شراکت کا احترام کیا جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوآپریٹو یونیورسٹی پی اے سی ایس سے لے کر اپیکس تک تعاون سے متعلق ہر شعبے میں جدید کوآپریٹو تعلیم اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے کام کرے گی ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی AI جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں پوری کوآپریٹو تحریک کو چلانے کے لیے کام کرے گی، اور ان نتائج کی بنیاد پر اگلے 50 سالوں کی سمت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے مختلف تجزیے کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج IFFCO نے بیج انسندھان کیندر کا آغاز کیا ہے، اور IFFCO کے پاس ہر کام کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے کا ٹریک ریکارڈ موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بیج انسندھن مرکز ہماری زمین پر پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا، پیداوار کو مزید غذائیت بخش بنائے گا، پانی اور کھادوں کا استعمال کم کرے گا، اور بیج کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ یہ مرکز ہمارے قدیم بیجوں کے تحفظ پر بھی کام کرے گا، جن میں سے کچھ ہزاروں سال پرانے ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہ 50 سال پہلے جب IFFCO کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا تھا تو کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا کہ یہ اس سطح تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ اسی طرح، آج جیسا کہ بیج انسندھن مرکز کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے، یہ مرکز بھی ہمارے کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم عنصر ثابت ہوگا۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اپنے کوآپریٹو اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہمیں بنیادی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں اور کوآپریٹو ڈیریوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس کے لیے حکومت نے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پر کام کیا ہے، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (PACS) کو نئی سرگرمیوں سے منسلک کیا ہے، اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ڈیریوں کے پورے معاشی چکر کو کوآپریٹو سسٹم میں شامل کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج، IFFCO کے تین ریاستوں میں پانچ مقامات پر پیداواری یونٹس ہیں - کاندلا، کلول، پھول پور، آملہ، اور پارا دیپ - اور ہم کھاد کے شعبے میں خود انحصار ہو چکے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید بتایا کہ کھاد کی موجودہ پیداواری صلاحیت 9 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے، جس کی فروخت 11 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس کا کاروبار روپے 40,000 کروڑ ہے، اور روپے 3,200 کروڑ کا منافع ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے پچاس سالوں میں کیمیاوی کھاد سے نینو کھاد اور بائیو فرٹیلائزر تک کا سفر IFFCO کی قیادت میں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جب IFFCO کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا، ہماری توجہ کھادوں کے استعمال پر تھی، لیکن آج ہماری توجہ ٹارگٹڈ اور کنٹرولڈ ریلیز پر ہے، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہماری مٹی کو خراب کیے بغیر غذائی اجزاء کی فراہمی یقینی بنائی جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے کھادوں کی قیمت زیادہ اور کارکردگی کم ہوتی تھی لیکن اب IFFCO نے کھادوں کو کم لاگت اور زیادہ کارکردگی کا حامل بنا دیا ہے۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نینو یوریا اور نینو ڈی اے پی مائع کے ساتھ اضافی کھاد لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آج IFFCO نے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کو اس حد تک بڑھا دیا ہے کہ اس کی مصنوعات اب پوری دنیا میں برآمد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ IFFCO کے 50 سال زراعت، اناج کی پیداوار، دیہی معیشت اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ اسی طرح، انہوں نے کہا کہ IFFCO کے پچاس سال ہماری زراعت، اناج کی پیداوار، دیہی معیشت اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ اسی طرح IFFCO کا آنے والے پچاس سالوں سے سو سال تک کا سفر مزید چار مقاصد کے ساتھ مکمل ہو گا جن میں کاشتکاری کو جدید، سب سے زیادہ پیداواری، ہماری کھیتی کی زمین کو محفوظ کرنا اور ماحولیات کو بچانا ہے۔۔