AYUSH
‘Harit Yoga’ nurtures both personal and planetary health: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
One of the Signature Events, ‘Harit Yoga’ launched by Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with other dignitaries today on the occasion
Harit Yoga Launched: Yoga unites personal health with planetary health on 75th Countdown to IDY 2025
Odisha Yoga Connect: More than 6000 Yoga enthusiasts practiced CYP at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar
More than 5000 medicinal plants were distributed among the Yoga enthusiasts
07 APR 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Bhubaneshwar witnessed a grand celebration as more than 6000 Yoga enthusiasts practiced Common Yoga Protocol at Kalinga stadium today. One of the Signature Events, ‘Harit Yoga’ launched as Union State Minister of Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with other dignitaries planted medicinal plants to mark the launching of the signature event. Medicinal plants were distributed to all the Yoga enthusiasts.
While addressing the gathering, Hon’ble minister said, “Yoga has gained unprecedented popularity in last 10 years and now it has become a global phenomenon. In his Mann ki Baat address on 30 March, 2025 Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi emphasised the importance of fitness in daily life and praised initiatives like International Yoga Day. While sharing India’s vision for a healthier world population, the PM mentioned the theme of IDY 2025 as ‘Yoga for one earth One health’. The theme ensures holistic health for whole world.”
Speaking about the ‘Harit Yoga’ initiative, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised: "Our health is inextricably linked to the health of our planet. Just as Yoga nourishes our mind and body, tree plantation nourishes the Earth, ensuring a greener and healthier future for generations to come."
With this the Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C), Shri Prataprao Jadhav announced the launching of ‘Harit Yoga’ and said that Harit Yoga is part of the 10 Signature Events of IDY 2025. Union State Minister Shri Jadhav planted medicinal plants along with other dignitaries to mark the launch of Harit Yoga.
Mentioning about sustainability and environmental aspect of Yoga, the Union Minister of State aligned Harit Yoga with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ and said, “This initiative encourages individuals to plant trees as a symbolic act of nurturing both personal and planetary health.”
Hon’ble Minister also highlighted the success of the ‘Prakruti Parikshan Abhiyan’ in which Prakruti Parikshan of more than 1.29 crore people was conducted earning a place in the Guiness Book of World Records.
Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Ms. Pravati Parida thrusting on the power of Yoga said, “Yoga inspires us to adopt healthy lifestyle. Let us integrate Yoga into our daily lives and draw strength from the divine energy of Lord Jagannath. On behalf of Odisha Government, we expressed gratitude to Government of India and Ministry of Ayush for giving Odisha and opportunity to become part of IDY 2025 in organizing 75th day countdown in Bhubaneshwar.”
While acknowledging the success of Yoga as a soft power at global scale, Member of Parliament, Puri Lok Sabha, Sh. Sambit Patra said, "Thanks to the vision of our Hon’ble PM, 177 countries unanimously adopted India’s proposal to declare 21st June as International Day of Yoga in 2014."
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush praised the enthusiastic turnout and noted that the 11th edition of IDY is poised to witness record-breaking global participation.
The event was also witnessed the auspicious presence of Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ayush; Ms Sulochna Das, Mayor, Bhubaneshwar, Nishant Mehra, OSD to Ayush Minister and several other distinguished guests.
After the addresses, the demonstrators of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, under the leadership of Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director MDNIY, performed a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol. More than 6000 Yoga enthusiasts performed the Common Yoga Protocol under the ambience of Kalinga Stadium. The programme was streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry of Ayush, MDNIY, and other Yoga institutions.
Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) was given a huge importance in today’s Yoga Mahotsav. CYP is designed with inputs from experts as it comprises day-to-day Yoga practice to reap all the benefits of Yoga. The protocol is intended to popularise Yoga practices like Yoga Nidra, Pranayama, Dhyan, etc. Each Yogic activity is key to improving flexibility, strength, balance, and harmony. Yoga Portal by the Government of India is a platform to help people embrace, practice, and enjoy Yoga every day.
To mark the launch of Harit Yoga more than 5000 medicinal plants were distributed amongst the Yoga enthusiasts. This initiative integrates Yoga with environmental consciousness.
The Yoga Mahotsav in Bhubaneswar marked a significant step towards IDY-2025, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to promoting holistic health and environmental sustainability through Yoga.
10 unique signature events to guide events to International Day of Yoga 2025
This year IDY activities will revolve around 10 unique signature events to mark the 11th edition of the global event, which makes it the most expansive and inclusive:
● Yoga Sangama – A synchronised Yoga demonstration at 1,00,000 locations, aiming for a world record.
● Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries to host Yoga sessions at iconic landmarks.
● Yoga Parks– Development of 1,000 Yoga Parks for long-term community engagement.
● Yoga Samavesh – Special Yoga programs for Divyangjan, senior citizens, children, and marginalised groups.
● Yoga Prabhava – A decadal impact assessment on Yoga’s role in public health.
● Yoga Connect – A Virtual Global Yoga Summit featuring renowned Yoga experts and healthcare professionals.
● Harit Yoga – A sustainability-driven initiative combining Yoga with tree planting and clean-up drives.
● Yoga Unplugged- An event to attract young people to Yoga
● Yoga Maha Kumbh – A week-long festival across 10 locations, culminating in a central celebration led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
● SamYogam – A 100-day initiative integrating Yoga with modern healthcare for holistic wellness.
Annexure
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) has become a global wellness movement, uniting millions across countries. Here’s a brief look at its key milestones:
● IDY 2015 – New Delhi: The first IDY at Rajpath saw 35,985 participants, setting two Guinness World Records.
● IDY 2016 – Chandigarh: 30,000+ participants gathered at Capitol Complex, including 150 Divyangjan performing Yoga Protocol for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasised Yoga’s role in treating ailments like diabetes.
● IDY 2017 – Lucknow: 51,000 participants joined at Ramabai Ambedkar Maidan, with Yoga highlighted as affordable ‘health insurance’.
● IDY 2018 – Dehradun: 50,000+ participants at Forest Research Institute, with the theme "Yoga for Public Health". ISRO launched BHUVAN-YOGA and Yoga Locator apps.
● IDY 2019 – Ranchi: Focused on ‘Yoga for Heart Care’, with eco-friendly Yoga accessories benefiting Khadi artisans.
● IDY 2020 – Virtual: Amid the pandemic, 12.06 crore people joined online. The "My Life, My Yoga" contest attracted entries from 130 countries.
● IDY 2021 – Virtual: Themed “Yoga for Wellness”, reaching 496.1 million people globally. Iconic celebrations occurred at Times Square, the Eiffel Tower, and Tokyo Sky tree.
● IDY 2022 – Mysuru: 15,000 participants at Mysore Palace, with a ‘Guardian Ring’ global Yoga relay and VR-powered digital exhibition.
● IDY 2023 – Jabalpur & UN HQ, New York: With 23.44 crore participants, this IDY set two Guinness World Records, including the most significant Yoga session (1.53 lakh participants in Surat). The ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ covered 35,000 km.
● IDY 2024 – Srinagar: Held at SKICC, Srinagar, with 7,000 participants braving the rain. The ‘Yoga for Space’ initiative saw ISRO scientists join in. A Guinness World Record was set in Uttar Pradesh, with 25.93 lakh people pledging to Yoga. 24.53 crore global participants marked this as a historic celebration.

وزارت آیوش
ہرت یوگا’ ذاتی اور کرہ ارض کی صحت دونوں کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے‘: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج دیگر معززین کے ساتھ دستخطی پروگراموں میں سے ایک ‘ہرت یوگا’ کا آغاز کیا
ہرت یوگا کا آغاز: آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے لئے 75 واں کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن، یوگا کو کرہ ارض کی صحت کے ساتھ ذاتی صحت سے جوڑنے کے لئے ہے
اوڈیشہ یوگا کنیکٹ: بھونیشور کے کلنگا اسٹیڈیم میں 6000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین نے سی وائی پی کی مشق کی
یوگا کے شائقین کے درمیان 5000 سے زیادہ دواؤں کے پودے تقسیم کیے گئے
07 APR 2025 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
بھوبنیشور میں آج کلنگا اسٹیڈیم میں 6000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شوقین نے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کی مشق کرتے ہوئے ایک شاندار جشن منایا ۔ دستخطی تقریبات میں سے ایک ، ’ہرت یوگا‘کا آغاز آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ دستخطی تقریب کے آغاز کے موقع پر ادویاتی پودے لگاکر کیا۔ یوگا کے تمام شائقین میں ادویاتی پودے تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر نے کہا ،’’یوگا نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بے مثال مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے اور اب یہ ایک عالمی رجحان بن گیا ہے ۔ 30 مارچ 2025 کو اپنے من کی بات خطاب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں تندرستی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور یوگا کے عالمی دن جیسے اقدامات کی تعریف کی ۔ صحت مند عالمی آبادی کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے تھیم 'یوگا فار ون ارتھ ون ہیلتھ' کا ذکر کیا ۔ یہ تھیم پوری دنیا کی مجموعی صحت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ‘‘۔
'ہرت یوگا' پہل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا: ’’ہماری صحت ہمارے کرہ ارض کی صحت سے غیر متزلزل طور پر جڑی ہوئی ہے ۔ جس طرح یوگا ہمارے دماغ اور جسم کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے ، اسی طرح شجرکاری زمین کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے ، جو آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے سرسبز اور صحت مند مستقبل کو یقینی بناتی ہے ‘‘۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ’ہرت یوگا‘کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا اور کہا کہ ہرت یوگا آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے 10 دستخطی پروگراموں کا حصہ ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جادھو نے ہرت یوگا کے آغاز کے موقع پر دیگر معززین کے ساتھ ادویاتی پودے لگائے ۔
یوگا کی پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی پہلو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ہرت یوگا کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ کیا اور کہا ، ’’یہ پہل افراد کو ذاتی اور سیارہ کی صحت دونوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے علامتی عمل کے طور پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔‘‘
عزت مآب وزیر نے ’پراکرتی پریکشن ابھیان‘کی کامیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس میں 1.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی پراکرتی پریکشن منعقد کی گئی اور گنیز بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں جگہ حاصل کی ۔
اوڈیشہ کی نائب وزیر اعلی ، محترمہ پروتی پریدا نے یوگا کی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’یوگا ہمیں صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ آئیے ہم یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں شامل کریں اور بھگوان جگن ناتھ کی رو حانی توانائی سے طاقت حاصل کریں ۔ اوڈیشہ حکومت کی جانب سے ، اوڈیشہ کو بھونیشور میں 75 ویں دن کی الٹی گنتی شر وع ہونے کی تقریب میں منعقدہ آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کا حصہ بننے کا موقع دینے کے لیے ہم حکومت ہند اور وزارت آیوش کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
یوگا کی کامیابی کو عالمی سطح پر ایک سافٹ طاقت کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، پوری لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ، ، جناب. سمبت پترا نے کہا ، ’’ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی بدولت ، 177 ممالک نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن قرار دینے کی ہندوستان کی تجویز کو متفقہ طور پر اپنایا ۔
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے پرجوش شرکت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ آئی ڈی وائی کا 11 واں ایڈیشن ریکارڈ توڑ عالمی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔اس تقریب میں آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری مونالیسا دش ، بھوبنیشور کی میئر محترمہ سولوچنا داس ، آیوش کے وزیر کے او ایس ڈی نشنت مہرا اور کئی دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
خطابات کے بعد مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے شرکاء نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگنڈی کی قیادت میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہ راست مظاہرہ کیا ۔ 6000 سے زیادہ یوگا کے شائقین نے کلنگا اسٹیڈیم کے احاطہ میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول پیش کیا ۔ اس پروگرام کو وزارت آیوش ، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور یوگا کے دیگر اداروں کے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے نشر کیا گیا ۔
آج کے یوگا مہوتسو میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کو بہت اہمیت دی گئی ۔ سی وائی پی کو ماہرین کی جانکاری کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس میں یوگا کے تمام فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے روزانہ یوگا کی مشق شامل ہے ۔ اس پروٹوکول کا مقصد یوگا ندرا ، پرانایام ، دھیان وغیرہ جیسے یوگا کے طریقوں کو مقبول بنانا ہے ۔ ہر یوگ کی سرگرمی لچک ، طاقت ، توازن اور ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے کی کلید ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کا یوگا پورٹل لوگوں کو ہر روز یوگا کو اپنانے ، مشق کرنے اور اس سے لطف اندوز ہونے میں مدد کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
ہرت یوگا کے آغاز کے موقع پر یوگا کے شائقین میں 5000 سے زیادہ ادویاتی پودے تقسیم کیے گئے ۔ یہ پہل یوگا کو ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے ۔
بھونیشور میں یوگا مہوتسو آئی ڈی وائی-2025 کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو یوگا کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے ۔
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی رہنمائی کے لیے 10 منفرد دستخطی تقریبات
اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کی سرگرمیاں، عالمی تقریب کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کو نشان زد کرنے کے لیے 10 منفرد دستخطی تقریبات کے گرد گھومتی ہیں ، جو اسے سب سے زیادہ وسیع اور جامع بناتی ہیں:
• یوگا سنگم-1,00,000 مقامات پر ایک ہم آہنگ یوگا کا مظاہرہ ، جس کا مقصد عالمی ریکارڈ بنانا ہے ۔
• یوگا بندھن-مشہور مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کی میزبانی کے لیے 10 ممالک کے ساتھ عالمی شراکت داری ۔
• یوگا پارکس-طویل مدتی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے لیے 1,000 یوگا پارکس کی ترقی ۔
• یوگا سمویش-دیویانگ جن ، بزرگ شہریوں ، بچوں اور پسماندہ گروپوں کے لیے خصوصی یوگا پروگرام ۔
• یوگا پربھو-صحت عامہ میں یوگا کے کردار پر ایک دہائی کے اثرات کی تشخیص ۔
• یوگا کنیکٹ-ایک ورچوئل گلوبل یوگا سمٹ جس میں مشہور یوگا ماہرین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہوں ۔
• ہرت یوگا- پائیداری پر مبنی ایک پہل جس میں یوگا کو شجر کاری اور صفائی مہموں کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ہے ۔
• یوگا انپلگڈ-نوجوانوں کو یوگا کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب
• یوگا مہا کمبھ-10 مقامات پر ایک ہفتہ طویل میلہ ، جس کا اختتام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک مرکزی جشن کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔
• سم یوگام-جامع تندرستی کے لیے یوگا کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے والی 100 روزہ پہل ۔
ضمیمہ
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) ایک عالمی تندرستی کی تحریک بن گیا ہے ، جس نے دنیا کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو متحد کیا ہے ۔ یہاں اس کے اہم سنگ میل پر ایک مختصر نظر ڈالیں :
• آئی ڈی وائی 2015-نئی دہلی: راج پتھ پر پہلے آئی ڈی وائی میں 35,985 افراد نے شرکت کی اور دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2016-چندی گڑھ: کیپیٹل کمپلیکس میں 30,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء جمع ہوئے ، جن میں 150 دیویانگ شامل ہوئے جنہوں نے پہلی بار یوگا پروٹوکول انجام دیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذیابیطس جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج میں یوگا کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2017-لکھنؤ: رامابائی امبیڈکر میدان میں 51,000 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، جس میں یوگا کو سستی ’صحت بیمہ‘ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2018-دہرادون: فاریسٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 50,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء ، جس کا موضوع ’’یوگا فار پبلک ہیلتھ‘‘ہے ۔ اسرو نے بھوون-یوگا اور یوگا لوکیٹر ایپس لانچ کئے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2019-رانچی: کھادی کاریگروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے ماحول دوست یوگا لوازمات کے ساتھ ’یوگا فار ہارٹ کیئر‘پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2020-ورچوئل: وبائی امراض کے درمیان ، 12.06 کروڑ لوگ آن لائن جڑے ۔ ’’مائی لائف ، مائی یوگا‘‘ مقابلے میں 130 ممالک کے لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2021-ورچوئل: تھیم ’’یوگا فار ویلنیس‘‘ ، عالمی سطح پر 496.1 ملین لوگوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے ۔ ٹائمز اسکوائر ، ایفل ٹاور ، اور ٹوکیو اسکائی ٹری میں مشہور تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2022-میسور: میسور پیلس میں 15,000 شرکاء ،‘گارڈین رنگ‘گلوبل یوگا ریلے اور وی آر سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل نمائش کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2023-جبل پور اور یو این ہیڈکوارٹر ، نیویارک: 23.44 کروڑ شرکاء کے ساتھ ، اس آئی ڈی وائی نے دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ، جن میں سب سے اہم یوگا سیشن (سورت میں 1.53 لاکھ شرکاء) شامل ہیں ۔ 'اوشین رنگ آف یوگا' نے 35,000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا
• آئی ڈی وائی 2024-سری نگر: ایس کے آئی سی سی ، سری نگر میں منعقد ہوا ، جس میں 7000 شرکاء بارش کے باوجود اس ایونٹ سے جڑے۔ 'یوگا فار اسپیس' پہل میں اسرو کے سائنسدان بھی شامل ہوئے ۔ اتر پردیش میں ایک گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا ، جس میں 25.93 لاکھ لوگوں نے یوگا کا حلف لیا ۔ 24.53 کروڑ عالمی شرکاء نے اسے ایک تاریخی جشن کے طور پر منایا ۔