வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மஹாகும்ப மேளா- 2025-ல் அரசு மின் சந்தை தளம் புத்தொழில்களின் சக்தியைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தியது
06 APR 2025 10:05AM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகாகும்பமேளா - 2025, சனிக்கிழமை புதுதில்லியில் நிறைவடைந்தது. இது இந்தியாவின் தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையை எடுத்துக்காட்டியது. இதில் முக்கிய பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் ஒருவராக அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை (GeM -ஜிஇஎம்) இருந்தது. இது புத்தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிப்பதில் தனது பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டியதுடன் புதுமையையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான கருவியாக பொதுக் கொள்முதலின் திறனை எடுத்துக் காட்டியது.
ஒரு உத்திசார் ஆதரவுப் பங்குதாரர் என்ற முறையில், ஜிஇஎம் இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது பரந்த அளவிலான புத்தொழில்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டது. அரசு சந்தைகளுக்கான அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலமும், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் பரந்த பார்வைக்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலமும் இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியை அதன் பங்கேற்பு பிரதிபலித்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பம், உயிரி தொழில் நுட்பம், மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, கேமிங் போன்ற பலவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமையைக் கொண்டாடும் துறை சார்ந்த அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு இருந்தன. ஜிஇஎம்-ன் பங்கேற்பு, புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கும், அரசுத் தரப்பில் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்து, விரைவான அணுகல், சந்தை வாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்தும் அதன் நோக்கத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக அமைந்தது.
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் அரங்கம் 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதுமையான புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்ததுஇதுவரை, ஜிஇம் 30,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பரிவர்த்தனைகளில் 38,500 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வணிகத்தில் பங்களித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Showcases Startup Power at Startup Mahakumbh 2025, Unlocks New Growth Avenues for Innovation-Driven India
GeM Pavilion Sees Massive Footfall, 2500+ Queries Resolved, 1000+ Registrations Completed
06 APR 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Startup Mahakumbh 2025 concluded in New Delhi on Saturday, marking significant participation and highlighting the growing strength of India’s entrepreneurial ecosystem. Among the key participants was the Government e Marketplace (GeM), which showcased its role in supporting startup growth and underlined the potential of public procurement as a tool for promoting innovation and inclusive development.
As a strategic presenting partner, GeM engaged with a wide range of startups, investors, policymakers, and industry leaders during the event. Its participation reflected an ongoing effort to support the growth of Indian startups by facilitating access to government markets, encouraging new opportunities, and contributing to the broader vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The event saw sector-focused pavilions that celebrated India’s strength in DeepTech, AgriTech, BioTech, MedTech, Artificial Intelligence, Gaming, and more. GeM’s presence underscored its mission to bridge the gap between innovators and government buyers, enabling faster scale, market validation, and meaningful contribution to India’s global innovation standing.
GeM’s impact at the Mahakumbh was further amplified through a high-energy panel discussion that drew a packed audience and featured sharp insights from GeM leaders, industry experts, and policymakers. The panel covered key themes such as:
• Charting India’s Growth Story
• Boosting State Procurement Through Startups
• Emerging Technology as a Service
• Driving Startup Growth via GeM Categories
• Unlocking Opportunities with Central Government Buyers
The sessions reinforced GeM’s role in transforming public procurement into a launchpad for India’s next generation of entrepreneurs.
Speaking on the theme of government-startup collaboration, CEO, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “Let’s work together and unlock the true potential of public procurement in driving startup growth, inclusive development, and Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
His keynote address underlined the transformative potential of platforms like GeM in scaling innovative homegrown solutions and supporting startups with policy-driven opportunities.
During the three-day event, GeM responded to over 2500 startup queries, facilitated 1000+ startup registrations and cataloguing, and hosted more than 1500 interactive sessions—including one-on-one mentoring and group engagements—focused on onboarding and skilling through GeM’s Learning Management System (LMS).
GeM’s Pavilion hosted over 70 innovative startups, including 30 startup pods awarded free of cost to winners of GeM’s Start-o-nauts Challenge. So far, GeM has enabled over ₹38,500 Crore in transactions for 30,000+ startups, reinforcing its position as a true catalyst in India’s innovation ecosystem.