Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Showcases Startup Power at Startup Mahakumbh 2025, Unlocks New Growth Avenues for Innovation-Driven India
GeM Pavilion Sees Massive Footfall, 2500+ Queries Resolved, 1000+ Registrations Completed
06 APR 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Startup Mahakumbh 2025 concluded in New Delhi on Saturday, marking significant participation and highlighting the growing strength of India’s entrepreneurial ecosystem. Among the key participants was the Government e Marketplace (GeM), which showcased its role in supporting startup growth and underlined the potential of public procurement as a tool for promoting innovation and inclusive development.
As a strategic presenting partner, GeM engaged with a wide range of startups, investors, policymakers, and industry leaders during the event. Its participation reflected an ongoing effort to support the growth of Indian startups by facilitating access to government markets, encouraging new opportunities, and contributing to the broader vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The event saw sector-focused pavilions that celebrated India’s strength in DeepTech, AgriTech, BioTech, MedTech, Artificial Intelligence, Gaming, and more. GeM’s presence underscored its mission to bridge the gap between innovators and government buyers, enabling faster scale, market validation, and meaningful contribution to India’s global innovation standing.
GeM’s impact at the Mahakumbh was further amplified through a high-energy panel discussion that drew a packed audience and featured sharp insights from GeM leaders, industry experts, and policymakers. The panel covered key themes such as:
• Charting India’s Growth Story
• Boosting State Procurement Through Startups
• Emerging Technology as a Service
• Driving Startup Growth via GeM Categories
• Unlocking Opportunities with Central Government Buyers
The sessions reinforced GeM’s role in transforming public procurement into a launchpad for India’s next generation of entrepreneurs.
Speaking on the theme of government-startup collaboration, CEO, Government e Marketplace (GeM), Shri Ajay Bhadoo said, “Let’s work together and unlock the true potential of public procurement in driving startup growth, inclusive development, and Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
His keynote address underlined the transformative potential of platforms like GeM in scaling innovative homegrown solutions and supporting startups with policy-driven opportunities.
During the three-day event, GeM responded to over 2500 startup queries, facilitated 1000+ startup registrations and cataloguing, and hosted more than 1500 interactive sessions—including one-on-one mentoring and group engagements—focused on onboarding and skilling through GeM’s Learning Management System (LMS).
GeM’s Pavilion hosted over 70 innovative startups, including 30 startup pods awarded free of cost to winners of GeM’s Start-o-nauts Challenge. So far, GeM has enabled over ₹38,500 Crore in transactions for 30,000+ startups, reinforcing its position as a true catalyst in India’s innovation ecosystem.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जेम ने स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 में स्टार्टअप की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया, नवाचार-आधारित भारत के लिए विकास के नए रास्ते खोले
जेम मंडप में भारी भीड़ देखी गई, 2500 से अधिक प्रश्नों का समाधान किया गया, 1000 से अधिक पंजीकरण हुए
06 APR 2025 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
शनिवार को नई दिल्ली में स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ 2025 का समापन हुआ। इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई और यह भारत की उद्यमशील व्यवस्था की बढ़ती शक्ति को दर्शाता है। प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) शामिल था। इसने स्टार्टअप विकास को सहयोग देने में अपनी भूमिका का प्रदर्शन किया और नवाचार और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक माध्यम के रूप में सार्वजनिक क्रय क्षमता को रेखांकित किया।
जेम ने इस कार्यक्रम में एक रणनीतिक प्रस्तुतकर्ता भागीदार के रूप में कई स्टार्टअप, निवेशकों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों के साथ बातचीत की। यह भागीदारी सरकारी बाजारों तक पहुँच को सुगम बनाने, नए अवसरों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देकर भारतीय स्टार्टअप के विकास में सहयोग करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयास को दर्शाती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में क्षेत्र-केंद्रित मंडपों में डीपटेक, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, गेमिंग और अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया गया। जेम की मौजूदगी ने इनोवेटर्स और सरकारी खरीदारों के बीच की दूरी को कम करने के अपने मिशन को रेखांकित किया ताकि भारत के वैश्विक नवाचार को तेजी से आगे बढ़ने, बाजार को बढ़ाने और सार्थक योगदान देना संभव हो सके।
महाकुंभ में जेम के प्रभाव को एक पैनल चर्चा के माध्यम से और भी बढ़ाया गया जिसमें दर्शकों की भीड़ उमड़ पड़ी और जेम प्रमुखों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं की गहन समझ सामने आई। पैनल ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विषयों को कवर किया:
• भारत की विकास गाथा का खाका
• स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से राजकीय खरीद को बढ़ावा देना
• सेवा के रूप में उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी
• जेम श्रेणियों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप विकास को बढ़ावा देना
• केंद्र सरकार के क्रेताओं के साथ अवसरों का लाभ उठाना
इन सत्रों में सार्वजनिक खरीद को भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों के लिए लॉन्चपैड में बदलने में जेम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
सरकार-स्टार्टअप के मध्य सहयोग के विषय पर बोलते हुए, सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के सीईओ, श्री अजय भादू ने कहा, "आइए हम सब मिलकर काम करें और स्टार्टअप विकास, समावेशी विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में सार्वजनिक खरीद की वास्तविक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करें।"
उनके मुख्य भाषण में नवोन्मेषी घरेलू समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने और नीति-संचालित अवसरों के साथ स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग देने में जेम जैसे प्लेटफार्मों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को रेखांकित किया गया।
तीन दिवसीय आयोजन के दौरान, जेम ने 2500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया, 1000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप पंजीकरण और कैटलॉगिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की और 1500 से अधिक इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों की मेजबानी की। इसमें एक-पर-एक सलाह और समूह संलग्नता शामिल थी। यह जेम के लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एलएमएस) के माध्यम से ऑनबोर्डिंग और स्किलिंग पर केंद्रित थी।
जेम के मंडप में 70 से ज़्यादा नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप्स ने भाग लिया जिनमें जेम के स्टार्ट-ओ-नॉट्स चैलेंज के विजेताओं को मुफ़्त में दिए गए 30 स्टार्टअप पॉड्स भी शामिल हैं। जेम ने अब तक 30,000 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 38,500 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा के लेन-देन को सक्षम बनाया है जो इसे भारत के नवोन्मेषी व्यवस्था में एक सच्चे सहायक के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को इंगित करता है।