Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data”
06 APR 2025 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, released the 26th edition of its publication titled “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data”.
The publication offers a comprehensive overview of the gender landscape in India, presenting selected indicators and data across key areas like population, education, health, economic participation, and decision-making, all sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/Organizations. Utilizing official statistics, it presents gender-disaggregated data across urban-rural divides and geographic regions, facilitating a nuanced understanding of the challenges and opportunities faced by women and men.
"Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data" serves as a crucial resource, highlighting both progress in gender equality and persistent disparities. By analyzing socio-economic indicators and highlighting trends, it empowers policymakers, researchers, and other stakeholders to develop gender-sensitive policies fostering sustainable and inclusive development.
“Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data” is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/).
Some of the highlights of the publication are as follows:
• The primary and higher Secondary levels have consistently high GPI, indicating strong female enrolment. Upper primary and elementary levels saw fluctuations but remained close to parity.
• The LPFR in usual status for ages 15 years and above has improved from 49.8% (2017-18) to 60.1% (2023-24).
​​​​​​​
• Women own 39.2% of all bank accounts and contribute to 39.7% of total deposits. Their participation is highest in rural areas, where they make up 42.2% of account holders.
• There is rise in DEMAT account over the years, indicating growing participation in the stock market. From March 31, 2021, to November 30, 2024, the total number of DEMAT accounts increased from 33.26 million to 143.02 million, marking more than a fourfold rise. Male account holders have consistently outnumbered female account holders, but female participation has also shown a growing trend. The number of male accounts rose from 26.59 million in 2021 to 115.31 million in 2024, while female accounts increased from 6.67 million to 27.71 million during the same period.
​​​​​​​
• Rising percentage of female-headed proprietary establishments across manufacturing, trade, and other services sectors over the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 has been observed.
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
• The total number of electors increased from 173.2 million in 1952 to 978 million in 2024, with a notable rise in female voter registration. Female voter turnout varied over the years, reaching 67.2% in 2019 but slightly declining to 65.8% in 2024. The gender gap in voting has narrowed, with female turnout surpassing male turnout in 2024.
• Over the years, there has been an increase in the number of startups recognized by DPIIT with at least one-woman director, reflecting a positive trend in female entrepreneurship. The total number of such startups rose from 1,943 in 2017 to 17,405 in 2024.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“भारत में महिलाएँ और पुरुष 2024: प्रवृत संकेतक और डेटा” प्रकाशन का विमोचन
06 APR 2025 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई), भारत सरकार ने भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष 2024: प्रवृत संकेतक और डेटा शीर्षक से अपने प्रकाशन का 26 वां संस्करण जारी किया।
यह प्रकाशन भारत में लैंगिक स्थिति का व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत करता है। इसमें जनसंख्या, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक भागीदारी और निर्णय लेने जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के प्रवृत संकेतक और डेटा प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। ये संकेतक और डेटा सभी विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों से प्राप्त किए गए हैं। यह आधिकारिक आँकड़ों का उपयोग करते हुए शहरी-ग्रामीण विभाजन और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक-विभाजित डेटा प्रस्तुत करता है। इससे महिलाओं और पुरुषों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और अवसरों की गहन समझ प्राप्त होती है।
"भारत में महिलाएँ और पुरुष 2024: प्रवृत संकेतक और डेटा" एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह लैंगिक समानता और निरंतर असमानताओं को दर्शाता है। यह सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों का विश्लेषण करके और रुझानों को दर्शाकर नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को लैंगिक-संवेदनशील नीतियां बनाने में सहायता करता है जो टिकाऊ और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
भारत में महिलाएं और पुरुष 2024: प्रवृत संकेतक और डेटा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध है।
प्रकाशन की कुछ मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्राथमिक और उच्चतर द्वितीयक स्तरों पर जीपीआई लगातार उच्च रहा है जो अधिक महिला नामांकन को दर्शाता है। उच्च प्राथमिक और प्रारंभिक स्तरों में उतार-चढ़ाव देखा गया, लेकिन यह समानता के करीब रहा।
• 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लिए सामान्य स्थिति में एलपीएफआर 49.8% (2017-18) से बढ़कर 60.1% (2023-24) हो गया है।
• महिलाओं के पास सभी बैंक खातों का 39.2% हिस्सा है और कुल जमा में उनका योगदान 39.7% है। उनकी भागीदारी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सबसे अधिक है, जहाँ वे 42.2% खाताधारक हैं।
• पिछले कुछ वर्षों में डीमैट खातों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है जो शेयर बाजार में बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। 31 मार्च, 2021 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक डीमैट खातों की कुल संख्या 33.26 मिलियन से बढ़कर 143.02 मिलियन हो गई जो चार गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। पुरुष खाताधारकों की संख्या लगातार महिला खाताधारकों से अधिक रही है लेकिन महिलाओं की भागीदारी में भी वृद्धि देखी गई है। पुरुष खातों की संख्या 2021 में 26.59 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2024 में 115.31 मिलियन हो गई है जबकि इसी अवधि के दौरान महिला खातों की संख्या 6.67 मिलियन से बढ़कर 27.71 मिलियन हो गई है।
​​​​​​​
• वर्ष 2021-22, 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान विनिर्माण, व्यापार और अन्य सेवा क्षेत्रों में महिला-प्रधान स्वामित्व प्रतिष्ठानों की प्रतिशतता में वृद्धि हुई है।
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
• 1952 में कुल मतदाताओं की संख्या 173.2 मिलियन से बढ़कर 2024 में 978 मिलियन हो गई जिसमें महिला मतदाता पंजीकरण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। महिला मतदाताओं द्वारा मतदान में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भिन्नता रही है जो 2019 में 67.2% तक पहुंच गई थी लेकिन 2024 में थोड़ी गिरावट के साथ 65.8% है। मतदान में लैंगिक अंतर कम हो गया है। 2024 में महिला मतदान पुरुषों के मतदान से अधिक हुआ।
• पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त ऐसे स्टार्टअप की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है जिनमें कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक हैं जो महिला उद्यमिता में सकारात्मक रुझान को दर्शाता है। ऐसे स्टार्टअप की कुल संख्या 2017 में 1,943 से बढ़कर 2024 में 17,405 हो गई है।