Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data”
06 APR 2025 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, released the 26th edition of its publication titled “Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data”.
The publication offers a comprehensive overview of the gender landscape in India, presenting selected indicators and data across key areas like population, education, health, economic participation, and decision-making, all sourced from various Ministries/ Departments/Organizations. Utilizing official statistics, it presents gender-disaggregated data across urban-rural divides and geographic regions, facilitating a nuanced understanding of the challenges and opportunities faced by women and men.
"Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data" serves as a crucial resource, highlighting both progress in gender equality and persistent disparities. By analyzing socio-economic indicators and highlighting trends, it empowers policymakers, researchers, and other stakeholders to develop gender-sensitive policies fostering sustainable and inclusive development.
“Women and Men in India 2024: Selected Indicators and Data” is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/).
Some of the highlights of the publication are as follows:
• The primary and higher Secondary levels have consistently high GPI, indicating strong female enrolment. Upper primary and elementary levels saw fluctuations but remained close to parity.
• The LPFR in usual status for ages 15 years and above has improved from 49.8% (2017-18) to 60.1% (2023-24).
​​​​​​​
• Women own 39.2% of all bank accounts and contribute to 39.7% of total deposits. Their participation is highest in rural areas, where they make up 42.2% of account holders.
• There is rise in DEMAT account over the years, indicating growing participation in the stock market. From March 31, 2021, to November 30, 2024, the total number of DEMAT accounts increased from 33.26 million to 143.02 million, marking more than a fourfold rise. Male account holders have consistently outnumbered female account holders, but female participation has also shown a growing trend. The number of male accounts rose from 26.59 million in 2021 to 115.31 million in 2024, while female accounts increased from 6.67 million to 27.71 million during the same period.
​​​​​​​
• Rising percentage of female-headed proprietary establishments across manufacturing, trade, and other services sectors over the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24 has been observed.
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
• The total number of electors increased from 173.2 million in 1952 to 978 million in 2024, with a notable rise in female voter registration. Female voter turnout varied over the years, reaching 67.2% in 2019 but slightly declining to 65.8% in 2024. The gender gap in voting has narrowed, with female turnout surpassing male turnout in 2024.
• Over the years, there has been an increase in the number of startups recognized by DPIIT with at least one-woman director, reflecting a positive trend in female entrepreneurship. The total number of such startups rose from 1,943 in 2017 to 17,405 in 2024.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
’’ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2024: منتخب اشارے اور ڈیٹا‘‘ کی اشاعت کا اجرا
حکومت ہند کی شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ’’ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2024: منتخب اشارے اور ڈیٹا‘‘ کے عنوان سے اپنی اشاعت کا 26 واں ایڈیشن جاری کیا
06 APR 2025 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
یہ اشاعت ہندوستان میں صنفی منظر نامے کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے ، جس میں آبادی ، تعلیم ، صحت ، معاشی شمولیت، اور فیصلہ سازی جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں منتخب اشارے اور ڈیٹا پیش کیا جاتا ہے ، یہ سب مختلف وزارتوں،محکموں، تنظیموں سے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ سرکاری اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، یہ شہری-دیہی تقسیم اور جغرافیائی خطوں میں صنفی طور پر الگ الگ اعداد و شمار پیش کرتا ہے ، جس سے خواتین اور مردوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی باریک تفہیم میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔
’’ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2024: منتخب اشارے اور ڈیٹا‘‘ ایک اہم وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جو صنفی مساوات اور مسلسل عدم مساوات دونوں میں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ سماجی و اقتصادی اشارے کا تجزیہ کرکے اور رجحانات کو اجاگر کرکے ، یہ پالیسی سازوں ، محققین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے لئے پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے والی صنفی حساس پالیسیاں تیار کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے ۔
’’ہندوستان میں خواتین اور مرد 2024: منتخب اشارے اور ڈیٹا‘‘وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہے ۔
اشاعت کی کچھ جھلکیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• پرائمری اور ہائر سیکنڈری سطحوں میں مسلسل اعلی جی پی آئی ہوتا ہے ، جو خواتین کے مضبوط اندراج کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اپر پرائمری اور ایلیمنٹری سطحوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھا گیا لیکن وہ برابری کے قریب رہے ۔
• 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لئے معمول کی حیثیت میں ایل پی ایف آر 49.8 فیصد (2017-18) سے 60.1 فیصد (2023-24) تک بہتر ہوا ہے ۔
• خواتین کے پاس تمام بینک اکاؤنٹس کا 39.2 فیصد حصہ ہے اور کل ڈپازٹس میں ان کا حصہ 39.7 فیصد ہے ۔ ان کی شرکت سب سے زیادہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہے ، جہاں وہ اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز کا 42.2 فیصد ہیں ۔
• گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ڈیمیٹ اکاؤنٹ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو اسٹاک مارکیٹ میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ 31 مارچ 2021 سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک ڈیمیٹ اکاؤنٹس کی کل تعداد 33.26 ملین سے بڑھ کر 143.02 ملین ہو گئی ، جو چار گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے ۔ مرد کھاتہ داروں کی تعداد مسلسل خواتین کھاتہ داروں سے زیادہ رہی ہے ، لیکن خواتین کی شرکت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مردوں کے اکاؤنٹس کی تعداد 2021 میں 26.59 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 115.31 ملین ہوگئی ، جبکہ اسی عرصے کے دوران خواتین کے اکاؤنٹس 6.67 ملین سے بڑھ کر 27.71 ملین ہوگئے ۔
• سال 2021-22 ، 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے دوران مال سازی ، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی سربراہی میں ملکیتی اداروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی فیصد دیکھی گئی ہے۔
• رائے دہندگان کی کل تعداد 1952 میں 173.2 ملین سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 978 ملین ہو گئی ، جس میں خواتین ووٹر رجسٹریشن میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ۔ خواتین ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کئی سالوں میں مختلف رہا ، جو 2019 میں 67.2 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا لیکن 2024 میں یہ قدرے کم ہو کر 65.8 فیصد رہ گیا ۔ ووٹنگ میں صنفی فرق کم ہو گیا ہے ، 2024 میں خواتین کے ٹرن آؤٹ نے مرد ٹرن آؤٹ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔
• گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے کم از کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ میں مثبت رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ اس طرح کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد 2017 میں 1,943 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 17,405 ہو گئی ۔