Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the Bastar Pandum Program in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
The Modi government is working to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum by bringing its traditions, culture, and art to the world
Bastar Pandum Program will be celebrated in 12 categories next year and tribals from all over the country will participate in it
Naxalites cannot stop the development of entire Bastar; Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear
Where the sound of bullets used to echo, now school bells are ringing, where building roads was a dream, highways are being constructed
Everyone should strive with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, because under Modi Ji's governance, no one needs to be afraid
Bastar is developing because now instead of Naxalism, Bastar is moving ahead with the flame of development, trust and victory
The Chhattisgarh government will declare any village that successfully gets all Naxalites to surrender as Naxal-free and will provide a development fund of one crore rupees to that village
When someone from Sukma becomes a sub-inspector, a barrister from Bastar, a doctor from Dantewada and a collector from Kanker, then development will happen and we have to develop and build Bastar in this way
Modi government is committed to make the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026
05 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Bastar Pandum program in Dantewada Chhattisgarh today. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharaja Praveer Chandra Bhajdev gave his life for the water, forest, land, and culture of the tribal people. He noted that Maharaja Praveer Chandra’s popularity as a people's king was unbearable for the then government, leading to his murder through a conspiracy. Shri Shah further emphasized that today, as Bastar stands on the brink of freedom from red terror and has embarked on the path of development, the soul of Praveer Chandra Ji, wherever it may be, is undoubtedly blessing the people of Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, starting next year, artists from every tribal district of the country will be included in the Bastar Pandum. He mentioned that to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum, the Modi government is working to showcase the traditions, culture, and art of Bastar by taking ambassadors from all countries on a tour of Bastar, and spreading it worldwide. Shri Shah also mentioned that 47,000 artists from 188 Gram Panchayats, 12 Nagar Panchayats, 8 Nagar Parishads, one Municipality, and 32 Janpads have participated in this festival. The district administration and the culture department have allocated 5 crore rupees for Bastar Pandum. He emphasized that this Pandum will work to preserve and promote local and traditional art, culture, craftsmanship, festivals, food, languages, customs, attire, jewelry, traditional songs, music, and cuisines in their original form.
Union Home Minister said that we want the youth of Bastar to receive the most modern education, compete on every platform with the youth of the world, and attain global prosperity, but they should never forget their culture, language, and traditions. He further noted that the culture, dialects, musical instruments and food of Bastar are the jewels of the culture of not just Chhattisgarh but the entire India and we have to preserve it. Shri Shah mentioned that the Bastar Pandum festival, which is being celebrated in seven categories this year, will be celebrated in twelve categories next year, and tribal people from across the country will participate. Union Home Minister also said that India's strength lies in its unity in diversity, the fusion of various cultures, arts, traditions, languages, dialects, and cuisines. He emphasized that we will stand strong in every competition with the world, but we will also preserve our culture and other heritage, and Bastar Pandum is the beginning of this effort.
Union Home Minister said that the time has passed when bullets were fired and bomb blasts occurred here. He appealed to all Naxalites, urging them to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream because Bastar wants development. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to give everything to Bastar, but this is only possible when there is peace in Bastar. He emphasized that children should go to school, mothers’ health should be taken care of, tribals and youth should not suffer from malnutrition, arrangements should be made for children's education, every village should have a dispensary, and there should be a hospital in every tehsil—only then can development happen. He further mentioned that this can only be achieved if the people of Bastar decide to make every village Naxal-free. Shri Shah also mentioned that the Chhattisgarh government has announced that any village that gets all Naxalites to surrender will be declared Naxal-free and will be given a development fund of one crore rupees. He added that no one wants to harm anyone, and therefore Naxalites should abandon violence and come into the mainstream, as both the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will provide protection. Union Home Minister said that Naxalites, with their weapons, cannot stop the development of entire Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the slogan "Vocal for Local" and has facilitated the marketing of a unique product from each district by associating it with the GI tag, promoting it in markets across the country. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has emphasized that history is not limited to books; our tribal freedom fighters should receive respect and recognition across the country. Prime Minister Modi has taken steps to honor tribal heroes like Veer Gundadhur of Bastar, who fought for independence. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has dedicated the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as “Janjatiya GauravDiwas” and has declared the 150thanniversary year as “Janjatiya Gaurav Varsha”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that previous governments gave the slogan of "Garibi Hatao", but for 75 years did nothing for the development of the poor. Prime Minister Modi, over the past 10 years, has built over 4 crore houses for the country’s millions of poor, provided 11 crore gas connections, constructed 12 crore toilets, delivered tap water to 15 crore homes, distributed free rations to 80 crore people, and provided free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees for 70 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who have understood that for development, one needs a computer, not a gun in hand, and a pen, not IEDs and grenades, have all surrendered. He mentioned that in the direction of ending Naxalism, 521 Naxalites have surrendered so far this year, while 881 Naxalites surrendered in 2024. Shri Shah expressed confidence that those Naxalites who lay down their arms will be able to join the mainstream and progress, but those who choose the path of violence by picking up weapons will be dealt with strictly by the security forces. He added that the Modi government is committed to making the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026.
Union Home Minister said that Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear. Earlier, due to the terror of Naxalites, politicians were stopped from holding rallies and gatherings, but times have changed. Today, they are celebrating Ram Navami, Ashtami, and the Bastar Pandum Festival in front of 50,000 tribal brothers and sisters. He mentioned that where once the sound of bullets echoed, now the sound of machines is heard; where villages were once desolate, now school bells ring; where roads were once a dream, highways are being built; and where children once feared going to school, today they are connecting with the world through computers. He added that Bastar’s development is happening because no one is associating with Naxalism anymore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bastar is now moving forward with the light of development, trust, and victory. He emphasized that village assemblies should be convened to encourage Naxalites to surrender and help open the path to development. Shri Shah further stated that when someone from Sukma becomes a Sub-Inspector, from Bastar becomes a Barrister, from Dantewada becomes a Doctor, and from Kanker becomes a Collector, then development will take place. This is the kind of development and progress we need to create in Bastar. He urged everyone to work with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, as under PM Modi’s leadership, no one needs to be afraid.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் பஸ்தாரில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
05 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலம் தந்தேவாடாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற பஸ்தார் பண்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றினார். சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய், துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஜய் சர்மா உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பழங்குடியின மக்களின் நீர், காடு, நிலம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்திற்காக மகாராஜா பிரவீர் சந்திர பஜ்தேவ் தனது உயிரை தியாகம் செய்தார் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மக்கள் மன்னராக மகாராஜா பிரவீர் சந்திராவின் புகழ் அப்போதைய அரசால் தாங்க முடியாததாக இருந்தது, இது ஒரு சதி மூலம் அவர் கொலை செய்யப்படுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இன்று பஸ்தார் மாநிலம் சிவப்பு பயங்கரவாதத்திலிருந்து விடுதலையின் விளிம்பில் நின்று, வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் அடியெடுத்து வைத்துள்ள நிலையில், பிரவீர் சந்திர ஜியின் ஆன்மா, எங்கிருந்தாலும், சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி பஸ்தார் மக்களுக்கு ஆசி வழங்கி வருகிறது என்று திரு. ஷா மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், அடுத்த ஆண்டு முதல், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பழங்குடி மாவட்டத்திலிருந்தும் கலைஞர்கள் பஸ்தார் பண்டும் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பஸ்தார் பாண்டுமுக்கு சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் வழங்குவதற்காக, அனைத்து நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் தூதர்களை அழைத்துச் சென்று பஸ்தார் பகுதியின் பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலையை வெளிப்படுத்த மோடி அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 188 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 12 நகர் பஞ்சாயத்துகள், 8 நகர் பரிஷத்கள், ஒரு நகராட்சி மற்றும் 32 மாவட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து 47,000 கலைஞர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் என்றும் திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை பஸ்தார் பாண்டுமுக்கு ரூ 5 கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. உள்ளூர் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய கலை, கலாச்சாரம், கைவினைத்திறன், திருவிழாக்கள், உணவு, மொழிகள், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள், ஆடை, நகைகள், பாரம்பரிய பாடல்கள், இசை மற்றும் உணவு வகைகளை அவற்றின் அசல் வடிவத்தில் பாதுகாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் இந்த பண்டும் செயல்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பஸ்தார் பகுதியின் இளைஞர்கள் மிக நவீன கல்வியைப் பெற வேண்டும், உலக இளைஞர்களுடன் ஒவ்வொரு மேடையிலும் போட்டியிட வேண்டும், உலக வளத்தை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம், ஆனால் அவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் தங்கள் கலாச்சாரம், மொழி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை மறந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பஸ்தாரின் கலாச்சாரம், பேச்சு வழக்குகள், இசைக்கருவிகள் மற்றும் உணவு ஆகியவை சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்தின் நகைகள் என்றும் அவற்றை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு ஏழு பிரிவுகளில் கொண்டாடப்படும் பஸ்தார் பண்டும் திருவிழா அடுத்த ஆண்டு பன்னிரண்டு பிரிவுகளில் கொண்டாடப்படும் என்றும், நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து பழங்குடியின மக்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார். வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை, பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள், கலைகள், மரபுகள், மொழிகள், பேச்சுவழக்குகள் மற்றும் உணவு வகைகளின் கலவையில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை உள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உலகத்துடனான ஒவ்வொரு போட்டியிலும் நாம் வலுவாக நிற்போம், அதே நேரத்தில் நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பிற பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாப்போம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இங்கு குண்டு வெடிப்புகள் நடந்த காலம் கடந்துவிட்டது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பஸ்தார் வளர்ச்சியை விரும்புவதால் ஆயுதங்களை கீழே போட்டுவிட்டு பொது நீரோட்டத்தில் இணையுமாறு அனைத்து நக்சலைட்டுகளுக்கும் அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பஸ்தாருக்கு அனைத்தையும் வழங்க விரும்புகிறார், ஆனால் அமைதி நிலவினால் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குழந்தைகள் பள்ளிக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டும், தாய்மார்களின் உடல்நலத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், பழங்குடியினர் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது, குழந்தைகளின் கல்விக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் ஒரு மருந்தகம் இருக்க வேண்டும், ஒவ்வொரு தாலுகாவிலும் ஒரு மருத்துவமனை இருக்க வேண்டும்அப்போது தான் வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தையும் நக்சல் இல்லாத கிராமமாக மாற்ற பஸ்தார் மக்கள் முடிவு செய்தால் மட்டுமே இதை அடைய முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்து நக்சலைட்டுகளையும் சரணடையச் செய்யும் எந்தவொரு கிராமமும் நக்சல் இல்லாததாக அறிவிக்கப்படும் என்றும், அதற்கு ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் மேம்பாட்டு நிதி வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். யாரும் யாருக்கும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்க விரும்பவில்லை என்றும், எனவே நக்சலைட்டுகள் வன்முறையைக் கைவிட்டு பொது நீரோட்டத்திற்கு வர வேண்டும் என்றும், ஏனெனில் இந்திய அரசும் சத்தீஸ்கர் அரசும் பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நக்சலைட்டுகள் தங்கள் ஆயுதங்களைக் கொண்டு ஒட்டுமொத்த பஸ்தார் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சியையும் தடுத்து நிறுத்த முடியாது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வளர்ச்சி, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெற்றி ஒளியுடன் பஸ்தார் தற்போது முன்னேறி வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நக்சலைட்டுகள் சரணடைய ஊக்குவிக்கவும், வளர்ச்சிக்கான பாதையைத் திறக்கவும் கிராமக் கூட்டங்கள் கூட்டப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சுக்மாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் சப்-இன்ஸ்பெக்டராகவும், பஸ்தாரைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் பாரிஸ்டராகவும், தாந்தேவாடாவைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் மருத்துவராகவும், காங்கேரைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவர் கலெக்டராகவும் மாறும்போது, வளர்ச்சி ஏற்படும். பஸ்தாரில் இத்தகைய வளர்ச்சியையும் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், யாரும் பயப்படத் தேவையில்லை என்பதால், வளர்ச்சியின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க அனைவரும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் அச்சமின்றியும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.