Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the Bastar Pandum Program in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
The Modi government is working to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum by bringing its traditions, culture, and art to the world
Bastar Pandum Program will be celebrated in 12 categories next year and tribals from all over the country will participate in it
Naxalites cannot stop the development of entire Bastar; Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear
Where the sound of bullets used to echo, now school bells are ringing, where building roads was a dream, highways are being constructed
Everyone should strive with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, because under Modi Ji's governance, no one needs to be afraid
Bastar is developing because now instead of Naxalism, Bastar is moving ahead with the flame of development, trust and victory
The Chhattisgarh government will declare any village that successfully gets all Naxalites to surrender as Naxal-free and will provide a development fund of one crore rupees to that village
When someone from Sukma becomes a sub-inspector, a barrister from Bastar, a doctor from Dantewada and a collector from Kanker, then development will happen and we have to develop and build Bastar in this way
Modi government is committed to make the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026
05 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Bastar Pandum program in Dantewada Chhattisgarh today. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharaja Praveer Chandra Bhajdev gave his life for the water, forest, land, and culture of the tribal people. He noted that Maharaja Praveer Chandra’s popularity as a people's king was unbearable for the then government, leading to his murder through a conspiracy. Shri Shah further emphasized that today, as Bastar stands on the brink of freedom from red terror and has embarked on the path of development, the soul of Praveer Chandra Ji, wherever it may be, is undoubtedly blessing the people of Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, starting next year, artists from every tribal district of the country will be included in the Bastar Pandum. He mentioned that to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum, the Modi government is working to showcase the traditions, culture, and art of Bastar by taking ambassadors from all countries on a tour of Bastar, and spreading it worldwide. Shri Shah also mentioned that 47,000 artists from 188 Gram Panchayats, 12 Nagar Panchayats, 8 Nagar Parishads, one Municipality, and 32 Janpads have participated in this festival. The district administration and the culture department have allocated 5 crore rupees for Bastar Pandum. He emphasized that this Pandum will work to preserve and promote local and traditional art, culture, craftsmanship, festivals, food, languages, customs, attire, jewelry, traditional songs, music, and cuisines in their original form.
Union Home Minister said that we want the youth of Bastar to receive the most modern education, compete on every platform with the youth of the world, and attain global prosperity, but they should never forget their culture, language, and traditions. He further noted that the culture, dialects, musical instruments and food of Bastar are the jewels of the culture of not just Chhattisgarh but the entire India and we have to preserve it. Shri Shah mentioned that the Bastar Pandum festival, which is being celebrated in seven categories this year, will be celebrated in twelve categories next year, and tribal people from across the country will participate. Union Home Minister also said that India's strength lies in its unity in diversity, the fusion of various cultures, arts, traditions, languages, dialects, and cuisines. He emphasized that we will stand strong in every competition with the world, but we will also preserve our culture and other heritage, and Bastar Pandum is the beginning of this effort.
Union Home Minister said that the time has passed when bullets were fired and bomb blasts occurred here. He appealed to all Naxalites, urging them to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream because Bastar wants development. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to give everything to Bastar, but this is only possible when there is peace in Bastar. He emphasized that children should go to school, mothers’ health should be taken care of, tribals and youth should not suffer from malnutrition, arrangements should be made for children's education, every village should have a dispensary, and there should be a hospital in every tehsil—only then can development happen. He further mentioned that this can only be achieved if the people of Bastar decide to make every village Naxal-free. Shri Shah also mentioned that the Chhattisgarh government has announced that any village that gets all Naxalites to surrender will be declared Naxal-free and will be given a development fund of one crore rupees. He added that no one wants to harm anyone, and therefore Naxalites should abandon violence and come into the mainstream, as both the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will provide protection. Union Home Minister said that Naxalites, with their weapons, cannot stop the development of entire Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the slogan "Vocal for Local" and has facilitated the marketing of a unique product from each district by associating it with the GI tag, promoting it in markets across the country. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has emphasized that history is not limited to books; our tribal freedom fighters should receive respect and recognition across the country. Prime Minister Modi has taken steps to honor tribal heroes like Veer Gundadhur of Bastar, who fought for independence. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has dedicated the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as “Janjatiya GauravDiwas” and has declared the 150thanniversary year as “Janjatiya Gaurav Varsha”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that previous governments gave the slogan of "Garibi Hatao", but for 75 years did nothing for the development of the poor. Prime Minister Modi, over the past 10 years, has built over 4 crore houses for the country’s millions of poor, provided 11 crore gas connections, constructed 12 crore toilets, delivered tap water to 15 crore homes, distributed free rations to 80 crore people, and provided free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees for 70 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who have understood that for development, one needs a computer, not a gun in hand, and a pen, not IEDs and grenades, have all surrendered. He mentioned that in the direction of ending Naxalism, 521 Naxalites have surrendered so far this year, while 881 Naxalites surrendered in 2024. Shri Shah expressed confidence that those Naxalites who lay down their arms will be able to join the mainstream and progress, but those who choose the path of violence by picking up weapons will be dealt with strictly by the security forces. He added that the Modi government is committed to making the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026.
Union Home Minister said that Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear. Earlier, due to the terror of Naxalites, politicians were stopped from holding rallies and gatherings, but times have changed. Today, they are celebrating Ram Navami, Ashtami, and the Bastar Pandum Festival in front of 50,000 tribal brothers and sisters. He mentioned that where once the sound of bullets echoed, now the sound of machines is heard; where villages were once desolate, now school bells ring; where roads were once a dream, highways are being built; and where children once feared going to school, today they are connecting with the world through computers. He added that Bastar’s development is happening because no one is associating with Naxalism anymore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bastar is now moving forward with the light of development, trust, and victory. He emphasized that village assemblies should be convened to encourage Naxalites to surrender and help open the path to development. Shri Shah further stated that when someone from Sukma becomes a Sub-Inspector, from Bastar becomes a Barrister, from Dantewada becomes a Doctor, and from Kanker becomes a Collector, then development will take place. This is the kind of development and progress we need to create in Bastar. He urged everyone to work with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, as under PM Modi’s leadership, no one needs to be afraid.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے بستر میں بستر پنڈم پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
مودی حکومت اس کی روایات، ثقافت اور فن کو دنیا کے سامنے لا کر بستر پنڈم کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان دلانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
بستر پنڈم پروگرام اگلے سال 12 زمروں میں منایا جائے گا اور اس میں ملک بھر سے قبائلی شرکت کریں گے
نکسلی مکمل بستر کی ترقی کو نہیں روک سکتے۔ بستر اب خوف کی نہیں مستقبل کی علامت بن گیا ہے
جہاں گولیوں کی آواز گونجتی تھی اب سکول کی گھنٹیاں بج رہی ہیں جہاں سڑکیں بنانا خواب تھا وہاں شاہراہیں بن رہی ہیں
ترقی کے خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے ہر کسی کو لگن اور بے خوفی کے ساتھ کوشش کرنی چاہیے، کیونکہ مودی جی کی حکومت میں کسی کو ڈرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
بستر ترقی کر رہا ہے کیونکہ اب نکسل ازم کے بجائے بستر ترقی، اعتماد اور جیت کےمشعل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کسی بھی ایسے گاؤں کو جو کامیابی کے ساتھ تمام نکسلیوں کو ہتھیار ڈال کر نکسل سے آزاد قرار دے گی اور اس گاؤں کو ایک کروڑ روپے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ فراہم کرے گی
جب سکما کا کوئی سب انسپکٹر، بستر کا بیرسٹر، دنتے واڑہ کا ڈاکٹر اور کانکیر کا کلکٹر بنے گا، تب ترقی ہوگی اور ہمیں اس طرح سے بستر کی ترقی اور تعمیر کرنی ہے
مودی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک پورے ملک کو نکسل ازم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
05 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج دنتے واڑہ چھتیس گڑھ میں بستر پنڈم پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ وشنو دیو سائی اور نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ پراویر چندر بھاجدیو نے قبائلی عوام کے پانی، جنگل، زمین اور ثقافت کے لیے اپنی جان دی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراجہ پراویر چندر کی عوامی بادشاہ کے طور پر مقبولیت اس وقت کی حکومت کے لیے ناقابل برداشت تھی، جس کی وجہ سے ایک سازش کے ذریعے ان کا قتل ہوا۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج، جس طرح بستر سرخ دہشت سے آزادی کے دہانے پر کھڑا ہے اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، پرویر چندر جی کی روح، جہاں بھی ہو، بلاشبہ بستر کے لوگوں کو نواز رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اگلے سال سے ملک کے ہر قبائلی ضلع کے فنکاروں کو بستر پنڈم میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بستر پنڈم کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان دلانے کے لیے مودی حکومت تمام ممالک کے سفیروں کو بستر کے دورے پر لے کر اور اسے پوری دنیا میں پھیلا کر بستر کی روایات، ثقافت اور فن کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس میلے میں 188 گرام پنچایتوں، 12 نگر پنچایتوں، 8 نگر پریشدوں، ایک میونسپلٹی اور 32 اضلاع کے 47,000 فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ ضلع انتظامیہ اور محکمہ ثقافت نے بستر پنڈم کے لیے 5 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پنڈم مقامی اور روایتی فن، ثقافت، دستکاری، تہواروں، کھانے، زبانوں، رسم و رواج، لباس، زیورات، روایتی گانوں، موسیقی اور کھانوں کو ان کی اصل شکل میں محفوظ اور فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ بستر کے نوجوان جدید ترین تعلیم حاصل کریں، ہر پلیٹ فارم پر دنیا کے نوجوانوں سے مقابلہ کریں اور عالمی خوشحالی حاصل کریں، لیکن انہیں اپنی ثقافت، زبان اور روایات کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بستر کی ثقافت، بولیاں، موسیقی کے آلات اور کھانے نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ بلکہ پورے بھارت کی ثقافت کے زیور ہیں اور ہمیں اسے بچانا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ بستر پنڈم تہوار، جو اس سال سات زمروں میں منایا جا رہا ہے، اگلے سال بارہ زمروں میں منایا جائے گا، اور ملک بھر سے قبائلی لوگ شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کی طاقت تنوع میں اس کے اتحاد، مختلف ثقافتوں، فنون، روایات، زبانوں، بولیوں اور کھانوں کے امتزاج میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم دنیا کے ساتھ ہر مقابلے میں مضبوط کھڑے ہوں گے لیکن ہم اپنی ثقافت اور دیگر ورثے کو بھی محفوظ رکھیں گے اور بستر پنڈم اس کوشش کی شروعات ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وہ وقت گزر گیا جب یہاں گولیاں چلتی تھیں اور بم دھماکے ہوتے تھے۔ انہوں نے تمام نکسلیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیں اور مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو جائیں کیونکہ بستر ترقی چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بستر کو سب کچھ دینا چاہتے ہیں، لیکن یہ تب ہی ممکن ہے جب بستر میں امن ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بچے سکول جائیں، ماؤں کی صحت کا خیال رکھا جائے، قبائلی اور نوجوان غذائی قلت کا شکار نہ ہوں، بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے انتظامات کیے جائیں، ہر گاؤں میں ایک ڈسپنسری ہو، ہر تحصیل میں ایک ہسپتال ہو، تب ہی ترقی ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تب ہی حاصل ہو سکتا ہے جب بستر کے لوگ ہر گاؤں کو نکسل سے آزاد بنانے کا فیصلہ کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی گاؤں جو تمام نکسلیوں کو ہتھیار ڈالنے پر مجبور کرے گا اسے نکسل سے آزاد قرار دیا جائے گا اور اسے ایک کروڑ روپے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئی بھی کسی کو نقصان پہنچانا نہیں چاہتا، اور اس لیے نکسلیوں کو تشدد ترک کر کے مرکزی دھارے میں آنا چاہیے، کیونکہ حکومت ہند اور چھتیس گڑھ کی حکومت دونوں تحفظ فراہم کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسلی اپنے ہتھیاروں سے پوری بستر کی ترقی کو نہیں روک سکتے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کا نعرہ دیا ہے اور ہر ضلع سے ایک منفرد پروڈکٹ کو جی آئی ٹیگ کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ملک بھر کے بازاروں میں اس کی تشہیر کرتے ہوئے اس کی مارکیٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ تاریخ صرف کتابوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے قبائلی آزادی پسندوں کو ملک بھر میں عزت اور پہچان ملنی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے آزادی کی جنگ لڑنے والے بستر کے ویر گنڈادھور جیسے قبائلی ہیروز کو عزت دینے کے لیے قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش کو’جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کے طور پر وقف کیا ہے اور 150 ویں سالگرہ کے سال کو’جنجاتیہ گورو ورشا‘ کے طور پر اعلان کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے غریب ہٹاؤ کا نعرہ دیا، لیکن 75 سال تک غریبوں کی ترقی کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں ملک کے کروڑوں غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھر بنائے، 11 کروڑ گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے، 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء بنائے، 15 کروڑ گھروں میں نل کا پانی پہنچایا، 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن تقسیم کیا، اور 70 کروڑ لوگوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت طبی علاج فراہم کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے یہ سمجھ لیا ہے کہ ترقی کے لیے کمپیوٹر کی ضرورت ہے، ہاتھ میں بندوق نہیں، اور قلم چاہیے، آئی ای ڈی اور گرینیڈ نہیں، سب نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں اس سال اب تک 521 نکسلائیٹس نے خودسپردگی کی ہے، جب کہ 2024 میں 881 نکسلائیٹس نے خودسپردگی کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ جو نکسلائیٹس ہتھیار ڈالیں گے وہ قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو جائیں گے اور ترقی کر سکیں گے، لیکن جو لوگ تشدد کا راستہ منتخب کرتے ہیں وہ سیکورٹی فورسز کے ساتھ سختی سے نمٹیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مودی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک پورے ملک کو نکسل ازم سے پاک کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بستر اب خوف کی نہیں مستقبل کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے نکسلیوں کی دہشت کی وجہ سے سیاست دانوں کو ریلیاں اور جلسے کرنے سے روک دیا گیا تھا، لیکن اب وقت بدل گیا ہے۔ آج، وہ 50,000 قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے سامنے رام نومی، اشٹمی، اور بستر پنڈم تہوار منا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جہاں کبھی گولیوں کی آواز گونجتی تھی، اب مشینوں کی آواز سنائی دیتی ہے۔ جہاں کبھی گاؤں ویران تھے، اب اسکول کی گھنٹیاں بجتی ہیں۔ جہاں سڑکیں کبھی خواب ہوا کرتی تھیں، ہائی ویز بن رہی ہیں۔ اور جہاں کبھی بچے اسکول جانے سے ڈرتے تھے، آج وہ کمپیوٹر کے ذریعے دنیا سے جڑ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بستر کی ترقی اس لیے ہو رہی ہے کہ اب کوئی بھی نکسل ازم سے وابستہ نہیں ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بستر اب ترقی، اعتماد اور جیت کی روشنی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نکسلیوں کو ہتھیار ڈالنے کی ترغیب دینے اور ترقی کے راستے کھولنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے گاؤں کی اسمبلیاں بلائی جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ جب سکما سے کوئی سب انسپکٹر بنے گا، بستر سے بیرسٹر بنے گا، دنتے واڑہ سے ڈاکٹر بنے گا، اور کانکیر سے کلکٹر بنے گا، تب ترقی ہوگی۔ بستر میں ہمیں اسی قسم کی ترقی اور پیشرفت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی کے خوابوں کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے لگن اور بے خوفی کے ساتھ کام کریں، جیسا کہ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں کسی کو ڈرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔