गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के दंतेवाड़ा में बस्तर पंडुम कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
बस्तर पंडुम को अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति दिलाने के लिए, यहाँ की परंपरा, संस्कृति और कला को पूरे विश्व तक पहुँचाने का काम मोदी सरकार कर रही है
‘बस्तर पंडुम’ उत्सव को अगले वर्ष मोदी सरकार 12 श्रेणियों में मनाएगी, और देशभर के आदिवासी कलाकार इसमें शामिल होंगे।
नक्सली बस्तर का विकास नहीं रोक सकते, बस्तर अब भय नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य का पर्याय बन चुका है
जहाँ गोलियों की गूँज थी, वहाँ अब स्कूल की घंटियाँ बज रही हैं, जहाँ सड़क बनाना सपना था, वहाँ राजमार्ग बन रहे हैं
विकास के सपनों को सच करने के लिए सभी निष्ठापूर्वक और निर्भीक होकर प्रयास करें, मोदी जी के शासन में किसी को डरने की ज़रूरत नहीं है
अब बस्तर नक्सलवाद की जगह विकास, विश्वास और विजय की लौ के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
अपने गाँव से सभी नक्सलियों को सरेंडर करवाने वाले गाँव को छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार 'नक्सलवाद मुक्त' घोषित कर एक करोड़ रुपये की विकास राशि देगी
सुकमा से कोई सब-इंस्पेक्टर, बस्तर से बैरिस्टर, दंतेवाड़ा से डॉक्टर और कांकेर से कलेक्टर बने - ऐसे ही बस्तर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है
मोदी सरकार मार्च 2026 तक पूरे देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
05 APR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के दंतेवाड़ा में बस्तर पंडुम कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय और उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय शर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराजा प्रवीर चंद्र भंजदेव ने जनजातियों के जल, जंगल, जमीन और संस्कृति के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां एक प्रजावत्सल राजा के रूप में उनकी लोकप्रियता तत्कालीन सरकार को सहन नहीं हुई और साज़िश के तहत उनकी हत्या कर दी गई थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज जब पूरा बस्तर लाल आतंक से मुक्त होने की कगार पर है और विकास के रास्ते पर चल चुका है, तब प्रवीर चंद्र जी की आत्मा जहां भी होगी बस्तरवासियों को अपना आशीर्वाद दे रही होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अगले साल से बस्तर पंडुम के दौरान देश के हर आदिवासी ज़िले से कलाकारों को इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर पंडुम को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की ख्याति दिलाने के लिए सभी देशों के राजदूतों को बस्तर का भ्रमण करवाकर यहां की परंपरा, संस्कृति और कला को पूरे विश्व तक पहुंचाने का काम मोदी सरकार कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1885 ग्राम पंचायतों, 12 नगर पंचायतों, 8 नगर परिषदों, एक नगरपालिका और 32 जनपदों के 47 हज़ार कलाकारों ने इस उत्सव में भाग लिया है। ज़िला प्रशासन और संस्कृति विभाग ने बस्तर पंडुम के लिए 5 करोड़ रूपए का आवंटन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पंडुम स्थानीय और पारंपरिक कला, संस्कृति, शिल्पकला, तीज-त्यौहार, खानपान, बोली, भाषा, रीति रिवाज़, वेशभूषा, आभूषण, पारंपरिक गीत-संगीत और व्यंजन को मूल रूप में संवर्धित और संरक्षित करने का काम करेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हम चाहते हैं हमारे बस्तर का युवा सबसे आधुनिक शिक्षा प्राप्त करे, विश्व के युवाओं के साथ हर मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करे और दुनियाभर की समृद्धि प्राप्त करे लेकिन अपनी संस्कृति, भाषा, परंपराओं को कभी न भूले। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर की संस्कृति, बोलियां, वाद्य यंत्र और भोजन सिर्फ छत्तीसगढ़ नहीं बल्कि पूरे भारत की संस्कृति का गहना हैं और हमें इसे संजोकर रखना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सात श्रेणियों में मनाए जा रहे बस्तर पंडुम उत्सव को अगले वर्ष 12 श्रेणियों में मनाया जाएगा और देशभर के आदिवासी इसमें शामिल होंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की ताकत अनेकता में एकता, अनेक प्रकार की संस्कृतियों, कलाओं, परंपराओं, भाषाओं, बोलियों और व्यंजनों का समागम है। उन्होने कहा कि हम दुनिया के साथ हर स्पर्धा में खड़े रहेंगे लेकिन हमारी संस्कृति और अन्य धरोहर को संरक्षित भी करेंगे और बस्तर पंडुम इसकी शुरूआत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वह जमाना गया जब यहां पर गोलियां चलती थी और बम धमाके होते थे। उन्होंने सभी नक्सलसियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में आ जाएं क्योंकि बस्तर विकास चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी बस्तर को सब कुछ देना चाहते हैं, लेकिन यह तभी संभव है जब बस्तर में शांति हो। यहां के बच्चे स्कूल जाएं, माताओं के स्वास्थ्य की चिंता हो, आदिवासी और युवा कुपोषण से पीड़ित न हों, बच्चों की पढ़ाई की व्यवस्था हो, हर गांव में दवाखाना हो और तहसील में अस्पताल हो, तभी विकास संभव है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब तभी हो सकता है जब बस्तर के लोग तय करें कि वे हर गांव को नक्सलवाद मुक्त बनाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने घोषणा की है जो गांव सभी नक्सलियों से सरेंडर कराएगा उस गांव को नक्सलवाद मुक्त घोषित कर एक करोड़ रूपए की विकास राशि दी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई किसी को मारना नहीं चाहता, इसीलिए नक्सलियों को हिंसा छोड़कर मेनस्ट्रीम में आना चाहिए और उनका संरक्षण भारत सरकार और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार करेगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि नक्सली हथियार लेकर पूरे बस्तर का विकास नहीं रोक सकते।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वोकल फॉर लोकल का नारा दिया है और हर जिले के एक विशिष्ट उत्पाद को जीआई टैग से जोड़कर देशभर के बाजारों में उसकी मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कहा है कि इतिहास केवल पुस्तकों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे आदिवासी जननायकों को पूरे देश में सम्मान और श्रद्धा प्राप्त होनी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बस्तर के नायक वीर गुंडाधूर जैसे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मान देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस और 150वीं जयंती वर्ष को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष मनाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने 75 साल तक गरीबी हटाओ का नारा तो दिया पर गरीबों के विकास के नाम पर कुछ नहीं किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों के लिए पिछले 10 साल में 4 करोड़ से अधिक घर बनाए, 11 करोड़ गैस कनेक्शन दिए, 12 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए, 15 करोड़ घरों में नल से जल पहुंचाया, 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त राशन दिया और 70 करोड़ लोगों को 5 लाख रूपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज दिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा जो लोग यह समझ गये हैं कि विकास के लिए हाथ में बंदूक नहीं, कंप्यूटर चाहिए, IED और हथगोला नहीं बल्कि कलम चाहिए, उन सबने सरेंडर कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नक्सलवाद को समाप्त करने कि दिशा में इस साल अब तक 521 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया है जबकि 2024 में कुल 881 नक्सलियों ने आत्मसमर्पण किया था। श्री शाह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जो नक्सली हथियार छोड़ेंगे वे मुख्यधारा में शामिल होकर आगे बढ़ सकेंगे, लेकिन जो हथियार उठाकर हिंसा के रास्ते पर चलेंगे उनके साथ सुरक्षाबल सख्ती से निपटेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार, मार्च, 2026 तक पूरे देश को नक्सलवाद से मुक्त कराने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बस्तर अब भय नहीं बल्कि भविष्य का पर्याय बन चुका है। पहले नक्सलियों के आतंक के कारण राजनेताओं को रैली और सभा करने से रोक लिया जाता था, लेकिन वक्त बदल चुका है। आज वे 50,000 आदिवासी भाई बहनों के सामने रामनवमी, अष्टमी और बस्तर पंडुम महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कभी गोलियों की गूंज थी, वहां अब मशीनों की आवाज आती है, जहां गांव वीरान थे, अब वहां स्कूलों की घंटियां बजती हैं, जहां पहले सड़क एक स्वप्न होती थी, वहां राजमार्ग बन रहे हैं और जहां बच्चा स्कूल जाने से डरता था आज वहां का बच्चा कंप्यूटर के माध्यम से पूरे विश्व के साथ संपर्क स्थापित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस्तर का विकास इसीलिए हो रहा है क्योंकि अब नक्सलवाद के साथ कोई नहीं जुड़ता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विकास, विश्वास और विजय की लौ के साथ अब बस्तर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर गांव की सभा बुलाकर नक्सलियों को सरेंडर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और विकास के रास्ते को खोलने में मदद की जानी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विकास तब होगा जब सुकमा से कोई सब-इन्सपेक्टर बने, बस्तर से बैरिस्टर, दंतेवाड़ा से डॉक्टर और कांकेर से कलेक्टर बने, ऐसे ही बस्तर का विकास और निर्माण हमें करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को विकास के सपनों को सच करने के लिए निष्ठापूर्वक और निर्भीक होकर प्रयास करना चाहिए क्योंकि मोदी जी के शासन में किसी को डरने की ज़रूरत नहीं है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the Bastar Pandum Program in Bastar, Chhattisgarh
The Modi government is working to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum by bringing its traditions, culture, and art to the world
Bastar Pandum Program will be celebrated in 12 categories next year and tribals from all over the country will participate in it
Naxalites cannot stop the development of entire Bastar; Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear
Where the sound of bullets used to echo, now school bells are ringing, where building roads was a dream, highways are being constructed
Everyone should strive with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, because under Modi Ji's governance, no one needs to be afraid
Bastar is developing because now instead of Naxalism, Bastar is moving ahead with the flame of development, trust and victory
The Chhattisgarh government will declare any village that successfully gets all Naxalites to surrender as Naxal-free and will provide a development fund of one crore rupees to that village
When someone from Sukma becomes a sub-inspector, a barrister from Bastar, a doctor from Dantewada and a collector from Kanker, then development will happen and we have to develop and build Bastar in this way
Modi government is committed to make the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026
05 APR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the Bastar Pandum program in Dantewada Chhattisgarh today. Many dignitaries including Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Maharaja Praveer Chandra Bhajdev gave his life for the water, forest, land, and culture of the tribal people. He noted that Maharaja Praveer Chandra’s popularity as a people's king was unbearable for the then government, leading to his murder through a conspiracy. Shri Shah further emphasized that today, as Bastar stands on the brink of freedom from red terror and has embarked on the path of development, the soul of Praveer Chandra Ji, wherever it may be, is undoubtedly blessing the people of Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, starting next year, artists from every tribal district of the country will be included in the Bastar Pandum. He mentioned that to give international recognition to Bastar Pandum, the Modi government is working to showcase the traditions, culture, and art of Bastar by taking ambassadors from all countries on a tour of Bastar, and spreading it worldwide. Shri Shah also mentioned that 47,000 artists from 188 Gram Panchayats, 12 Nagar Panchayats, 8 Nagar Parishads, one Municipality, and 32 Janpads have participated in this festival. The district administration and the culture department have allocated 5 crore rupees for Bastar Pandum. He emphasized that this Pandum will work to preserve and promote local and traditional art, culture, craftsmanship, festivals, food, languages, customs, attire, jewelry, traditional songs, music, and cuisines in their original form.
Union Home Minister said that we want the youth of Bastar to receive the most modern education, compete on every platform with the youth of the world, and attain global prosperity, but they should never forget their culture, language, and traditions. He further noted that the culture, dialects, musical instruments and food of Bastar are the jewels of the culture of not just Chhattisgarh but the entire India and we have to preserve it. Shri Shah mentioned that the Bastar Pandum festival, which is being celebrated in seven categories this year, will be celebrated in twelve categories next year, and tribal people from across the country will participate. Union Home Minister also said that India's strength lies in its unity in diversity, the fusion of various cultures, arts, traditions, languages, dialects, and cuisines. He emphasized that we will stand strong in every competition with the world, but we will also preserve our culture and other heritage, and Bastar Pandum is the beginning of this effort.
Union Home Minister said that the time has passed when bullets were fired and bomb blasts occurred here. He appealed to all Naxalites, urging them to lay down their weapons and join the mainstream because Bastar wants development. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wants to give everything to Bastar, but this is only possible when there is peace in Bastar. He emphasized that children should go to school, mothers’ health should be taken care of, tribals and youth should not suffer from malnutrition, arrangements should be made for children's education, every village should have a dispensary, and there should be a hospital in every tehsil—only then can development happen. He further mentioned that this can only be achieved if the people of Bastar decide to make every village Naxal-free. Shri Shah also mentioned that the Chhattisgarh government has announced that any village that gets all Naxalites to surrender will be declared Naxal-free and will be given a development fund of one crore rupees. He added that no one wants to harm anyone, and therefore Naxalites should abandon violence and come into the mainstream, as both the Government of India and the Government of Chhattisgarh will provide protection. Union Home Minister said that Naxalites, with their weapons, cannot stop the development of entire Bastar.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given the slogan "Vocal for Local" and has facilitated the marketing of a unique product from each district by associating it with the GI tag, promoting it in markets across the country. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has emphasized that history is not limited to books; our tribal freedom fighters should receive respect and recognition across the country. Prime Minister Modi has taken steps to honor tribal heroes like Veer Gundadhur of Bastar, who fought for independence. He also highlighted that Prime Minister Modi has dedicated the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as “Janjatiya GauravDiwas” and has declared the 150thanniversary year as “Janjatiya Gaurav Varsha”.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that previous governments gave the slogan of "Garibi Hatao", but for 75 years did nothing for the development of the poor. Prime Minister Modi, over the past 10 years, has built over 4 crore houses for the country’s millions of poor, provided 11 crore gas connections, constructed 12 crore toilets, delivered tap water to 15 crore homes, distributed free rations to 80 crore people, and provided free medical treatment up to 5 lakh rupees for 70 crore people.
Shri Amit Shah said that those who have understood that for development, one needs a computer, not a gun in hand, and a pen, not IEDs and grenades, have all surrendered. He mentioned that in the direction of ending Naxalism, 521 Naxalites have surrendered so far this year, while 881 Naxalites surrendered in 2024. Shri Shah expressed confidence that those Naxalites who lay down their arms will be able to join the mainstream and progress, but those who choose the path of violence by picking up weapons will be dealt with strictly by the security forces. He added that the Modi government is committed to making the entire country free from Naxalism by March 2026.
Union Home Minister said that Bastar has now become a symbol of the future, not fear. Earlier, due to the terror of Naxalites, politicians were stopped from holding rallies and gatherings, but times have changed. Today, they are celebrating Ram Navami, Ashtami, and the Bastar Pandum Festival in front of 50,000 tribal brothers and sisters. He mentioned that where once the sound of bullets echoed, now the sound of machines is heard; where villages were once desolate, now school bells ring; where roads were once a dream, highways are being built; and where children once feared going to school, today they are connecting with the world through computers. He added that Bastar’s development is happening because no one is associating with Naxalism anymore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bastar is now moving forward with the light of development, trust, and victory. He emphasized that village assemblies should be convened to encourage Naxalites to surrender and help open the path to development. Shri Shah further stated that when someone from Sukma becomes a Sub-Inspector, from Bastar becomes a Barrister, from Dantewada becomes a Doctor, and from Kanker becomes a Collector, then development will take place. This is the kind of development and progress we need to create in Bastar. He urged everyone to work with dedication and fearlessness to make the dreams of development a reality, as under PM Modi’s leadership, no one needs to be afraid.