Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government firmly committed to holistic development of minority communities: Shri Kiren Rijiju
Lok Samvardhan Parv to be inaugurated by Minority Affairs Minister at Srinagar tomorrow
Parv being organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs will run up to April 13, 2025
05 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is firmly committed to the holistic development of minority communities, with a special focus on artisans who represent the rich cultural and traditional legacy of our nation, stated Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, ahead of the grand inauguration of Lok Samvardhan Parv in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir.
Reflecting the vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’, the Lok Samvardhan Parv will be inaugurated by the Minister at 3:00 PM tomorrow, at the Convention Centre Ground, Kashmir University, Srinagar. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Minority Affairs and will run up to April 13, 2025.
Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, will attend as the Guest of Honour. Several other dignitaries, senior government officials, and stakeholders from across the country are also expected to attend.
The Lok Samvardhan Parv aims to provide a vibrant national platform for artisans and culinary experts from minority communities to showcase their crafts and traditional cuisines. Coinciding with the Tulip Season—a major tourist attraction—the event is expected to draw significant footfall, enhancing market exposure and livelihood opportunities for the participants.
The exhibition will feature over 100 artisans from 25 States and Union Territories, presenting a diverse array of handicrafts including:
• Kashmiri arts such as Carpet weaving, Paper Mâché, Sozni embroidery, Crewel, and Ari work
• Shawls from Punjab
• Handloom products from Uttarakhand
• Traditional jewellery from Nagaland
• Crochet work from Goa
• Cane and bamboo products from Assam
• Leather goods from Maharashtra
• Matka Silk and Baswara Sarees from Bihar
Additionally, 16 culinary experts from 12 States will offer a rich gastronomic journey through regional delicacies, including:
• Kashmiri Wazwan
• Gujarati cuisine
• Bihar ka Swad
• UP ki Chaat
• Flavour & Fire Paan
To further enrich the experience, daily evening cultural performances will celebrate the music, dance, and storytelling traditions of India’s minority communities.
As a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Lok Samvardhan Parv aligns with the ‘Vocal for Local’ mission, dedicated to preserving and promoting traditional arts, crafts, and cuisines. The event underscores the Ministry’s ongoing commitment to empowering artisans through market linkages, skill development, and financial inclusion, in collaboration with various partner organizations.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs warmly invites citizens, tourists, art lovers, and cultural enthusiasts to visit the Lok Samvardhan Parv and be part of this extraordinary celebration of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு
05 APR 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீரின் ஸ்ரீநகரில் லோக் சம்வர்தன் பர்வ் என்ற நிகழ்வை நாளை (06.04.2025) அவர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்இந்த நிகழ்வு குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், சிறுபான்மையினரின் பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப் பொருட்களையும் உணவு வகைகளையும் ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்வு 2025 ஏப்ரல் 13 வரை நடைபெறும்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஒமர் அப்துல்லா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும், மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் கௌரவ விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல பிரமுகர்கள், மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
லோக் சம்வர்தன் பர்வ், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கைவினைஞர்கள், சமையல் நிபுணர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், பாரம்பரிய உணவு வகைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு துடிப்பான தேசிய தளத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஒரு முக்கிய சுற்றுலா ஈர்ப்பான துலிப் பருவத்துடன் இணைந்து, இந்த நிகழ்வு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு சந்தை வெளிப்பாடு, வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை இது மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்த கண்காட்சியில் 25 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கைவினைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்களது பொருட்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்துவார்கள். 12 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 16 சமையல் நிபுணர்கள் அந்தந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் சுவையான உணவுகளை வழங்குவார்கள்.
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் மக்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், கலை ஆர்வலர்கள், கலாச்சார ஆர்வலர்களை லோக் சம்வர்தன் பர்வ் அழைக்கிறது.