Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1280.35 crore of additional Central assistance to Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
Rs 588.73 crore approved for Bihar, Rs 136.22 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 522.34 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs. 33.06 crore for Puducherry, affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm, during year 2024
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
05 APR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. Under this, the High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1280.35 crore of additional Central assistance to Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry, affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm, during year 2024.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1247.29 crore to three States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 33.06 crore to one UT. Out of the total amount of Rs.1280.35 crore, Rs 588.73 crore has been approved for Bihar, Rs 136.22 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 522.34 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs. 33.06 crore for Union Territory of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the SDRF and Union Territorial Disaster Response Fund (UTDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States/UT. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ બિહાર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ અને પુડુચેરીને રૂ. 1280.35 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ બિહાર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ અને પુડુચેરીને રૂ. 1280.35 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી
વર્ષ 2024 દરમિયાન પૂર, અચાનક પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા, ભૂસ્ખલન, ચક્રવાતથી પ્રભાવિત, બિહાર માટે રૂ. 588.73 કરોડ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ માટે રૂ. 136.22 કરોડ, તમિલનાડુ માટે રૂ. 522.34 કરોડ અને પુડુચેરી માટે રૂ. 33.06 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્ર સરકારે SDRF હેઠળ 28 રાજ્યોને 20,264.40 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને NDRF હેઠળ 19 રાજ્યોને 5,160.76 કરોડ રૂપિયા જારી કર્યા છે
05 APR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર બિહાર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનાં પુડુચેરી સાથે ખભેખભો મિલાવીને ઊભી છે, જેમણે ગયા વર્ષે કુદરતી આપત્તિઓનો સામનો કર્યો હતો. આ અંતર્ગત કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ (એચએલસી)એ વર્ષ 2024 દરમિયાન પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા, ભૂસ્ખલન, ચક્રવાતી તોફાનથી પ્રભાવિત બિહાર, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીને રૂ.1280.35 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એચએલસીએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF)માંથી ત્રણ રાજ્યોને રૂ. 1247.29 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જે સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (SDRF)માં ઉપલબ્ધ વર્ષ માટે પ્રારંભિક બેલેન્સના 50 ટકા અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશને રૂ. 33.06 કરોડની ફાળવણીને આધિન છે. કુલ 1280.35 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમમાંથી બિહાર માટે 588.73 કરોડ રૂપિયા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ માટે 136.22 કરોડ રૂપિયા, તમિલનાડુ માટે 522.34 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરી માટે 33.06 કરોડ રૂપિયા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ વધારાની સહાય એસડીઆરએફ અને યુનિયન ટેરિટોરિયલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (UTDRF)માં રાજ્યોને કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળ ઉપરાંત છે, જે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના નિકાલ પર પહેલેથી જ મૂકવામાં આવી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એસડીઆરએફ અંતર્ગત 28 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 20,264.40 કરોડ અને એનડીઆરએફ હેઠળ રૂ. 5,160.76 કરોડ 19 રાજ્યોને આપ્યાં છે. આ ઉપરાંત 19 રાજ્યોને સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (SDMF)માંથી રૂ. 4984.25 કરોડ અને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (NDMF)માંથી 08 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 719.72 કરોડ પણ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આપત્તિઓ પછી તરત જ આ રાજ્યોમાં આંતર-મંત્રાલયીય કેન્દ્રીય ટુકડીઓ (IMCT)ને ઔપચારિક મેમોરેન્ડમ મળવાની રાહ જોયા વિના નિયુક્ત કરી હતી.