Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters
High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs.1280.35 crore of additional Central assistance to Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry
Rs 588.73 crore approved for Bihar, Rs 136.22 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 522.34 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs. 33.06 crore for Puducherry, affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm, during year 2024
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States
05 APR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the state governments during natural calamities and disasters. Under this, the High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.1280.35 crore of additional Central assistance to Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry, affected by flood, flash flood, cloudburst, landslides, cyclonic storm, during year 2024.
The HLC approved central assistance of Rs.1247.29 crore to three States from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and Rs. 33.06 crore to one UT. Out of the total amount of Rs.1280.35 crore, Rs 588.73 crore has been approved for Bihar, Rs 136.22 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs. 522.34 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs. 33.06 crore for Union Territory of Puducherry.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the SDRF and Union Territorial Disaster Response Fund (UTDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States/UT. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 States under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 States. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 States and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 States has also been released.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States, immediately after the calamities, without waiting for the receipt of a formal Memorandum.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने वाले राज्यों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय समिति (HLC) ने बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी को 1280.35 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
वर्ष 2024 के दौरान बाढ़, आकस्मिक बाढ़, बादल फटने, भूस्खलन, चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित बिहार के लिए 588.73 करोड़ रुपये, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 136.22 करोड़ रुपये, तमिलनाडु के लिए 522.34 करोड़ रुपये और पुडुचेरी के लिए 33.06 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान केन्द्र सरकार ने एसडीआरएफ के तहत 28 राज्यों को 20,264.40 करोड़ रुपये और एनडीआरएफ के तहत 19 राज्यों को 5,160.76 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं
05 APR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने वाले राज्यों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। इसी के तहत, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्चस्तरीय समिति (HLC) ने वर्ष 2024 के दौरान बाढ़, आकस्मिक बाढ़, बादल फटने, भूस्खलन, चक्रवाती तूफान से प्रभावित बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी को 1280.35 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है।
उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से तीन राज्यों को 1247.29 करोड़ रुपये और एक केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को 33.06 करोड़ रुपये की केन्द्रीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी, जो राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) में उपलब्ध वर्ष के लिए प्रारंभिक शेष राशि के 50% के समायोजन के अधीन है। 1280.35 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि में से बिहार के लिए 588.73 करोड़ रुपये, हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए 136.22 करोड़ रुपये, तमिलनाडु के लिए 522.34 करोड़ रुपये और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के लिए 33.06 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता केन्द्र द्वारा राज्यों को SDRF और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आपदा मोचन कोष (UTDRF) में जारी की गई धनराशि के अतिरिक्त है, जो पहले से ही राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पास है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान केन्द्र सरकार ने SDRF के तहत 28 राज्यों को 20,264.40 करोड़ रुपये और NDRF के तहत 19 राज्यों को 5,160.76 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (SDMF) से 19 राज्यों को 4984.25 करोड़ रुपये और राष्ट्रीय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (NDMF) से 08 राज्यों को 719.72 करोड़ रुपये भी जारी किए गए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने औपचारिक ज्ञापन प्राप्त होने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना, आपदाओं के तुरंत बाद इन राज्यों में अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमों (IMCTs) को भेज दिया था।