Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Announces Major Infrastructure Boost for Tripura and Odisha States under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
25 roads measuring 84.352 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 76.47 crore have been sanctioned to the Tripura State
26 roads measuring 63.271 km and 2 Long Span Bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 69.65 crore have been sanctioned to the Odisha State
05 APR 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned projects to Tripura and Odisha States under Connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), as details below:-
Tripura: 25 roads measuring 84.352 km under, with an estimated investment of Rs. 76.47 crore, have been sanctioned to the State. Continuing this initiative, 42 roads of 118.756 km length with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PM-JANMAN.
Odisha: 26 roads measuring 63.271 km and 02 Long Span Bridges (LSBs), with an estimated investment of Rs. 69.65 crore, have been sanctioned to the State. Continuing this initiative, 66 roads of 211.14 km and 04 LSBs with an estimated investment of Rs. 219.40 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PM-JANMAN.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to PVTG habitations in the States.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in these States.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
- Align with the government's vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in the States and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திரிபுரா, ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களுக்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டங்களை ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது
05 APR 2025 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புற போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்தவும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, திரிபுரா, ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களுக்கு பிரதமரின் ஜன்மன் (பிரதம மந்மிரி ஜன்ஜதி ஆதிவாசி நியாய மகா அபியான - PM-JANMAN) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
திரிபுரா மாநிலத்திற்கு ₹ 76.47 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 84.352 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 25 சாலைகள் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் ₹ 69.65 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 63.271 கி.மீ. நீளமுள்ள 26 சாலைகள், 2 பாலங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
இந்த மைல்கல் முயற்சியின் நோக்கங்கள்:
- இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பழங்குடியின குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு அனைத்து பருவநிலைகளுக்கும் ஏற்ற சாலை இணைப்பை வழங்குதல்.
- இந்த மாநிலங்களில் வாழும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பழங்குடி குழுக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
- தொலைதூர கிராமங்களுக்கும் நகர்ப்புற மையங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்து, கிராமப்புறங்களில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
- பிராந்தியத்தில் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வர்த்தகத்தை வளர்த்தல்.
- சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சந்தைகள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
- வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்.