Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Announces Major Infrastructure Boost for Tripura and Odisha States under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan
25 roads measuring 84.352 km with an estimated investment of Rs. 76.47 crore have been sanctioned to the Tripura State
26 roads measuring 63.271 km and 2 Long Span Bridges with an estimated investment of Rs. 69.65 crore have been sanctioned to the Odisha State
05 APR 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to strengthen rural connectivity and accelerate economic growth, the Ministry of Rural Development has sanctioned projects to Tripura and Odisha States under Connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), as details below:-
Tripura: 25 roads measuring 84.352 km under, with an estimated investment of Rs. 76.47 crore, have been sanctioned to the State. Continuing this initiative, 42 roads of 118.756 km length with an estimated investment of Rs. 114.32 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PM-JANMAN.
Odisha: 26 roads measuring 63.271 km and 02 Long Span Bridges (LSBs), with an estimated investment of Rs. 69.65 crore, have been sanctioned to the State. Continuing this initiative, 66 roads of 211.14 km and 04 LSBs with an estimated investment of Rs. 219.40 crore had already been sanctioned in the State under PM-JANMAN.
This landmark initiative will:
- Provide all weather road connectivity to PVTG habitations in the States.
- Improve socio-economic condition of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) living in these States.
- Enhance connectivity in rural areas, bridging the gap between remote villages and urban centres.
- Foster economic development, trade, and commerce in the region.
- Improve access to essential services like healthcare, education, and markets.
- Create employment opportunities and stimulate local economies.
- Align with the government's vision of a developed India (Viksit Bharat).
The projects under PM-JANMAN will have a transformative impact on the region, contributing to the growth and prosperity of the Tribal Groups in the States and cementing the government's commitment to inclusive development.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان کے تحت تریپورہ اور اوڈیشہ میں بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا
تریپورہ ریاست کے لیے 84.352 کلومیٹر طویل 25 سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 76.47 کروڑ روپئےکی منظوری دی گئی
اوڈیشہ ریاست کے لیے 63.271 کلومیٹر طویل 26 سڑکوں اور 2 طویل اسپین پلوں کی تعمیر کے لیے 69.65 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی گئی
05 APR 2025 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم اقدام میں دیہی رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے اور معاشی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم – جے این این ایم اے این )کے رابطہ جاتی حصے کے تحت تریپورہ اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں کے لیے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے، ان منصوبوں کی نیچے تفصیلات دی گئی ہیں:
• تریپورہ: ریاست کے لیے 25 سڑکیں جن کی لمبائی 84.352 کلومیٹر ہے، جن کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 76.47 کروڑ روپے ہے، منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ اس اقدام کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، پی ایم – جے این این ایم اے این کے تحت ریاست میں پہلے ہی 42 سڑکیں جن کی لمبائی 118.756 کلومیٹر ہے اور تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 114.32 کروڑ روپے ہے، منظور کی جا چکی ہیں۔
• اڈیشہ: ریاست کے لیے 26 سڑکیں جن کی لمبائی 63.271 کلومیٹر ہے اور 02 لمبے اسپین پل (ایل ایس بیز)، جن کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 69.65 کروڑ روپے ہے، منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، پی ایم – جے این این ایم اے این کے تحت ریاست میں پہلے ہی 66 سڑکیں جن کی لمبائی 211.14 کلومیٹر ہے اور 04 ایل ایس بیز جن کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 219.40 کروڑ روپے ہے، منظور کی جا چکی ہیں۔
یہ تاریخی اقدام:
• ان ریاستوں میں خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں(پی وی ٹی جی) کے رہائشی علاقوں کو ہر موسم میں سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔
• ان ریاستوں میں رہنے والے خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کی سماجی و معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
• دیہی علاقوں میں رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گا، دور دراز کے دیہاتوں اور شہری مراکز کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرے گا۔
• خطے میں معاشی ترقی، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دے گا۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور بازاروں جیسے ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
• روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور مقامی معیشتوں کو متحرک کرے گا۔
• حکومت کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت (وکست بھارت) کے وژن کے مطابق ہوگا۔
پی ایم- جن من کے تحت یہ منصوبے خطے پر تبدیلی لانے والا اثر ڈالیں گے، جو ریاستوں میں قبائلی گروہوں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے اور حکومت کے جامع ترقی کے عزم کو مضبوط کریں گے۔