Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Hosts Webinar and Launches Key Initiatives to Empower Rural Women
05 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) organized an engaging webinar on Friday, bringing together inspiring Lakhpati Didis and representatives from State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs). This session was part of the post-budget consultation series aimed at implementing the Budget 2025-26 announcements with a focus on collaboration and strategic action.
2GN1.jpg)
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, emphasized the importance of State partnerships in advancing the Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme. Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, provided a detailed outline for the interaction, setting the tone for constructive discussions. Participants shared valuable insights and strategies to empower more Self Help Group (SHG) women to achieve financial independence and success. The consultation revolved around four critical pillars of rural prosperity: Infrastructure, Finance, Marketing, and Skill Development.
NK0A.jpg)
As part of its commitment to empowering rural women, MoRD also launched the Entrepreneurship Planning Digital Tool (EPDT), designed to support aspiring Lakhpati Didis in crafting effective business plans. Developed by LoKOS, the tool simplifies data entry for SHG members, tracks entrepreneurial progress, and offers necessary guidance, making it a key resource for fostering entrepreneurship.
Q45Q.jpg)
Additionally, a toll-free number—0120-5202521—was introduced to assist women with queries related to becoming Lakhpati Didis. Available Monday to Saturday, from 9 am to 6 pm (excluding National Holidays), the helpline aims to provide timely and effective support.
XGBM.jpg)
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, MoRD along with other senior officers and thematic team members were present on this occasion.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ویبینار منعقد کرکے اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
05 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے جمعہ کے روز ایک پُراثر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں بااثر’’لکھ پتی دیدیوں‘‘ اور ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ یہ سیشن بجٹ 2025-26 کے اعلانات پر عملدرآمد کے لیے منعقدہ بعد از بجٹ مشاورتی سلسلے کا حصہ تھا، جس کا مقصد باہمی تعاون اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلش کمار سنگھ نے دیہی خوشحالی اور مضبوطی کے پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے میں ریاستی شراکت داریوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب ٹی۔ کے۔ انل کمارنے اس مشاورتی نشست کے لیے ایک تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا، جس نے تعمیری گفتگو کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کی۔
شرکاء نے قیمتی تجاویز اور حکمت عملیاں پیش کیں تاکہ مزید خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) سے وابستہ خواتین کو مالی خودمختاری اور کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مشاورتی نشست دیہی خوشحالی کے چار اہم ستونوں کے گرد گھومتی رہی جن میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مالیات، مارکیٹنگ، اور مہارت کی ترقی شامل ہے۔
دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے تحت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ’’انٹرپرینیورشپ پلاننگ ڈیجیٹل ٹول‘‘ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو اُبھرتی ہوئی لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو مؤثر کاروباری منصوبے تیار کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ٹول لوکوس کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور خود امدادی گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی رکن خواتین کے لیے ڈیٹا اندراج کو آسان بناتا ہے، ان کی کاروباری پیش رفت پر نظر رکھتا ہے، اور درکار رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹول دیہی علاقوں میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، لکھ پتی دیدی بننے سے متعلق سوالات میں خواتین کی مدد کے لیے ایک ٹول فری نمبر — 0120-5202521 — بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن پیر سے ہفتہ، صبح 9 بجے سے شام 6 بجے تک (قومی تعطیلات کے علاوہ) دستیاب رہے گی۔ اس کا مقصد بروقت اور مؤثر معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ خواتین کو ان کے کاروباری سفر میں رہنمائی حاصل ہو سکے۔
اس موقع پر جوائنٹ سیکریٹری،ایم او آر ڈی، محترمہ سمرتی شرن، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری،ایم او آر ڈی محترمہ سواتی شرما کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر سینئر افسران اور موضوعاتی ٹیم کے اراکین بھی موجود تھے۔