Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Hosts Webinar and Launches Key Initiatives to Empower Rural Women
05 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) organized an engaging webinar on Friday, bringing together inspiring Lakhpati Didis and representatives from State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs). This session was part of the post-budget consultation series aimed at implementing the Budget 2025-26 announcements with a focus on collaboration and strategic action.
2GN1.jpg)
Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, MoRD, emphasized the importance of State partnerships in advancing the Rural Prosperity and Resilience Programme. Shri T. K. Anil Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoRD, provided a detailed outline for the interaction, setting the tone for constructive discussions. Participants shared valuable insights and strategies to empower more Self Help Group (SHG) women to achieve financial independence and success. The consultation revolved around four critical pillars of rural prosperity: Infrastructure, Finance, Marketing, and Skill Development.
NK0A.jpg)
As part of its commitment to empowering rural women, MoRD also launched the Entrepreneurship Planning Digital Tool (EPDT), designed to support aspiring Lakhpati Didis in crafting effective business plans. Developed by LoKOS, the tool simplifies data entry for SHG members, tracks entrepreneurial progress, and offers necessary guidance, making it a key resource for fostering entrepreneurship.
Q45Q.jpg)
Additionally, a toll-free number—0120-5202521—was introduced to assist women with queries related to becoming Lakhpati Didis. Available Monday to Saturday, from 9 am to 6 pm (excluding National Holidays), the helpline aims to provide timely and effective support.
XGBM.jpg)
Ms. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, Ms. Swati Sharma, Joint Secretary, MoRD along with other senior officers and thematic team members were present on this occasion.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने वेबिनार आयोजित किया और ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रमुख पहलों की शुरुआत की
05 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने शुक्रवार को एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया। इसमें लखपति दीदियों और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया। यह सत्र बजट के बाद परामर्श श्रृंखला का हिस्सा था। इसका उद्देश्य सहयोग और रणनीतिक कार्रवाई पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बजट 2025-26 की घोषणाओं को लागू करना था।
2GN1.jpg)
एमओआरडी सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने ग्रामीण समृद्धि और लचीलापन कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। एमओआरडी सचिव श्री टी. के. अनिल कुमार ने रचनात्मक चर्चाओं के लिए माहौल तैयार करते हुए बातचीत के लिए एक विस्तृत रूपरेखा प्रदान की। प्रतिभागियों ने वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता और सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि और रणनीतियों को साझा किया। परामर्श ग्रामीण समृद्धि के चार महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर केंद्रित था: बुनियादी ढांचा, वित्त, विपणन और कौशल विकास।
NK0A.jpg)
ग्रामीण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने उद्यमिता नियोजन डिजिटल टूल (ईपीडीटी) भी शरू किये। इसे महत्वाकांक्षी लखपति दीदियों को प्रभावी व्यावसायिक योजनाएँ बनाने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एलओकेओएस द्वारा विकसित यह टूल एसएचजी सदस्यों के लिए डेटा प्रविष्टि को सरल बनाता है, उद्यमशीलता की प्रगति को ट्रैक करता है और आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। इससे यह उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बन जाता है।
Q45Q.jpg)
इसके अतिरिक्त लखपति दीदी बनने से संबंधित प्रश्नों में महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए एक टोल-फ्री नंबर- 0120-5202521 शुरू किया गया। सोमवार से शनिवार सुबह 9 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक (राष्ट्रीय अवकाश को छोड़कर) उपलब्ध इस हेल्पलाइन का उद्देश्य समय पर और प्रभावी सहायता प्रदान करना है।
XGBM.jpg)
इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्मृति शरण, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा के साथ-साथ अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विषयगत टीम के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।