नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
संसद में वायुयान वस्तुओं में हित संरक्षण विधेयक, 2025 पारित
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में एक और महत्वपूर्ण सुधार
04 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू द्वारा प्रस्तुत वायुयान वस्तुओं में हित संरक्षण विधेयक, 2025, राज्यसभा में पूर्व स्वीकृति के बाद 03 अप्रैल 2025 को लोकसभा में पारित हो गया। दोनों सदनों द्वारा विधेयक को मंजूरी दिए जाने के साथ, यह नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में पारित किया गया, दूसरा प्रमुख विमानन सुधार है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य भारत के विमान पट्टे और वित्तपोषण इकोसिस्टम को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना है और यह भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजार में निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह विधेयक 2001 के केप टाउन कन्वेंशन के ढांचे पर आधारित है, जिसका उद्देश्य इंटरनेशनल लीजिंग समझौतों को सरल बनाना और मानकीकृत करना था। भारत ने औपचारिक रूप से 2008 में इस कन्वेंशन को अपनाया था, लेकिन कानूनी प्रवर्तन में अंतराल के कारण पट्टे की लागत बढ़ गई जो अन्य देशों की तुलना में आमतौर पर 8 से 10 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस विधेयक के माध्यम से भारत इन अंतरों को दूर करना चाहता है, विमान वित्तपोषकों को कानूनी निश्चितता प्रदान करना और भारतीय वाहकों के लिए लागत कम करना चाहता है।
श्री राममोहन नायडू ने इस कानून के पीछे की अत्यावश्यकता को रेखांकित किया और कहा, "नागर विमानन में इस छलांग के पीछे एक विजन था। उस विजन को पूरा करने के लिए एक मिशन था। साथ ही मिशन को संभव बनाने के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का मार्गदर्शन था। आज हम जिस तरह की प्रगति देख रहे हैं, वह उनके नेतृत्व के कारण ही संभव हो पाई है।"
मंत्री महोदय ने ठोस आंकड़ों के साथ इस प्रगति को दर्शाया। उन्होंने कहा, "आजादी से लेकर 2014 तक लगभग 65 वर्षों तक भारत में सालाना हवाई यात्रियों की कुल संख्या 10 करोड़ 38 लाख थी। अगले 10 वर्षों में ही यह संख्या दोगुनी से भी अधिक होकर 2024 में 22 करोड़ 81 लाख हो गई है।" उन्होंने कहा, "इसी तरह, भारत में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या 2014 के 74 से बढ़कर 2024 में 159 हो गई है, तथा दो और हवाई अड्डे जल्द ही शुरू होने वाले हैं।"
श्री राममोहन नायडू ने विमानों की संख्या में वृद्धि पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो 2014 के 340 से बढ़कर 2024 तक 840 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा "इन आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि भारत में नागर विमानन सिर्फ बढ़ ही नहीं रहा है, बल्कि फलफूल रहा है। किसी अन्य देश में इतने कम समय में विमानन क्षेत्र में इतना विस्तार नहीं हुआ है।
इस विधेयक से लीजिंग प्रक्रिया को और आसान बनाने, भारत को विमानन निवेश के लिए और अधिक आकर्षक गंतव्य बनाने तथा केपटाउन कन्वेंशन के तहत देश के अनुपालन स्कोर में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। ये परिवर्तन एयरलाइन लागत को कम करने और इस क्षेत्र में नई कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
विचार-विमर्श में नागर विमानन क्षेत्र के व्यापक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जैसे कि एविएशन टर्बाइन फ्यूल (एटीएफ) की उच्च लागत, जो एयरलाइन की परिचालन लागत का लगभग 45 प्रतिशत है। मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों में एटीएफ कर में भिन्नता पर चिंता व्यक्त की और अधिक राज्यों से उन राज्यों का अनुसरण करने का आह्वान किया जिन्होंने अपनी दरें कम कर दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इन करों को कम करने से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ेगा और यात्रियों के लिए लागत कम होगी।"
भविष्य को देखते हुए, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने स्थिरता और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। हमारे पास कुल मिलाकर लगभग 80 हवाई अड्डे हैं जो शत-प्रतिशत हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग करते हैं और हम 100 से अधिक हवाई अड्डों को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में बदलने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं, भारत हरित विमानन की दिशा में एक मजबूत कदम उठा रहा है। इस क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित पायलटों की मांग भी बढ़ रही है- अनुमान है कि अगले 10 से 15 वर्षों में यह संख्या 30,000 से 34,000 तक होगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "हम इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए उड़ान प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (एफटीओ) की संख्या बढ़ाने और सालाना अधिक वाणिज्यिक पायलट लाइसेंस जारी करने पर काम कर रहे हैं।"
अंत में, श्री राममोहन नायडू ने सरकार के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा: "भारत में नागर विमानन केवल विमान उड़ाने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। इसका मतलब लोगों को जोड़ना, अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और अवसर पैदा करना है। साथ ही हम भारत को विमानन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Parliament passes the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025
Another significant reform under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu
04 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025, introduced by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, was passed in Lok Sabha on 03.04.2025, following its earlier acceptance in the Rajya Sabha. With both Houses having cleared the legislation, this marks the second major aviation reform passed under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu. The bill aims to align India’s aircraft leasing and financing ecosystem with global standards and marks a critical step in deepening investor confidence in India’s rapidly growing aviation market.
The Bill builds on the framework of the Cape Town Convention of 2001, which aimed to simplify and standardize international leasing agreements. India formally adopted this convention in 2008, but gaps in legal enforcement led to higher leasing costs—typically 8 to 10 percent higher than other nations. With this bill, India seeks to plug those gaps, providing legal certainty to aircraft financiers and reducing costs for Indian carriers.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu underlined the urgency behind the legislation and stated “There was a vision behind this leap in civil aviation. There was a mission to fulfill that vision. And to make that mission possible, there was the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi ji. The kind of growth we are seeing today was made possible because of this leadership.”
The Minister illustrated this growth with concrete figures. “For almost 65 years—from Independence to 2014—the total number of passengers flying annually in India was 10 crore 38 lakh. In just the next 10 years, that number has more than doubled to 22 crore 81 lakh in 2024,” he said. “Similarly, the number of airports in India increased from 74 in 2014 to 159 in 2024, with two more ready to be launched soon” he highlighted.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also spotlighted the increase in the number of aircraft, growing from 340 in 2014 to over 840 by 2024. “These figures show that civil aviation in India is not just growing—it’s booming. No other country has seen this level of aviation expansion in such a short period,” he stated.
The Bill is expected to further ease leasing processes, make India a more attractive destination for aviation investments, and improve the country’s compliance scores under the Cape Town Convention. These changes are essential for reducing airline costs and encouraging new entrants into the sector.
The discussion also touched upon broader issues in the civil aviation sector, such as the high cost of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) which accounts for nearly 45% of an airline’s operational costs. The Minister expressed concern over the variation in ATF tax across states and called for more states to follow the example of those who have reduced their rates. “Reducing these taxes will boost regional connectivity and lower costs for passengers,” he added.
Looking to the future, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has set ambitious targets for sustainability and capacity building. We have a total of around 80 airports that operate at 100% green energy usage and we aspire to transition over 100 airports to renewable energy, India is making a strong push toward greener aviation. The sector also faces a growing demand for trained pilots—estimated at 30,000 to 34,000 over the next 10 to 15 years. “We are working on increasing the number of Flight Training Organizations (FTOs) and issuing more commercial pilot licenses annually to meet this demand,” the Minister said.
In conclusion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu affirmed the government’s long-term vision: “Civil aviation in India is not just about flying planes. It’s about connecting people, boosting economies, and creating opportunities. And we are committed to making India a global leader in aviation.”